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boldwin silwizya Posted on Mar 02, 2016
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Where is the fuel pump relay and how can e serviced?

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Waqas Riaz

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  • Expert 93 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 02, 2016
Waqas Riaz
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Joined: Nov 28, 2010
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Description

*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.

Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (2) with two fingers.
1 : Air cleaner assembly


Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-466, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser-1 harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 32) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuse.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser-1 harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connectors E29, B10
??? IPDM E/R connector F10
??? Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-I
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between condenser-I harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER-1
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Condenser-1)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
9.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connector E29, B10
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and IPDM E/R
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

2. Also heck harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace fuel pump.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump???.
Component Inspection (Condenser-1)
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
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On-vehicle repair
WHEEL HUB Removal and Installation 1. Knuckle 2. Baffle plate 3. Wheel hub assembly 4. Brake rotor 5. Wheel nut 6. Anchor block 7. ABS sensor 8. Parking brake cable A. Refer to PB-6, "PEDAL TYPE : Exploded View" (Pedal type), PB-7, "LEVER TYPE : Exploded View" (Leve ...
P0011, P0021 IVT control
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-1191, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previousl ...

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Can't locate the fuel pump fuse and relay for 2021 toyota hiace van, 1kd-ftv engine kdh223b. Have gone through the owners manual and service manual to no avail.

The location of the fuel pump fuse and relay on a 2021 Toyota Hiace van with a 1KD-FTV engine (model KDH223B) may vary depending on the specific model and trim of the van. In general, the fuel pump relay is likely to be located in the relay box under the hood of the van, while the fuel pump fuse may be located in the fuse box inside the van or under the hood.
To locate the fuel pump relay, you can try looking in the relay box under the hood of the van. The relay box is usually located near the battery or on the driver's side of the engine compartment. The fuel pump relay should be labeled in the relay box, or you can consult the owner's manual or service manual to identify the correct relay.
To locate the fuel pump fuse, you can try looking in the fuse box inside the van or under the hood. The fuse box is usually located under the dashboard on the driver's side of the van, or it may be located under the hood near the battery. The fuel pump fuse should be labeled in the fuse box, or you can consult the owner's manual or service manual to identify the correct fuse.
If you are unable to locate the fuel pump fuse or relay, or if you are having trouble identifying the correct components, it is recommended to consult a mechanic for assistance.
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91 chevy Corsica fuel pump relay location

91-chevy-corsica-fuel-pump-relay-10thp3u1urk50x2lc0as22df-3-0.gif Here it is. Also The procedure
NOTE: The fuel pump relay is located in the engine compartment, attached to the relay bracket mounted on the front of the dash. Other than checking for loose connections the only service on the fuel pump relay is replacement.

PROCEDURE

  1. Verify that the ignition switch is in the "OFF" position.
  2. Disconnect the wiring harness plug.
  3. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  4. Install the new fuel pump relay.
  5. Connect the wiring harness plug securely.
-Tim
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Where its the fuel pump relay on my 06 expedition?

The fuel pump relay is not servicable, it is integral to the central junction box.
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Chevy Silverado 2002 2500 shows trouble code, P0230, and P0300

P0230 - Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Malfunction Symptoms - Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light) Possible causes - Blown Fuel Pump fuse
- Open Fuel Pump Monitor Circuit
- Faulty Fuel Pump Relay
- Damaged ECM. P0230 Description The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides ignition positive voltage to the coil side of the fuel pump relay. When the ignition switch is first turned ON, the ECM energizes the fuel pump relay, which applies power to the fuel pump. The ECM enables the fuel pump relay as long as the engine is cranking or running, and crankshaft reference pulses are received. If no crankshaft reference pulses are received, the ECM de-energizes the fuel pump relay after 2 seconds. The ECM monitors the voltage on the fuel pump relay control circuit.
Please go to this LINK for P0300 diagnosis.
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Im lookin for the fuel pump fuse in my 2003 ford ranger

Hello,

In your power distribution box in your engine compartment (Ford recommends

disconnecting your battery before servicing fuses / relays in PD BOX )

fuse # 9 - 20 amp mini-fuse for fuel pump relay and RAP module

relay # 5 - is the fuel pump relay in your PD BOX

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Fuel pump removale

Hi there,

Note: as your vehicle is 2009, it may still be covered under Manufacturer's Warranty. If still covered, you should have them replace at no charge.

