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Anonymous Posted on Jan 22, 2014

Lamp going off - Mitsubishi EX240U Projector

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03 buick rendezvous no rear running lights

The body control module (BCM) controls the park lamp relay by grounding the control circuit of the park lamp relay when the headlamp switch is turned to the PARK or the HEAD position. This energizes the park lamp relay, illuminating the park lamps.

• If the DTC B2587 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• An intermittent short to ground or an open in the following locations may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
- The control circuit of the park lamp relay
- The park lamp relay
- The BCM
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the park lamp relay ON and OFF.
Does the park lamp relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the park lamp relay.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage circuit of the park lamp relay coil and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 10
4
Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the park lamp relay and the battery voltage circuit of the park lamp relay coil.
With a scan tool, command the park lamp relay ON and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the control circuit of the park lamp relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
7
Test the control circuit of the park lamp relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
8
Inspect for a poor connection at the park lamp relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
9
Inspect for a high resistance or a poor connection at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
--
11
Replace the park lamp relay. Refer to Relay Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
--
12
Important: Perform the set up procedure for the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control Systems.
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13
--
13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK
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Where is the location of the turn signal relay 2010 F-250

There is no relay , controlled electronically by the SJB - smart junction box , ford's BCM - body control module . Unless you have a factory scanner that pull code's from this module ,your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop.

Principles of Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the multifunction switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch. When the multifunction switch is in the LH or RH TURN positions, or the hazard lamp switch is pressed, that input signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB receives a request for a turn signal or the hazard lamps, the SJB supplies on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
The timed on/off cycle is determined by the SJB and is set to flash approximately 80 times per minute if both the front and rear turn lamps operate correctly. If an individual turn signal lamp is inoperative, the SJB flashes the remaining turn lamp approximately 160 times per minute.

DTC Charts
Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart DTC Description Action B2031 Left Corner Lamp Output Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2032 Right Corner Lamp Output Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2071 Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2281 Right Turn Switch Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2282 Left Turn Switch Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2A27 Right Front Turn Lamp Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2A28 Right Front Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2A29 Left Front Turn Lamp Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2A2A Left Front Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2A2B Left Corner Lamp Output Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2A2C Right Corner Lamp Output Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . All other DTCs - REFER to Section 419-10 .
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Passager side tail light not working... But brake light does..changed bulb and then plug..still the same...05 ford escape

Do you know how to use a wiring diagram along with a DMM - digital mult-meter to test electrical circuits ? Do you know what a FORD smart junction box is ? It's a electronic control module an it supply's B+ voltage for the tail lights . Free wiring diagrams here http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb Enter vehicle info. year ,make , model an engine size. Under system click on lighting then under subsystem click on parking lamps .
Your first step should have been to take it to a qualified repair shop that has a scanner that can read DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes out of the SJB
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 ECU Is Defective SJB CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1578 Park Lamp On/Off Switch/Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1961 Park Lamps Relay Coil Circuit Failure SJB Go To Pinpoint Test S
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The exterior lamps are inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Parking lamp relay
  • Multifunction switch
  • Smart junction box (SJB)
  • Go To Pinpoint Test R .
  • One or more parking, rear or license lamps is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • SJB
  • Go To Pinpoint Test S .
  • The parking, rear or license lamps are on continuously
  • Circuitry
  • Parking lamp relay
  • Multifunction switch
  • SJB
  • Go To Pinpoint Test T .

PINPOINT TEST S: ONE OR MORE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE LAMPS IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take S1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS AND TURN LAMPS
  • Key in ON position.
  • Operate the turn signals and apply the brake pedal while observing the exterior lamps.
  • Do the stoplamps and turn lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to S2 .

No
REFER to Stoplamps or Turn Signal, Cornering and Hazard Lamps in this section to diagnose the stoplamps or turn lamps. S2 DETERMINE THE CONDITION
  • Place the multifunction switch to the parking lamps ON position.
  • Are all the parking lamps inoperative?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test R .

No
If all front parking lamps are inoperative, GO to S3 .

If all rear parking and license lamps are inoperative, GO to S4 .

