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Anonymous Posted on Jan 25, 2010

WHAT IS A VTEC SOLENOID ON A 2006 HONDA ELEMENT WITH A 4 CYL. ENGINE AND WHERE IS IT LOCATED

  • Anonymous Jan 25, 2010

    THANK YOU VERY MUCH

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1 Answer

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  • Master 11,896 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 25, 2010
Anonymous
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WHAT IS A VTEC SOLENOID - 0f8a627.jpg
The solenoid is on the left side of the valve cover when looking straight on (top of engine)

When driving the vehicle with the rpm high enough for VTEC operation, the engine control module (ECM) operates the variable valve timing solenoid to open the solenoid and allow oil pressure to be applied to the pistons in the intake rocker arms. This action causes the outer rocker arms to be pinned to the middle rocker arm and now the three rocker arms operate as a unit, using the high-lift camshaft lobe for improved high-end power. When the engine rpm drops below VTEC operation, the VTEC solenoid is not energized and hydraulic oil pressure is turned off. This allows the return spring to return the pistons to their rest position and lets the rocker arms operate independently again. The VTEC transition between low and high rpm is smooth and normally not felt by the driver.
When the ECM energizes the VTEC solenoid valve to turn on the VTEC system, the ECM expects the VTEC oil pressure switch to open and see the voltage on the circuit. If there is a delay with oil pressure opening the switch, the ECM will set a trouble code and may limit fuel delivery, causing a driveability problem.
Reasons for no VTEC operation include low engine oil level, VTEC solenoid not opening or the screen behind it is restricted, an engine that has low oil pressure, or an oil pressure leak to the rocker arm assembly. In some cases, when engine work is performed, a missing or damaged O-ring can cause incorrect oil pressure to the VTEC system.

When diagnosing a trouble code P1259, always look at freeze-frame data. This data will tell you if the code is set at high or low engine rpm. If the code is set below 4,000 to 6,000 rpm (depending on the engine), check the oil pressure switch circuit for a faulty switch/connection or poor ground. When the code sets during VTEC operation, check for an oil pressure or mechanical problem with the VTEC system.

  • Anonymous Jan 25, 2010

    Not a problem! Thank YOU for using Fixya!

  • aaron saenz Mar 23, 2015

    when driving My car about 3 or 4 Rpm it jerk alittle bit has long as I don't gas it hard it runs good

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Related Questions:

0helpful
1answer

P2647 on Honda accord 2003 what is and where is located in the engine?

The code is for the VTEC(variable timed exhaust camshaft) oil pressure solenoid. If it is a 4 cylinder engine, the solenoid is located on the back of the cylinder head near the fuel injector rail. Most of the time you can simply clean the screen on the solenoid to cure the problem. Also, too heavy weight of oil can cause the system to malfunction. Make sure to use a 5w30 engine oil,Honda prefers Castrol.
0helpful
1answer

Honda vtec solenoid p1259 code

Why did you change all of those things if you were told it was the VTEC solenoid? Why not try that first? Read online to see if there is a method to clean the solenoid without replacing it. I'm not sure that the VTEC solenoid would cause such problems, but I suppose it's possible. The VTEC system uses oil pressure to change the follower on the cam lobes. It changes between profiles. So at higher RPM, it switches to a different cam profile that is more efficient at higher RPMs. Like having 2 cams in 1.
0helpful
1answer

ObdII codeP2649

read only the honda books on P2xxx codes, its unique to honda.
VVT, variable valve timing (cam) magic is unhappy

P2649 Honda - VTEC Solenoid Valve Circuit High Voltage


Possible causes
- Check engine oil level and pressure
- Faulty VTEC Solenoid Valve
- VTEC Solenoid Valve harness is open or shorted
- VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit poor electrical connection

http://engine-codes.com/p2649_honda.html
0helpful
1answer

Engine

Do you have a yellow engine light showing on your dash?
If so, it is possible you have error code P2646.
Try going to a Advance Auto Parts store or Autozone store and have them read your error codes.
Very low oil levels can cause this. Try changing your oil
Faulty VTEC oil pressure switches or oil control solenoids - replace.
Clogged (or sludged) oil passages. Try cleaning or replacing the filter/strainer in the Valve Timing Solenoid (located on the back of the cylinder head on the passenger side enclosed in a L shaped heatshield with two electrical plugs on top). And the filter/strainer on the front passenger side of the engine. Watch this video - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PknGSpDsmiI it should help.
1helpful
1answer

How to replace cam shaft sensor

Assuming you have the 2.3 L 4 cylinder engine, the CYP sensor [Honda does not call it a camshaft sensor] is located in the distributor. It also has 2 crankshaft sensors, located down at the front of the crankshaft. You need to remove the timing belt covers to access those.
FYI, P1259 is a VTEC system [variable valve timing] malfunction code. First step would be to change the engine oil and filter. Dirty oil can cause the VTEC solenoid to stick.
4helpful
1answer

Check engine light is on took to auto zone they gave me a code that said P1166

Hello there:
P1167 and P1166 codes relate to the primary O2 sensor heater malfunction.
there are two different O2 sensors, a "universal" sensor from Autozone and a supposedly OEM sensor from O'Reilly's. Both of them may cause the car to throw a p1166 or P1167 code and run rough. so i highly recommend getting a O2 sensor from Honda, and this will fix the problem .
It turns out that none of the aftermarket probes from Bosch or Denso will work on a ULEV (F23A4) 4 cyl. engine. Honda had different part number probes for the normal VTEC 4 cyl. and the ULEV Vtec engine and the probes look different and have different length cables. The computers at O'Reilly's, Autozone, or NAPA made no distinction between these two engine types.
0helpful
1answer

Oil spec

1995 HONDA ACCORD 2.7L 6-cyl Engine Code C27A4 C27A1

Engine Oil Grade 1......API All TEMPS......5W-30
Manual Transmission,......SJ All TEMPS......10W-30, optional 10W-40
Automatic Transmission,MPZA......AF2

CAPACITIES:
Engine, with filter..........4.4 liters
Automatic Transmission, MPZA Initial Fill..........2.7 liters
Automatic Transmission, Total Fill
4 speed MPZA..........6 liters
Manual Transmission, ..........1.9 liters

1995 HONDA ACCORD 2.2L 4-cyl Engine Code F22B1 VTEC

Engine Oil Grade 1......API All TEMPS......5W-30
Manual Transmission,......SJ All TEMPS......10W-30, optional 10W-40
Automatic Transmission,A0YA......AF2

CAPACITIES:
Engine, with filter..........4.3 liters
Automatic Transmission, A0YA Initial Fill..........2.4 liters
Automatic Transmission, MP0A Initial Fill..........2.4 liters
Automatic Transmission, Total Fill
4 speed A0YA..........6 liters
4 speed MP0A..........6 liters
Manual Transmission, ..........1.9 liters

0helpful
1answer

CHECK ENGINE LIGHT CAME ON WITH CODE 1259. AUTOZONE SAID ITS PURGE VALVE SOLENOID. WHERE IS THAT LOCATED?

is a vtec solenoid valve. it located on your left behind the valve cover . vtec solenoid looks like a round cap. anyway do you have a oil leaks in your car?









3helpful
2answers

Diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

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