Fuel Gauge
A fuel sender is located in the fuel tank and is a resistive type sender. The fuel sender is connected to the Rear Integration Module (RIM) via discrete inputs. The filtered fuel data is sent from the RIM to the IPC, via the class 2 serial data line. The RIM sends the IPC filtered fuel data on a change of 0.5 liters or more with a resolution of 0.10 liters. The IPC uses the fuel data received from the RIM and a software program to determine the proper fuel gauge pointer position. The IPC updates the display within 300 milliseconds of receiving the data from the RIM, if the IPC can not communicate with the RIM, the fuel gauge pointer indicates empty, the IPC sets a DTC, and dashes are displayed in all DIC fuel information.
The RKE receiver module is located in the rear storage compartment attached to the underside of the rear shelf. The module performs the functions of interpreting the signals from the transmitter and relaying the information to the requested module function via class 2 bus. The receiver module does not directly control any functions but is a interpreter for the transmitter to tell other modules what is requested. The receiver module is able to differentiate between the various transmitters and must be programmed to accept signals from all transmitters if one or both are to be replaced or spares added.
Rear Compartment Lid Release Description
When the rear compartment lid release switch is pressed, ground is applied on CKT 1447 (PNK/WHT) at terminal D6 connector 1 of the instrument panel integration module (IPM). If the powertrain control module (PCM) is sending a message the IPM will send a message via the class 2 data line to the rear interface module (RIM). The RIM applies ground to CKT 1344 (LT BLU), with the valet switch in the ACCESS position, voltage is applied from the ALDL fuse 4, through the TRK REL relay coil. The relay energizes, the contacts close and voltage is applied from the BODY fuse to the rear compartment lid release solenoid. The solenoid is connected to ground G402 via CKT 850 (BLK).
Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop . Replacing the RIM without knowing can cause more problems then you all ready have. Programming the module needs to be done at the dealer .
Checking for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes
DTC B0530 Fuel Level Sensor Stuck
DTC B0532 Fuel Sensor Shorted To Ground or Open
DTC B0533 Fuel Sensor Feedback Shorted High
Hello Eric...
As you do not have heat, one or more heater & AC air delivery and/or temperature mode door actuator may have failed. This can result in incorrect air delivery or temperature. If this occurs, fault code(s) will be stored in the HVAC control module and should be recovered (A code reader is required) to assist with diagnoses.
Instead of guessing as to what the problems is have it diagnosed at a qualified repair shop . Electrical testing needs to be done , charging system out put testing . voltage drop test electrical circuits . A bad ground wouldn't cause the battery to go bad , not charge properly is about all . Was the battery tested before it was replaced ? load and capacity tested ? What's the voltage
Measurement at the battery with the engine running ?
If the battery failed as many times you said it did , without testing i would suspect a over charge condition .That would be a guess without testing. The charging system on your vehicle is computer controlled .
Battery Common Causes of Malfunction
A battery is not designed to last forever. With proper care, however, the battery will provide years of good service. If the battery tests good but still fails to perform well, the following are some of the more common causes:
• A vehicle accessory was left on overnight.
• The driving speeds have been slow with frequent stops (stop-and-go driving).
• The electrical load has exceeded the generator output (particularly with the addition of aftermarket equipment).
• Existing conditions in the charging system, including the following possibilities:
- An electrical short
- A slipping belt
- A bad generator
- A bad generator voltage regulator.
• The battery has not been properly maintained, including the following situations:
- A failure to keep the terminals tight
- A failure to keep the terminals clean
- A loose battery hold down.
• There are mechanical conditions in the electrical system, such as a short or a pinched wire, attributing to power failure.
Use a test lite and follow voltage from battery B+. The positive and negative battery connections have to be good on both ends. Check for voltage at fuses in fuse box, some fuses are hot all the time, some go hot with key on. Check for fusible links, I forgot to look in diagram?
