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Ssmotors Posted on Jan 26, 2018

DF120.Renault dustor 110ps...Engine speed sensor circuit, no signal..... Wiring check OK....Ckp replace... Flywheel check OK...but drive 20 km df120 code show...

2 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 76 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 17, 2011

SOURCE: 2002 new bettle car dies while idling took to

The crank position sensor is located on the front of the engine, down by the oil filter housing. It's held in place by a single bolt, should be 10mm outer with at 5mm allen in the center of the bolt, so you can use either tool. It's got a harness about a foot long that clips into a bracket. There's a good chance this is your problem, it's difficult to test because it is an inductive sensor, it produces an AC signal when the engine turns. I'd recommend replacing the sensor, it's not too tough. I have heard however that aftermartket parts are less reliable, so it might be best to play it safe and go to the dealer or check out rockauto.com and buy a bosch sensor.
The hardest part is getting the old one out, remove the bolt and twist and pull the sensor out of the block. Lube the o-ring on the new sensor to get it to go in easier.

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miroslav_vyt

Miroslav Vytev

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on Mar 26, 2014

SOURCE: fault codes df022,df131,df137,df006,df011,df010,df120,df235,df117

df006

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2helpful
3answers

2003 Buick Century. Have to reset ECU before car starts!

Hi Chris Johnson,
what engine is there. NO MILES TOLD(ODOMETER)
a Gen 6 car!
no engine told of these gen6

China
2.0 L L34 I4
2.5 L LB8 V6
3.0 L LW9 V6
North America
3.1 L L82/LG8 V6<< which one
google vin decoder tell them and get the engine code and share it. "J" CODE IS LG8
LG8 is my guess, if USA aRE YAH?


405 is egr failing, can be hard to clean and fix it.

336 is crankshaft position sensor= CKP
causes are CKP bad, or wires to it a mess
or bad cam drive bad chain,or its guide or both mostly.
or yes below.(rare to fail ever)

yes the harmonic balancer does have
the CKP tone wheel inside.
if it looks ok is is ok, no bends there.
the CKP sensor , senses those cut outs. to fire and inject fuel.


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0helpful
1answer

I M getting a P0720 code error. I replaced both the revolution sensor and the speed sensor (the one with the gear) but am still getting the error. The battery connection is good.

Did you test electrical circuit's before replacing the sensors ? Do you know how they work , where battery voltage comes from ? May only be 5 volt ref. voltage from the transmission control module .
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR) Revision: May 2004 2003 Sentra TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL AND GROUND Diagnostic Procedure ECS005X0 1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II) With CONSULT-II 1. Start engine. 2. Select "TCM INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II. 3. Read out the value of "VHCL/S SE·A/T" while driving. Check the value changes according to driving speed. OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3. NG >> GO TO 2. 2. CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II) With CONSULT-II 1. Start engine. - Check harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and revolution sensor. Refer to AT-129, "Wiring Diagram - AT - VSSA/T" . - Check harness for short or open between ignition switch and revolution sensor. OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3. NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. TERMINAL WIRE COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC) 10 BR/R POWER SOURCE WHEN TURNING IGNITION SWITCH TO "ON" BATTERY VOLTAGE WHEN TURNING IGNITION SWITCH TO "OFF" 0V 29 W REVOLUTION SENSOR WHEN MOVING AT 20 KM/H (12 MPH). USE CONSULT-II PULSE FREQUENCY MEASURING FUNCTION 150 Hz 42 B/W THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (GROUND) - 0V

https://www.nicoclub.com/FSM/Sentra/2003_Sentra/at.pdf
Look it up in factory service repair manual
0helpful
1answer

Could po320 be drive shaft speed sensor

code p 0320 refers to crankshaft position (CKP) sensor /engine speed (RPM) sensor---circuit malfunction====causes --wiring--CKP/RPM sensor ---ECM check the wiring to the crank position sensor
replace the crankshaft position sensor
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1answer

