Any DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in any module ? PCM/ECM , BCM , TCM etc..... That would be the first diagnostic step - hook up a factory or some other type of professional scan tool . We don't guess , we test . Then we read service information on how it works . Or suppose to work .
Backup Lamps
The CHMSL/BKUP fuse in the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block supplies battery positive voltage to the body control module (BCM). When the driver places the gear selector in to the REVERSE position, the powertrain control module (PCM) sends a class 2 message to the BCM. The BCM then applies battery positive voltage to the backup lamp supply voltage circuit. The left backup lamp is grounded at G301 and the right backup lamp is grounded at G302.
DTC B2545 Backup Lamps Circuit
DTC B2545 is set either when the backup lamps supply voltage circuit is shorted to ground or opened, or if the CHMSL/Bkup fused voltage supply circuit to the BCM is shorted to ground or opened.
If no DTC'S are set ,then go to diagnostic flow chart .
Backup Lamps Always On
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2
Place the gear selector to the PARK position.
Are the backup lamps OFF?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector C2.
Are the backup lamps illuminated?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Repair a short to battery positive voltage in the backup lamps supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 6
--
5
Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.
Go to Step 6
--
6
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 3
SOURCE: what is procedure for reprogramming a remote
only a dealer or someone with a tech 2 and a cadi module
SOURCE: replace headlight
how do you remove r/h headlight assembly 2006 lacrosse to install low beam bulb?
SOURCE: 2006 buick lacrosse how to replace headlight low
The bright light fitting is the same as the dim so take it apart fist to see how the cover screws off/on and the light comes out. Both the cover and the bulb are removed by a standard twist to the counterclockwise and replaced by a twist to the clockwise. Now to the dim light. You have to release the entire light assembly before you can remove the screw-on cover to reach the light. On the rear edge of the light unit closest to the engine is a white locking tab. Pull that tab up just to the point where it releases…pull too far and it locks again. Next, locate the other locking bracket which is a metal bracket in the center-rear of the light assembly. This bracket is held down by a screw. Remove the screw with a 10mm wrench. Lift the bracket just like you did the white bracket. You should now be able to pull (or pry) the entire light unit forward a little. Depending on the size of your hands this might be enough. If not, then you need to release the plastic bumper assembly to give you a little more space. This is done by removing two expansion locking pins, one that holds the little plastic strip down between the bright and dim lights and one that is located inside a rubber bumper on the engine side of the light unit. To remove these locking pins, pull or pry up the little tab in the center of the pin just like you were pulling a nail by the head. That should give you a little more space.
SOURCE: change headlight 2006 Buick LaCrosse
The bright light fitting is the same as the dim so take it apart fist to see how the cover screws off/on and the light comes out. Both the cover and the bulb are removed by a standard twist to the counterclockwise and replaced by a twist to the clockwise. Now to the dim light. You have to release the entire light assembly before you can remove the screw-on cover to reach the light. On the rear edge of the light unit closest to the engine is a white locking tab. Pull that tab up just to the point where it releases…pull too far and it locks again. Next, locate the other locking bracket which is a metal bracket in the center-rear of the light assembly. This bracket is held down by a screw. Remove the screw with a 10mm wrench. Lift the bracket just like you did the white bracket. You should now be able to pull (or pry) the entire light unit forward a little. Depending on the size of your hands this might be enough. If not, then you need to release the plastic bumper assembly to give you a little more space. This is done by removing two expansion locking pins, one that holds the little plastic strip down between the bright and dim lights and one that is located inside a rubber bumper on the engine side of the light unit. To remove these locking pins, pull or pry up the little tab in the center of the pin just like you were pulling a nail by the head. That should give you more space.
SOURCE: how do u add transmission fluid on a buick
The only way I know of to add transmission fluid to a transmission is through the same tube that the dip-stick is in. Add about 1/4 quart at a time. Usually, it is added while the engine is warm, idling in park or in neutral. It should tell you on the dipstick itself. Be sure it is on level ground. Do not overfill, or it will leak forever.
If the transmission level is low, then it must have leaked out in the first place. Try to find a leak by parking over night on fresh newspaper, and observe the paper the next day. If it is towards the front, then it might be the tubes going to the radiator, which cools the tranny oil right along with the engine coolant. If it is in the middle of the engine compartment, then it is the front seal, a major repair, so just maintain the level until the end of the car's lifetime. If it is towards the end of the engine compartment, then it is just an output seal, an easy fix by a competent mechanic.
Most transmission shops, as well as brake shops, will give you a free inspection. Sometimes, Wall Mart will too.
Good Luck.
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