1998 Chevrolet K1500 Logo
Posted on Nov 02, 2010

..5.7 engine no start.New PCM,cam sensor

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  • Posted on Dec 23, 2010
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I have a 98 chevy 1500 5.7 motor,fuel pump is good,oil pressure switch is good, relay, security not tripped,still wont start, no fuel pressure

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No spark on 2005 Buick LeSabre 3.8L engine

Did you have it on a scanner or just replaced parts? A scanner can read what the sensors are doing. You may have a bad wire connection that is not allowing the sensors to work.
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Do a 2004 Envoy SLT 4.2L have a Ignition Module?

Crankshaft position sensor,cam sensor . your vehicle should have coil on plug , a coil at each spark plug !
Ignition Coils
Each ignition coil has an ignition 1 feed and a ground. The PCM supplies an ignition control (IC) circuit. Each ignition coil contains a solid state driver module as its primary element. The powertrain control module (PCM) signals the coil driver to initiate a firing event by applying a signal to the IC circuit at the appropriate time. When the signal is removed, the coil fires the spark plug. The spark plugs are tipped with platinum for long wear and higher efficiency.
During normal operation the powertrain control module (PCM) controls all ignition functions. If either the crankshaft position (CKP) or camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal is lost, the engine will continue to run because the PCM will default to a limp home mode using the remaining sensor input. As mentioned above, each coil is internally protected against damage from excessive voltage. If one or more coils were to fail in this manner, a misfiring condition would result. Diagnostic trouble codes are available to accurately diagnose the ignition system with a scan tool.
If a crank sensor is replaced a Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn must be done and a scan tool is need to do this.
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Where is the camshaft sensor on 2005 Colorado Z71 5 cyl

The cam sensor (which this engine has two of ) wouldn't think that was the problem . Maybe the crankshaft position sensor ,possibly ! Your problem could be caused by a lot of thing's , coolant sensor going bad ,.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls all ignition system functions, and constantly corrects the spark timing. The PCM monitors information from various sensor inputs that include the following:
• The throttle position (TP) sensor
• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
• The mass air flow (MAF) sensor
• The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
• The vehicle speed sensor (VSS)
• The transmission gear position or range information sensors
• The engine knock sensor (KS) Modes of Operation
During normal operation, the powertrain control module (PCM) controls all ignition functions. If either the crankshaft position (CKP) or the camshaft position (CMP) sensor signal is lost, the engine will continue to run because the PCM will default to a limp-home mode using the remaining sensor input. Each coil is internally protected against damage from excessive voltage. If one or more coils were to fail in this manner, a misfiring condition would result. DTCs are available to accurately diagnose the ignition system with a scan tool.
So before you start replacing parts that don't fix the problem , do yourself an take it to a qualified repair shop an have it diagnosed !
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I got a 2001 olds silhouette, 3.4, with p1374. Checked ecm and replaced cps on the side of the block. ran great for about 4 miles, then it started stumbling and then stalling.

DTC P1374
The 3X reference signal is produced by the ignition control (IC) module. The IC module calculates the 3X reference signal by dividing the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 7X pulses by 2 when the engine is running and when the CKP synchronizing pulses are being received. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 3X reference signal to calculate the engine RPM and the crankshaft position at engine speeds above 1600±150 RPM. The PCM also uses these pulses to initiate injector pulses. The PCM compares the 3X reference pulses to the 24X CKP pulses and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor pulses. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the 3X circuit, a DTC P1374 will set and the PCM will use the 24X CKP reference circuit for fuel and ignition control. The engine will continue to start and run using only the 24X CKP and the camshaft position sensor signals.

Diagnostic Aids
• DTC P1374 can be caused by secondary components leaking high voltage into the IC module.
• Inspect for the following conditions:
- Incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
- Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or IC module--Inspect the ignition coils for the following conditions:
• Cracks
• Carbon tracking
• Other signs of damage
- Ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or IC module--Inspect the ignition coils for the following conditions:
- Secondary ignition wires arcing to wiring harness
I would sugest you take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop an have it diagnosed , but i can tell that's not your way , is it . We diagnose not replace part's .
Replace the IC module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
--
10
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
If it starts an runs it's not the crank sensor behind the crankshaft pulley .
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My 96 Cadillac Eldorado has no spark coming from quoil

