Your code P1765 refer at "Transmission 12 volt supply relay control circuit" or "Timing Solenoid Circuit Malfunction".
Possible causes:
- Intermittent wiring and connectors
- 2c pressure switch sense circuit short to voltage
- 4c pressure switch sense circuit short to voltage
- l/r pressure switch sense circuit short to voltage
- OD pressure switch sense circuit short to voltage
- UD pressure switch sense circuit short to voltage
- TCM - switched battery
Some TSB about this in down lines, but its possible that you need some tools to discard and solve it.
Symptom: P-1765 TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition: P-1765 TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: Continuously with the Key on.
Set Condition: This code is set if the voltage detected on the Transmission Relay Control
Circuit at the PCM is different than the expected voltage for 3 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES:
- Generator source circuit open
- Trans Relay control circuit open
- Trans Relay contro circuit short to ground
- Trans Control Relay wiring harness
- PCM (Pwertrain Control Module) failed
- Transmission Control relay failed
- Trans control relay wiring harness intermittent
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY:
1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
Using the DRB, read the DTC's.
Is the DTC specific good trip displayed and equal to 0? All
Yes Go To 2
No Go To 8
2 This code is present at this time.
Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRB, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
Is the Transmission Control Relay clicking? All
Yes Go To 8
No Go To 3
3 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition On, Engine Not Running.
With the DRB, actuate the Generator Field.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage at the Generator Source Circuit in the Relay Connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? All
Yes Go To 4
No Repair the open Generator Source Circuit. Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A. 592 TRANSMISSION TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Transmission Relay Control
Circuit from the Relay Connector to the PCM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? All
Yes Go To 5
No Repair the open Transmission Relay Control Circuit.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
5 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module White Connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the Transmission Relay Control Circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? All
Yes Repair the Transmission Relay Control Circuit for a short to ground. Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No Go To 6
6 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an Ohmmeter, measure the resistance between Terminals 85 and 86 of the Transmission Control Relay.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? All
Yes Go To 7
No Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
7 If there are no potential causes remaining.
View repair options. All
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
8 At this time, the condition required to set the code is not present.
Using the DRB, go to the freeze frame screen. Make sure the 9caused by DTC9 P code matches the code on the DTC screen. Use this information to help determine the conditions when the code was set.
Using the Schematic as a guide, inspect the Wiring and Connectors.
Were any problems found? All
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No Go To 9
593 TRANSMISSION P-1765 TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT - Continued
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
9 Ignition On, Engine Not Running
With the DRB, actuate the Transmission Control Relay.
While DRB is actuating, wiggle theWiring Harness from the Relay to the Powertrain Control Module.
Did the wiggling interrupt the clicking? All
Yes Repair as necessary where wiggling caused the clicking to be interrupted. Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.
No Visually inspect related Wire Harness Connectors & Harnesses.
Refer to any T.S.B.'s that may apply. Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A. 594 TRANSMISSION P-1765 TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CTRL CIRCUIT
Check if your Dodge dealer have some copy about this TSB.
Keep us updated.
Also I find vtcoa.com/forums/660057-post6.
Your welcome, thank you for using Fixya.
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I am unsure if I got the question correctly but you are no longer getting the p1765 error correct?
The said error is for the shift solenoid which regulates the flow of the fluid for you to shift gears. If wiring has been checked and the computer you mentioned is the Powertrain control mudule then it is likely the shift solenoid. It could be just dirty or faulty. Once you do take out the transmission to get to the solenoid inside, I would suggest to clean out the valves for the gears. Dirty valves for the gears may result to loss of the corresponding gear.
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Hi..wouldn't my code scanner pick up a code about what you talked about? only code i am getting is for o2 sensor...
P1765 applies ONLY to the primary (coil part) of the relay circuit. Your primary circuits at the relay are pins 85 and 86. (these should be marked on the relay itself) Pins 30 and 87 are your secondary (contacts) circuit and have nothing to do with this code.
If you test pin 86 at the relay connector, there should be battery voltage only with the key in the ON position. If there is voltage present with the key OFF at pin 86, then this circuit is shorted to power. If there is no voltage present with the key on, then this circuit is open.
Pin 85 is the control circuit to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) With the key in the OFF position, this circuit should have no voltage and no continuity to ground (basically, no connection to anything). If you have a scan tool, you can command the control circuit on whith the key turned on. It should have intermittent continuity to ground. (If the relay is in the socket, he relay will "click" on and off when the relay is commanded with the scan tool) If you have no scan tool, the only way to check this circuit is to test continuity between the relay connector and Pin B30 (PINK wire) at the PCM connector. This will verify the integrity of the wire however, it will not verify that the PCM an actually control the circuit. It is recommended that the test be done with the proper scan equipment to avoid misdiagnosis.
Code P0753 is for the 3-4 shift solenoid circuit.
Code P0743 is for the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid circuit.
BOTH of these codes can be caused by the transmission power relay not providing power to the solenoids. If the primary side of the relay is not working, the secondary side cannot possibly work, so both of these codes should be ignored until the P1765 code problem has been resolved......this is what i have checked...p1765 is for the relay ...so do you think i fixed the relay circuit problem and that the soloniods are not working now?
yes and ty
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