If one parking or license lamp is inoperative, GO to S5 . S3 CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR AN OPEN (FRONT LAMPS)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Turn the headlamp switch off.
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280b.
  • Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-8, circuit 14 (BN), harness side and ground
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. S4 CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR AN OPEN (REAR LAMPS)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Turn the headlamp switch off.
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280c.
  • Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-19, circuit 14 (BN), harness side and ground
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. S5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Turn the headlamp switch off.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.
  • Measure the resistance between the inoperative lamp connector, harness side and ground as follows:

    Lamp Connector Circuit LH side marker lamp C156-2 RH side marker lamp C166-2 LH front lamp C1023-1 RH front lamp C1043-1 LH rear lamp C419-1 RH rear lamp C418-1 LH license lamp C454-2 RH license lamp C462-2
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 14 (BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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2004 chevy impala brake light isses switch has been replaced and so have fuses and bulbs still no lights

Do you know how to test using a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter ? Is there B+ voltage going into the brake light switch ? An coming out when the brake pedal is pressed ? What fuse's ? There is only one fuse for the brake lights !
The BRAKE SW fuse in the RH I/P fuse block supplies battery positive voltage to the normally-open stop lamp switch. When you press the brake pedal the switch contacts close and battery positive voltage is supplied to the left and right stop lamp assemblies and to the center high mounted stop lamp (CHMSL). The left and right stop lamp along with the CHMSL are grounded at G302.
Do you know about the right insturment panel fuse box ?
Stop Lamps Inoperative
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics
1
Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
2
Press the brake pedal.
Do all of the stop lamps illuminate?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Are all the stop lamps inoperative?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 7
4
Inspect the BRK SW fuse.
Is the fuse open?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Disconnect the stop lamp switch.
Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the battery supply voltage circuit of the stop lamp switch connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 13
6
Install a fused jumper between the battery supply voltage circuit and the stop lamp switch signal circuit of the stop lamp switch connector.
Do the stop lamps illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 17
7
Determine if the center high mounted stop lamp is inoperative or the stop/turn lamps are inoperative.
Are the stop/turn lamps inoperative?
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 9
8
Do the turn lamps operate normally?
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative
9
Disconnect the center high mounted stop lamp.
Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the stop lamp switch signal circuit of the center high mounted stop lamp at the harness connector.
Press the brake pedal.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 10
NO - Go to Step 15
10
Using a test lamp, probe between the stop lamp switch signal circuit and the ground circuit of the center high mounted stop lamp with a test lamp.
Press the brake pedal.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 16
11
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the center high mounted stop lamp. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18
13
Repair a open or high resistance in the battery supply voltage circuit of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
--
14
Repair a short to ground in one of the following circuits:
• The battery supply voltage circuit of the stop lamp switch
• The stop lamp switch signal circuit of the stop lamp switch
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
--
15
Repair a open or high resistance in the stop lamp switch signal circuit of the center high mounted stop lamp. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
--
16
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground circuit of the center high mounted stop lamp. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
--
17
Repair an open or high resistance in the stop lamp switch signal circuit of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
--
18
Verify the stop lamp switch adjustment. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment . If OK, replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
--
19
Replace the center high mounted stop lamps. Refer to High Mount Stop Lamp Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 20
--
20
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2
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2answers

03 cadilliac deville brake lights won't come on

test brake light switch --underdash on bracket attached to brake pedal
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1answer

2007 Silverado Classic 4x4 crew cab after parking the vehicle the headlights turn off but not the brake and back up lights How do I repair this problem?

DTC B2550
When the body control module (BCM) receives a signal requesting to illuminate the backup lamps, battery voltage is sent directly from the BCM through the backup lamp supply voltage circuit to the backup lamps.
Voltage for the backup lamp supply voltage circuit as well as the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit is from the left instrument panel fuse block TBC 2B 15-amp fuse directly through the BCM to these circuits.

Brake lights or do you mean tail lights ?

