1997 Chevrolet Monte Carlo Logo
Anonymous Posted on Jun 28, 2010

Where is the ground or grounds on the harness that

I changed the fuel pump assembly when my car stalled and would not restart. when the car stalled, the fuel guage went all the way over to full. i replaced the fuel pump assembly and the car still won't start. i am thinking it's a bad ground in the harness. which wire/wires are ground on the chassis harness so i can make a new ground without tracing the wires through the entire car?

1 Answer

Anonymous

Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

MVP:

An expert that got 5 achievements.

President:

An expert whose answer got voted for 500 times.

  • Master 1,857 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 28, 2010
Anonymous
Master
Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

MVP:

An expert that got 5 achievements.

President:

An expert whose answer got voted for 500 times.

Joined: Dec 13, 2009
Answers
1857
Questions
1
Helped
591014
Points
5512

I doubt you have a fuel issue if you replaced the pump. Try this to bypass the fuel pump. Spray some quick start or brakle cleaner into the throttle body. If the car still does not start then the problem is ignition related, NOT fuel related. If it does start then go to mitcell1diy online , search. You can get all the diagnoses info there.

Testimonial: "Thank you for the reply, I appreciate it."

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

0helpful
1answer

Where is the fuel pump relay and how can e serviced?

Description

*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.

Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (2) with two fingers.
1 : Air cleaner assembly


Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-466, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser-1 harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 32) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuse.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser-1 harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connectors E29, B10
??? IPDM E/R connector F10
??? Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-I
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between condenser-I harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER-1
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Condenser-1)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
9.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connector E29, B10
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and IPDM E/R
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

2. Also heck harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace fuel pump.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump???.
Component Inspection (Condenser-1)
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
Fuel injector Description The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injector is energized. The energized coil pulls ...
Ignition signal Description The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induc ...
Other materials: Heater & cooling unit assembly
Removal and Installation COMPONENTS 1. Steering member 2. Heater and cooling unit 3. Blower unit REMOVAL 1. Discharge the refrigerant from the A/C system. Refer to HA-24, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure". 2. Drain the engine coolant from the cooling system. Refer to CO-1 ...
On-vehicle repair
WHEEL HUB Removal and Installation 1. Knuckle 2. Baffle plate 3. Wheel hub assembly 4. Brake rotor 5. Wheel nut 6. Anchor block 7. ABS sensor 8. Parking brake cable A. Refer to PB-6, "PEDAL TYPE : Exploded View" (Pedal type), PB-7, "LEVER TYPE : Exploded View" (Leve ...
P0011, P0021 IVT control
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-1191, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previousl ...
0helpful
1answer

2001 Grand Prix stalls at random times?

I would start by checking your wiring connections at fuel pump, check for corrosion, or loose fir male to female, then I would check your ground wires for fuel pump and engine also. you could have a wire hanging by a thread in the fuel harness or a ground wire that is making poor connection and when you hit the brakes possibly pulling ground for brake lights from fuel pump circuit, got to be something fairly simple but intermittent problems are the hardest to find, also check fuel pump relay and connections it plugs into. if can't visibly see anything then time to get the dig. volt meter and start checking wires from point A to Point B this will take time but it's about your only chance of figuring it out.
0helpful
1answer

Gmc sierra 1500 97,brand new fuel pump,fuel guage doesnt work and sometime engine is bucking and stop,sometime restart sometime dont

Fuel pump and gauge does not work? Go to the harness connector near the tank and find the ground wire. Make sure its a good ground.
0helpful
1answer

Everything work except the fuel gauge needle stop. what could it be. always show out of gas

YOU HAVE FAULTY FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT ON FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY OR LOOSE GROUND WIRE TO FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT CHECK WIRING HARNESS GOING INTO FUEL TANK.COULD HAVE SHORT BROKN WIRE IN WIRE HARNESS TO PUMP ASSEMBLY.
2helpful
2answers

I have a1994 gmc Sonoma. Fuel pump fuse keeps blowing. Dealer said it was fuel pump. I replaced it and it still will not hold a ffuse. I disconnected the fuel pump wiring harness and it still blows a...

Somewhere you have a ground fault in the wiring system. Sometimes if the O-ring on the fuel pump assembly is bad it allows a improper ground. Be sure to also check the fuse box wiring to assure that all grounds are tight. Some fuse boxes have multiple grounds.
0helpful
3answers

I have a 94 buick la sabre stalls when warm has spark no fuel pressure also loses power to power windows and locks,when car sits it will start and windows and locks will also work.runs a little while and...

Sounds like you a loose 12V connection at the relay box.Locate the relay box and when the engine is running wriggle the wiring harness or shake the relay bow and see if that's when the engine stalls. You may even have a bad / loose ground to the relays.
0helpful
1answer

Fuel Pump wiring

If I understand right, I would say the normal ground for the pump is bad.
"I am guessing the pump uses a ground source to start." well, just the normal ground like for any motor, you have the power wire (gray) to the pump, then the ground wire for pump, does it branch off near the tank and find a ground? Or does it go into the tank connector and then routed back somewhere through the wiring harness? Anyway, it has to go to ground somewhere. You have the wiring right it sounds,. just make a good ground source, or find the original ground and repair it.
0helpful
1answer

HOW TOO CHANGE OUT FUEL PUMP ON S-10 95 MODEL

Hi:
To change the fuel pump, you need to drain and lower your gas tank. This involves a bit of work, as the tank is long. After you get the straps loose, and the fuel lines and harness disconnected, lower the tank to the ground, and the fuel pump/ sending unit assembly is removed from the top side of the tank.
0helpful
2answers

Fuel pump only getting 5volts

Might have a clog somewhere in the lines or fuel bowls and jets might be bad
2helpful
3answers

89 Pontiac Sunbird stalls everytime I press the brake w/Lights on

Per your observations, I would suggest you check the fuel pump harness ground connection to the body. It should be located in the rear of the car and will have a several black wires with it screwed into the body.
I believe you are having a feed back problem caused by a loose or damaged ground connection.
You can also look at the fuel pump harness at the tank, find the black wire for the fuel pump ground, solder in a new ground wire and run it to the frame rail and screw it down. That will give you a good ground and the problem will go away.
Good luck and let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Not finding what you are looking for?

156 views

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Chevrolet Experts

ZJ Limited
ZJ Limited

Level 3 Expert

17989 Answers

john h

Level 3 Expert

29494 Answers

Thomas Perkins
Thomas Perkins

Level 3 Expert

15088 Answers

Are you a Chevrolet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...