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Anonymous Posted on Sep 02, 2014

ODOMETER NOT WORKING, NO VOLTAGE FROM PCM, WHY

REPLACED VSSM HOWEVER CHECKED VOLTAGE FROM PCM AND IT WAS LESS THEN HALF A VOLT. SHOULD BE A MINIMUM OF 10 VOLTS. NOW WHAT ?

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Brock Brooks

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  • Ford Expert 151 Answers
  • Posted on Sep 13, 2014
Brock Brooks
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5 Related Answers

Tim Spickard

  • 12 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 31, 2008

SOURCE: one headlight not working due

hello you have a ground problem on the 0.05v side . Check the ground or add a ground you can do this with a volt ohm meter hope this helps


workitover

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Marvin

  • 85242 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 03, 2009

SOURCE: used pcm/ecm for a 2001 Ford Expedition

1st it must be the correct engineering number, not just the same year, but the exact same number on the sticker. then it must be programmed by the dealer

Anonymous

  • 108 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 31, 2010

SOURCE: 2005 Crown Vic climat contr fan not working Fuses good Motor good

does it have a digital control panel? As this uses an electronic blower speed controller located at the engine compartment (rear engine block) fix on ac phlenum try to shake the connector or wire while the system is on.

Anonymous

  • 179 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 24, 2010

SOURCE: Ford Taurus Not Charging

check alternator, could ther be a short some where?

mecanica03

ROBERT GARCIA

  • 926 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 30, 2010

SOURCE: battery light ford 2003 escape battery died short in main ig.

yes , repair the alternator

Testimonial: "Thank you I am having it replaced along with the Serpentine belt which has 220K miles orig."

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0helpful
1answer

2003 ford expedition check engine light is on. It is reading a p405 code which is the egr sensor. I have change the sensor and the pig or electrical code twice . I brought the sensor from ford.

This DTC says nothing about changing the sensor or the connector or pig tail ! It's a circuit voltage low code
P0405 - DPF EGR Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Detected See DTC P1400 Problem with wiring or PCM !
P1400 - DPF EGR Sensor Circuit Low Voltage Detected The EGR monitor checks the DPF EGR sensor signal to the PCM for low voltage. The test fails when the average voltage to the PCM drops to a voltage less than the minimum calibrated value.
  • DPFEGR circuit short to GND
  • Damaged DPF EGR sensor
  • VREF short to GND
  • Damaged PCM
A DPF EGR PID reading less than 0.2 volt with the key ON and engine OFF or running, indicates a hard fault.
0helpful
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My battery light came on while i was driving than a few minutes later everything shut off. The battery was replaced in january and alternator was replaced in october.. what could be the problem?

For the alternator to work B+ voltage must be applied to the heavier gage wire on the back of the alternator ,plus the alternator is computer controlled , by the PCM !
Charging System Indicators
BATTERY The IPC illuminates the battery indicator when the following occurs:
?€¢
The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.


?€¢
The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.


?€¢
The ignition is on, with the engine off.
BATTERY NOT CHARGING The IPC illuminates the battery not charging indicator in the driver information center when the following occurs:
?€¢
The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.


Your best is to have a qualified repair shop check it out ! Could have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored !
DTC P0562
The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors that the system voltage stays within the proper range. If the PCM detects an excessively high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set. A high voltage condition may cause a stalling condition or other drive ability concerns.
DTC P0621
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the generator. A high side driver within the PCM allows the PCM to turn the generator ON and OFF. When Generator operation is desired, the PCM sends a 5 volt signal to the voltage regulator via the generator turn on signal circuit. This causes the voltage regulator to begin controlling the generator field circuit. Once the Generator is enabled by the PCM, the voltage regulator controls generator output independently of the PCM. Under certain operating conditions, the PCM can turn Off the generator by turning Off the 5 volt signal on the generator turn on signal circuit. The PCM has fault detection circuitry which monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set. The voltage regulator also contains fault detection circuitry. If the regulator detects a problem, the regulator will ground the generator turn on signal circuit, pulling the voltage low. This also causes the PCM to set the DTC.
DTC P0622
Checking for codes an voltage drop testing the connections an using a scan tool to check data parameters is the only way to solve your problem . Which means taking to a qualified repair shop !