Stop Lamps Always On
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Depress the brake pedal.
Does the system operate normally?
YES - Go to Testing for Electrical Intermittents
No - Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the stop lamp switch.
Do the brake lamps go out?
YES - Go to Step 6
No - Go to Step 4
4
Remove the CHMSL fuse.
Do the brake lamps go out?
Yes - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Remove the STOP fuse.
Do the brake lamps go out?
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 9
6
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Repair the short to voltage in the CHMSL supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.
Did you complete the repair?
YES - Go to Step 11
--
8
Repair the short to voltage in the stop lamp switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 11
--
9
Repair the short to voltage in the stop lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 11
--
10
Replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
--
11
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 3
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1answer

Why aren't parking lights working?

Park lamp fuse 20amp located in the under hood fuse box .DRL control module
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Control Module
Right of the steering column, behind the IP
Park, Sidemarker, Tail and License Lamps
Voltage is applied continuously to the PARK fuse to the headlamp and the instrument panel (IP) lamp dimmer switch through CKT 1340.
When the headlamp and the (IP) lamp dimmer switch is in the PARK or HEAD position, voltage is applied to CKT 9 thus activating the following lamps:
• The park lamps
• The side marker lamps
• The tail lamps
• The license lamps
The park/turn lamps are the only lamps that do not activate yet receive a current from CKT 9. The park/turn lamps do not activate because the voltage drop across the front side marker lamps is much higher than that across the turn lamp filaments Step
Action
Normal Result(s)
Abnormal Result(s)*

1
Turn the headlamp/instrument panel (IP) lamp dimmer switch to the PARK position.
The following lamps light:
• The license plate lamps
• The taillight lamps
• The front side marker lamps (Domestic)
• The front parking lamps (Domestic)
The headlamp position lamps (Export)
Refer to Park Lamps Inoperative
Park Lamps Inoperative
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Inspect the PARK LP fuse.
Is the fuse open?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 3

2
Repair a short to ground in CKT 1340.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check
--

3
Turn the headlamp/instrument panel (IP) lamp dimmer switch to the PARK position.
Use a test light in order to backprobe the headlamp/IP lamp dimmer switch harness connector between terminal R and ground.
Did the test lamp light?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4

4
Use a test light in order to backprobe the headlamp/IP lamp dimmer switch harness connector between terminal O and ground.
Did the test lamp light?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6

5
Replace the headlamp/IP lamp dimmer switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check
--

6
Repair the following conditions in CKT 1340 between the PARK LP fuse and the headlamp and the IP lamp dimmer switch harness connector terminal O:
• A faulty connection
• An open circuit
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check
--

7
Repair the following conditions in CKT 9 between the headlamp and the IP lamp dimmer switch harness connector terminal R and S204:
• A faulty connection
• An open circuit
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Exterior Lights System Check
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1answer

No turning signals

Turn Signal Lamps
The turn signal lamps are made up of the front park/turn signal lamps and rear turn signal lamps. The front turn signal lamps flash with the rear turn signal lamps when a turn is initiated using the turn signal/multifunction lever. The turn signals will operate only with the ignition switch in the RUN position and will not operate during hazard flasher operation.
When the ignition is turned to the RUN position, battery voltage is supplied to the TURN SIGNAL, CORN LPS Fuse. Battery voltage is then applied through the TURN SIGNAL, CORN LPS fuse circuit to the hazard warning switch. The hazard switch supplies a turn signal flasher signal to the turn signal switch. With the turn signal switch in the LH or RH position the corresponding turn signal indicator, rear turn signal, and front turn signal receive the turn signal switch signal and will flash. The front turn signals receive the turn signal switch signal from the turn signal switch via the body control module (BCM) . The front turn lamps are grounded at G101. The rear turn lamps are grounded at G301 and G302.
Turn Signal Lamps and/or Indicators Inoperative

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Place the turn signal switch in the LH and RH on position.
Do the turn signals operate properly?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections yes
Go to Step 3 no

3

Are all of the turn signal lamps and indicators inoperative?
Go to Step 5 yes
Go to Step 4 no

4

Are only the turn signal indicators inoperative?
Go to Step 16 yes
Go to Step 9 no