Engine stalls while driving

That would be a symptom of a crankshaft postion sensor going bad . Shorting out when heated up . But unfortunately thier are other sensors that can cause the same problem . Plus the ICM - ignition control module could cause that problem as well . OH yea , almost forgot you vehicle has two crankshaft position sensors . You best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop that has the diagnostic tools to trouble shoot the problem .
The electronic ignition (EI) system consists of the following components and wiring circuits:
• The ignition control (IC) module
• The ignition coils
• The powertrain control module (PCM)
• The 24X crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
• The 7X CKP sensor
• The camshaft position (CMP) sensor
The EI wiring circuits listed here use the following service common names. Between the IC module and the PCM:
• Low resolution engine speed signal
• IC timing control
• IC timing signal
• Low reference
Between the 7X CKP sensor and the IC module:
• CKP sensor (1) signal
• Low reference
Between the 24X CKP sensor and the PCM:
• Medium resolution engine speed signal
• 12-volt reference
• Low reference
Between the CMP and the PCM:
• CMP sensor signal
• Low reference
• 12-volt reference
The IC module also receives power and chassis ground through the following circuits:
• Ignition (1) voltage
• Ground

When it stalls check for spark , pull spark plug wires off the same coil an crank the engine . Is thier spark jumping from one coil tower to the other ? Make sure it's a lack of spark problem .
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2answers

Van will not start code p0725 what to do

Without knowing make or model Po725 is a Chrysler code for Engine Speed Sensor Circuit
Possible Causes- - Open or shorted CKP sensor circuit condition
- Poor CKP sensor electrical connection
- Check communication error between the ECM and TCM
- Failed CKP Sensor
When is the code detected- The P0725 Codes is triggered when TCM does not receive the engine speed signal from ECM. Chrysler description- The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the engine speed through the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor with the engine running, and send signal to the Transmission Control Module (TCM
4helpful
2answers

2005 nissan almera,1.5letre.. fault code po725

P0725 NISSAN - Engine Speed Signal

The P0725 Codes is triggered when TCM does not receive the engine speed signal from ECM.

The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the engine speed through the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor with the engine running, and send signal to the Transmission Control Module (TCM).

Symptoms:
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)

Possible causes:
- Open or shorted CKP sensor circuit condition
- Poor CKP sensor electrical connection
- Check communication error between the ECM and TCM
- Failed CKP Sensor

Possible solution:
Very common problem with Nissan vehicles, usually replacing the Crankshaft Position sensor takes care of the problem.

Keep us updated.
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1answer

M B A class X reg 85000miles engine kept cutting out leaving esp/baslight on airmass meter fault diagnosed ECU sent to ECU Testing ltd Notts new airmass meter fitted ecu checked atsame time car still...

I would look at the crank position (CKP) sensor, its connection and wiring continuity.

Where is it located? the crank sensor is located on the 'back' of the engine on the edge of the flywheel housing above the starter motor mounting.

A common symptom is Hesitant acceleration, acceleration ceiling - Miss-timed ignition due to a faulty CKP signal can be exacerbated by increased engine speed. The engine maybe run evenly at idle but will fail to accelerate properly at higher revs until the engine reaches a power ceiling
How to check? Often the voltage output from faulty CKP sensors declines with temperature rise so a car that seems to be fine initially can become erratic after 20 minutes. If the CKP has died completely there will be very high resistance between the device's electrical connections = open circuit. Furthermore spark delivery to the plugs will be absent. First check that the electrical connection is clean and secure; dirt or corrosion can impair an otherwise healthy CKP signal from getting through. If the CKP suffers from a drop in voltage associated with heat increase this can only be detectable with a voltmeter or oscilloscope with a graphical display; an analogue display voltmeter might just be able to show needle fluctuations due to voltage variation output.

2 pin socket (magnetic - sine wave output). One pin is 'ground' the other is 'signal'. A voltmeter set to 2 volts AC should measure a signal in the 0.2 to 2 volts range on the 'signal' pin.

3 pin socket (Hall effect, magneto - square wave form output). One pin is 'reference' (5volts), one pin is 'ground' and the third pin is 'signal'. A DC voltage should be detectable in the 0.5 to 1.5 volt range from the 'signal' pin.



