2001 Hyundai Accent Logo
Posted on Sep 03, 2009
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01 accent gl 1.6 liter auto,air ;engine lite on,trouble code 342, (cmp, sen low) three wire sys. posit 1 tests bat volt. posit 2 is suppose to read 0-5 volts @700-3000 rpm;but reads 12.1 running and 11.3 koeo. posit 3 reads good ground as per spec. the #2 white- black ,when disc from ecm and tested for continuity shows 000.2 ohms (good)!no shorts to pwr or grnd. when re conn to ecm and this w/b wire cut aprox 3 in from ecm retested w koer i find that the sourse of the 12.1 volts is the ecm! heres a list of things weve done to correct the problem;1 check and recheck the belt timing,cam to cam timing,replaced cam sensor Three times,ecm once, absolutely baffled; note one other test i didnt mention ,we pulled fuses w koeo while monitering the volts fromcam snsr posit#2 connector, and found that the volts droped from 11.1 to 3.3 when we pulled fuse ecu (2)-10 amp from under hood fb.

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PAUL MC G

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  • Master 1,280 Answers
  • Posted on Sep 07, 2009
PAUL MC G
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P0342 is set when the ECM does NOT receive a signal from the CMP snsr. You may very well have GOOD continuity between the ECM and pin 2 (000.2 ohms), but that wire, if grounded someplace (shorted to ground or to another wire in the harness), the ECM will not/does not get a clear/proper signal. Look for a problem in the wiring harness.

  • Gene Schubert May 18, 2012

    Thanks, will check this when time permits, Meantime, eng runs and sounds good and smooth, probably checked it inaccurately.

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Have a 2003 cadillac cts...serpentine belt broke. Replaced it. Still won't start. Codes came up indicating crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensor. Replaced both. Cranks but won't start....

Inspect the reluctor wheel for signs of damage or looseness. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. If you find damage or looseness to the reluctor wheel, refer to Camshaft Replacement - Left Side in Engine Mechanical.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Diagnostic Aids
• The following conditions may cause this DTC to set:
- Camshaft reluctor wheel damage
- Incorrect sensor installation
- The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor wheel
- Excessive air gap between the reluctor wheel and the sensor magnet
- A cracked or damaged sensor
- Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor wheel
• This DTC will set with an intermittent failure on the ignition 1 voltage circuit, the CMP sensor signal circuit, or the low reference circuit. A hard failure of any one of these circuits should set DTC P0342 or P0343.
• The CMP sensor low reference circuit is shared with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor, and the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a hall effect switching device that works in conjunction with a single tooth reluctor wheel used to determine the position of the bank 2 exhaust camshaft. The engine control module (ECM) expects the CMP sensor signal to be low, 0 volts, as the single tooth in the reluctor wheel passes the sensor, and high, 12 volts, during the remainder of the reluctor wheel rotation. The ECM supplies a 12-volt pull up voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit. The ECM expects to see one transition from high to low every two crankshaft revolutions. This signal, when combined with the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal, enables the ECM to properly synchronize ignition timing, fuel delivery and knock control. As long as the CKP signal is available, the engine can start and run. The ECM will default to a non-sequential fuel injector operation even if there is no CMP sensor signal. If the ECM detects extra or missing CMP sensor signal transitions within a certain number of crankshaft revolutions, DTC P0341 sets.
The CMP sensor has the following circuits:
• Ignition 1 voltage circuit
• Low Reference circuit
• CMP sensor signal circuit
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94 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4 by 4 4.0 6 cylinder intermittently cuts out I know it's the cam position sensor but I've heard there's a way to test it and also how do you clean it

There is really nothing to clean, unless you find sludge on it.

Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

OPERATION The Camshaft Position Sensor, or CMP sensor is located inside the distributor. The PCM uses the CMP signal to determine the position of the No. 1 cylinder piston during its power stroke. The PCM uses this information in conjunction with the crankshaft position sensor to determine spark timing among other things.
The CMP sensor contains a Hall effect device which sends either a 0.0 volt or a 5.0 volt signal to the PCM depending on the position of the distributor shaft.
If the cam signal is lost while the engine is running, the PCM will calculate spark timing based on the last CMP signal and the engine will continue to run. However, the engine will not run after it is shut off.


