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billy baize Posted on Jun 23, 2019

2006 VUE 2.2. How can I replace TCC solenoid?

5 Related Answers

Ronnie Wilson

  • 1596 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 24, 2009

SOURCE: location of the evaporative cannister solenoid? 2003 saturn vue

Depends if the engine is 3.0 or a 2.2?
3.0 purge is on the top, back side of the intake. Black, cylinder. Looks the same on a 2.2, but is located next to the air filter.

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Anonymous

  • 289 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 06, 2009

SOURCE: 2002 Sunfire TCC Solenoid replacement

hi..the transaxle converter clutch . tcc. uses a solenoid -operated valve located in the automatic transaxle to mechanically couple the engine flywheel to the output shaft of the transmission through the torque converter.that reduces the slippage loss in the converter.reducing emissions.but check the vss first.which is called the vehicle speed sensor.they both work together .if the vss is not working right it wont call on the tcc.
check this out..
thank u..
rate me..

Anonymous

  • 61 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 17, 2009

SOURCE: to change the tcc solenoid can it be done by

The transmission will not have to be removed for this, however, the valve-body assembly will need removal. This can be accessed by taking off the pan on the transmission.

Testimonial: "very helpful thank you "

Anonymous

  • 106 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 17, 2009

SOURCE: THE AW60-40LE TRANSMISSION DOES NOT HOLD TCC

The MAF is almost certainly not the issue, as it would tend to generate other codes and more severe drivability problems. If the rebuild did not include replacement of the TCC solenoid, then it may need to be replaced. It can be tested by applying battery voltage to one lead momentarily, while the other side is grounded. If the connector is a single lead, clip a ground to any metal part of the body of the solenoid, or leave it installed when testing, if possible. If it is a double lead, reverse polarity once when testing. If the solenoid does not click or move, regardless of polarity, it is bad. You can also test the resistance across the solenoid. Use a known-good unit to determine appropriate resistance. Your dealer may be willing/able to tell you the appropriate value. If the unit being tested is very low or much higher resistance compared to the reference unit, or if the meter shows no connection, it is a bad solenoid. The test unit resistance should be within about 10% of the value of the reference unit.

Anonymous

  • 1985 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 21, 2009

SOURCE: how to test the tcc solenoid

P0740=Torque Converter Clutch Circuit/Open,
not a solenoid,or tps

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2006 CHEV AVALANCHE P0740, P2761, P0753, P0758

A Pro Fixya Technician says
  • Anonymous Feb 02, 2022
  • Which trans does it have?

    Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E/4L65-E/4L70-E
    Automatic Transmission - 4L80-E/4L85-E

  • Anonymous Feb 02, 2022
    Circuit Description
    The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve in order to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives ignition voltage through the OFF/ON/CRANK voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The PCM monitors the throttle position sensor voltage, the vehicle speed, and other inputs in order to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.

    When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0740 sets. DTC P0740 is a type B DTC.

    Install a scan tool.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

    Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    Clear the DTC.
    Are any of the following DTCs also set?

    • P0753

    • P0758

    • P0785

    • P2761


    Do you know what a diagnostic flow chart is ?


    DTC P0740




    Circuit Description
    The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve in order to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives ignition voltage through the OFF/ON/CRANK voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The PCM monitors the throttle position sensor voltage, the vehicle speed, and other inputs in order to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.

    When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0740 sets. DTC P0740 is a type B DTC.

    DTC Descriptor
    This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

    DTC P0740 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit

    Conditions for Running the DTC
    • The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds.

    • The engine is not in fuel cutoff.

    Conditions for Setting the DTC
    DTC P0740 sets if one of the following conditions occurs for 5 seconds:

    Condition 1
    The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.

    Condition 2
    The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage feedback remains low, 0 volt.

    Action Taken When the DTC Sets
    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

    • The PCM inhibits TCC engagement.

    • The PCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in hot mode.

    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.

    • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

    • The PCM stores DTC P0740 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

    Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.

    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.

    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.

    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

    Diagnostic Aids
    With the TCC engaged, the TCC slip speed should be -20 to +50 RPM.

    Test Description
    The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

    This step tests for voltage to the solenoid.

    This step tests the ability of the PCM and wiring to control the ground circuit.

    This step tests the resistance of the TCC solenoid valve and the automatic transmission (AT) wiring harness.

    DTC P0740 Step
    Action
    Values
    Yes
    No

    1
    Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
    --
    Go to Step 2
    Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

    2
    Install a scan tool.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

    Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    Clear the DTC.
    Are any of the following DTCs also set?

    • P0753

    • P0758

    • P0785

    • P2761
    --
    Go to Step 3
    Go to Step 4

    3
    Inspect the IGN 0 fuse for an open.

    Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses.

    Is the fuse open?
    --
    Go to Step 9
    Go to Step 4

    4
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the AT inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
    Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Using the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit, connect a test lamp from the ignition voltage circuit of the J 44152 to ground.
    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

    Does the test lamp illuminate?
    --
    Go to Step 5
    Go to Step 12

    5
    Connect the test lamp from the TCC solenoid valve ignition 0 voltage and control circuits of the J 44152 .
    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

    Use the scan tool in order to command the TCC solenoid valve ON and OFF three times.
    Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
    --
    Go to Step 7
    Go to Step 6

    6
    Is the test lamp always ON?
    --
    Go to Step 13
    Go to Step 14

    7
    Install the J 44152 on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
    Using the DMM and the J 35616 , measure the resistance between the TCC solenoid valve ignition voltage and control circuits of the J 44152 .
    Refer to Testing for Continuity.

    Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View .

    Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
    21-33 ohms
    Go to Step 8
    Go to Step 15

    8
    Measure the resistance from the TCC solenoid valve control circuit of the J 44152 to ground.

    Refer to Testing for Continuity.

