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ROD HALL Posted on May 29, 2017
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Trying to set the ignition timing on a 1991 KH Laser 1.8 SOHC Engine. The manual says to short Diagnostic Connector TEN with GND then set timing to 5 degrees. Does that sound right.

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Joe Stanton

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  • Cars & Trucks Master 1,154 Answers
  • Posted on May 29, 2017
Joe Stanton
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Try just moving the distributor to obtain an idle speed of 900 rpms. just don't over advance the timing or kick back at the starter and pre ignition knock will occur . don't jump any diagnostic wire .

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1answer

I have a 2004 saturn ion, 2.2L and i get the code p0341 (camshaft position sensor) however i dont have one in this car. I replaced the plugs, coil pack, module, and crankshaft sensor.

Circuit Description
This ignition system does not use a conventional camshaft position (CMP) sensor that detects valve train position. The ignition control module (ICM) detects when #1 or #3 cylinder has fired on the compression stroke using sensing circuitry integrated within each coil. The sensing circuit detects the polarity and the strength of the secondary voltage output. The higher output is always at the event cylinder. The ICM sends a CMP signal to the engine control module (ECM) based on the voltage difference between the event and waste cylinder firing energy. This system is called compression sense ignition. By monitoring the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) signals, the ECM can accurately sequence the fuel injectors. If the ECM receives an intermittent CMP signal from the ICM, DTC P0341 sets.

Diagnostic Aids
• If DTC P0336 is set, diagnose that DTC first. An intermittent fault in the CKP circuit will cause the ECM to resync the cam and may set DTC P0341.
• An intermittent short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit can set this DTC. A direct short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit will set DTC P0340, as there will be no change in the cam signal input.
• The following conditions may set this DTC:
- High resistance in the #1 secondary ignition system
- Low resistance in the #4 secondary ignition system
- Corroded or loose #1 or #4 secondary ignition components
- Harness being routed too close to the secondary ignition components, relays, motors
If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn on the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Are any other DTCs set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the CMP Resync Counter with the scan tool.
Does the CMP Resync Counter increment to 14, then reset to 0 continuously?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Observe the Misfire Counter current CYL #1 and #4 counters with a scan tool.
Is cylinder # 1 and/or # 4 Misfire Counters counting up?
--
YES - Go to DTC P0300
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
Measure the voltage from the camshaft position (CMP) signal circuit at the ICM harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4-6 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 7
6
Observe the CMP Resync Counter with a scan tool.
Crank the engine.
Does the CMP Resync Counter count up without resetting to 0?
--
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Test the CMP signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 9
9
Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
--
10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
--
12
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 13
13
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK
tip

93 Saturn SL2 Does Not Start, MIL Light On

Hi, here are procedures from autozone.com for extracting trouble codes from your Saturn:

See Figure 1
To enter the self-diagnostic mode, either connect a scan tool to the ALDL or DLC. On 1991-95 models, use a jumper wire to connect terminals A and B of the ALDL. Turn the ignition switch ON , then the PCM will enter the diagnostic program and report trouble codes on the scan tool or by flashing the SERVICE ENGINE SOON light.
All codes are 2 digits between 11 and 99. Codes are displayed on the SERVICE ENGINE SOON light by flashing the light with short and long pauses to distinguish digits of one code from digits of another. The short pause is used between digits of the same code, long pauses are between different codes. For example, the Code 12 sequence will be: flash, pause, flash-flash, long pause.
  1. When the diagnostic mode is entered, Code 12 is displayed 3 times. This indicates that the internal diagnostic system is operating. If Code 12 is not displayed, the self-diagnostic program is not functioning properly. If only Code 12 is displayed, no system malfunctions have been stored.
  2. Any existing system fault codes are displayed in order from low to high, except for Code 11. Each code is displayed 3 times, followed by the next code, if any.
  3. On vehicles with an automatic transaxle and on which exist stored transaxle codes, Code 11 will be displayed last, then the SHIFT TO D2 (1991-1992 models) or HOT (1993-98 models) light will begin flashing transaxle codes or flags.
  4. When all engine and transaxle codes have been displayed, Code 12 will flash again. At this point, all output devices are driven, except the fuel pump, so these circuits can be checked.
  5. This procedure can be repeated as required by cycling the ignition switch OFF , then ON again with the ALDL terminals jumpered together. The code display will begin again as in Step 1.

