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Seth McClure Posted on Jun 26, 2015
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The alarm randomly comes on for no reason, would this be related to the BCM? If not what could it be?

  • Seth McClure
    Seth McClure Jun 26, 2015

    Is The system the same on a 2002 as it is on a 2004?

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2 Answers

Jeff Armer

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  • Ford Master 15,575 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 26, 2015
Jeff Armer
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No , because your vehicle has no BCM . Fords have a vehicle security module that year . If intermittent, possible lose ground wire , door ajar switch

  • The alarm system does not operate correctly
  • Door ajar input(s).
  • Circuitry.
  • Vehicle security module.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test L .
PINPOINT TEST L: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take L1 USE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM PCM SELF-TESTS
  • Use the recorded vehicle security module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-test.
  • Are any vehicle security module DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1521 is retrieved, GO to L2 . If DTC B1321, DTC B1398, DTC 1333, DTC B2243 or DTC B2245 is retrieved, REFER to Section 501-14 .

No
GO to L5 . L2 CHECK FOR A FAULTY HOOD AJAR SWITCH
  • Key in ON position.
  • Monitor the vehicle security module PID HOOD_SW while connecting a fused jumper wire between hood ajar switch C127-2, circuit 1205 (BK) and hood ajar switch C127-1, circuit 23 (TN/LG) harness side.
    >
  • Does the vehicle security module PID HOOD_SW indicate CLOSED with the jumper wire in place and AJAR when the jumper wire is removed?
Yes
INSTALL a new hood ajar switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to L3 . L3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between hood ajar switch C127-2, circuit 1205 (BK) , harness side and ground.
    >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L4 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. L4 CHECK CIRCUIT 23 (TN/LG) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C3008e.
  • Measure the resistance between hood ajar switch C127-1, circuit 23 (TN/LG) and vehicle security module C3008e-9, circuit 23 (TN/LG) harness side.
    >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. L5 CHECK THE ALARM SYSTEM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
  • Arm the system by pressing the lock button on the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter.
  • Trigger the alarm.
  • Does the alarm operate correctly?
Yes
The vehicle security system is operating correctly. CLARIFY the concern with the customer.

No
If the horn does not sound, GO to L6 .

If the parking lamps do not illuminate, GO to L10 . L6 CHECK THE HORN OPERATION
  • Press the horn switch.
  • Does the horn operate correctly?
Yes
GO to L7 .

No
REPAIR the horn. REFER to Section 413-00 . L7 CHECK THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE HORN OUTPUT FUNCTION
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Trigger the vehicle security module active command HORN ON and OFF.
  • Does the horn activate on and off?
Yes
GO to L14 .

No
GO to L8 . L8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE CIRCUIT 645 (WH/LB)
  • Disconnect the battery ground cable. Refer to Section 414-00 .
  • Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C3008e.
  • Connect the battery ground cable.
  • Measure the voltage between vehicle security module C3008e-3, circuit 645 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.
    >
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to L9 .

No
REPAIR the supply circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  • 2 more comments 
  • Seth McClure
    Seth McClure Jun 26, 2015

    Sorry it's actually an 02 explorer, I'm trying to help out a friend. Thanks for the great advice!

  • john shanaham
    john shanaham Oct 09, 2016

    My vehicle is a buick lucerne 2007 not a ford

  • Jeff Armer Oct 09, 2016

    Yea, with a scan tool to check sensor data parameters for the alarm system would be the best way to diagnose this . You can find one that works for fords only . Forscan an it's free ,all you need is a wifi connector that plug's into the DLC. connector under the dash . You can get the hook up on ebay or amazon.https://youtu.be/UL4uAdXAXKE

  • Jeff Armer Oct 09, 2016

    02 explorer , I would think driver door key switch sensor. Have seen a few of these cause this problem .

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Robert Wood

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  • Ford Master 6,140 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 26, 2015
Robert Wood
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Some of the sensors are going bad or are too sensitive. A motion sensor or lock sensor can be intermittently setting it off. Do you have access to a scan tool ?

  • 3 more comments 
  • Seth McClure
    Seth McClure Jun 26, 2015

    Yes I have access to a basic scan tool but nothing high dollar

  • Seth McClure
    Seth McClure Jun 26, 2015

    I also meant to add its actually an 02 not an 04, are the sensors and setup the same? Thanks so much for all the advice, I'm so glad I found this site and you guys are on here!!!!!

