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Derrick Adams Posted on Jan 18, 2016
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What are the probable causes of DTCs P0301, P2104, P2107, and P2110?

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brucewright

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  • Ford Expert 146 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 20, 2016
brucewright
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Working on 2003 Lincoln LS 3.0. code p2110; p2107. Customer replaced throttle body

P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM. Throttle actuator control system is in FMEM mode of forced limited RPM.
  • PCM damaged
  • Cross wired TACM motor
DTC indicates only that FMEM condition exists, and can be set incombination with DTCS P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the ETB faults should be repaired first.
P2107 - Throttle Actuator Control Motor Processor. The ETC control area of the PCM failed self test. Fault could be the result of an incorrect TP command, or the TACM wires shorted together.
  • TACM wire shorted together
  • TACM circuit wires shorted to pwr
  • PCM damaged
  • ETB damaged
An (TACM) circuit PID reading may indicate a fault if available
DV21 CHECK ETC MOTOR FOR SHORT OR OPEN
  • Remove ETC motor harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + and TACM - pins, through the motor.
Is the resistance less than .8 ohms, or greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes No Replace Throttle body assembly. note: Clear DTCS and rerun self test, if DTCS (P2100, P2106, P2112), or (P2100, P2106, P2111, P2112) are output GO to DV22 , for (P2100, P2106, P2107) GO to DV23 , and for (P2100, P2106, P2107, P2111, P2112) GO to DV24 , and for DTCS (P2101, P2106, P2110, P2111, P2112) GO to DV25 . GO to DV22 . DV22 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR OPEN
  • Remove PCM harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM+ circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM- circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23 . Repair open circuit. DV23 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCREF.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCREF.
Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24 , for P2101, GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV24 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV25 CHECK FOR CROSSWIRED ETC MOTOR HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV26 . Properly wire the TACM per TACM and PCM connector diagrams. DV26 SELF TEST VEHICLE
  • Key On Engine Off.
  • Clear DTCS.
  • Cycle accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
  • Self Test vehicle noting any DTCS.
Were there any DTCS related to the ETC system?
Yes No Intermittent fault, GO to Z1 Replace PCM.
0helpful
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What is a code 872

What Is Ford Codes P2104 P2107 P2110? Askiver - Questions

https://www.askiver.com/what-is-ford-codes-p2104-p2107-p2110.html
2008 Ford F150: P2107 and P2110 Log In Log In: User Name: Remember Me? .... DTCcodes P2104, P2112 - Ford Shelby GT500 ForumDTC codes P2104, P2112 Performance Modifications ... Two are FORMBY FORD TEL 01704 872 108 , .
1helpful
1answer

How do i fix?

P0122 throttle/pedal position sensor/switch A circuit low input
P0223 throttle/pedal position sensor/switch B circuit high input
P2101 throttle actuator ctrl motor circuit rang/perf
P2104 throttle actuator ctrl sys-forced idle
P2110 throttle actuator ctrl sys-forced limited rpm

Here is the meaning of the codes hope this helps
1helpful
1answer

When driving 2006 LINCOLN LS the car will drop down to 20mph without warning, Why is this

Google search got this:
Ok so I looked up the codes and P2107 is for "Throttle Actuator Control Module Processor" and P2110 is for "Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM"
I think P2110 is thrown and active because there was an error with the throttle body module/part. There is a list of causes for P2107:
Possible causes
- Foulty Throttle Body
- Faulty Throttle Actuator Control Module
- Throttle Actuator Control Module harness is open or shorted
- Throttle Actuator Control Module circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
test the electrical connection on the part e to see if it's loose or corroded at all.
I'm also going to change my coil packs. Maybe if one of those are going out, the computer might throw this code too? Wouldn't think so, but maybe.
What was happening is, when I accelerated, sometimes the car would just die (well, I thought it was dying but was actually going into that forced Limited RPM mode). If I turn the car off and start it back up, all good again.
The throttle body is 422.94 OEM, so... yeah...
Read more: http://forums.automotive.com/70/9635379/general-auto-repair/04-lincoln-ls-error-codes-p2107-p2110/#ixzz3Ssbd2WnJ
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1helpful
1answer

My 2005 expedition limited 3v 5.4 has codes p2104 p2107 and p2110 all of a sudden. Was running great until theses coses came up today with a check electronic throttle control. Idles high then run rough...

i think it will be the Throttle Actuator Control Module Processor its self , these things can go just in a blink of an eye , take to a Landrover specialist who will have the latest diagnostic equipment for your vehicle , may be a wiring problem and not the actual processor , keep me posted if you wish
1helpful
2answers

I have codes: po455, po123. po406 po606.p2104, po2106, p2110, & p2135 help please!

(so i cleared the code..all was fine.) No it wasn't ,you don't just clear code's without doing the diagnostic's for that code . It's just a matter of time ,when the PCM/ECM - engine computer runs that test again, that light will come back on. P0455 is a large leak in the evaporative emission system .Sorry dude but you don't stand a snow ball's chance in guam of fixing this .
Do you know what electronic throttle control is ?
P2135 - ETC Throttle Position (TP) Sensor A/B Voltage Correlation Description: The powertrain control module (PCM) flagged a fault indicating that TP1 and TP2 disagree, or that TP1 should not be in the present position given the position of TP2 unless a concern is present. Possible Causes:
  • TP sensor shorted internally to VREF.
  • TP sensor harness is shorted to power.
  • TP sensor signal wires are shorted together.
  • Damaged TP sensor.
Diagnostic Aids: Compare the TP1 and TP2 PID values for a full sweep and correlation. Refer to the chart in pinpoint test DV. GO to Pinpoint Test DV .
Compare TP1 and TP2 PID values to the typical reference values in Section 6 . Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to DV4
P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Forced Limited RPM Description: The TAC system is in the failure mode effects management (FMEM) mode of forced limited RPM. Possible Causes:
  • Cross-wired TAC motor.
  • Damaged powertrain control module (PCM).
Diagnostic Aids: This DTC indicates only that the FMEM condition exists, and can be set in combination with DTCs P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the electronic throttle body (ETB) faults should be diagnosed first. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to QE1
Do yourself a favor an take it to a qualified repair shop.
10helpful
1answer

Etc fail safe mode codes p2104 2107 2110 2111 2112

P2104 Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Idle
P2107 Throttle Actuator Control Module Processor
P2110 Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM
P2111 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open
P2112 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Closed

Seems like Throttle Actuator is the problem.

Good luck on this repair.
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