jturcotte_24.gif
Fig. Fig. 1: ALDL Pinout


Here are some tests for the MAP sensor:
See Figures 1, 2 and 3
  1. Unplug the MAP sensor connector and turn the ignition switch ON . Check for about 4.5-5 volts between connector terminal C (gray wire) and ground.
  2. Check for the same voltage between terminals C and A (black wire). This is a ground through the PCM.
  3. Reconnect the wiring, then install a Saturn diagnostic probe, or equivalent, on the green wire and connect either a voltmeter probe or a scan tool to the ALDL. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold.
  4. With the ignition switch ON and the engine not running, the return signal voltage should be close to the supply voltage in Step 1, if below a 1000 ft. (305 meters) altitude. If above this altitude, see the chart for the correct voltage.
  5. With the engine at idle, there should be at least 16 in. Hg (54 kPa) of manifold vacuum and 1-1.5 volts on the signal return wire. When the throttle is opened suddenly, the signal voltage should increase. It may only change momentarily.
  6. If the voltage at idle is the same as in Step 1, or if the voltage does not change when the throttle is moved suddenly, the sensor is faulty and must be replaced.
jturcotte_25.gif

Fig. Fig. 1: With the ignition turned ON, measure the MAP sensor circuit for a reference voltage

jturcotte_26.gifFig. Fig. 2: Schematic for the MAP sensor circuit


jturcotte_27.gif
Fig. Fig. 3: MAP sensor return voltage altitude compensation chart (with the ignition ON and the engine not running)




jturcotte_28.gif jturcotte_29.gif jturcotte_30.gif jturcotte_31.gif jturcotte_32.gif jturcotte_33.gif
0helpful
1answer

I need a diagram for the air ride suspension on a 1997 Lincoln Continental.

http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Enter vehicle info. year , make , model an engine size . Under system click on suspension ,then under subsystem suspension controls will pop in there on their own . Click the search button then the blue link. Looking at the diagrams i don't think there is much you'll be able to do. Computer in charge , testing for diagnostic trouble code's should be first step in diagnostic procedure . Be carefull you don't short out the control module .

Control Module Power and Ground The vehicle dynamics control module (5A919) is located above the upper luggage compartment trim panel and lower module tray. Module power is provided by Circuit 418 (DG/Y) at Pins 36, 37, 56, 57, 58 and is powered through Fuse 7 (30A) in power distribution box. Module ground is provided through control module wire harness Pins 6, 39, 40 and 60.
The data link connector (14489) (DLC) is located in the passenger compartment under the instrument panel, 300 mm (12 inches) right of the steering column. This connector allows communications between the vehicle dynamics control module and either Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent or Rotunda Service Bay Diagnostics System (SBDS)® 001-00001 or equivalent.
When the CHECK RIDE CONTROL message is displayed in the message center indicator (10D898), a system error has been detected by the vehicle dynamics control module and is stored in the control module. This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be retained for the next 80 ignition switch cycles. If there is no repeat of the same error during these 80 ignition switch cycles, the control module will erase the DTC.
Because of this self-erasing memory, a customer may have had a concern "just a few days ago" that is not retrieved from memory when Diagnostic Test Mode (DTC) "Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs" is executed. This must be kept in mind if you must tell customer that no current concern has been found.
When the vehicle dynamics control module detects a concern, the air suspension system is disabled for the current ignition cycle. If the condition causing the concern clears up during the current ignition switch cycle, the system will not reactivate.
For example, if the customer has severely overloaded the luggage compartment, the system will not be able to trim the vehicle without exceeding the compressor run time. This will generate a DTC that disables the computer controlled suspension system. If the customer then drives the vehicle and unloads the luggage compartment without turning the ignition switch OFF, the system will not adjust for the new load. The customer will experience poor ride quality and the vehicle will not adjust trim.

Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's are ?
Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
DTC Description ACTION TO TAKE Only if Data Communication Link Test Passes and Customer Symptom Remains B1317 VEHICLE DYNAMICS MODULE DETECTS HIGH BATTERY GO to Pinpoint Test P . B1318 VEHICLE DYNAMICS MODULE DETECTS LOW BATTERY GO to Pinpoint Test N . B1342 ECU DEFECTIVE GO to Pinpoint Test M . C1722 HEIGHT SENSOR PWR-SHORT TO B+ GO to Pinpoint Test B . C1723 HEIGHT SENSOR PWR-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test A . C1735 AIR SUSPENSION LR CORNER UP TIMEOUT GO to Pinpoint Test V . C1736 AIR SUSPENSION LR CORNER DOWN TIMEOUT GO to Pinpoint Test U . C1737 AIR SUSPENSION RR CORNER UP TIMEOUT GO to Pinpoint Test V . C1738 AIR SUSPENSION RR CORNER DOWN TIMEOUT GO to Pinpoint Test U . C1770 VENT SOLENOID-CKT FAILURE GO to Pinpoint Test J . C1773 VENT SOLENOID-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test H . C1790 LR AIR SPRING SOLENOID-CKT FAILURE GO to Pinpoint Test G . C1793 LR AIR SPRING SOLENOID-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test F . C1795 RR AIR SPRING SOLENOID-CKT SOLENOID GO to Pinpoint Test G . C1798 RR AIR SPRING SOLENOID-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test F . C1820 COMPRESSOR THERMAL TIMEOUT EXCEEDED GO to Pinpoint Test T . C1840 DISABLE SWITCH-CKT FAILURE GO to Pinpoint Test A . C1842 DISABLE SWITCH-SHORT TO B+ GO to Pinpoint Test B . C1882 RF HEIGHT SENSOR-OPEN CKT GO to Pinpoint Test D . C1883 RF HEIGHT SENSOR-SHORT TO B+ GO to Pinpoint Test C . C1884 RF HEIGHT SENSOR-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test E . C1886 RR HEIGHT SENSOR-OPEN CKT GO to Pinpoint Test D . C1887 RR HEIGHT SENSOR-SHORT TO B+ GO to Pinpoint Test C . C1888 RR HEIGHT SENSOR-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test E . C1890 LF HEIGHT SENSOR-OPEN CKT GO to Pinpoint Test D . C1891 LF HEIGHT SENSOR-SHORT TO B+ GO to Pinpoint Test C . C1892 LF HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test E . C1894 LR HEIGHT SENSOR-OPEN CKT GO to Pinpoint Test D . C1895 LR HEIGHT SENSOR-SHORT TO B+ GO to Pinpoint Test C . C1896 LR HEIGHT SENSOR-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test E . C1898 VAPSII-CKT LOOP OPEN FAULT GO to Pinpoint Test S . C1901 RR SHOCK ACTUATOR-CKT FAILURE GO to Pinpoint Test L . C1904 RR SHOCK ACTUATOR-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test K . C1905 LR SHOCK ACTUATOR-CKT FAILURE GO to Pinpoint Test L . C1908 LR SHOCK ACTUATOR-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test K . C1909 RF SHOCK ACTUATOR-CKT FAILURE GO to Pinpoint Test L . C1912 RF SHOCK ACTUATOR-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test K . C1913 LF SHOCK ACTUATOR-CKT FAILURE GO to Pinpoint Test L . C1916 LF SHOCK ACTUATOR-SHORT TO GND GO to Pinpoint Test K . C1929 FRONT COMP RELAY-CKT FAILURE GO to Pinpoint Test R . C1931 FRONT COMP RELAY-SHORT TO B+ GO to Pinpoint Test Q .
Your best bet , take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
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1answer

How to fix a p1599 and a p1640 on my 2001 Saturn lw200

DTC P1599 will set if the PCM has detected an engine stall condition when:
?€¢
The engine is in run mode.


?€¢
Ignition voltage is present on circuit 839.


?€¢
The CKP signal at PCM is NOT detected.