Firstly, unless you have read your codes from your vehicle's computer and confirmed your fuel pump is actually faulty (ie Code P0203), you should should check your diagnostics first - as other electrical components could contribute to the fuel pump not working.

Start by inspecting the following circuit components:


FUEL PUMP RELAY INSPECTION


1. REMOVE RELAY BOX COVER
2. REMOVE FUEL PUMP RELAY (Marked: F/PUMP)


wolfman304_21.gif

3. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTINUITY


(a) Using an ohmmeter, check that there is a continuity between terminal 1 and 2. If there is "NO" continuity, replace the relay.


(b) Check that there is no continuity between terminals 3 and 5. If there "IS" continuity, replace the relay.


wolfman304_22.gif



4. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION


(a) Apply the battery positive voltage across terminals 1 and 2.


(b) Using an ohmmeter, check that there is a continuity between terminals 3 and 5.
If there is "NO" continuity, replace the relay.

wolfman304_23.gif

5. REINSTALL FUEL PUMP RELAY
6. REINSTALL RELAY BOX COVER


FUEL PUMP RESISTOR

wolfman304_24.gif

INSPECTION


1. REMOVE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
2. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR

wolfman304_25.gif

Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the terminals.


Resistance: 0.70 - 0.76 W at 20°C (68°F). If the resistance is not as specified, replace the resistor.

3. REINSTALL FUEL PUMP RESISTOR

If all the above components prove satisfactory, then proceed with fuel pump removal.

Access to the fuel pump & sender unit is via a service hole. The service hole is located under the No.1 Rear Seat (through the floor), so you will need to lift the rear seat & carpet, then remove the service cover.


wolfman304_26.gif


Cheers,



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Drove to the store last night had no indications of any problems. Got in it this morning and it cranks over good but will not start? Here's things I have already checked/tested - fuses( coil,ignition, fuel...

If you turn the key from off to run ( do not start ) does the theft light go out ?
How did you check the fuel pump relay ? My 2001 at ~ 35K miles the fuel pump relay went out, I checked it by swapping the trailer tow adapter reverse lamp relay into the place of the fuel pump relay.
The thing I am drawing a blank on, and you seem to confirm what I think, is the fuel pump relay is removable in the '02. Must be the '03 when the fuel pump relay became integrated into the fuel panel ( non serviceable ).

If you jumper the fuel pump relay, does it turn on ( red line in picture below )
sscullys_122.jpg
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I have a 89saab. I have no power to the fuel pump?

Check fuse 22 (10 A - 1989 to 93) it's the fuel system, and fuse 30 (20 A) it's for the fuel pump; there is a relay located behind right side trim panel in front of passenger foot well.

To test the relay, remove it and jumper between sockets 30 and 87b (middle and bottom); if the pump runs, the pump is OK and the relay suspect. If the pump doesn't run, then a circuit is suspect, eg power from relay to pump, or power from battery to relay, or a ground connection. To check these you'll need a wiring diagram - get the "Bentley Bible" - aka the Saab 900 Official Service Manual, costs about $40 from Amazon!

16 valve manual: http://www.amazon.com/Saab-900-Valve-Service-Manual/dp/0837603137

8 valve manual :http://www.amazon.com/Eight-Official-Service-Manual-1981-1988/dp/0837603102
get the appropriate manual for your car and enjoy the Saab!


Most likely it's the relay.


Possible other causes are:
blocked fuel filter - under right rear, in front of gas tank (fuel spills are dangerous - don't smoke, etc!);

broken wire connection to pump - check continuity between fuse 30 and pump connection;

dead pump - you could provide power to the pump to check if it runs;

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