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I have a 2002 GMC Envoy, Quite frequently my charging light will come on and state that I only have 10 volts coming out and then all the sudden jump to 14 and work perfectly fine

How many mile are on you vehicle ? Have you ever had Alternator replaced before ? You alternator maybe starting to fail , brushes or the voltage regulator .
Charging System Indicators
BATTERY The IPC illuminates the battery indicator when the following occurs:
?€¢
The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.


?€¢
The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.


?€¢
The ignition is on, with the engine off.
BATTERY NOT CHARGING The IPC illuminates the battery not charging indicator in the driver information center when the following occurs:
?€¢
The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage


It would be a good idea to have it checked out , most auto parts stores will do this for free !

0helpful
1answer

It showing code 41. Generator field not switching properley.

This trouble code sets when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) tries to regulate the generator field with no result during monitoring.
The PCM tries to maintain a system voltage between 12.9 volts and 15.0 volts. The voltage determined by the PCM as the final goal for the charging system is called "control" voltage. This control voltage is determined from the battery temperature sensor for ambient sensor and the sensed voltage system voltage at PCM pin #11.
The control voltage is compared to the sensed voltage continuously during running. If the sensed voltage is less than the control voltage, the PCM will supply more ground to the field circuit. If the sensed voltage is more than the control voltage, the PCM will supply less ground to the field circuit.
There are three possible causes for this, the field driver circuit open or shorted, there is an alternator internal open or short os a PCM failure
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1answer

My speedometer not working? is it cause of the after-market radio i put in be the reason.. mitsubishi galant 2002 6 cylinder

So we can rule out the speed sensor and its circuit to the PCM.

I just checked through another area of my database and it seems the speed sensor is systated as on the side of transaxle, near firewall, maybe you can dheck that out to confirm, just out of curiosity and for future reference and some portion of testing requires unplugging the conections.

Anyway I will provide a complete diagnostic pocedures for you to check through and hope an answer is found.

PS. After going through the diagnostic procedure, I believe your radio is the cause of the problem. Refer to # 10

SPEEDOMETER DOES NOT WORK

1. Connect scan tool to data link connector, check for Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). If DTC P0500 (Vehicle Speed Sensor) is set, diagnose this DTC first. Go to step 6 . If DTC P0500 is not set, go to next step.

2. On Eclipse, if trip odometer is not working normally, go to next step. If trip odometer is working normally go to step 5. On Galant, if tachometer is not working normally, go to next step. If tachometer is working normally, go to step 5

3. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 52 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or terminal No.29 (Black/White wire) on Galant. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check harness connectors and harness wiring between instrument cluster and ignition switch for damage. Repair as necessary.

4. Using a DVOM, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 34 (Black wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 30 (Black wire) on Galant. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

5. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor connector and instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side of instrument cluster connector terminal No. 29 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. Voltage should be 5 volts. If voltage is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If voltage is not 5 volts, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

6. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector and connect DVOM to harness side. Check vehicle speed sensor power supply voltage between terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or (Black/Blue wire) on Galant and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary.

7. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and vehicle speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

8. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. If 9 volts are not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary. If 9 volts are present, go to next step.

9. Check harness wiring between vehicle speed sensor connector to radio and tape player connector, auto-cruise control ECU ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) connector and instrument cluster connector. If connectors or wiring are damaged, repair as necessary. If connectors and wiring are okay, go to next step.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool, always turn ignition off before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.

NOTE: If ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) is replaced, immobilizer-ECU should also be replaced. Each ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) has an encrypted code for immobilizer-ECU, and is registered in immobilizer-ECU.

10. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read DTC. Disconnect radio and tape player connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace radio and tape player. If speedometer does not work, disconnect auto-cruise control ECU connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace auto-cruise control ECU. If speedometer does not work, disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace instrument cluster. If DTC P0500 resets when any connector is disconnected, replace ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T).
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I have 2002 Ford Expedition and it is running rough. had diagnostic test done and was given several codes. don't have manual to see what these codes mean. I was given 9 different codes. P0755, 1747,...