    Do both readings measure greater than the specified value?
    250 K ohms
    Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
    Go to Step 15

    9
    Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution.

    Test the OFF/ON/CRANK voltage circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector.

    Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    Go to Step 10

    10
    Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution.

    Test the ignition voltage circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the TCC solenoid valve.

    Refer to Testing for Short to Ground.

    Did you find a short to ground condition?
    --
    Go to Step 15
    Go to Step 11

    11
    Test each solenoid for a short to ground.
    Replace the faulty solenoid as necessary.
    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    --

    12
    Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics for complete circuit distribution.

    Test the OFF/ON/CRANK voltage circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for an open.

    Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    --

    13
    Test the control circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for a short to ground between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

    Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    Go to Step 16

    14
    Test the control circuit of the TCC solenoid valve for an open or short to voltage between the PCM and the AT inline 20-way connector.

    Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs.

    Did you find and correct the condition?
    --
    YES Go to Step 17
    NO Go to Step 16

    15
    Replace the AT wiring harness assembly, this includes the TCC solenoid valve.

    Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement .

    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    --

    16
    Replace the PCM.

    Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming.

    Did you complete the replacement?
    --
    Go to Step 17
    --

    17
    Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

    Select DTC.
    Select Clear Info.
    Drive the vehicle in D4 with the TCC ON and OFF. Ensure that the following conditions are met:
    • The PCM commands the TCC solenoid valve ON, and the voltage feedback drops to zero.

    • The PCM commands the TCC solenoid valve OFF, and the voltage feedback increases to B+.

    • All conditions met for 5 seconds.

    Select Specific DTC.
    Enter DTC P0740.
    Has the test run and passed?
    --
    Go to Step 18
    Go to Step 2

    18
    With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info.

    Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
    --
    Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
    System OK
3helpful
1answer

Code p0753 for a dodge ram 2500 360 m

Both fault codes refer at Tnasmission problem...

P0743 - Torque Converter Circuit Electrical
This DTC appears when an open or shorted condition is detected in the TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid control circuit; check this as possible causes:
- fused ignition switch output circuit open
- torque converter clutch solenoid defective
- TCC solenoid circuit w/h intermittent defect
- TCCsolenoid circuit w/h observable defect
- TCC solenoid control circuit open
- TCC solenoid control circuit short to ground
- PCM defective (TCC solenoid control circuit)

You will need remove the cover/pan to inspect the harness that goes to all the solonoids and then to inspect the valvebody and the TCC solonoid itself. If you have a multimeter then you could ohm through the harness and even the solonoid. I have found that most of the time this code was produced because of the solonoid itself. But it could be the circuits to it also. There is abig connector an top of the trans that goes into the trans and the internal harness ispect that connector for any corrosion or damaged pins or wires.


P0753 - Shift Solenoid A Electrical Malfunction
This is a common repair that I have replaced several of the solenoid but it is not a cronic problem. It be the wire going to the solenoid shorted so make sure that is check before the transmission is tilted down and the side cover removed. 90% it is just the solenoid; the solenoid is located in the side pan of the tranmission. It would mean lowering the cradle(what the engine and transmission sit on) and lowering the transmission down about one to two feet. Check this like a possible cause:
- 1-2 shift solenoid control circuit is open or shorted to ground
- 1-2 shift solenoid control circuit is shorted to voltage
- 1-2 shift solenoid has failed
- PCM has failed

You will need to remove the transmission pan and its the solenoid with the red and light green wires going to it. Let us know if you have questions contact us here.

Hope this helps and just keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer. Thank you for using FixYa.

Jose.






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1answer

Where is the tcc solenoid on a 1998 mazda mpv 2 wheel drive?

The TCC Solenoid is buried in the transmission, in the valve body. You need to take it to a transmission shop for a problem with the TCC Solenoid.
2helpful
2answers

PO741 could it be the brake switch and how to know if its the problem 2004 freesatr

EOBD Code: P0741
Faiult location: Torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid - performance or stuck off
Probable cause: Wiring, TCC solenoid

First time check the wires and connection plug & socket of TCC solenoid. If everything will be OK then replace TCC solenoid.
11helpful
1answer

Servise engine light on the code is p1860

code - po1860 tcc pwm solenoid circuit malfunction 4t80- E conditions.5 possible causes 1. tcc solenoid control circuit is open or shorted to ground. 2.tcc solenoid control circuit is shorted to system power b+. 3.tcc solenoid power circuit is open check the trans fuse. 4.tcc solenoid is damaged or has failed. 5.pcm has failed.
0helpful
2answers

Where is tcc soloniod located . is it easy 2 access can i replace it by myself or 2 hard 2 do

The TCC solenoid is locared in the transmission, and although servicable it is unlikely the problem your want to fix, you are probably getting a trouble code that sent you looking, the problem is most likely that the trans. needs to be rebuilt. The sensor is sensing a shutter, which is most commonly the trans. slippping.
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Tcc switch 1996 pontiac grand am

There are 4 solenoids in the transmission, they are all supplied 12V through a common pink wire, and grounded individually by the computer. There are two solenoids for the tcc, one is called the tcc application solenoid, the other is the tcc PWM (pulse width modulation) solenoid. I'm not positive, but I believe the PWM solenoid faciitates the smooth engagement and disengagement of the tcc, but the application solenoid controls the bulk of the hydraulic pressure. If you want to check the resistance of these solenoids, the application solenoid is grounded through the tan/black wire, so you should see aproximately 28 ohms resistance between the pink wire and the tan/blk wire as they go into the transmission. The tcc PWM solenoid should have a resistance of about 12 ohms and you would measure this between the pink wire and the brown wire. The transmission should be electrically disconnected when you do these tests.
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