Check engine light on ? Code's ? Scan data from a scan tool , MAF - mass air flow sensor , map , fuel trims , O2 sensor etc....
Testimonial: "Check engine light is on. I am getting a code P0339. I have changed the both the camshaft and crankshaft position sensors."
Check engine light is on. I am getting a code P0339. I have changed the both the camshaft and crankshaft position sensors."
DTC P0339 Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent
Diagnostic Aids
Refer to Symptoms .
An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:
• A poor connection
• Rubbed through wire insulation
• A broken wire inside the insulation
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the positive voltage circuit to the crankshaft position sensor
This step checks the duty cycle of the crankshaft position sensor
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Does the vehicle start and continue to run?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
Connect a test lamp to a ground.
Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
Probe the crankshaft position sensor connector terminal A for the positive voltage circuit .
Is the test lamp ON?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Connect the test lamp between the CKP sensor connector ignition positive voltage and ground terminals.
Is the test lamp ON?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Install the gray jumpers from the J 35616 connector test adaptor kit between the engine harness connector and the CKP sensor positive voltage and ground circuits.
Install a DMM set to the duty cycle position between the CKP 3X sensor signal circuit and the CKP sensor ground circuit. Select AC voltage and press Hz button twice to display duty cycle.
Crank the engine.
Is the duty cycle within the specified value?
40-60%
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
6
Repair the open or short in the CKP sensor ignition positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
7
Check the CKP sensor ground circuit for an open.
Did you find a problem?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
8
Check for an open or a short in the CKP 3x sensor signal circuit.
Did you find a problem?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
9
Check the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the crankshaft reluctor wheel for damage. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.
Did you find a problem?
--
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
10
Replace the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor or the crankshaft reluctor wheel. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement or Crankshaft Position Sensor Reluctor Ring Replacement in Engine Mechanical.
Perform the Crankshaft System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
11
Check for a poor connection at the CKP sensor.
Did you find a problem?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
12
Important: Inspect the CKP sensor mounting surface to insure the surface is clean and free of debris.
Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
Perform the Crankshaft System Variation Learn Procedure. Refer to Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
13
Check for a poor connection at the VCM.
Did you find a problem?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15
14
Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
15
Important: The replacement VCM must be programmed.
Replace the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
16
Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches normal operating temperature.
Select DTC and the Specific DTC functions.
Enter the DTC number which was set.
Operate the vehicle, within the Conditions for Setting this DTC, until the scan tool indicates the diagnostic Ran.
Does the scan tool indicate the diagnostic Passed?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 2
17
Does the scan tool display any undiagnosed DTCs?
--
Go to the applicable DTC table
System OK
After replacing the crank sensor did you do
Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn
Install the scan tool.
Apply the vehicle parking brake.
Block the drive wheels.
Close the hood.
Place the vehicle transmission in Park on an automatic transmission or Neutral on a manual transmission.
Idle the engine until the coolant temperature reaches 65°C (150°F).
Turn OFF all of the accessories.
Important: If the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure cannot be completed successfully, refer to DTC P1336 Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned for additional diagnostic information.
Enable the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn Procedure with the scan tool.
Important: After the ignition switch is turned to the CRANK position, the VCM must see a change in the state of brake switch, released to applied, to run the learn procedure. Also, the service brakes, not the parking brake, must be held throughout the duration of the learn procedure.
Apply and hold the service brakes.
Important: While the learn procedure is in progress, release the throttle immediately when the engine starts to decelerate. The engine control is returned to the operator and the engine will respond to throttle position after the learn procedure is complete.
Slowly raise the engine speed to 4,000 RPM.
Immediately release the throttle when the engine speed decreases.
Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds after the learn procedure is completed successfully.
×
Recheck your firing order for basics. If this is in good, a compression test may be necessary. Which enigine do you have?
SOURCE: Why does my 2000 Chevy Express 350 sputter and engine shakes when taking off?
Hi Frederick:
I'd be suspicious of timing, like maybe just a bit too advanced. Possible cause could be a vacuum leak. Does it have a vacuum pot on the distributor? If so, make sure it is working properly. If it is stuck, the timing will not retard under low vacuum, making your engine feel sorry for itself.
236 views
Usually answered in minutes!
×