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Randy Ohler Posted on Aug 30, 2017
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Vtec 16 valve engines. ford. Ihave worked on several of these .I would like some info on the vibration problem these seem to have. ie... valves, out of time,(timing belt?) Balanced torque converter. I am a mechanic and know quite abit about engines and trannies. This one has me stumped at the moment and I would like to get ifo befare I tear it all aprt and find out for myself..

  • Randy Ohler Mar 11, 2011

    Dude, if you had a solution why didn,t you just post it. instead you want to make money off me. I figured it out anyway.

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2 Answers

Jaye t rock

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  • Expert 264 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 07, 2018
Jaye t rock
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Oh well it's your problem maybe the motor mounts maybe the motor mounts or causing that extra vibration there known for that

D Aubrey

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  • Ford Master 1,136 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 07, 2018
D Aubrey
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I always fix these vibrating focuses by changing the motor mount on the right front (passenger side here in canada) BUT IT MUST ONLY BE A NEW FORD OEM MOUNT!!! No other will remove the vibration.Fixed 68 so far with this fix.

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5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 33 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 06, 2009

SOURCE: Cam belt or timing chain ?

Dont know for pos, but almost all new cars have timming belts. except for v8s and a few v6s

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Anonymous

  • 437 Answers
  • Posted on May 31, 2009

SOURCE: after how many miles should the timing belt be changed

According to Ford the scheduled replacement is 120K

Anonymous

  • 14 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 11, 2009

SOURCE: i replace a timing belt and valves on ford puma

we had the same problem in our garage. You need to use the correct timing locking tools for the crank and cams. You need to make sure that the bolt holding the crank pully is as tight as hell and the cams and once youve tightened then up check them again with the locking tools, if they're wrong undo the cams and do it again and again until its perfect.

Anonymous

  • 432 Answers
  • Posted on Oct 02, 2010

SOURCE: getting ready to pull the

Good Evening, I only have a couple words of advice from being in that position before at work. Replace your rubber transmission cooler lines with new ones. Also check out and probably replace your rear main seal on the engine since you are so close to it, how many times are you going to be that close to it. Lastly be careful they are awkwardly shaped and even after doing a few I am always overly cautious because I do not ever want to drop one. Oh and use the right fluid because it has friction modifiers that regular dex III does not. Hope this helps.

Anonymous

  • 1751 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 26, 2010

SOURCE: i have a 2001 windstar that the torque converter

it must be the computer

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0helpful
1answer

What does a po1259 code for a 2001 honda accord 3.0 litre, v-tec b-1 sys. failure mean

Here is the explanation from engine-codes.com

P1259 Honda Description
The VTEC system activates the VTEC solenoid valve by command from the powertrain control module (PCM), and it charges/discharges the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism that is installed in the valve system to switch valve timing between Low and High. The PCM monitors oil pressure conditions in the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism according to the VTEC oil pressure switch downstream of the VTEC solenoid valve. If there is a disparity between oil pressure condition in the hydraulic circuit that is determined by the PCM command, and the oil pressure condition that is determined by the status of the VTEC oil pressure switch, the system is considered faulty and a DTC is stored.

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1259_honda.html#ixzz3aiInXy9j
0helpful
1answer

ObdII codeP2649

read only the honda books on P2xxx codes, its unique to honda.
VVT, variable valve timing (cam) magic is unhappy

P2649 Honda - VTEC Solenoid Valve Circuit High Voltage


Possible causes
- Check engine oil level and pressure
- Faulty VTEC Solenoid Valve
- VTEC Solenoid Valve harness is open or shorted
- VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit poor electrical connection

http://engine-codes.com/p2649_honda.html
0helpful
1answer

What is a v v t selinode

(As in the Honda VTEC engines.) VTEC = (Variable Valve Timing and Lift Electronic Control)
In a VVT equiped engine the valve timing (How long an intake or exhaust valve is open or closed) is controled by this solenoid. As in the Honda VTEC engines there is an extra intake cam with its own rocker, which follows this cam. The profile on this cam keeps the intake valve open longer than the other cam profile. At low engine speeds, this rocker is not connected to any valves. At high engine speeds, a piston locks the extra rocker to the two rockers that control the two intake valves.
1helpful
1answer

Check engine and TCS light on. code P1259. can not rpm 3500

P 1259 VTEC oil pressure switch circuit or vtec solenoid or valve,Here the situation you can be dealing with the oil pressure switch or the VTEC solenoid or valve,8_10_2012_5_08_54_am.jpg
0helpful
1answer

I am trying to put the time belt on my ford focus 2001 zx3 and i cant seem to find the right time.

You need a shop manual to get the proper timing info. Basically, you are timing the camshaft with the crankshaft so the valves open & close at the proper time. If you are off, the engine will run poorly and you might even cause the valves to hit the pistons and cause severe engine damage.
0helpful
1answer

I have a 96 Honda Accord...My check engine light is flashing and my engine vibrates the whole car..also it accelerates rough and slow and vibrates even more then when i stop itll cut off..

is it a vtec if so check oil level as if gets low causes problems with the variable valve timing due to low oil pressure which causes poor performance and brings on mil light.
0helpful
1answer

Ford escort 97 model vtec 1.4 l.oil leak clutch seal outer

it sounds like your valve cover is bent, you may need to buy a new one, did you use any gasket sealer with the cork gsket? if not remove the valve cover and use gasket sealer..... Apply it driectly to the cork gasket...... if you did not use sealeant this is why it is leaking.
3helpful
2answers

Diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

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