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Jose pita Posted on Oct 09, 2017

I just replaced engine wiring harness to my e220 1995 Mercedes and now I have no power to ignition and fuel pump

5 Related Answers

Nicholas Csorba Jr.

  • 148 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 17, 2009

SOURCE: 99 mercedes e320.check engine light on.po341

that appears to be a camshaft position sensor performance code. you can start by checking to see if the sensor is working properly, re-check and make sure that the harness is ok by checking the resistance through the harness if all looks well there make sure the computer has the latest software on it by having it scanned at your local dealer. also you can check the reluctor wheel on the camshaft for damage or debris in the way of the sensor.

hope this helps!

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Anonymous

  • 28 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 06, 2009

SOURCE: 1996 izuzu roeo electrical

check alternator:

There are 2 connectors on the alternater. The round one has 3 wires. If there is no voltage on the green wire when the engine is running the alternator is bad. I'm not sure what fails internally but the alternator can put out fine charging voltage on the main black lead and not have voltage on that green wire. That wire is a trigger for the fuel pump relay. Voltage goes to the main power relay then to idiot lights in the dash then back to trigger the fuel pump relay. Along the way it goes in and out of the oil pressure switch(sender at the back bottom of passenger side of block with 2 yellow wires). This switch cuts voltage to fuel pump if no oil pressure. The green wire from alt is a safety in case of collision ect. Engine not running> no alt voltage on that wire>no fuel pump pressure>no fire. If this wire is bad it will not show up on the standard auto store test. And is a common failure. I had an brand new Isuzu rebuilt OEM alternator that was bad like this.

Anonymous

  • 60 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 21, 2009

SOURCE: 98 s-10 2.2 Fuel Pump Pressure

40 psi good lower than that bad

daves944

Dave C

  • 1050 Answers
  • Posted on May 11, 2009

SOURCE: Buick Regal dying

You have a problem in the fuel pump relay circuit for sure then. I'm betting the relay, but it could be that dropping resistor.

Anonymous

  • 8 Answers
  • Posted on May 27, 2009

SOURCE: no power to fuel pump or fuel pump wiring harness...

need to check for power to fuel pump relay and wiring to pump

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1answer

Mercedes Fuel pump is not working.

1. Check the fuel pump fuse: Locate your vehicle's fuse box (usually found under the dashboard or in the engine compartment) and check the fuel pump fuse. If it is blown, replace it with a fuse of the same amperage. If the fuse is fine, proceed to the next step.

2. Check the fuel pump relay: The relay controls the power supply to the fuel pump. You can typically find the fuel pump relay in the fuse box or a separate relay box. To test the relay, you can swap it with an identical relay (such as the horn relay) and see if the fuel pump starts working. If it does, the relay is the problem and needs to be replaced.

3. Inspect the wiring: Damaged or corroded wiring can cause a loss of power to the fuel pump. Check the wiring leading to the fuel pump for any visible damage, corrosion, or loose connections. Repair or replace any damaged wires and clean corroded connections.

4. Test the fuel pump for proper function: If you have access to a multimeter or test light, you can test the fuel pump terminals for power when the ignition is turned on. You should see a voltage for a few seconds as the pump primes. If there's no power at the terminals, the problem could be a faulty ignition switch, fuel pump control module, or a wiring issue.

5. Faulty fuel pump: If all the above steps show that power is reaching the fuel pump, but it is still not working, the pump itself might be faulty and need replacement.
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2answers

No power to fuel pump on 2000 kia sportage

The only way is to trace the wiring to hunt down that short. Just ck the wiring every few feet until u narrow it down to see where your losing your ignition power. Good luck
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1answer

Where is the fuel pump relay and how can e serviced?

Description

*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.

Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (2) with two fingers.
1 : Air cleaner assembly


Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-466, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser-1 harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 32) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuse.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser-1 harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connectors E29, B10
??? IPDM E/R connector F10
??? Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-I
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between condenser-I harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER-1
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Condenser-1)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
9.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connector E29, B10
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and IPDM E/R
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

2. Also heck harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace fuel pump.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump???.
Component Inspection (Condenser-1)
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
Fuel injector Description The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injector is energized. The energized coil pulls ...
Ignition signal Description The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induc ...
Other materials: Heater & cooling unit assembly
Removal and Installation COMPONENTS 1. Steering member 2. Heater and cooling unit 3. Blower unit REMOVAL 1. Discharge the refrigerant from the A/C system. Refer to HA-24, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure". 2. Drain the engine coolant from the cooling system. Refer to CO-1 ...
On-vehicle repair
WHEEL HUB Removal and Installation 1. Knuckle 2. Baffle plate 3. Wheel hub assembly 4. Brake rotor 5. Wheel nut 6. Anchor block 7. ABS sensor 8. Parking brake cable A. Refer to PB-6, "PEDAL TYPE : Exploded View" (Pedal type), PB-7, "LEVER TYPE : Exploded View" (Leve ...
P0011, P0021 IVT control
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-1191, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previousl ...
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1answer

91 chevy Corsica fuel pump relay location

91-chevy-corsica-fuel-pump-relay-10thp3u1urk50x2lc0as22df-3-0.gif Here it is. Also The procedure
NOTE: The fuel pump relay is located in the engine compartment, attached to the relay bracket mounted on the front of the dash. Other than checking for loose connections the only service on the fuel pump relay is replacement.

PROCEDURE

  1. Verify that the ignition switch is in the "OFF" position.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness plug.
  3. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  4. Install the new fuel pump relay.
  5. Connect the wiring harness plug securely.
-Tim
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1answer

No power to fuel pump intermittently when hot (summer). After waiting approximately 15 minutes, fuel pump will hum & engine will start when ignition is turned on.

Check the wiring between the fuel pump and the wiring harness, this sounds like a short or wire melting to something hot.
0helpful
1answer

Merc 3 220 petrol, engine turns but wont start. presume its a fuel pump issue, how do check?

Listen for the fuel pumps to come on when you turn the car to on (not start) if you hear them its a spark issue normally. Suggest checking/replacing coil packs, engine wiring harnesses for degradation because of biodegradable wiring insulation.
0helpful
1answer

What causes hard starting once the vehicle has been parked for more than 2 minutes/

Check valve in fuel system by pumps, or ignition system, or worse yet engine wiring harnesses shorting out due to breakdown in wiring insulation.
0helpful
1answer

1994 mercedes e320 fuel relay

Fuel relays dont normally go bad fuel pumps and filters on the other hand do. Also check engine wiring harnesses for degradation as from 1993-1995 MB was forced to use biodegradable insulation on there wiring which fails due to the engine bay cooking it.
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1answer

Fuel pump system

There is power at the fuel pump for aprox 3 seconds as soon as the ignition switch is turned on
then it does not get power again until the engine starts

so if you are checking the power at the pump you need to have someone else in the car to turn on the switch while you are looking at your meter , you have a relay under the hood under a plastic cover at the fire wall that controls the power to the pump .
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