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Anonymous Posted on May 20, 2010

Where do all the vacuum lines go... - 1997 Ford Windstar

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Justin Bonnema

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  • Posted on Jul 11, 2010
Justin Bonnema
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I would suggest in getting a service manual for this level of detail.
They cost abit, but it's well worth it. Pepboys or Autozone both carry most of them.

Good luck.

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DTC P1833 - Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Open Circuit


The Pulse Vacuum Hublocks Do Not Operate Properly (Transfer Case Motor Movement and Front Driveshaft Operate Properly)


Double check the vacuum lines for any breaks, kinks or even disconnected. Also double check the hub lock sea


PINPOINTTEST E: THE PULSE VACUUM HUBLOCKS DO NOT OPERATE PROPERLY (TRANSFER CASE MOTORMOVEMENT AND FRONT DRIVE SHAFT OPERATE PROPERLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 LEAK TEST THE WHEEL ENDS AND LOWER VACUUM SYSTEM - SOLENOID OUTPUT Raise and support the vehicle;
Disconnect PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector
clip_image001.jpg NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid upper port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E22.
No GO to E2.
E2 LEAK TEST THE UPPER VACUUM SYSTEM - SOLENOID INPUT clip_image002.jpg Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E3.
No GO to E5.
E3 LEAK TEST THE A/C SYSTEM Disconnect A/C Vacuum Input Line
clip_image003.jpg Connect a hand vacuum pump to the A/C vacuum input line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes DIAGNOSE the A/C system; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E4.
E4 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM RESERVOIR AND VACUUM LINES Connect A/C Vacuum Input Line
Disconnect Vacuum Reservoir Output Tee Connector
clip_image004.jpg Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vacuum reservoir output line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system; No REPAIR and/or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir output tee fitting or vacuum line between vacuum reservoir tee fitting and PVH vacuum solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK THE PVH VACUUM SYSTEM FOR ENGINE VACUUM clip_image005.jpg Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and measure the vacuum level.
  • Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?
Yes GO to E7.
No GO to E6.
E6 CHECK THE ENGINE AND PRIMARY VACUUM LINE FOR VACUUM Engine Vacuum Output Connector
clip_image006.jpg Connect a vacuum gauge to the engine vacuum output connector and measure the vacuum level.
  • Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?
Yes REPAIR or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir or vacuum lines between the PVH solenoid vacuum input line and vacuum reservoir input line. TEST the system for normal operation.
No DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system;
E7 CHECK THE SOLENOID VALVE FOR LEAKAGE Connect PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector
clip_image007.jpg Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector.
Connect a tee fitting and vacuum gauge between the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and PVH solenoid vacuum line output connector. Wait a minimum of 60 seconds and measure the vacuum.
  • Is the vacuum level greater than 1 in/Hg?
Yes REPLACE the PVH vacuum solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E8.
E8 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL - 4X4 ENGAGED clip_image008.jpg Measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E9.
No GO to E10.
E9 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS - 4X4 DISENGAGED NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check. Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 30 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No GO to E10.
E10 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NGS
Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
Clear Continuous DTCs
GEM On-Demand Self-Test
  • Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes If DTC P1832, GO to E17 .

If DTC P1833, GO to E18 .

If DTC P1834, GO to E19 .

If DTC P1835, GO to E17 .

If DTC P1878, GO to E17 .

If DTC P1879, GO to E18 .

If DTC P1880, GO to E19 .