quoil ? Coil ! This is a very complex ignition system ,rather replacing parts an costing yourself a lot of money do yourself a favor an take it to a ASE certified repair shop ! Could be any number of things ,from one of the two crankshaft sensors , cam sensor , ignition control module , engine computer etc.. Are there any codes stored in the PCM ? That's the first thing that should be done , have a scan tool hooked up !
The ignition system uses a waste spark method of spark distribution. During cranking, the Ignition Control (IC) module monitors the crankshaft position sensor signals. The signals are used to determine the correct pair to spark first. After the crankshaft position signals have been processed by the IC module, it sends a fuel control reference pulse to the PCM. When the PCM receives this pulse it will command all eight injectors to open for a priming shot of fuel in all cylinders. After priming, the injectors are left OFF for the next eight fuel control reference pulses from the IC module (two crankshaft revolutions). This allows each cylinder a chance to use the fuel from the priming shot. During this waiting period, a cam pulse will have been received by the PCM. Now the PCM begins to operate the injectors sequentially based on true crankshaft position. However, if the cam signal is not present at start-up, DTC P0340 will set and the PCM will start fuel delivery in a random pattern with a 1 in 8 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The crankshaft position sensor signals are used only by the IC module. It is used for spark synchronization and to initiate reference pulses only (not passed to the PCM).
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are DTC(s) P0231, P0232, P0322, P0601, P0602, P1376, P1631, P1632 OR P1634 set?
--
Go to DTC(s) that are set.
Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install spark tester J 26792 on one spark plug wire and ground that cylinders companion cylinder plug wire.
  2. Crank engine while observing the spark tester.
  3. Repeat the above steps on at least one more cylinder.
Does the spark tester indicate a crisp blue spark on all tested cylinders?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Electronic Ignition (EI) System Diagnosis (Ignition System Check)
When any condition is suspected to be caused by or related to the ignition control system, the first step in diagnosis should be to check for stored PCM DTCs. Diagnose all DTCs before further action is taken. If no DTCs are stored and the condition is still present, refer to the following:
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My 1995 dodge caravan trys to start but wont im getting no spark to my spark plugs

Hi mate start at the easiest point which will be to check your EARTH to make sure everything is earthed.
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Po 336

P0336 - Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance
Possible causes of DTC P336 include faulty Crank sensor, faulty ICM (Ignition Control Module), faulty cam sensor, faulty PCM (Powertrain Control Module), or open/short in wiring harness.

A scan tool with testing capabilities and live data feed is really needed to accurately diagnose this code so that you are not wasting money replacing parts that are actually good. If crank sensor is bad the crankshaft pulley does have to come off to access it.

zjlimited_176.jpg

Circuit Description
The Crankshaft Position Sensor is mounted in the right rear of the engine block behind the starter. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 24X reluctor wheel mounted on the rear of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor has a B+ power supply, a ground, and a signal circuit.

As the crankshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel teeth interrupt a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensor's internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads. The PCM uses this signal to accurately measure crankshaft velocity which is a variable used in order to detect misfire, spark and, fueling.

Conditions for Running the DTC
* Engine Speed is between 500 and 4000 RPM.
* Ignition Voltage is between 5.0 and 17.0 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM determines that the CKP sensor signal is out of range for less than 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets:
* The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
* The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
* The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
* A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
* A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
* Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids
Important: Remove any debris from the PCM\TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM\TAC module. Inspect the PCM\TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM\TAC modules.

The following problems may cause this DTC to set:
* Poor connections/terminal tension at the sensor.
* Crankshaft reluctor wheel damage or improper installation.
* The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel.
* The engine running out of fuel.
* If the crankshaft rotates backwards, this DTC will set. This condition is only with vehicles equipped with a manual transmission. This condition can occur when a vehicle is on an incline and the clutch is released and an engine stall occurs.

Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Excess crankshaft end play will cause the CKP sensor reluctor wheel to move out of alignment with the CKP sensor. This could result in any one of the following:
* A no start
* A start and stall
* Erratic performance

An improperly installed propeller shaft could cause excess crankshaft end play. Refer to Engine Mechanical for excess crankshaft end play diagnosis.


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I am trying to test the crank sensor on my 99 intrepid and need to know how to test