For each code there is a diagnostic testing procedure . Without doing the testing we would only be guessing as to the problem . Sounds like you know next to nothing about automobile engine management systems . Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop .
P0443 - EVAP Control System Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction The PCM monitors the state of the EVAP canister purge valve circuit output driver. The test fails when the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum limit for the commanded state.
  • VPWR circuit open
  • EVAP canister purge valve circuit shorted to GND
  • Damaged EVAP canister purge valve
  • EVAP canister purge valve circuit open
  • EVAP canister purge valve circuit shorted to VPWR
  • Damaged PCM
To verify normal function, monitor the EVAP canister purge valve signal PID EVAPPDC (or EVMV for electronic valve) and the signal voltage (PCM control side). With the valve closed, EVAPPDC will indicate 0 percent duty cycle (0 mA for EVMV) and the voltage approximately equal to battery voltage. When the valve is commanded fully open, EVAPPDC will indicate 100 percent duty cycle (1000mA for EVMV) and a voltage drop of 3 volts minimum is normal. Output test mode may be used to switch output ON/OFF to verify function.
P0135 - HO2S Sensor Circuit Malfunction (HO2S-11) During testing the HO2S Heaters are checked for opens/shorts and excessive current draw. The test fails when current draw exceeds a calibrated limit and/or an open or short is detected.
  • Short to VPWR in harness or HO2S.
  • Water in harness connector.
  • Open VPWR circuit.
  • Open GND circuit.
  • Low battery voltage.
  • Corrosion or poor mating terminals and wiring
  • Damaged HO2S heater.
  • Damaged PCM.
  • Wiring.
  • Damaged HO2S heater.
  • Damaged PCM.

P0155 - HO2S Sensor Circuit Malfunction (HO2S-21) See DTC P0135
P0755 * SSB, wiring, PCM SSB solenoid circuit failure SSB circuit fails to provide voltage drop across solenoid. Circuit open or shorted or PCM driver failure during on-board diagnostic. Incorrect gear selection depending on condition mode and manual lever position. See Solenoid On/Off Chart. Go To Pinpoint Test A .
P1747 * EPC, wiring, PCM EPC solenoid circuit failure, shorted circuit or output driver Voltage through EPC solenoid is checked. An error will be noted if tolerance is exceeded. Short circuit causes minimum EPC pressure (minimum capacity) and limits engine torque (alternate firm). Go To Pinpoint Test D .
P1401 - DPF EGR Sensor Circuit High Voltage Detected The EGR monitor checks the DPF EGR sensor signal to the PCM for high voltage. The test fails when the average voltage to the PCM goes to a voltage greater than the maximum calibrated value.
  • DPF EGR circuit open
  • VREF short to PWR
  • Damaged DPF EGR sensor
  • DPFEGR circuit short to PWR
  • SIG RTN circuit open
  • Damaged PCM
A DPF EGR PID reading greater than 4.5 volts with the key ON and engine OFF or running, indicates a hard fault.
P1451 - EVAP Control System Canister Vent Solenoid Circuit Malfunction Monitors the canister vent (CV) solenoid circuit for an electrical failure. The test fails when the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified canister vent duty cycle by PCM command.
  • VPWR circuit open
  • CV solenoid circuit shorted to PWR GND or CHASSIS GND
  • Damaged CV solenoid
  • CV solenoid circuit open
  • CV solenoid circuit shorted to VPWR
  • Damaged PCM
To verify normal function, monitor the EVAP canister vent solenoid signal PID EVAPCV and the signal voltage (PCM control side). With the valve open, EVAPCV will indicate 0 percent duty cycle and the voltage approximately equal to battery voltage. When the valve is commanded fully closed, EVAPCV will indicate 100% duty cycle and a voltage drop of 4 volts minimum is normal. Output test mode may be used to switch output ON/OFF to verify function.
Look's like you have multiple problems an to say what the problem could be would be guessing . Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop .
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1answer

Ran an ecu fault code reader on my focus and it shows up beromatric low presure what is this ?

Hi there,

If you are correct with your code reader, this condition should trigger fault code: P0107.

This relates to your MAP/BARO Sensor's signal voltage is too low (below 0.25v).

This condition will cause all sorts of engine running issues....

First, using your scan tool with the Key on and engine running, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage. If it is reading less than 5 volts, turn engine off, unplug the MAP sensor and, using a DVOM (Digital Volt/Ohm Meter) check for 5Volts on the 5 Volt reference circuit.


1. If there is not 5 Volts on the reference circuit, then check for the reference voltage at the PCM connector. If it is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, repair the open in the wiring loom between the PCM and MAP harness connector.


If 5 Volt reference is NOT present at the PCM connector, check powers and grounds of PCM and repair/replace as needed.


