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Anonymous Posted on Mar 06, 2014

Igniter failure how do i test the igniter?

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Raymond Richards

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  • Posted on May 31, 2014
Raymond Richards
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The igniter is extremely brittle after it has been used. Often times when it fails a small hair line crack can be seen upon physical examination. Although it would appear that contact is still being made, it will not glow and reach the temperature needed for the gas valve to be opened. An Ohms meeter can be used across the two leads after it is removed form circuit I would expect less then 1 ohm on a good one but because even a bad one my be making contact when it is cold as soon as a bad one is energized the gap will open and Ohms will be increased that could not be measured. Just look for a crack, use your finger nail if you feel one it is bad.

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B1596 ABS Module Service Continuous Codes NOTE: If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component.
TURN the ignition switch to the OFF position and wait at least 30 seconds. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. REPEAT the ABS self-test. If any DTCs are retrieved, REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Code (DTC) Index. If no DTCs are retrieved, CARRY OUT a drive test above 15 km/h (9 mph), then REFER to the symptom chart.
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Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the autolamps.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:


Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Headlamp switch
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  • Damaged wiring harness
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  1. If the inspection reveals obvious concern(s) that can be readily identified, repair as required.
  1. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the NGS menu. If the NGS does not communicate with the vehicle:
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    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the NGS still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the New Generation STAR Tester manual.
  1. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the NGS responds with:
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    • SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the LCM.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
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  2. LCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By Action B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input-Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1334 Decklid Ajar-Short to Gnd LCM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1340 ESC Tone Request Short to Ground LCM REFER to Section 501-14B . B1342 ECU-Defective LCM REPLACE the LCM. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1352 Ignition Key-In-Ckt Failure LCM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1359 Ignition Run/Acc Input Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 211-05 . B1462 Seat Belt SW_Ckt Failure LCM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1485 Brake Pedal Input Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test G . B1555 Ignition Run/Start Circuit Failure LCM REFER to Section 211-05 . B1569 High-Beam-Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1577 Park Lamp Input-Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test M . B1581 Panel Dim Increase Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 413-00 . B1585 Dim Panel Decrease Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 413-00 . B1676 Battery Voltage Out of Range LCM REFER to Section 414-00 . B1687 Dome Lamp Input Short to B+ LCM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1689 Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Failure LCM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1691 Autolamp Delay Input Circuit Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1695 Autolamp ON/OFF Short to B+ LCM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1873 Turn Signal/Hazard Power Feed Short to Ground LCM GO to Pinpoint Test H . U1041 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Vehicle Speed ABS PERFORM ABS Self-Test. U1059 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Transmission/Transaxle/PRNDL PCM PERFORM PCM Self-Test. U1197 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for Door Locks DDM PERFORM DDM Self-Test. U1199 SCP Invalid or Missing Data for External Access (Doors) DDM PERFORM DDM Self-Test.
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Regards, DT
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111 System PASS.
112 ACT sensor circuit grounded.
113 ACT sensor circuit open.
114 ACT sensor is out of Self-Test.
116 ECT sensor is out of Self-Test.
117 ECT sensor circuit grounded.
118 ECT sensor circuit open.
121 TP sensor is out of Self-Test.
122 TP sensor input is less than Self-Test minimum.
123 TP sensor input is greater than Self-Test maximum.
124 TP sensor input voltage is greater than expected.
125 TP sensor input voltage is less than expected.
128 MAP vacuum hose damaged or disconnected.
129 Insufficient MAF input.
136 HEGO sensor circuit indicates system lean (Right HEGO).
137 HEGO sensor circuit indicates system rich (Right HEGO).
139 No HEGO switching (Front Side).
141 Fuel system indicates lean.
144 No HEGO switching (Left Side).
157 MAF sensor circuit open.
158 MAF sensor shorted to power.
159 MAF sensor is out of Self-Test.
167 Insufficient TP input change.
171 Lack of HEGO switching (Rear Side).
172 HEGO sensor circuit indicates lean. (Rear Side).
173 HEGO sensor circuit indicates rich. (Rear Side).
174 Check for diluted engine oil.
175 Lack of HEGO switching (Front Side).
176 HEGO sensor circuit indicates lean. (Front Side).
177 HEGO sensor circuit indicates rich. (Front Side).
178 Check for diluted engine oil.
179 Fuel system at part throttle lean adaptive limit, system rich (Rear Side).
181 Fuel system at part throttle rich adaptive limit, system lean (Rear Side).
182 Fuel system at idle lean adaptive limit, system rich (Rear Side).
183 Fuel system at idle rich adaptive limit, system lean (Rear Side).
184 MAF sensor input voltage is greater than expected, in range.
185 MAF sensor input voltage is less than expected, in range.
186 Closed loop injector pulse width longer than expected.
187 Closed loop injector pulse width shorter than expected.
188 Fuel system at part throttle lean adaptive limit, system rich (Front Side).
189 Fuel system at part throttle rich adaptive limit, system lean (Front Side).
193 Flexible Fuel sensor circuit failure.
211 PIP circuit failure.
212 Loss of tachometer/IDM input.
213 EEC SPOUT circuit open.
214 CID circuit failure.
215 PCM detected coil 1 primary circuit failure.
216 PCM detected coil 2 primary circuit failure.
217 PCM detected coil 3 primary circuit failure.
218 Loss of ignition diagnostic monitor signal-left side.
219 Spark timing defaulted to 10 degrees, spark output circuit open.
221 Spark timing error.
222 Loss of ignition diagnostic monitor signal-right side.
223 Loss of dual plug inhibit control.
224 PCM detected coil 1, 2, 3 or 4 primary circuit failure.
225 Knock not sensed during dynamic response test KOER.
226 Ignition diagnostic monitor signal not received.
232 PCM detected coil 1, 2, 3 or 4 primary circuit failure.
238 PCM detected coil 4 primary circuit failure.
241 Ignition control module to PCM ignition diagnostic monitor pulse width transmission error.
244 Cylinder Identification circuit fault present when cylinder balance test requested.
311 Secondary air injection system inoperative during KOER self-test (bank #1).
312 Secondary air injection system misdirected during KOER self-test.
313 Secondary air injection system not bypassed during KOER self-test.
314 Secondary air injection system inoperative during KOER self-test (bank #2)
326 PFE sensor circuit voltage lower than expected.
327 PFE sensor circuit voltage below Self-Test minimum.
328 Exhaust gas recirculation valve position sensor closed voltage lower than expected.
332 Insufficient EGR flow.
334 Exhaust gas recirculation valve position sensor closed voltage higher than expected.
335 PFE sensor circuit voltage out of Self-Test range.
336 PFE sensor circuit voltage higher than expected.
337 PFE sensor circuit voltage above Self-Test maximum.
338 Engine coolant temperature lower than expected (thermostat test).
339 Engine coolant temperature higher than expected (thermostat test).
341 Octane adjust service pin open.
381 Frequent A/C clutch cycling.
411 Cannot control RPM during KOER low RPM check.
412 Cannot control RPM during KOER high RPM check.
415 Idle Air Control system at maximum adaptive lower limit.
416 Idle Air Control system at upper adaptive learning limit.
452 Insufficient input from VSS.
453 Servo leaking down.
454 Servo leaking.
455 Insufficient RPM increase.
456 Insufficient RPM decrease.
457 Speed control command switch(s) circuit not functioning.
458 Speed control command switch(s) stuck/circuit grounded.
459 Speed control ground circuit open.
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