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Anonymous Posted on Oct 06, 2010

Computer not seeing proper 8 volt referance - 2003 Chrysler Town & Country

  • 2 more comments 
  • Marvin
    Marvin Oct 06, 2010

    reference is 5 volts not 8

  • Anonymous Oct 06, 2010

    There was no problem with battery. If 5 volt ref in computer is boosted to 8 volts manually, van will run ok. Once you shut engine off and try to restart, see same trouble...won't start. Have replaced orig computer, on which, boosting voltage to 8 volts, had no effect. Believe that 2nd computer is ok, somewhat. Why will van start ok if 5 volt ref in computer is boosted to 8 volts? And why will van not continue to read 8 volts needed?

  • Marvin
    Marvin Oct 06, 2010

    giving the other expert the poor rating was unfair, and 5 volts is the reference voltage of ALL OBD2 electronic engine control systems, seek professional help u are over your head here.

  • Anonymous Oct 06, 2010

    The rating was not an insult by no means. I'm sorry that I offended you. I thought the rating was a standard to use IF answer was a help, not a judgement of your expertise or otherwise. Please accept my apology. Thank you.

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  • Posted on Oct 06, 2010
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Try unhooking your battery, take it Auto Zone for a full charge, then hook it back up in your vehicle, that should give the computer enough time to reset tiself to the full charged battery, They charge batteries for free by the way. 30 min's to an hr in most cases.

  • Anonymous Oct 06, 2010

    There was no problem with battery. If 5 volt ref in computer is boosted to 8 volts manually, van will run ok. Once you shut engine off and try to restart, see same trouble...won't start.

    Have replaced orig computer, on which, boosting voltage to 8 volts, had no effect. Believe that 2nd computer is ok, somewhat. Why will van start ok if 5 volt ref in computer is boosted to 8 volts? And why will van not continue to read 8 volts needed?

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DTC P1635 2002 Buick Regal 3.8k high rpm

DTC P1635

Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the 5-volt reference 1 circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:
• The throttle position (TP) sensor
• The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
• The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve pintle position sensor
The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference 1 circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, the PCM will set DTC P1635.


3
Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds. Ensure that the grounds are clean and secure.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was a problem found?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 4
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Using a DMM, measure voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit and engine ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES Go to Step 6
NO Go to Step 5
5
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
5 V

Reconnect the EGR valve.
Disconnect TP sensor.
Using a DMM, measure voltage between the 5-volt reference 1 circuit and the engine ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES Go to Intermittent Conditions
NO Go to Step 10
7
Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other devices connected to the 5-volt reference circuit one at a time.
If voltage changes when one of the above components are disconnected, replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.
Was a component replaced?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 8
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Inspect the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground or for any sensor low reference circuit.
If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was a problem found?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 12
9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Inspect the following circuits for a short to voltage:
• The 5-volt reference circuit
• The MAP sensor signal circuit
If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was a condition found?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
10
Inspect for a short between the EGR control high circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit, and repair as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct a condition?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13
--
12
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 13
--
13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
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Light's on the switch are controlled by the transfer case shift control module . Your best bet , take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop that has diagnostic scanner that can read code's in the module . Not OBD 2 code reader , won't work . Need factory GM tech 2 scan tool or some other professional scan tool .
DTC B2725
Circuit Description
The accessory switch circuit consists of 4 modes. The transfer case shift control module supplies 5 volts to the switch through the switch signal circuit. The current travels through the resistor of the currently active mode. The current on the switch signal circuit is monitored by the transfer case shift control module. The voltage on the switch signal circuit will vary depending on which mode button is pressed by the driver.
The transfer case shift control module constantly monitors the switch signal circuit to determine the condition of the accessory switch circuit.
When each of the modes are selected they complete a circuit through their own specific resistor. The transfer case shift control module continuously monitors the switch signal circuit to determine whether the Neutral, 2HI, 4HI, or 4LO mode was selected by the driver.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
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This step test the switch signal low circuit for an open, or high resistance.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
With the accessory switch disconnected, connect a DMM between the low reference signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit at the switch.
Measure the resistance through the accessory switch while pressing and holding each of the mode buttons and comparing values.
Does the DMM indicate all resistance values within the specified ranges?
4 HI: 656.2-669.4 ohms
2 HI: 1.50-1.53 K ohms
Neutral: 1.010-1.031 K ohms
4 LO: 2.32-2.36 K ohms
Normal: 9.00-9.18 K ohms
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
Disconnect the accessory switch from the wiring harness.
Turn ON the ignition.
With a DMM, probe the 5-volt reference circuit.
Was the voltage reading within the specified values?
4.8-5.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage, a short to ground, an open, or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
5
Test the switch signal low circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the accessory switch. Refer to Accessory Switch Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 8
--
7
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 8
--
8
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set?
--
Go to Step 2
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What engine ?
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Circuit/System Description
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Circuit/System Description
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) monitors the ignition voltage level available for system operation. A low voltage condition prevents the system from operating properly.

Circuit/System Testing
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? If less than 12 volts, charge and test the battery.
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? If the difference is more than 1 volt, test the ground circuit of the EBCM for high resistance or replace the EBCM.
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Diagnostic Fault Information
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Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
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Signal Performance
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--
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P0452
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--
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--
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--
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P0651
--
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--

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DTC P1635
The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
?€¢
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor


?€¢
The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve


?€¢
The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor


?€¢
The throttle position (TP) sensor

These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P1635 sets.
Diagnostic Aids
?€¢
If any sensor using a 5-volt bias voltage, such as the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor or fuel sensor, is shorted to voltage, DTC P1639 may set in addition to DTC P1635.


?€¢
For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions .


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How do I properly install a throttle position sensor on a 1981 Nissan 200sx?

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you will need to some testing to islate problem

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
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