If DTC P1885, GO to E17 .
No GO to E11.
E11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PVH SOLENOID - CIRCUIT 298 (P/O) Disconnect PVH Solenoid C185
clip_image009.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to E12.
No REPAIR circuit 298 (P/O). TEST the system for normal operation.
E12 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) - 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH clip_image010.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E13.
No GO to E17.
E13 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) - 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD clip_image011.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes GO to E14.
No GO to E17.
E14 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) - 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH clip_image012.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E15.
No GO to E17.
E15 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) - 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD clip_image013.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Is any voltage indicated after three seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes GO to E16.
No GO to E17.
E16 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID COILS clip_image014.jpg Measure the resistance between the PVH solenoid terminal 1 and terminal 3.
  • Is the resistance between 90 and 115 ohms?
Yes GO to E20.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid;TEST the system for normal operation.
E17 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO GROUND PVH Solenoid C185
GEM C223
clip_image015.jpg Measure the resistance between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E18.
No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E18 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR OPEN GEM C223
clip_image016.jpg Measure the resistance between GEM C223-3, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 599 (PK/LG). clip_image017.jpg Measure the resistance between GEM C223-7, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 77 (DB/Y).
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to E19.
No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E19 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO POWER clip_image018.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.
  • Is any voltage indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPLACE the GEM; the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E20 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL - 4X4 ENGAGED PVH Solenoid C185
clip_image019.jpg Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH vacuum line tee fitting and measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E21.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; TEST the system for normal operation.
E21 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS - 4X4 DISENGAGED NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check. Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; TEST the system for normal operation.
E22 CHECK THE RH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS clip_image020.jpg Disconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector. clip_image021.jpg NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the RH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E24.
No GO to E23.
E23 CHECK THE LH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS clip_image022.jpg Reconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector. clip_image023.jpg Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector. clip_image024.jpg NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E24.
No VERIFY all vacuum line connections are OK. TEST the system for normal operation. If a vacuum leak is still present, REPLACE the PVH solenoid vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.
E24 CHECK THE CHASSIS VACUUM LINE FOR LEAKS clip_image025.jpg Carefully disconnect the chassis vacuum line from the steel vacuum line. NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the steel vacuum line and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes RECONNECT the chassis vacuum line to the steel vacuum line. GO to E25 .
No REPLACE the chassis vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.
E25 BUBBLE TEST THE RUBBER/STEEL VACUUM LINE INTERFACE WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end output line.
clip_image026.jpg Apply soapy water to the rubber/steel vacuum line fitting.
  • Are air bubbles visible at the rubber/steel vacuum line interface?
Yes REPAIR the rubber/steel vacuum line interface. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E26.
E26 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE VACUUM LINE FITTING WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image027.jpg Apply soapy water to the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting.
  • Are bubbles visible at the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting?
Yes REPAIR the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E27.
E27 BUBBLE TEST THE HUBLOCK END AND HUBLOCK/WHEEL HUB INTERFACE WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image028.jpg Apply soapy water to the hublock and hublock/wheel hub interface.
  • Are bubbles visible at the hublock/wheel hub interface or at the hublock end?
Yes If bubbles are visible at the hublock/wheel hub interface, REPLACE the hublock/wheel hub O-ring; TEST the system for normal operation.

If bubbles are visible at the hublock end, REPLACE the hublock; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E28.
E28 BUBBLE CHECK THE KNUCKLE/WHEEL BEARING INTERFACE WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image029.jpg Apply soapy water to the knuckle/wheel bearing interface.
  • Are bubbles visible at the knuckle/wheel bearing interface?
Yes REPLACE the wheel bearing/knuckle interface O-ring; No If equipped with 4WABS, GO to E29 .

If equipped with RABS, GO to E30 .
E29 BUBBLE CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) SENSOR WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image030.jpg Apply soapy water to the ABS sensor.
  • Are bubbles visible at the ABS sensor?
Yes REPLACE the ABS sensor O-ring; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E30.
E30 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL BEARING OUTER SEAL WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image031.jpg Apply soapy water to the wheel bearing outer seal.
  • Are bubbles visible at the wheel bearing outer seal?
Yes REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing;TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E31.
E31 BUBBLE CHECK THE WHEEL END SHAFT SEAL clip_image032.jpg Remove the two screws and slide the wheel end shaft seal cover back. WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image033.jpg Apply soapy water to the wheel end shaft.
  • Are bubbles visible at the wheel end shaft?
Yes REPLACE the wheel end shaft seal;TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E32.
E32 CHECK THE HUBLOCK FOR VACUUM LEAKS Remove the hublock assembly;
clip_image034.jpg Connect hublock Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E33.
No REPLACE the hublock and O-ring;TEST the system for normal operation.
E33 CHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS Remove the 1/2 shaft retaining ring;
Remove the hub and bearing;
Remove the 1/2 shaft.

clip_image035.jpg Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle.
Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes REPLACE the wheel end knuckle seal;TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E34.
E34 RECHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS - WHEEL BEARING SEAL REPLACED Replace and grease the wheel hub and bearing O-ring;
clip_image035.jpg Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle. Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing; TEST the system for normal operation.
No System is OK.
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Where is the brake booster vacuum line on the 89 toyota camry?

Booster line will attach to back side (firewall side ) of booster chamber.

Should find a metal elbow coming out of the booster chamber that the vacuum line will slip over.

When you look at the booster chamber from the front, the location of the line should be at approx. 9 o'clock (as if looking at a clock dial)
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The first thing is to check the transmission fluid level, then check the vacuum modulator located out on the side of the transmission, and be certain that the vacuum line is connected to the vacuum modulator, and that the vacuum line also has no leaks and it is connected to an intake manifold vacuum source. If you remove the vacuum line from the vacuum modulator and if there is any transmission fluid is in the vacuum line then the vacuum modulator is faulty and it will need to be replaced.


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1answer

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dont see what you mean --- vacuum line is nothing to do with the head .vacuum pump[ is on the back of your alternator the line runs to small vacuum tank and on to the brake booster .loss of power cant be related to vacuum,
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