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Timothy Gore Posted on Mar 31, 2015
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I ran the Car MD on my car and it says a C1214 error on it and it refers to a solenoid open condition or a short somewhere any ideas

This is why the system wont reset. both front bearings were replaced with new bearings and they are complete with sensors in them.

  • Timothy Gore
    Timothy Gore Jul 15, 2015

    I had to send the brain to be repaired and the light went off.

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1 Answer

David Harrelson

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  • Buick Master 5,456 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 15, 2015
David Harrelson
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Brief search reveals there are companies rebuilding the ABS module to fix this issue.

5 Related Answers

mkv0525

Mike Vincent

  • 358 Answers
  • Posted on May 28, 2009

SOURCE: 93 buick lesaber car ran fine engine locked up so

have you checked firing order on plug wi92717856res? could be problem.

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fordexpert

  • 5692 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 24, 2009

SOURCE: 1996 BuickLesabre Car wont start

You might see if the problem is the computer key chip. Its part of the antitheft and will affect the ignition. If you have more than one key try using the other key and see if it works better. You may need the dealer for a replacement key although you can order keys with chips. You need an uncorrupted (good) key to copy one.

john h

  • 29494 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 15, 2010

SOURCE: bad wheel sensor

in newer vehicles they incorporated the sensor and the hub[bearing assembly] as one unit so when sensor goes bad have to replace whole thing and visa-versa as to the hub before having replaced check the connection at the side that the mech said was a problem the wire connection has to be connected to the holding clip the clip is part of the circuit

Anonymous

  • 1796 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 13, 2010

SOURCE: ABS Light on while driving replaced rear wheel

Hi!!!

Have you checked the brake fluid level??? When low, makes light come on in some models.

Good Luck

Anonymous

  • 10319 Answers
  • Posted on May 01, 2010

SOURCE: have a 93 park ave 3.8 car shut off and wont start

Try this website for resolving car problems by downloading a FREE service manual for your vehicle. This is not an owners manual but a factory mechcanic's manual.

http://ezinearticles.com/?Find-the-Free-Auto-Repair-Manual-You-Need-Online&id=92717

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Related Questions:

1helpful
2answers

2000 impala L's abs and traction light on indicate code C1214. Solenoid valve relay coil or contact open. Please help me with solution.

DTC C1214 Solenoid Valve Relay Contact or Coil Circuit Open

Circuit Description
The electronic brake control relay supplies voltage to the solenoid valves and pump motor when energized. This voltage is refereed to as the system voltage. The electronic brake control relay, located in the EBCM, is activated whenever the ignition switch is in the RUN position and no faults are present. The electronic brake control relay remains energized until the ignition switch is turned off or when ABS is disabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The system voltage is less than 8 volts.
• The above conditions are present for greater than 0.23 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS for the duration of the ignition cycle.
• The ABS indicator turns ON.
• The Traction Off indicator turns ON.
• The message center displays the Service Traction System message.

This step determines whether the DTC is current.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset as a current DTC?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 4
--
4
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
1helpful
1answer

What are the probable causes of DTCs C1214 and C1233?

C1214: Brake Control Relay Contact Circuit Open
C1233: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Is Open or Shorted


From here, it looks like you have some bad connections or your DTC is in the process of dying.
0helpful
1answer

I have 2004 gmc envoy xl 5.3 engine the code po753 is showing up

You are starting to have a transmission problem. I know....the Envoy runs fine....well, this code is telling you that there is a beginning of a problem with your transmission system. It could be a wire, could be a rock that was ran over flicked up under there and possible damaged something.....
Bottom line, there is a an issue developing. Suggestion? Check with AAMCO...it is free and they can give you an idea what the seriousness is.
Trouble Code: P0753 (5.3L V8 VIN P Auto)
A/T 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Malfunction (4L60-E, 4L65-E)
Trouble Code Conditions:
Engine runtime over 5 seconds, system voltage at 10-18v, engine not in Fuel Cutoff mode, and the PCM detected an unexpected voltage condition on the A/T 1-2 Shift solenoid circuit.
Possible Causes:
  • 1-2 shift solenoid connector is damaged, loose or shorted
  • 1-2 shift solenoid control circuit is open or shorted to ground
  • 1-2 shift solenoid control circuit is shorted to system power
  • 1-2 shift solenoid is damaged or has failed
  • PCM has failed
0helpful
1answer

Code p2004 saying intake manifold runner control sturck open. bank 1

code p 2004 has two references
intake manifold air control actuator , bank 1 --actuator stuck open====causes ---wiring---intake manifold air control actuator ---mechanical fault
second reference is
intake manifold air control solenoid , bank 1 --solenoid stuck open===causes ---wiring--intake manifold air control solenoid ---mechanical fault
probably means the same as what you have but in a more easy to understand method
--2012
0helpful
1answer

I have to error code with my jeep grand Cherokee Laredo 1999 the code are 1491,1495,753,136

P1491 Rad Fan Control Relay Circuit An open or shorted condition detected in the radiator fan control relay control circuit. This includes PWM solid state relays.P1495 Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit An open or shorted condition detected in the Leak Detection Pump (LDP) solenoid circuit.P0753 (M) Trans 3-4 Shift Sol/Trans Relay Circuits An open or shorted condition detected in the overdrive solenoid control circuit or Trans Relay Circuit in JTEC RE transmissions. Was MIL code 45. P0753 (M) Trans 3-4 Shift Sol/Trans Relay Circuits An open or shorted condition detected in the transmission 2-4 shift solenoid circuit (4-speed auto. trans. only).P0136 (M) 1/2 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction Oxygen sensor heater element malfunction.

Aside from getting into an accident and having your wiring harness severely damaged, the other likely suspect is your PCM. These codes are not related to each other and indicate a much larger problem.
2helpful
2answers

Jeep grand cherokee 2.7 crd I have a problem about code p0243 thans for your help.

DTC P0243 - Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A
Description: Open or shorted condition detected in the turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit.


Here is the flow chart for that code (some images could need to clicking for zoom)...

P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL PWM

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For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short circuit in the Wastegate solenoid circuit.

Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS
WASTEGATE SOLENOID
(F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test
1. DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS

zjlimited_338.gif

Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Are any wires or pins damaged?

Yes
Repair or replace any damaged wire or connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 2


2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_339.gif

Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?

Yes
Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 3


3. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN

zjlimited_340.gif

Connect an test light between the Wastegate Solenoid connector Fused ignition switch output circuit and battery negative.
Compare the test light brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To 4

No
Repair the open (F504) Fused Ignition switch output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).



4. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

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Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5

No
Repair the open (K139) Wastegate Solenoid control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


5. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

zjlimited_343.gif

Measure the resistance of the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and battery negative.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 6


6. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

zjlimited_344.gif

Measure the voltage between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 7

No
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


7. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

zjlimited_345.gif

Measure the resistance between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to another circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)


No
Go To8


8. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_346.gif
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?
Yes
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

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0helpful
1answer

OVERDRIVE SOLENOID OR/ OPEN OR SHORTED CIRCUIT CONDITION? ANY IDEAS?

Either a broken or shorted out wiring to the solenoid. The solenoid itself could be shorted out.
0helpful
1answer

Car Idles Hot Temp

I don't know how the above could have any effect on temperature. Is the vehicle full of coolant? In my opinion you have two different issues
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