DTC P1599 is a type D DTC
The PCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if the engine stalls when the ignition has NOT been turned OFF. This DTC may aid in intermittent diagnosis of a customer complaint of intermittent engine stall. The scan tool Failure Record information can be duplicated under the same stall conditions in an attempt to reproduce the occurrence. Since DTC P1599 is a type D DTC, the PCM will not command the MIL or SERVICE telltale ON. This DTC can set due to driver error. For example, a vehicle equipped with a manual transaxle in which the clutch was released too quickly causing the engine to stall.
DTC P1640 (PCM Output Circuit)
The PCM contains an output driver module (ODM) which controls 7 circuits: A/C relay, air pump relay, EVAP purge solenoid, EVAP vent solenoid, fan control 1, fan control 2, and TCC solenoid. The ODM controls each of these circuits independently by controlling the circuit ground. The ODM monitors the voltage level at each of the 6 circuits into the PCM when the device is being commanded ON or OFF. When the device is commanded OFF, the circuit is not grounded, the voltage level at the PCM should be high (ignition voltage). When the device is commanded ON, the circuit is grounded, the voltage level at the PCM should be low. Each of the 7 drivers in the ODM contains a feedback circuit used to determine if a particular circuit failed, which can be read on the scan tool. DTC P1640 sets when any one of the 7 feedback voltages is low when that device is turned OFF or when any one of the 7 feedback voltages is high when that device is turned ON when the engine is running.
Sounds to me like you have a short on one of these circuits !
To locate an intermittent problem, use the scan tool to command each of the 7 solenoids tied to the ODM circuit ON and OFF independently while monitoring:
A/C RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
A/C RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
AIR PUMP REL. CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
AIR PUMP REL. CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
EVAP PURGE CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
EVAP VENT CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
EVAP VENT CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
FC 1 RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
FC 1 RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
FC 2 RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
FC 2 RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
TCC DUTY CYCLE OPEN SHORT TO GND
TCC DUTY CYCLE SHORT TO VOLTS
If IGN 3 fuse is open, A/C RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND, EVAP VENT CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND, and EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND parameters on the scan tool will read YES.
Do you have a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter ? You need to check each wire in the above circuits for a short to ground or B+ !

2helpful
2answers

Jeep grand cherokee 2.7 crd I have a problem about code p0243 thans for your help.

DTC P0243 - Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A
Description: Open or shorted condition detected in the turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit.


Here is the flow chart for that code (some images could need to clicking for zoom)...

P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL PWM

zjlimited_337.gif

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short circuit in the Wastegate solenoid circuit.

Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS
WASTEGATE SOLENOID
(F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test
1. DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS

zjlimited_338.gif

Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Are any wires or pins damaged?

Yes
Repair or replace any damaged wire or connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 2


2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_339.gif

Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?

Yes
Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 3


3. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN

zjlimited_340.gif

Connect an test light between the Wastegate Solenoid connector Fused ignition switch output circuit and battery negative.
Compare the test light brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To 4

No
Repair the open (F504) Fused Ignition switch output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).



4. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

zjlimited_341.gif

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5

No
Repair the open (K139) Wastegate Solenoid control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


5. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

zjlimited_343.gif

Measure the resistance of the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and battery negative.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 6


6. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

zjlimited_344.gif

Measure the voltage between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 7

No
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


7. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

zjlimited_345.gif

Measure the resistance between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to another circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)


No
Go To8


8. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_346.gif
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?
Yes
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

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1helpful
1answer

How do I obtain and read the error codes on a 1991 Geo Tracker?

You must use a short jumper wire to ground the white diagnostic connector. This terminal is part of the Assembly Line Diagnostic Link (ALDL), located under the dash near the ECM. This is under the passenger side glove box behind the kick panel.

To activate the diagnostic codes, jump terminals 1 and 3 (the two outer terminals of the white connector). Then turn the ignition switch to on (engine not running). The check engine light will flash a code of 12 three times and then display the stored trouble codes.

To clear the codes, remove the ECM fuse for at least 10 seconds.
2helpful
1answer

Need to know what the degree the timing should be for a4.9 Cadillac Engine ?

The 1991 Cadillac DeVille 4.9 engine incorporates a magnetic timing probe hole for use with special electronictiming equipment. Malfunction codes may be set during ignition timing adjustment procedure.Enter diagnostics and clear trouble codes if this occurs.#1 Place transmission in park .#2 With the ignition in the Off position attach a timing light to #1 spark plug cable .#3 With engine at normal operating temperature and air conditioning OFF,take off the air cleaner upper housing. The engine should be OFF at this point.#4 Jump pins A and B at the ( ALDL) connector.while not in diagnostic display.SET TIMING MODE message will apear on the climate control Driver Information center.#5 Start the engine and aim the timing light the timing mark loosen the distributor hold-down nut. While observing the timing mark, rotate distributor untill the line indicates the correct timing .This sets the base timing at 10 degrees BTDC at any speed under 800 RPM in the (PCM) The PCM controles the timing throughout the intire engine RPM range.This is the best imformation I can offer you good luck.
3helpful
1answer

Just wondering if you have a breakdown diagram for a 1992 dodge colt 1.5l distributer