No-Start Diagnosis
The diagnostic procedure for EI (electronic ignition) systems varies depending on the vehicle make and model year. Always follow the procedure recommended in the vehicle manufacturer's service manual.
The following procedure is based on Chrysler EI systems. The crankshaft timing sensor and camshaft reference sensor in these systems are modified Hall-effect switches.
If a crank or cam sensor fails, the engine will not start. both of these sensor circuits can be checked with a voltmeter or lab scope.
If the sensors are receiving the correct amount of voltage and have good low-resistance ground circuits, their output should be a pulsing digital signal or voltmeter reading while the engine is cranking.
If any of these conditions do not exist, the circuit needs to be repaired or the sensor needs to be replaced. When the engine fails to start, follow these steps:
  1. Check for fault codes 11 and 43.
    • Code 11, "Ignition Reference Signal," could be caused by a defective camshaft reference signal or crankshaft timing sensor signal.
    • Code 43 is caused by low primary current in coil number 1, 2 or 3.
  2. With the engine cranking, check the voltage from the orange wire to ground on the crankshaft timing sensor and the camshaft reference sensor. fr_24.13.gif Crankshaft timing and camshaft reference sensor terminals.
    • Over 7V is satisfactory.
    • If the voltage is less than specified, repeat the test with the voltmeter connected from PCM (powertrain control module) terminal 7 to ground.
    • If the voltage is satisfactory at terminal 7 but low at the sensor orange wire, repair the open circuit or high resistance in the orange wire.
    • If the voltage is low at terminal 7, the PCM may need replacement.
      • Be sure 12V are supplied to the PCM terminal 3 with the ignition switch off or on, and 12 V must be supplied to PCM terminal 9 with the ignition switch on.
      • Check PCM ground connections on terminals 11 and 12 before PCM replacement.
  3. With the ignition switch on, check the voltage drop across the ground circuit (black/light blue wire) on the crankshaft timing sensor and the camshaft reference sensor.
    • A reading below 0.2V is satisfactory.
NOTE When using a digital voltmeter to check a crankshaft or camshaft sensor signal, crank the engine a very small amount at a time and observe the voltmeter. The voltmeter reading should cycle from almost 0 volts to a highter voltage of about 5 volts. Since digital voltmeters do not react instantly, it is difficult to see the change in voltmeter reading if the engine is cranked continually.
  1. If the readings in the previous two steps are satisfactory, connect a lab scope or digital voltmeter from the gray/black wire on the crankshaft timing sensor and the tan/yellow wire on the camshaft reference sensor to ground. fr_24.14.gif Lab scope patterns from the camshaft and crankshaft position sensors.
    • When the engine is cranking, a digital pattern should be displayed or the voltmeter should cycle between 0 and 5 volts.
    • If the voltage does not cycle, sensor replacement is required.
    • Each sensor voltage signal should cycle from low voltage to high voltage as the engine is cranked.
A no-start condition can occur if the PCM "locks up."
  • In step 2 above, if 0 volts is indicated the PCM may be faulty or it may be locked up.
  • If the PCM is locked up it will not store a fault code for the reason.
  • Basically, the PCM will lock up when it goes into a safeguard routine if the 9-volt or 5-volt reference voltage shorts to ground. This shuts down the PCM to protect it. Since it shuts down, no DTCs (Diagnostic trouble code) are stored.
  • The engine will not start as long as the ground is present. An intermittent ground will cause the engine to stop running.
  • Attempting to restart the engine without cycling the ignition switch to the full LOCK position will not start the engine, even if the ground is lifted.
    • Cycle the ignition switch to the LOCK position and wait about 5 to 10 seconds.
    • If the ground is lifted, the PCM will reset and the engine will start and run until the ground occurs again.
  • On 1996 and new SBEC III and JTEC engine controllers, there are two 5-volt reference signals. The sensors that require 5 volts are separated, thus If this signal shorts to ground the engine will still stop running, but for the first time a DTC can be set.
  • Also note, if the 9-volt reference voltage is opened, there will be no DTC stored for the crankshaft or camshaft positions sensors. With an open circuit the PCM cannot tell if the engine is cranking or not. The diagnostic routing does not begin until the PCM senses engine cranking.
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Location of ignition control module

It does not have an ignition control module.
The electronic ignition (EI) for the 4.0L engine consists of the following components:
Crankshaft position sensor (CKP sensor) and 36 minus 1 tooth trigger wheel.
Ignition coil .
powertrain control module (PCM) .
Related wiring.
The PCM controls the firing of the coil based on the signal from the crankshaft position sensor.
The crankshaft position sensor (CKP sensor) is a variable reluctance-type sensor, triggered by a 36 minus 1 tooth trigger wheel configuration machined into the rear of the crankshaft vibration damper. The signal generated by this CKP sensor is called a CKP signal. The CKP signal provides the base timing and rpm information to the powertrain control module (PCM). Base timing is set at 10 degrees BTDC and is not adjustable.
If vehicle has no spark then turn key to on position,check engine light should come on.As you start cranking engine it should go out while cranking after about 10 secs. it should come back on(while cranking). If it come on then the PCM sees the signal,if it does not then PCM is not seeing it and this is your problem,either the CKP sensor or the wiring to it.
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97 Dodge Ram Pick up cranks ok engine won't run

try checking all the ground circuits comming out of the PCM. and its also not common for a ground driver in the PCM to fail on dodges. also i have seen crankshaft sensors short out and take out pcm communication. so i would start by unplugging any sensor that runs off the 5v supply until the pcm wil talk to the scanner. if you unplug a sensor and communication returns to scanner then replace the sensor. and dont forget to check for good power and ground at the data link conector and PCM
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