2. If you have a 5 Volt reference at the MAP connector, jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal circuit. Now check the MAP voltage on the scan tool. It should be 4.5 to 5 Volts. If it is, replace MAP sensor. If not, repair open/short in the signal circuit wiring and re-check.


3. If all appears okay, perform a wiggle test. Start engine and manipulate the harness, connector and tap on the MAP sensor. Note any changes in voltage or engine speed. Repair connector, harness, or sensor as needed.


4. If the wiggle test checks out, use a vacuum pump (or just use your lungs) to draw a vacuum on the MAP sensor vacuum port. As you add vacuum the voltage should decrease. With no vacuum, the MAP sensor should read approximately 4.5 volts. If there is no change in MAP sensor reading on the scan tool, replace MAP sensor.



Cheers,

5helpful
1answer

My mechanic told me my P0107 is possibly bad. Is this located in the same location as the P0108

P0107 - Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). 5 Volts is supplied to the sensor from the PCM (powertrain control module). Inside the MAP sensor is a resistor that moves in relation to manifold pressure. The resistor varies the voltage between about 1 volt to 4.5 volts (depending on engine load) and that voltage signal is returned to the PCM to indicate manifold pressure (vacuum). This signal is essential for the PCM to determine fuel delivery. A P0107 DTC is set when the PCM sees that the MAP signal voltage is less than .25 volts which is too low.

Potential Symptoms: Anytime the MAP sensor signal is low the vehicle will likely have a very difficult time starting. Other symptoms may include:
* Hard to start
* Long cranking times
* Sputtering/missing
* Blowing black smoke
* Poor fuel economy
* Dies intermittently
* MIL(Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illumination

Causes: The causes of a low MAP sensor signal circuit (P0107) could be any of the following:
* Bad MAP sensor
* Open or short in the signal circuit
* Open or short in the 5 Volt reference circuit
* Ground circuit open or shorted
* Bad PCM

Possible Solutions: First, using a scan tool with the Key on and engine running, monitor the MAP sensor voltage. If it is reading less than .5 volts, turn engine off, unplug the MAP sensor and, using a DVOM (Digital Volt/Ohm Meter) check for 5Volts on the 5 Volt reference circuit.

1. If there is not 5 Volts on the reference circuit, then check for the reference voltage at the PCM connector. If it is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, repair the open in the reference circuit between the PCM and MAP harness connector. If 5 Volt reference is NOT present at the PCM connector, check powers and grounds of PCM and repair/replace as needed. (NOTE: On Chrysler products, a shorted Crank sensor, Vehicle speed sensor or any other sensor that utilizes the 5 Volt reference from the PCM can short out the 5 Volt reference. To fix simply unplug each sensor one at a time until the 5 Volt reference reappears. The last sensor unplugged is the shorted sensor.)

2. If you have a 5 Volt reference at the MAP connector, jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal circuit. Now check the MAP voltage on the scan tool. It should be 4.5 to 5 Volts. If it is, replace MAP sensor. If not, repair open/short in the signal circuit wiring and re-check.

3. If all appears okay, perform a wiggle test. Start engine and manipulate the harness, connector and tap on the MAP sensor. Note any changes in voltage or engine speed. Repair connector, harness, or sensor as needed.

4. If the wiggle test checks out, use a vacuum pump (or just use your lungs) to draw a vacuum on the MAP sensor vacuum port. As you add vacuum the voltage should decrease. With no vacuum, the MAP sensor should read approximately 4.5 volts. If there is no change in MAP sensor reading on the scan tool, replace MAP sensor.

MAP Sensor DTC's: P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108 and P0109.

Hope helps (remember rated and comment this).
0helpful
2answers

I have a 97 grand prix which I had just replace the upper intake manifold on as it had a hole in it allowing the engine to take coolant into the cylinders and burn it. Now the check engine check light is...

The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). 5 Volts is supplied to the sensor from the PCM (powertrain control module). Inside the MAP sensor is a resistor that moves in relation to manifold pressure. The resistor varies the voltage between about 1 volt to 4.5 volts (depending on engine load) and that voltage signal is returned to the PCM to indicate manifold pressure (vacuum). This signal is essential for the PCM to determine fuel delivery. A P0107 DTC is set when the PCM sees that the MAP signal voltage is less than .25 volts which is too low.