I do not have a breakdown diagram for a distributor, but just the firing orders and description of ignition system for the Dodge Colt and related models (based on Chilton manuals) if that's what you're looking for: FIRING ORDERS Fig. 1: 1990 1.8L SOHC Engines Firing order: 1-3-4-2 Rotation: clockwise 84182009.gif

Fig. 2: 1.6L DOHC Engine Firing order: 1-3-4-2 Distributorless Ignition 84182010.gif

Fig. 3: 2.0L Engine Firing order: 1-3-4-2 Rotation: clockwise 84182011.gif

Fig. 4: 1.5L Engine Firing order: 1-3-4-2 Rotation: counterclockwise 84182012.gif

Fig. 5: 1993 1.8L Engine Firing order: 1-3-4-2 Rotation: counterclockwise 84182013.gif

Fig. 6: 2.4L Engine Firing order: 1-3-4-2 Rotation: clockwise 84182014.gif

To avoid confusion, replace spark plug wires one at a time. --- Distributor REMOVAL & INSTALLATION Although the distributor can be removed from the engine no matter which cylinder is about to fire, it is a good idea to have number one cylinder at TDC before distributor removal. 1.5L, 1.8L, 2.4L SOHC Engines
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Disconnect and tag the spark plug wires from the distributor cap.
  3. Disconnect the distributor harness connector.
    Fig. 1: Ignition system for the 2.0L engine 84183001.gif

    Fig. 2: Ignition system for the 1.5L engine 84183002.gif

    Fig. 3: Ignition system for the 1992-93 1.8L engine 84183003.gif

    Fig. 4: Ignition system for the 2.4L engine 84183004.gif

  4. Loosen the distributor retaining bolt and remove the distributor from the engine. To install:
  5. Rotate the engine until No. 1 cylinder is at TDC on its compression stroke. NOTE: Be careful not to turn it to the No. 4 cylinder TDC on its compression stroke by mistake.
  6. Align the distributor housing and gear mating marks.
    Fig. 5: Ignition system for the 1990 1.8L engine 84183005.gif

    Fig. 6: Distributor installation for the 1990 1.8L engine 84183006.gif

    Fig. 7: Distributor installation for the 1992-93 1.8L engine 84183007.gif

  7. Install the distributor into the engine, while aligning the fine cut (groove or projection) on the distributor flange with the center of the distributor mounting stud.
  8. Install and tighten the distributor retaining bolt.
  9. Reconnect the distributor harness connector.
    Fig. 8: Distributor installation for the 2.4L engine 84183008.gif

    Fig. 9: Distributor installation for the 1.5L engine 84183009.gif

    Fig. 10: Distributor installation for the 2.0L engine 84183010.gif

  10. Install the distributor cap and spark plug wires.
  11. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
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2helpful
1answer

Where is the timing marks on a 1991 geo pirzm? also what is the firing order?

97488ae.gif
1.6L SOHC (VIN Code 4) EngineEngine Firing Order 1-3-4-2Distributor Rotation: Counterclockwise

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1.6L DOHC (All 1988 & 1991-92 VIN Code 5)Engine Firing Order 1-3-4-2Distributor Rotation: Clockwise

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1.6L DOHC (1990 VIN Code 5, 1989-93 VIN Code 6 & 1993 VIN Code 8)Engine Firing Order 1-3-4-2Distributor Rotation: Clockwise


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0helpful
1answer

1999 mx-5 mazda miata- turns over but will not start. fuel pump, fuse not the problem

Check your diagnostics in case they can reveal something...

If you're driving an American model WITH a check engine light on the dash, put a paper clip between terminal 10 and GND in your diagnostic box (right side of the engine bay near the air intake - has a big DIAGNOSTIC written on it). Then hop into your car, turn the key to ON (but don't start the engine). The light should go on steady - then off for 4 seconds. After this any diagnostic codes will be displayed. Long flashes are for the first digit in a two digit code - short flashes are the second digit. There will be a 4 second pause between each code AND the codes will repeat. If you get codes, record them and post them and I'll see what I can suggest.

Otherwise, check your spark plugs and wires - replace them if necessary - check the coil packs and the connections thoroughly. Poor or no ignition is most likely your problem.

Also check your air intake, filter and check and clean your throttle body.

I'm betting you'll find an issue in the ignition system though.

Hope this helps,
Sherwin
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