Fig. 1: Exploded view of a common camshaft position sensor and related components-1996 5.2L engine shown

TESTING
  1. Make sure that the ignition is OFF , remove the distributor cap and turn the engine over by hand.
  2. Verify that the distributor shaft turns. If the distributor shaft does not turn, the engine must be checked for proper mechanical operation.
  3. Backprobe with a high impedance ohmmeter between the CMP sensor connector middle terminal and battery ground.
  4. Verify that the resistance is less than 5 ohms. If the resistance is not as specified, repair or replace the wiring as necessary and continue the test.
  5. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF , backprobe with a high impedance voltmeter between the sensor connector middle terminal and either of the end terminals.
  6. Verify that a 5 volt or greater signal is present at one of the two terminals. If not as specified, repair or replace the wiring as necessary and continue the test.
  7. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF , backprobe with a high impedance voltmeter between the sensor connector middle terminal and the end terminal that did not have the 5 volt or greater signal.
  8. Crank the engine by hand and verify that the voltage reading alternates between 0.0 or 5.0 volts.
  9. Install the distributor cap and crank the engine with starter. Verify that the voltage reading is 2.5 volts (averaging voltmeters only).
  10. If the voltage readings are not as specified, the sensor may be faulty.

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I have 2005 Tahoe 5.3L with P0342 code. I changed the camshaft position sensor and the battery is only 3 weeks old.

DTC P0342 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Without testing i'd only be guessing , but i'd say you have a wiring problem or bad PCM .

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor works in conjunction with a 1 X reluctor wheel on the camshaft. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 12-volt reference to the CMP sensor as well as a low reference and a signal circuit.
As the camshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel interrupts a magnetic field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensors internal circuitry detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads.
The CMP sensor 1 X signal is used by the PCM to determine if the cylinder at top dead center (TDC) is on the firing stroke or the exhaust stroke. The PCM can determine TDC for all cylinders by using the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 24 X signal alone. The engine will start without a CMP signal as long as the PCM receives the CKP sensor 24 X signal. A slightly longer cranking time may be a symptom of this condition. The system attempts synchronization and looks for an increase in engine speed indicating that the engine started. If the PCM does not detect an increase in engine speed, the PCM assumes that the PCM incorrectly synchronized to the exhaust stroke and re-syncs to the opposite cam position. If the PCM detects that a CMP signal is constantly low, DTC P0342 sets.

This step tests the CMP sensor signal circuit. Applying a voltage causes the CMP sensor high to low and low to high parameter to increase if the circuit and the PCM are operating properly.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Start the engine.
Observe the camshaft position (CMP) sensor high to low and low to high transition parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool parameter increment?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 4
3
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the CMP sensor.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between the 12-volt reference circuit of the CMP sensor and a good ground.
Did you measure greater than 9.5 volts?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 6
5
Start the engine.
Observe the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition parameters with the scan tool.
Momentarily and repeatedly probe the signal circuit of the CMP sensor with a test lamp that is connected to battery voltage.
Does the CMP sensor high to low and low to high transition counters increment when the test lamp contacts the signal circuit?
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 7
6
Test the 12-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 9
7
Test the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 9
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the CMP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 13
10
Remove the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement.
Visually inspect the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation
• Wiring routed too close to the secondary ignition components
• The sensor coming in contact with the reluctor ring
• Foreign material passing between the sensor and the reluctor ring
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 11
11
Visually inspect the CMP sensor reluctor ring for the following conditions:
• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation
• Excessive end play or looseness
Refer to Camshaft and Bearings Cleaning and Inspection.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 12
12
Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement.
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 14
--
13
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 14
--
14
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 15
15
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
NO - System OK

This is a factory diagnostic flow chart for DTC P0342 . Before replacing a sensor of any kind diagnostic's must be done . We do not assume it is the sensor , especially if the discription has sensor circuit low or high .
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Trouble code P0014 06 trailblazer

P0014 Chevrolet Description
The Camshaft Position (CMP) actuator is attached to each camshaft and is hydraulically operated in order to change the angle of the camshaft relative to Crankshaft Position (CKP). The CMP actuator solenoid is controlled by the control module. The control module sends a pulse width modulated 12-volt signal to a CMP actuator solenoid. The solenoid controls the amount of engine oil flow to a CMP actuator. The CMP actuator can change the camshaft angle a maximum of 25 degrees. The control module increases the pulse width to accomplish the desired camshaft operation
Possible causes
- Dirty Oil
- Low engine oil level
- Faulty Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid harness is open or shorted
- Exhaust Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)
There may be a service bulletin for your vehicle.