I also looked at wiring for your starter motor, it shows a security system. The security system will disable starter motor. I can't be certain your security system is the problem? Does your key have a pellet in it? Any applicable trouble codes? Unless you can do some testing, I'm not sure which route to take? Is it an electrical issue or is your security system involved?
YouTube has a bunch of videos about bypassing the vats/pass key system. If that is the problem. My info on your model year, isn't that great.
This can be caused by the control head, the resistor, or the motor itself. Please read my tips at the link below. Go to the middle of the file.
Do It Yourself Diagnosis and Repair
You checked the DRVMDL fuse in the rear fuse box ? The rear fuse box under the back seat. Also the PWR WDO circuit breaker in the rear fuse box.
Power Windows Inoperative - All
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DEFINITION: All power windows inoperative from all door window switches.
1
Was the Power Door System Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
2
Remove the PWR WDO circuit breaker.
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between circuit breaker terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-5 ohms
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Replace the PWR WDO circuit breaker.
YES - Is the replacement complete?
--
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
--
4
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between both rear junction block PWR WDO circuit breaker #57 terminals and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range for either measurement?
10-15 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Power Distribution Schematics .
5
Repair CKT 1040 for an open or high resistance at rear junction block.
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
The same circuit breaker feeds the driver door as well as the passengers doors . The wires inside the rubber boot from the body to the door are probably broke ,power or ground wire .Or the door module is bad . Are your familiar with electronic control modules ? The door functions ,windows , lock's , memory etc... are controlled by DDM - driver door module .
Door Control System Operation
This vehicle has five modules capable of performing door system control functions. Vehicle door system components (windows, locks, mirrors, etc.) are controlled directly by these modules. There is a door module located inside of each vehicle door:
• Driver Door Module
• Passenger Door Module
• LH Rear Door Module (LRDM)
• RH Rear Door Module (RRDM)
• LH Front Power Window Switch
Simple Bus Interface (SBI)
Each Door Module communicates with the other Door Modules on the SBI. The driver door module is the only Door Module that is capable of communicating over the Class 2 Data Line as well as the SBI.
Driver Door Module
The driver door module directly controls the LH Front door lock actuator, power window motor and the outside rear view mirror. The driver door module sends and receives messages received from the LH Front Power Window Switch to the passenger door module, LRDM and RRDM modules over the Simple Bus Interface (SBI) line. Also, the driver door module sends and receives message from other vehicle system modules via the Class 2 Data Line.
Pulling the door panel off an checking B+ voltage and ground for the module would be good for you to do , since you probably don't have a $6,000 factory Tech 2 scan tool to see if the DDM is communicating .
The driver door module has two main power feeds (high and low current), and two main grounds. The low power feed (battery 1) is used to provide power for the driver door module's logic and internal driver operation. The high power feed (battery 2) is used to provide power for systems that draw higher amounts of current (motors, lights, etc.). Operating current at the driver door module's battery should not exceed 3.0 amperes at battery 1, and 7.5 amperes (for 2 seconds) at battery 2 while the driver door module is awake, and 2.5 milliamps when the driver door module is asleep. For most driver door module functions, the driver door module will operate properly with a system voltage of 9.0-16.0 volts. If system voltages exceed 16.0 volts the driver door module will provide protection by disabling certain functions that may damage due to higher than normal system voltages.
What kind of manual do you have ? The info above is from a factory repair manual .
The fuse's ,circuit breaker for the door module are located in the rear fuse box , not under hood . PWR WDO circuit breaker 30 amp. , DRVMDL fuse 10 amp. The rear fuse box is located under the back seat . Watch this video ,different type vehicle but probably the same problem .
Dodge Grand Caravan No Power Window No Power Locks CAN Trouble
The most probable cause is a failed HVAC control programmer. However, it may also be a failed cabin temperature sensor, causing the programmer to think it needs to set max heating. You can try removing the negative battery wire for at least three minutes and then reconnect it - this should reset modules in the car and may resolve the problem.
I recommend you replace the vehicle speed sensor. The part costs only $20, and is easy to do it yourself. This may not solve the problem, but it would cost much more to fully diagnose the problem.