5

Check the TURN SIGNALS CORN LPS fuse for an open.
Is the TURN SIGNALS CORN LPS fuse open?
Go to Step 25 yes
Go to Step 6 no

6

  1. Disconnect the hazard switch.
  2. Turn the ignition to the ON position, with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition positive 1 voltage circuit of the hazard switch and a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 7 yes
Go to Step 27 no

7

Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 positive supply voltage circuit of the hazard switch and the ground circuit of the hazard switch .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8 yes
Go to Step 23 no

8

  1. Install a fused jumper between the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit of the hazard switch and the turn signal flasher signal circuit of the hazard switch.
  2. Place the turn signal switch in the RH on position and the LH on position.
Do the turn signal lamps illuminate?
Go to Step 17 yes
Go to Step 15 no

9

Is a front turn signal inoperative?
Go to Step 10 yes
Go to Step 13 no

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the inoperative front turn signal lamp.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative front turn signal lamp and a good ground.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 14 yes
Go to Step 11 no

11

  1. Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between ground and the front turn signal switch signal circuit of the BCM.
  3. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 22

12

Test for an open or for a high resistance in the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative front turn signal lamp. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 21

13

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the inoperative rear turn signal lamp.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp and a good ground.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 28

14

Connect a test lamp between the ground circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp and supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 26

15

Test for an open or high resistance in the turn signal flasher signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 18

16

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
  3. Connect a test lamp between the supply voltage circuit of the inoperative turn signal indicator and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) ground circuit.
  4. Place the turn signal switch in the appropriate ON position.
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF?
Go to Step 19
Go to Step 24

17

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the hazard switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 30

18

Inspect for poor connections at the turn signal switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 29

19

Inspect for poor connections at the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 31

20

Inspect for poor connections at the inoperative turn signal lamp. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 34
Go to Step 32
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1answer

I have a hitachi ultravision tv I replace the lamp in it cause the light indicator was just on red and shut off I replaced it now the light is flashing indicating that its the wrong lamp or the lamp door...

If you bot a generic lamp to save money that is the problem. Some of the generics have wrong filament resistance and the circuit detection thinks its the wrong lamp. So, try a factory specified lamp and maybe it will go. Also, listen for the fan. fan has got to go or it will go into protection mode very time. Lamp door is where the fan switch gets activated. So, make sure lamp door is shut tight and perfectly.
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1answer

Dome Light (switched circuit now working) Shorted it out

Why didn't you hook into the entertainment system (radio ) ?
The one that turns on when the door opens is controlled by the BCM -body control module .You probably shorted out the transistor in side the BCM .
These lamps may be manually turned on by placing the interior lamp switch in the ON position, or by opening a door.
• The Dome Lamp
• The Rear Compartment Courtesy Lamp
• The Rear View Mirror Map Lights
The inadvertent power control circuit of the BCM supplies battery positive voltage to the dome lamp and the map lamps. When any door is opened, the door jamb switch contacts close providing a door open input to the BCM. The BCM then provides a ground to the interior lamps. The interior lamps receive a ground at G401 or G403.
If the driver inadvertently leaves any interior lamp on the BCM will turn it off after a 20 minute time-out.
The courtesy lamps will normally turn off using the theater dimming feature. The BCM provides a pulse width modulated ground to the interior lamps for the theater dimming feature. The courtesy lamps will also turn off immediately if a door lock command is received with all the doors closed, or if the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dome Lamps Inoperative
ematic Reference: Interior Lights Schematics
DEFINITION: Only the dome lamp is inoperative.
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Place the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer switch in the DOME position.
Does the dome lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the dome lamp assembly.
Probe the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 6
4
Connect the test lamp between the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit and the courtesy lamp low control circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 7
5
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the dome lamp assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 8
6
Repair an open, high resistance, or short to ground in the courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
YES - Did you complete the repair?
NO - Go to Step 9
--
7
Repair an open or high resistance in the courtesy lamp low control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
YES - Did you complete the repair?
NO - Go to Step 9
--
8
Replace the dome lamp assembly. Refer to Dome Lamp Replacement .
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 9
--
9
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
YES - System OK
NO - Go to Step 3
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