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Posted on May 27, 2010

How to reset a transfer neutral problem - 1996 Land Rover Range Rover

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Salmaneid

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  • Contributor 54 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 06, 2010
Salmaneid
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Joined: Jul 05, 2010
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It seems you have put a fuse in no.11 slot in the passenger seat fuse box. if so then remove it and your problem is solved.

  • Jonathan Hook
    Jonathan Hook Nov 14, 2018

    Thanks for the tip. I read the fuse chart upside down and consequently put a fuse in 11 which cased the shifting problem. I'm so happy I found this post.

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0helpful
1answer

Error message repair 4wd

I guess you probably don't know what transfer case you have ?
SERVICE 4WD
Refer to
?€¢
Transfer Case Description and Operation in Transfer Case - NVG 149-NP3


?€¢
Transfer Case Description and Operation in Transfer Case - NVG 246-NP8


?€¢
Transfer Case Description and Operation in Transfer Case - NVG 261-NP2


?€¢
Transfer Case Description and Operation in Transfer Case - NVG 263-NP1


The NVG 246 EAU provides 5 modes, Auto 4WD, 4HI, 4LO, 2HI and Neutral.
The four manual mode, or range gear positions, of the NVG 261 transfer case are:
?€¢
2HI - 2 wheel drive high range


?€¢
4HI - 4 wheel drive high range, part-time


?€¢
4LO - 4 wheel drive low range, 2.72:1 gear ratio reduction


?€¢
N - Neutral, 4 wheel


The NVG 263 transfer case provides the driver with 4 manual mode/gear positions:
?€¢
2HI - 2 Wheel Drive high range


?€¢
4HI - 4 Wheel Drive high range


?€¢
4LO - 4 Wheel Drive low range


?€¢
Neutral


With the info I've given you ,you should be able too now !
There is probably a code stored somewhere !
DTC B0790 DTC B2725 DTC C0300 DTC C0305 DTC C0306 DTC C0321 DTC C0327 DTC C0359 DTC C0374 DTC C0379 DTC C0550.

0helpful
1answer

My transfer case is stuck in neutral. the car will not shift and when I put the car back in park it makes a grinding sound. how do I reset my transfer case?

Make sure the Rover is on level ground. With the key on and engine off and the transmission in neutral or park, try to reset.
0helpful
1answer

Tranmisson on pajero io has got aproblem when engaged it blinks neutral whe you start to move

sounds like a problem either with the 4x4 switch or the linkage thinking the transfer case is in neutral.
0helpful
1answer

Transfer case stuck in neutral

something you may want to try to get transfer case into hi gear
.while driving forward, coast at appx 10 mph and place your transmission in neutral while still coasting at 10 mph then try shifting your transfer case to hi .this is a technique used on a lot of different vehicles to get the transfer case to shift. If it shifts into hi range then place your transmission into drive while coasting and should then be where you want.it technique also works to place vehicle into low from hi on a lot of vehicles.hope this helps solve your problem. chris
0helpful
1answer

I have an 05 GMC Sierra and for the last few years ive had 4wd issues it all started when i was driving out at a farm and hit a hard bump the service 4wd light came on for a minut then went back off a

DTC B0790 Transfer Case Neutral Indicator Circuit Malfunction
The Neutral indicator circuit consists of an ignition 3 voltage circuit and a Neutral indicator control circuit. When the Neutral mode has been selected by the driver, current is supplied to the Neutral indicator by the ignition 3 voltage circuit, traveling through the Neutral indicator LED at which time the transfer case shift control module supplies the ground through the Neutral indicator control circuit. This DTC detects an open, short to ground, or a short to voltage.
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, command the Neutral Indicator Light ON and OFF.
Does the Neutral Indicator Light turn ON and OFF with each command?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
Turn the ignition OFF.
Remove the transfer case select switch.
Disconnect the connector on the transfer case select switch.
Turn the ignition ON.
Probe the ignition 3 voltage circuit with a DMM that is connected to a good ground.
Does the DMM indicate battery voltage?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 10

5
Does the DMM continue to indicate battery voltage with each command?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the neutral indicator control circuit for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 13
NO - Go to Step 9
7
Test the control circuit of the neutral indicator for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 9
8
Inspect for poor connections at the transfer case shift control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Repair the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the transfer case select switch for an open, a high resistance, or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
--
11
Replace the transfer case select switch. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
--
12
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13
--
13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set?
Go to Step 2
System OK
0helpful
1answer

My gear shift neutral light wont come on in my 99 silverado. it goes in neutral but the light wont come on and if the neutral light dont light up it wont go in 4wd low all other 4wd functions work . anyone...

