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Anonymous Posted on Aug 23, 2014

Dtc codes passenger air bag

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home garage

  • 17 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 27, 2009

SOURCE: i turned the passenger air bag switch to off and

Check your wire connection behind the swich

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I have a 2008 Ford ranger 4x4. When I start it, the airbag light comes on and stays on along with one single beep. What's the problem? What is faulty?

Prove Out Procedure
Turn the ignition switch from the OFF to the ON position and visually monitor the air bag indicator with all SRS components connected or restraint system diagnostic tools installed. The air bag indicator will light continuously for approximately 6 seconds and then turn off. If an SRS fault is present, the air bag indicator will:
  • fail to light.
  • remain lit continuously.
  • flash.
The flashing might not occur until approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch has been turned from the OFF to the ON position. This is the time required for the RCM to complete the testing of the SRS. If the air bag indicator is inoperative and an SRS fault exists, a chime will sound in a pattern of 5 sets of 5 beeps. If this occurs, the air bag indicator will need to be repaired before diagnosis can continue.
Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs
If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for service, follow the Diagnostic Instruction procedures in this section to identify the intermittent diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Once the DTC is known, read the Normal Operation section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved.
  • Follow the deactivation or depowering procedure as directed in this section.
  • Determine the location of components involved in creating the DTC.
  • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of:
    • components.
    • connectors.
    • splices and wiring harnesses.
    • insulation on conductors.
Refer to the Possible Causes section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved, which lists the common concerns that relate to the DTC. Concerns are listed according to priority.

Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs
Most supplemental restraint system (SRS) diagnostic procedures will require deactivation and reactivation or depowering and repowering of the system. Deactivation and reactivation requires the disconnection of most SRS components and the installation of restraint system diagnostic tools. Depowering and repowering requires disconnection of the battery and removal of the restraints control module (RCM) fuse. This reduces the risk of inadvertent deployment of SRS components while diagnostic procedures are being carried out.
Restraint system diagnostic tools are required for the diagnosis and testing of the SRS. It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a jumper wire. If a jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, a LFC will be displayed.
You need more then a code read too see these DTC'S . Your need a factory or some other professional type scan tool .

  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table
DTC a LFC b Fault Priority Description Action To Take - Continuous 1 RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM. B1318 - - Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 24 2 RCM is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present 19 Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present 20 Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1871 25 14 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch Fault Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1877 46 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1878 17 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Short to Voltage Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1879 17 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1881 47 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1882 18 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Short to Voltage Go To Pinpoint Test I . B1883 18 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1884 27 15 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Inoperative Go To Pinpoint Test K . B1885 46 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1886 47 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1890 27 16 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1891 - 18 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test O . B1892 - 17 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open Go To Pinpoint Test P . B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test R . B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test S . B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test T . B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test U . B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test V . B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test W . C1414 15 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Go To Pinpoint Test X . B2477 Flashing 5Hz - Module Configuration Fault INSTALL a new RCM.
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Circuitry
  • RCM
  • Shorting bar or camming beam in connector
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • Go To Pinpoint Test Q .
  • Go To Pinpoint Test R .
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test Y .
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1answer

2008 ford f-350 passenger air bag flashes 1-7 code than stays on when truck is started.What does the code mean and can the code be reset without tearing air bag out of truck?

If a SRS fault exists, the RCM sends a message to instrument cluster module to flash a coded sequence which is called a lamp flash code (LFC) on the air bag warning indicator. Each LFC is flashed 3 times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. In addition to the self-test at start up, the RCM continuously monitors all of its external and internal circuitry for faults.
While the LFCs are an indication of a general concern in the supplemental restraint system (SRS), the DTCs are more specific. The DTCs can be retrieved from the RCM with a scan tool via the DLC.


DTC a c LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous Lamp The Air Bag Warning Indicator is Illuminated Continuously (RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed or Loss of Signal Ground) Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1048 c - Passenger Side Air Bag Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1049 c - Passenger Seatbelt Pretensioner Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1054 c - Driver Seatbelt Pretensioner Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1057 c - Driver Air Bag Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1231 13 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) and Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment in this section. B1317 Continuous Lamp Battery Voltage High REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Continuous Lamp Battery Voltage Low REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 24 RCM is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. B1871 25 Passenger Air Bag Deactivate Module Fault Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1884 27 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1890 27 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2292 33 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2292 34 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 53 Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 53 Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Resistance out of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2477 54 Module Configuration Failure This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has not been done to a newly installed module. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. B2607 57 Harness/Configuration Mismatch This DTC indicates the RCM is configured incorrectly. CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. B2691 53 Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault, Front Driver's Side Go To Pinpoint Test N . C1414 29 Incorrect Module Design Level VERIFY RCM part number is correct for vehicle.
CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. U0100 14 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the communication concern. U2023 14 Fault Received From External Node REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the communication concern. U2050 14 No Application Present This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has failed. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. a DTC: Diagnostic trouble code, retrieved using scan tool.
c Cross-link DTCs will be retrieved in pairs to identify the cross-linked components.
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag warning indicator.
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1answer