It is important that the voltage measurement take place at start up when the engine is cold and again, 20 minutes later, when the engine has fully warmed up to operating temperature.


How to fix? Check the wiring for continuity and that the electrical connection is clean and secure. Remove the CKP and clean off any dirt build up on the tip.
If you strongly suspect the crank sensor as being at fault it is a relatively inexpensive device to replace.

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1answer

Hi, my fiances 2004 buick lesabre has been having issues with performance, and had stated that her tachometer had stopped wirking, but then gine was still running. however, upon acceleration; engine...

You can't just change the crankshaft postion sensor an expect it to work correctly > Has to have
Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn done !
you need a factory scan tool Tech 2
Install a scan tool.
Monitor the powertrain control module for DTCs with a scan tool. If other DTCs are set, except DTC P0315, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List for the applicable DTC.
Select the crankshaft position variation learn procedure with a scan tool.
The scan tool instructs you to perform the following:
4.1. Accelerate to wide open throttle (WOT).
4.2. Release throttle when fuel cut-off occurs.
4.3. Observe fuel cut-off specification for applicable engine.
4.4. Engine should not accelerate beyond calibrated RPM value.
4.5. Release throttle immediately if value is exceeded.
4.6. Block drive wheels.
4.7. Set parking brake.
4.8. DO NOT apply brake pedal.
4.9. Cycle ignition from OFF to ON.
4.10. Apply and hold brake pedal.
4.11. Start and idle engine.
4.12. Turn A/C OFF.
4.13. Vehicle must remain in Park or Neutral.
4.14. The scan tool monitors certain component signals to determine if all the conditions are met to continue with the procedure. The scan tool only displays the condition that inhibits the procedure. The scan tool monitors the following components:
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensors activity--If there is a CKP sensor condition, refer to the applicable DTC.
• Camshaft position (CMP) signal activity--If there is a CMP signal condition, refer to the applicable DTC.
• Engine coolant temperature (ECT)--If the engine coolant temperature is not warm enough, idle the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches the correct temperature.
Enable the crankshaft position system variation learn procedure with the scan tool and perform the following:
Important: While the learn procedure is in progress, release the throttle immediately when the engine starts to decelerate. The engine control is returned to the operator and the engine responds to throttle position after the learn procedure is complete.

DTC P0336
No 18X reference pulses are received in one engine cycle, 720 degrees of crankshaft rotation.

Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and run?
--
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Observe the 18X Crank Sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Does the 18X Crank Sensor parameter change with engine speed?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 5
4
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Connect a test lamp to a good ground.
Probe the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal circuit at the ICM connector with the test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
YES - Go to Step 10
NO - Go to Step 6

6
Connect the test lamp to battery voltage.
Probe the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal circuit at the ICM connector with the test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Yes - Go to Step 9
No - Go to Step 7
7
Observe the 18X Crank Sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Probe the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal circuit repeatedly at the ICM connector with the test lamp.
Does the 18X crank sensor RPM change?
--
Yes - Go to Step 13
NO - Go to Step 11
8
Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage from the CKP sync signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4-8 V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
9
Test the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal circuit between the ICM and the powertrain control module (PCM) for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
10
Test the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal circuit between the ICM and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
11
Test the 18X reference medium resolution engine speed signal circuit between the ICM and the PCM for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 16
12
Test the CKP sync signal circuit for an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 15
13
Inspect for the following conditions:
• Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
• The ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ICM
• The ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage--Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
• Spark plug wires arcing--Refer to Spark Plug Wire Inspection .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 15
14
Test for an intermittent or for poor connections at the CKP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 17
15
Test for an intermittent or for poor connections at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 18
16
Test for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
17
Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 20
--
18
Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 20
--
19
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 20
--
20
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 21
21
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Types
System OK
P0300 is a random misfire !
6helpful
1answer

PO725 Engine speed sensor circuit malfunction

Trouble Code: P0725


A/T Engine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Possible Causes:


Check for trouble codes related to the CKP Sensor

CKP Sensor signal circuit open, shorted to ground or to power

CKP Sensor is damaged or has failed (open or shorted)

Intermittent wiring or connector problems

PCM has failed
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