Hi,
Go search on a Chevy Forum, but likely the solenoid that shafts the transfer case is faulty. You might try resetting it by disconnecting the Neg. battery connection overnight....IF your truck has an alarm or radio key code you MUST know how to reset these b4 disconnecting the battery!!

GL,
Td
6helpful
2answers

Can a 1998 4x4 S-10 blazer be dinghy towed?

Yes it can, just place your Transfer Case in Neutral position.
Shifting into NEUTRAL
To shift the transfer case to NEUTRAL do the following:

Make sure the vehicle is parked so that it will not roll.
Set the parking brake.
Start the vehicle or turn the ignition to RUN.
Connect the vehicle to the towing vehicle.
Put the transmission in NEUTRAL (N).
Shift the transfer case to 2HI.
Simultaneously press and hold the 2HI and 4LO buttons for 10 seconds. The red NEUTRAL light will come on when the transfer case shift to NEUTRAL is complete.
Shift the transmission to REVERSE (R) for one second, then shift the transmission to DRIVE (D) for one second, or FIRST (1) for vehicles equipped with a manual transmission.
Turn the ignition to LOCK.
Place the transmission shift lever in PARK (P), or FIRST (1) for vehicles with a manual transmission.
Release the parking brake prior to towing.

Shifting Out of NEUTRAL
To shift out of NEUTRAL:

Set the parking brake and apply the regular brake pedal.
Shift the transmission to NEUTRAL (N) and turn the ignition to RUN with the engine off.
Press the button for the desired transfer case shift position (2HI, 4HI, AUTO 4WD or 4LO).
After the transfer case has shifted out of NEUTRAL the red light will go out.
Release the parking brake.
You may start the engine and shift the transmission to the desired position.
Excessively shifting the transfer case into or out of the different modes may cause the transfer case to enter the shift protection mode. This will protect the transfer case from possible damage and will only allow the transfer case to respond to one shift per 10 seconds. The transfer case may stay in this mode for up to three minutes.

NEUTRAL: Shift the vehicle's transfer case to NEUTRAL only when towing your vehicle.
Good luck and hope this answers your question.
1helpful
3answers

I CAN NOT SHIFT THR TRANS INTO NUTRAL SO I CAN TOW IT BEHIND MY MOTOR HOME. IT WILL SHIFT INTO 2H, 4H, 4L

Shifting to NEUTRAL
To shift the transfer case to NEUTRAL, first make sure
the vehicle is parked so that it will not roll:
1. Set the parking brake.
2. Start the vehicle.
3. Connect the vehicle to the towing vehicle.
4. Put the transmission in NEUTRAL (N) or have
the clutch pedal pressed for vehicles with
manual transmission.
5. Shift the transfer case to 2HI.
6. Simultaneously press and hold the 2HI and
4LO buttons for 10 seconds. The red NEUTRAL
light will come on when the transfer case shift to
NEUTRAL is complete.
7. Shift the transmission to REVERSE (R) for one
second, then shift the transmission to DRIVE (D)
for one second or FIRST (1) for vehicles with
manual transmission.
8. Turn the ignition to OFF.
9. Place the transmission shift lever in PARK (P) or
FIRST (1) for vehicles with manual transmission.
10. Release the parking brake prior to towing.

************************

Shifting Out of NEUTRAL
To shift out of NEUTRAL:
1. Set the parking brake and apply the regular
brake pedal.
2. Start the vehicle with the transmission in PARK (P)
or FIRST (1) for vehicles with manual transmission.
3. Press the button for the desired transfer case position
(2HI, 4HI, AUTO 4WD or 4LO).
4. Put the transmission in NEUTRAL (N) or press the
clutch pedal for vehicles with manual transmission.
5. Shift the transmission lever to the desired position.
After the transfer case has shifted out of NEUTRAL,
the red light will go out.
6. A re-engagement sound is normal when shifting out
of NEUTRAL.
0helpful
1answer
0helpful
1answer

Transfer case shifting

2H is neutral because only 2 wheels driven....the rear ones.....transfer case is free-spinning with non-driven front wheels now....maybe the light bulb burned out?
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