2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times

The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .
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What is a b2293 code on 2003 mercury mountaineer

B2293

Pinpoint Test H: LFC 19 and 21/DTC B2293 - Restraint System Airbag Status
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks all of the front air bag circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the front air bag circuits, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B2293 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash either lamp fault code (LFC) 19 or 21 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors for the following fault conditions:
  • low resistance.
  • circuit open.
  • circuit short to voltage.
  • circuit short to ground.
Possible Causes
A driver air bag status fault can be caused by:
  • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
  • a faulty clockspring.
  • a faulty driver air bag module.
  • RCM is faulted.
A passenger air bag status fault can be caused by:
  • damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
  • a faulty passenger air bag module.
  • RCM is faulted.
21 Restraint System - Air Bag Status (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H .

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Hi i have just changed steering wheel on fiesta zetec 2003 for a ST150 2005 steering wheel will the air bags and connections be compatable with each other.

. Were did you check for codes ? an what are you checking with ? you need a factory scan tool to check for those type codes ? or the light flashes codes
Lamp Fault Code (LFC)
When the RCM detects a fault, it will cause the air bag indicator to flash a coded sequence called a LFC. The code is one digit. The digit is indicated by a number of flashes with a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 5 second pause between each display of an LFC.
Each LFC is flashed five times after which the air bag indicator will remain lit as long as the key remains in the RUN position. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority.
Each LFC has one or more associated DTC.
  1. Press TRIGGER. The RCM will run the On-Demand Self-Test and display On-Demand DTCs (reflecting hard system concerns) on the screen.


Restraints Control Module (RCM) DTC Index DTC LFC LFC Priority Description Action - Continuous 1 Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1231 Continuous 3 Longitudinal acceleration threshold exceeded (Crash Occurred) Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1318 Continuous 4 Battery voltage low REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 Continuous 2 RCM is defective DIAGNOSE and REPAIR other DTC(s) that are present. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. When or if DTC B1342 alone is present, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. B1462 N/A N/A Safety belt switch circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test AN . B1869 Continuous or Tone 39 Lamp air bag warning indicator circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test AJ . B1870 Tone 41 Lamp air bag warning indicator circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test AK . B1876 4 24 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test T . B1877 4 23 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test S . B1878 4 22 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test R . B1879 4 36 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AF . B1880 4 27 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test W . B1881 4 26 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test V . B1882 4 25 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test U . B1883 4 38 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AH . B1885 4 37 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AG . B1886 4 39 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AI . B1915 3 10 Air bag driver circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1916 3 8 Air bag driver circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1920 3 13 Air bag passenger circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test I . B1925 3 11 Air bag passenger circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1932 1 9 Air bag driver circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1933 2 12 Air bag passenger circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1934 1 29 Air bag driver inflator circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test Y . B1935 2 31 Air bag passenger inflator circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AA . B1936 3 28 Air bag driver circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test X . B1938 3 30 Air bag passenger circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test Z . B1992 5 14 Driver side, side mount air bag circuit short to VBATT Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1993 5 32 Driver side, side mount air bag circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AB . B1994 5 15 Driver side, side mount air bag circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test K . B1995 5 33 Driver side, side mount air bag low resistance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AC . B1996 6 17 Passenger side, side mount air bag circuit short to VBATT Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1997 6 34 Passenger side, side mount air bag circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AD . B1998 6 18 Passenger side, side mount air bag circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1999 6 35 Passenger side, side mount air bag low resistance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AE . B2117 5 16 Driver side, side mount air bag low capacitance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2118 6 19 Passenger side, side mount air bag low capacitance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2141 5Hz 6 NVM configuration failure RECONFIGURE the RCM. REFER to Section 418-01 . B2226/ B2227/ B2855/ B2856 N/A N/A Front crash sensor failure Go To Pinpoint Test AR . B2228/ B2230/ B2232/ B2234 N/A N/A Air bag driver, 2nd stage fault Go To Pinpoint Test AL . B2229/ B2231/ B2233/ B2235 N/A N/A Air bag passenger, 2nd stage fault Go To Pinpoint Test AM . B2433/ B2434/ B2435 N/A N/A Buckle switch, driver failure Go To Pinpoint Test AO . B2437/ B2438/ B2439 N/A N/A Buckle switch, passenger failure Go To Pinpoint Test AP . B2477 Continuous 7 Module configuration failure Check for correct RCM for this vehicle. RECONFIGURE the RCM. REFER to Section 418-01 . B2853/ B2854/ B2873/ B2873/ U2027 5 20 Left side crash sensor internal fault/short to ground/VBATT/ID fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2852/ B2874/ B2875/ U2028 6 21 Right side crash sensor internal fault/short to ground/VBATT/ID fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1947/ C1948/ C1982 N/A N/A Seat track position sensor, driver failure Go To Pinpoint Test AQ .
0helpful
2answers

