2001 Chevrolet Suburban Logo
Posted on Dec 09, 2009
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01 suburban 4x4 wont work.

I Have a 2001 suburban, when I put it in 4 wheel drive the indicator light works and I can hear the transfer case shift but the four wheel drive doesnt work. Any thoughts?

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Harvey N Tawatao

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  • Chevrolet Master 3,854 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 09, 2009
Harvey N Tawatao
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Joined: Apr 05, 2009
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On the full size, the front actuator is electric, not vacuum.

When in 4wd mode, a switch on top of the transfer case conducts 12 volts out to the actuator. Wire #50 (brown) is the 12v feed, and it conducts to the light blue wire (#900) to the actuator.
When shifted out of 4wd, the switch opens up and no voltage goes to the actuator.

Check voltage at the connector for the front actuator (at the front differential - it looks like a large bullet that threads into the front diff.) If it has 12 volts, the actuator is the problem. If it does not have 12 volts, check the transfer case switch and the power feed to the transfer case.

I'll assume it is the actuator, if the plug to the actuator is getting 12 volts when in 4wd.
The way this actuator works, is it is a sealed chamber that gets heated by voltage. When it heats, the pin in the end swells and pushes a shift fork in the front differential. The shift fork engages a spline on the passenger side of the differential, and boom! you have 4WD.

GM offered an upgrade to this actuator that is a motor instead of a heated device. However, it requires a small harness addition, a spacer, and a new actuator. It is about a $150 to $200 option.

If I were you, I would buy a new heated actuator. They are available at most auto parts stores, and are about $90. They are also on eBay for about $55 plus shipping. These are very easy to change - just thread out the old one, and thread in a new one.

Good luck, That actuator is usually the problem 90% of time.

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2003 F150 4x4. Lights on dash don't come on except when 1st started. I have good vacuum. No clicking behind the dash. I put a used transfer case motor on and now hear clicking but no dash lights.

What light's don't come on ? 4X4 switch ? The GEM - generic electronic module controls the 4X4 system . Checking for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes is the first step in the diagnostic process . You miss thing's if you don't . Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop. Replacing parts without knowing what's going on never works .
P1804 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01A . P1806 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Short Circuit to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-01A . P1812 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1815 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1820 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1822 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1824 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . P1826 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Clutch Relay Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . P1828 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1830 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1832 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1834 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1838 Transmission Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1846 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'A' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1850 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'B' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1854 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'C' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1858 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'D' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1866 Transmission Transfer Case System Concern - Servicing Required GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1867 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1876 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1877 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1891 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Open Circuit GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart.
SECTION 308-07A: Transfer Case - General Information 2002 F-150 Workshop Manual DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Procedure revision date: 06/20/2001 Transfer Case - Electronic Shift on the Fly (ESOF) Operation The electronic shift on the fly (ESOF) system is an electronic shift 4x4 system that allows the operator to choose between two different 4x4 modes as well as 2-wheel drive. The operator can switch between 2WD and 4H mode at speeds up to 88 km/h (55 mph). To engage or disengage 4L range, the vehicle speed must be less than 5 km/h (3 mph), the brake pedal depressed, and the transmission must be in NEUTRAL.
The transfer case is equipped with an electromagnetic clutch which is located inside the case. This clutch is used to spin up the front driveline when shifting from 2WD to 4H mode at speed. When the control switch on the instrument panel is turned, the generic electronic module (GEM) recognizes that a shift has been requested and activates the electromagnetic clutch and the relays which power the transfer case shift motor. When the shift motor reaches the desired position, as determined by the contact plate position inputs to the GEM, power to the shift relays and motors will be removed. When the transfer case front and rear output shafts are synchronized, the spring loaded lockup collar mechanically engages the mainshaft hub to the drive sprocket. Finally, the front axle collar is engaged and the electromagnetic clutch is deactivated.
Shifts between 2WD and 4H can be made at any speed up to 88 km/h (55 mph). Listed below are the inputs and outputs needed by the GEM to execute a change between any of these modes.
Feature Inputs:
  • 4WD mode switch (various resistances; go to Table 1).
  • Contact plate position inputs A, B, C, D (grounded when closed, open circuit when open; go to Table 4).
Feature Outputs:
  • 4x4 shift motor relay outputs (go to Table 2).
  • Transfer case clutch relay (grounded when relay is activated, open circuit when relay is deactivated).
  • 4x2/4x4 vacuum solenoid (grounded when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
  • Cluster indicators (ground when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
When shifting into or out of 4L, the GEM requires that the vehicle speed be less than 5 km/h (3 mph), the brake is applied, and the transmission is in NEUTRAL.
Feature Inputs:
  • 4WD Mode Switch (various resistances; go to Table 1).
  • Contact Plate Position Inputs A, B, C, D (grounded when closed, open circuit when open; go to Table 4).
  • Output Speed Shaft (OSS) Sensor (Sinusoid Signal: 0.7V-20V, 2.2 Hz/mph).
  • Brake Input (battery voltage when brake is depressed, open circuit when not activated).
  • Transmission Range Sensor (grounded when transmission is in NEUTRAL, open circuit otherwise).
  • Start/Clutch Depressed Input (go to Table 3).
Feature Outputs:
  • 4x4 Shift Motor Relay Outputs (go to Table 2).
  • 4x2/4x4 Vacuum Solenoid (grounded when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
  • Cluster Indicators (grounded when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
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Stuck in 4 wheel drive