  • Robert Wood
    Robert Wood Jun 26, 2015

    Also , check the battery both engine off and engine running with headlights on and blower motor on high. Let me know the voltages. A low voltage battery can trigger the security alarm.

  • Jeff Armer Oct 09, 2016

    Disconnect fuel pump relay so it won't start . Nothing puts a load on the system like the starter cranking test. If voltage drops below 10 volts bad is bad . Engine running voltage should be 13.1 to 14. 1

  • Jeff Armer Oct 09, 2016

    Battery is bad . no bad is bad .

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2008 vw beetle alarm keeps going off for no reason. Some are saying it's related to door sensor. Please elaborate?

factory alarm or after market add on, we can;'t see it
all alarms are just tiny CPU in a box programmed to be and alarm and as such any inputs failing causes and alarm.
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tampering,
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some have sonic glass breakage sensors.
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scan it or get the car serviced..
my car even shows the alarm cause in the CLuster display.

it went off For a reason, that is a fact
most alarms have a way to see logged errors.
if not I defeat the alarm, nobody ever listens to them or even LOOKs. ( everyone is sick of them)<< noise pollution.
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it has things to do , so read it.
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2010 Mazda 6 security system goes off randomly and the interior light comes on at random when driving showing doors are open, which they aren't.

That is a Body Control Module issue or a Communications issue. You need a good local auto-electrician who will connect a pro grade scan tool computer and check all the functions of the BCM, ECM modules and sensors.

https://www.google.com/search?q=auto+electrician+near+me

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If I lock my 2006 Chevy Cobalt, the security system will randomly lock and unlock the doors accompanied with the horn honking

I think you have a BCM - body control module problem ! The BCM controls the automatic door locks .
Automatic Door Lock Operation
This BCM controlled feature can be personalized to driver preference. Refer to Power Door Systems Connector End Views Personalization Description and Operation in Personalization.
The BCM will automatically lock the vehicle doors if the following conditions exist:
?€¢
All vehicles doors are closed.


?€¢
The ignition is in the ON position.


?€¢
The vehicle is shifted out of PARK.

The BCM will then unlock the doors when the ignition is placed in the OFF position. Do the exterior lights flash as well as the horn sounding ?
Body Control Module (BCM)
The
Content Theft Deterrent
system is an internal function of the Body Control Module (BCM) which utilizes class 2 serial data and various switch input information to perform CTD functions. When the BCM detects an unauthorized entry, it activates the horns and exterior lamps.
When the BCM detects an unauthorized entry, the BCM enters the alarm mode. The BCM activates the horns and exterior lamps for 2 minutes. This is followed by a 3 minute time-out with the horn no longer active. If no new intrusions are detected after the time-out, the horn is not active. The system must be disarmed or the intrusion condition removed after the time-out for the system to exit alarm mode.

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Service vehicle soon like comes on after 25 minutes of running then it locks out my radio and causes the security light to also come on. I've had it on 3 different scopes & was told the codes were

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How to Diagnose Codes P0420 P0430
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Alarm horn will not turn off

do you have the alarm option, factory?
there are 2 horns
and 1 horn relay.
if the horn relay is energized, then the inputs to it are bad.
bad input is the horn relay has 12v across is coil pins, all the time.
so unplug the horn wires. silence.
then check relay , now that its quiet. is the coil hot?
hot means 12vdc across it. not thermal hot.
the relay on the 97 can be active for 2 reasons.
1: horn button stuck on, so pull that wire.Gray-org, at column
2: BCM is active same color, C2 in 13 is 0volts. (active)
if the BCM is honking the horn, we ask why, and that be alarm.
im reading at alldata.com so can you , under antithieft alarm sections.
if the alarm is activated, (is it) and any door switch is open, the horn honks.
if the gray-org. wires is at 12vdc , then the relay is bad
shorted, main contacts inside.
if the wire is 0v, its wrong.
ill stop, and wait until you find which it is, bad relay, bad horn button
or bad BCM or bad input to BCM.

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Bcm failure

You are right.
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2004 Chevy Malibu alarm randomly going off. Why?

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horn-xdq2ybgdzcpe3hhjmlcyme01-3-0.jpg
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ALARM RANDOMLY GOES OFF!!

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