Potential Symptoms Anytime the MAP sensor signal is low the vehicle will likely have a very difficult time starting. Other symptoms may include:
  • Hard to start
  • Long cranking times
  • Sputtering/missing
  • Blowing black smoke
  • Poor fuel economy
  • Dies intermittently
  • MIL(Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illumination
Causes The causes of a low MAP sensor signal circuit (P0107) could be any of the following:
  • Bad MAP sensor
  • Open or short in the signal circuit
  • Open or short in the 5 Volt reference circuit
  • Ground circuit open or shorted
  • Bad PCM
Possible Solutions First, using a scan tool with the Key on and engine running, monitor the MAP sensor voltage. If it is reading less than .5 volts, turn engine off, unplug the MAP sensor and, using a DVOM (Digital Volt/Ohm Meter) check for 5Volts on the 5 Volt reference circuit.
1. If there is not 5 Volts on the reference circuit, then check for the reference voltage at the PCM connector. If it is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, repair the open in the reference circuit between the PCM and MAP harness connector. If 5 Volt reference is NOT present at the PCM connector, check powers and grounds of PCM and repair/replace as needed. (NOTE: On Chrysler products, a shorted Crank sensor, Vehicle speed sensor or any other sensor that utilizes the 5 Volt reference from the PCM can short out the 5 Volt reference. To fix simply unplug each sensor one at a time until the 5 Volt reference reappears. The last sensor unplugged is the shorted sensor.)
2. If you have a 5 Volt reference at the MAP connector, jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal circuit. Now check the MAP voltage on the scan tool. It should be 4.5 to 5 Volts. If it is, replace MAP sensor. If not, repair open/short in the signal circuit wiring and re-check.
3. If all appears okay, perform a wiggle test. Start engine and manipulate the harness, connector and tap on the MAP sensor. Note any changes in voltage or engine speed. Repair connector, harness, or sensor as needed.
4. If the wiggle test checks out, use a vacuum pump
(or just use your lungs) to draw a vacuum on the MAP sensor vacuum port. As you add vacuum the voltage should decrease. With no vacuum, the MAP sensor should read approximately 4.5 volts. If there is no change in MAP sensor reading on the scan tool, replace MAP sensor.
1helpful
1answer

Have a 97 dodge 318 plugs flood as soo as you try

check your coolant temp sensor. possible map sensor.
The MAP sensor is fitted to the front of the throttle body except on 4.7L and 8.0L engines where it is installed on the intake manifold.
  1. Remove the air cleaner assembly.
  2. On throttle-body mounted MAP sensors, inspect the L-shaped tube from the throttle body to the MAP for cracks, blockage, and damage. Repair as necessary.
  3. Unplug the MAP sensor connector.
  4. Test the MAP sensor output voltage at the MAP sensor connector between terminals "sensor ground" and "sensor signal". With ignition ON and the engine OFF , the voltage should be between 4-5 volts.
  5. Check voltage across the same terminals with the engine running at idle at operating temperature. Voltage should be 1.5-2.1 volts.
  6. Test MAP sensor supply voltage at sensor connector between terminals "sensor ground" and "5v supply" with the ignition ON and engine off, voltage should be 4.5-5.0 volts.
  7. Test the MAP sensor ground circuit at the "sensor ground" of the MAP connector, voltage should be less than 0.2 volts. If not inspect for open harness from pin 4 of PCM harness and terminal A . If no voltage is present, proceed to the next step.
  8. Turn the ignition OFF .
  9. Disconnect the PCM harness from the PCM.



WARNING Testing the wiring harness with the PCM still connected can cause serious damage to the processor. ALWAYS disconnect the PCM before testing the wiring harness, unless instructed otherwise.

  1. Test the MAP sensor output voltage at the PCM connector. At the PCM cavity A-27 , the voltage should be about 5.0 volts.
  2. Check the voltage at PCM cavity A-17 . It should be 5.0 volts.
  3. If all of the above tests pass, plug in PCM wiring harness and MAP sensor connector.
  4. With the ignition in the ON position, and the engine OFF , remove the tube from the throttle body to the MAP sensor.
  5. Connect a vacuum pump to the nipple on the MAP sensor, and pump the sensor to 20-27 in. Hg. Check the sensor output voltage, it should be below 1.8 volts. If not, replace the MAP sensor. If the voltage is OK, proceed to next step.
  6. Relieve vacuum pressure on the sensor, then check the output voltage. The voltage should be 4-5 volts; if not, replace the MAP sensor.
  7. Install the air cleaner assembly.
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