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0014_chevrolet.html#ixzz3CDQXLaqj
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2003 2.0 focus DOHC

What's this ? gaugesax out
P0123 - Throttle Position (TP) Circuit High Input The TP sensor circuit is monitored by the PCM for a high TP rotation angle (or voltage) input through the comprehensive component monitor (CCM). If during key ON engine OFF or key ON engine running the TP rotation angle (or voltage) changes above maximum calibrated limit, the test fails.
  • TP sensor not seated properly
  • TP circuit short to PWR
  • TP circuit short to ETCREF
  • SIG RTN circuit open to TP sensor
  • Damaged TP sensor
  • Damaged PCM
A TP PID (TP V PID) reading greater than 93% (4.65 volts) in key ON engine OFF, continuous memory or key ON engine running indicates a hard fault. P0123 - ETC Throttle Position (TP1) sensor Circuit High Input The ETC TP sensor 1 was flagged as fault status by the PCM indicating high voltage.
  • ETC TP1 sensor harness shorted to VREF
  • ETC TP1 sensor harness shorted to PWR
  • Damaged TP1 sensor
  • VREF circuit shorted to TP1 sensor
Drive vehicle, bring to a stop, turn key OFF. Start vehicle, run key ON engine running self-test at idle. Access KOER diagnostic trouble codes on scan tool.
P0193 - Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input (FRP) The comprehensive component monitor (CCM) monitors the FRP sensor circuit to the PCM for high voltage. If voltage were to fall below a calibrated limit and a calibrated amount of time during testing, the test will fail.
  • FRP signal shorted to VREF or VPWR.
  • FRP signal open (gasoline only)
  • Low fuel pressure (NG only)
  • Damaged FRP sensor.
  • Damaged PCM.
  • High fuel pressure (caused by damaged fuel pressure regulator) NG.
A FRP PID value during KOER or KOEO less than 0.3 volts for gasoline or 0.5 volts for natural gas vehicles (NG) would indicate a hard fault. P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1) The test fails when the PCM can no longer detect the signal from the CMP sensor on Bank 1.
  • CMP circuit open
  • CMP circuit short to GND
  • CMP circuit short to PWR
  • SIG RTN open (VR sensor)
  • CMP GND open (Hall effect sensor)
  • CMP misinstalled (Hall effect sensor)
  • Damaged CMP sensor shielding
  • Damaged CMP sensor
  • Damaged PCM
Harness routing, harness alterations, improper shielding, or electrical interference from other improperly functioning systems may have intermittent impact on the CMP signal.
P0705 TR Sensor TR Circuit Failure TR circuits, indicating an invalid pattern in TR_D. Condition caused by a short to ground or an open in P/N, D, R, 2 or 1 circuits. Open in the taillamp ground circuit. This DTC can be set by an incorrectly adjusted TR sensor. Increase in control pressure (harsh shifts). Defaults to D for an invalid position. MIL on. Inspect the taillamp ground circuit. Go To Pinpoint Test C .
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Code P0342 - Chevy Aveo Sedan 2006. Last 2 months, when starts the car engine getting

Hello! The trouble code is telling us that the voltage to the Camshaft Positioning Sensor (CMP) is low...The connector that plugs into the sensor could be open, the sensor itself defective or low battery input to the sensor...See diagrams below as to sensor location...Lets eliminate...The wire colors in the CMP plug are...Pink...Black/White...And Light Blue/Black...If you connect a voltmeter to the Pink wire you must read 5 volts...Push a safety pin into the rear of the in-place connector into the Pink wire so it contacts the pin that the wire is crimped to...(+) probe of meter clipped to that pin and (-) probe to bare metal chassis ground...Key on...Meter set to read 5 volts...If 5 volts is present that eliminates a battery fault...Next push the safety pin into the Light Blue/Black wire...Turn on key...(+) probe to that pin...Should read about 2.4 volts...If you read nothing, or less than 1 volt the sensor is defective OR the connector pins to it are fouled...Pull plug and inspect both male/female pins for oil...corrosion...etc...Radio Shack sells a product called DeOxit...It's the best (no touch) spray contact cleaner...Send results...PS...Best meter to use is a digital one...$20...Guru...saailer
Remove engine cover:
2_25_2012_9_59_32_am.gif
CMP at top of drawing with timing chain cover removed for clarity...