A blinking service 4x4 light would indicate there are DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes set . Need a professional scanner to pull these codes , not autozone or advance etc.... How many buttons on the shift selector ? Four or three - this would tell me which transfer case it has an capabilities .
The NVG 263 transfer case features a three button shift control switch located on the instrument panel.
The NVG 236/246 transfer case features a 4 button shift control switch located on the instrument panel
Both systems have a electronic control module .

SERVICE 4WD Indicator
The SERVICE 4WD message is displayed on the driver information center and is an integral part of the cluster and cannot be serviced separately. This message is used to inform the driver of the vehicle of malfunctions within the automatic transfer case (ATC) system. The SERVICE 4WD message is controlled by the transfer case shift control module via a Class 2 message.

Upon seeing this message it is intended for the driver of the vehicle to take his vehicle to a qualified repair shop that has the knowledge an diagnostic equipment to trouble shoot the problem .
These systems can set many codes an without knowing which or if any are set at all you could end up replacing parts an still not fix the problem .
DTC B2725
DTC C0300
DTC C0305
DTC C0308
DTC C0309
DTC C0310
DTC C0315
DTC C0323
DTC C0324
DTC C0327
DTC C0362
DTC C0367
DTC C0374
DTC C0376
DTC C0387
DTC C0550
DTC C0611

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop .
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2002 f150 4wd drive not not working,

Transfer Case - Electronic Shift on the Fly (ESOF) Features A rotary switch allows the vehicle operator to choose between 2WD, 4H, and 4L modes of 4x4 operation.
The generic electronic module (GEM) controls the operation of the 4x4 system.
The output shaft speed (OSS), mounted in the rear of the transfer case, informs the GEM of the vehicle speed.
The shift motor sense plate, an integral part of the electronic shift motor, informs the GEM to the positions of the transfer case (go to Table 4).
The transmission range sensor is located on the LH side of the transmission; this sensor informs the GEM when the transmission is in the NEUTRAL position.
The electronic shift motor, mounted externally at the rear of the transfer case, drives a rotary cam which moves the mode fork and range fork within the transfer case to select between the 2WD, 4H, and 4L positions.
The 4x4/4x2 vacuum solenoids are attached to the upper RH side of the engine compartment, and alternately route vacuum to the vacuum motor which engages/disengages the center axle disconnect collar in the front axle assembly.
The 4x4 shift motor relay is a module containing two relays. Under the control of the GEM, the 4x4 shift motor relay shifts the transfer case shift motor between the 2WD, 4H, and 4L modes.
The transfer case clutch relay is an electromechanical relay used to activate the transfer case clutch within the transfer case.


Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop !

P1804 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01A . P1806 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Short Circuit to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-01A . P1812 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1815 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1820 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1822 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1824 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . P1826 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Clutch Relay Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . P1828 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1830 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1832 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1834 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1838 Transmission Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1846 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'A' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1850 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'B' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1854 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'C' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1858 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'D' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1866 Transmission Transfer Case System Concern - Servicing Required GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1867 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1876 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1877 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1891 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Open Circuit GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart.
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My 99 expedition won't stay out of all wheel drive I changed the transfer case motor and now it stays I awd for about 10 minute then kicks back out and then the 4x4 light flashes and then it is ok until...

The 4X4 system on your vehicle is computer controlled , GEM module . generic electronic module . The four wheel drive mode switch is a low voltage input to the GEM module . The GEM energizes relay's to control the mode as depicted by input from the mode switch an torque on demand relay an someother inputs . Probably has DTC - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the GEM module .
Transfer Case -Automatic Four-Wheel Drive (A4WD) The automatic 4-wheel drive transfer case system consists of the following:
  • automatic 4WD indicator light
  • brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • torque on demand (TOD) relay
  • front output shaft speed sensor
  • generic electronic module (GEM)
  • 4WD high indicator light
  • 4WD low indicator light
  • 4WD mode switch
  • rear output shaft speed sensor
  • shift position sensor
  • throttle position output (TPO) from the powertrain control module (PCM)
  • transmission range sensor P1804 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01 . P1806 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Short Circuit to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-01 . P1812 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1815 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1820 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1822 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1824 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1826 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Clutch Relay Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1828 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1830 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1836 Transmission Transfer Case Front Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1837 Transmission Transfer Case Rear Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1838 Transmission Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1846 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'A' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1850 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'B' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1854 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'C' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1858 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'D' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1866 Transmission Transfer Case System Concern - Servicing Required GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1867 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1874 Transmission Automatic Hall Effect Sensor Power Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1875 Transmission Automatic Hall Effect Sensor Power Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1891 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Open Circuit GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1892 Trans. Automatic 4-Wheel Drive 4X4 Mechanical Lock Output Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1893 Trans. Auto. 4-Wheel Drive 4X4 Mechanical Lock Output Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B .
  • Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop .
0helpful
1answer

My '96 Suburban 1500 4x4 won't shift into 4 wheel drive. When I push the button for 4 Hi the light just flashes and stays in 2 wheel drive.

the electric shift motor on transfer case is bad, replace and it will work great. if your at all mechanically inclined you can do this very easy. before unbolting motor disconnect battery to reset computer install part, should only take you 15 min maybe then hook up battery and you will have 4 wheel drive again. good luck
3helpful
1answer

4x4 indicator flashing all the time wnen not engaged

2001 Mitsubishi MONTERO 01 - Transfer Case > POWER TRAIN : TRANSFER CASE (4-WHEEL DRIVE) [Part 104000 ]
TSB No: 0223007 NHTSA ID: , November 01, 2002 : Replacement:
Summary: 4wd indicator lamp flashing / diagnostic trouble code (dtc) 33.

2001-02 Montero
A flashing 4WD indicator lamp and/or DTC 33 may be caused by corroded transfer case shift position switches. The original switches are susceptible to water damage, and new revised switches are available to prevent the problem.

PROCEDURE

1. Replace the five transfer switches

2. Clear the DTC, using the scan tool.

3. Test drive the vehicle to confirm the 4WD indicator lamp does not flash and DTC 33 does not reset.
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check the rear differential as well as the transfer case...you may have broken something in both of them...i have seen it happen...since 4low uses a different gear it is possible for it to move in low and not 4 high
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