I’m happy to help further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/david_6df67de3b14de867

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How to replace cam sensor

This unit is part of the distributor.




OPERATION


See Figure 1
The ECM uses the camshaft signal to determine the position of the No. 1 cylinder piston during its power stroke. The signal is used by the ECM to calculate fuel injection mode of operation.
If the cam signal is lost while the engine is running, the fuel injection system will shift to a calculated fuel injected mode based on the last fuel injection pulse, and the engine will continue to run.



0900c1528008f0d2.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Fig. 1: Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor location


TESTING


See Figure 2



0900c1528008f0d3.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Fig. 2: Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor wiring schematic

  1. Disconnect the CMP sensor wiring harness and connect an LED test light between CMP harness terminal C and battery ground.
  2. With the ignition ON and the engine off, verify that the test light illuminates.
  3. If not as specified, repair or replace the fuse and/or wiring.
  4. Carefully connect the test light between CMP harness terminal A and C and verify that the test light illuminates.
  5. If not as specified, repair the CMP harness ground circuit (terminal A).
  6. Turn the ignition OFF and disconnect the test light.
  7. Next, connect suitable jumper wires between the CMP sensor and CMP sensor harness. Connect a DC volt meter to the jumper wire corresponding to CMP terminal B and battery ground.
  8. Start the engine and verify that the voltage signal is 5-7 volts.
  9. If it is not as specified, the CMP sensor may be faulty.


REMOVAL & INSTALLATION


  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Detach the sensor harness connector at the sensor.
  3. Unfasten the retaining bolt, then remove the sensor from the camshaft housing. Inspect the sensor O-ring for wear, cracks or leakage and replace if necessary.

To install:
  1. Lubricate the O-ring with clean engine oil, then place on the sensor. Install the sensor into the camshaft housing.
  2. Install the CMP sensor retaining bolt, then tighten to 88 inch lbs. (10 Nm).
  3. Attach the sensor harness connector.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable.
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Engine code p1309 P/S advice on repair

The definition of this code is:
P1309 Engine Misfire Detection Monitor not enabled

It's a problem with the detection circuitry, not a detection of a engine misfire condition. I found this quickly on the net:
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1309 indicates Misfire Detection Monitor is not enabled.

Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected. Connect digital multimeter between PCM test pin 85 and test pins 51 or 103. Bump engine in short burst with the starter without starting engine for at least 10 engine revolutions. Answer this question: Does digital multimeter reading switch between low (less than 2.0 volts DC) and high (greater than 8.0 volts DC)?

If Yes, Verify correct installation by referring to the Powertrain/Engine Group in the Workshop Manual. If the CMP is installed properly, REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test.

If no, REPLACE CMP sensor. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. RERUN Quick Test.

The CMP sensor is the Camshaft Position Sensor.
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2answers

I have a Hyundai 2000 Accent GL. Problem, engine check light stays on. Codes that came up are P0342 and P0460, do not know what these codes are or where they are located on car, please help.

It's quite likely that you have an open circuit between the fuel sender harness and the chassis ground. This would cause this combination of DTC's as the ground is a common point for both of these components.

With the key on, engine off, disconnect the cam position sensor wire (3 pin connector) and check the ground for resistance between pin 3 and a chassis ground. You should have less than 1 ohm of resistance. If not then a ground issue is your problem, either obtain a schematic from www.hmaservice.com for your vehicle and check the wire for resistance at each connector from the CMP (cam position sensor) to the ground, or take your vehicle to a local Hyundai dealer who will have the resources to do so correctly in the shortest amount of time.

Cam position sensors go bad, but very infrequently. We see many more Crank position sensors (people confuse the two quite frequently) go bad. In your case, the cam position sensor would be located on top of the cylinder head, not in the engine block. It's located between the valve cover (the very top of the engine, the oil cap is on it) and the coil pack (the thing on the right with the spark plug wires). The connecter between them is what you need to check. Any digital voltage and ohm meter (DVOM) will due. Pin 1 should be 12 volts DC, pin 2 should be 5 volts DC, and I mentioned how to check the ground.

If you get stuck, take it to a dealer. Pin 2 on this connecter goes directly to the PCM (Powertrain Control Module) and you don't want to cook that by shorting it to 12 volts.

Good luck!

Good luck!
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