Airbag light came on my 05 f 150 code is 33 how do I fix it

Check with dealer might be a recall for defective srs.
1helpful
1answer

2002 lincoln continental anti-theft/security lamp - sometimes at start up the lamp will flash once and then 6 times. This will continue for several minutes, even while driving the vehicle.

Pinpoint Test G: LFC 16/DTC B1925 - Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks for passenger air bag module circuit shorts to battery or ignition by monitoring the voltage of circuits 607 (LB/OG) and 616 (PK/BK) at C310b, pins 6 and 7. If the RCM detects a short to battery or ignition on either of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1925 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 16 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
A passenger air bag circuit short to battery or ignition can be caused by:
  • a short to battery or ignition on circuit 607 (LB/OG).
  • a short to battery or ignition on circuit 616 (PK/BK).
  • a short to battery or ignition on the passenger air bag module.
  • an RCM internal concern.
3helpful
1answer

Airbag light on. flashing 5 times 2 times then stays on

I think you have a false code stored due to your work. clear the code and you should be ok.
If the air bag indicator does not illuminate or the indicator stays on or flashes at any time, a fault has been detected by the air bag diagnostic monitor.
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may not be displayed for approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position. This is the amount of time the air bag diagnostic monitor requires to perform all tests and verify system faults.
Each DTC (a series of flashes and pauses of the air bag indicator):
  • Represents a two-digit number.
  • Is always displayed at least twice.
If the diagnostic monitor detects a fault in the air bag system, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be written to the diagnostic monitor's Non-Volatile RAM (NVRAM). This DTC will then cause the lamp to flash a lamp fault code (LFC) on the air bag warning lamp and can be retrieved with the New Generation STAR (NGS) tester. After servicing the DTC may then be cleared from the NVRAM.
If a system fault is present and the air bag indicator is malfunctioning, an audible tone will be heard. The tone is a series of five sets of five beeps. If the tone is heard, the air bag system needs attention.
If a fault exists that makes unwanted air bag deployment possible, the air bag diagnostic monitor will attempt to remove deployment power by turning on a solid state switch to blow the 10A battery fuse.

If the 10A battery fuse has successfully been blown by the air bag diagnostic monitor, the air bag diagnostic monitor will not attempt to blow it again until the proper fault has been repaired and cleared (refer to Diagnostic Instructions). The air bag diagnostic monitor will store both the unwanted deployment diagnostic trouble code and the loss of deployment power diagnostic trouble code. The loss of deployment power diagnostic trouble code is the highest priority.
If a fault exists that makes unwanted air bag deployment possible, the air bag diagnostic monitor has an internal fuse that that will blow (open) automatically. This removes all power to the air bag deployment circuit.
DTCs are prioritized numerically. If two or more faults occur at the same time, the fault having the highest priority will be displayed first. After that fault has been corrected, the next highest priority fault will be displayed.
The air bag diagnostic monitor includes an internal backup power supply. This feature provides sufficient backup power to deploy the air bag in the event the battery (10655) or battery cables are damaged in a collision before safing and air bag sensors close. The backup power supply will deplete its stored energy approximately one minute after the positive battery cable is disconnected.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Once a DTC is logged into the air bag diagnostic monitor memory, it will stay in memory until 80 key cycles have been recorded or until the NGS is used to erase the DTCs. Once 256 key cycles have been recorded since the concern was last detected, the DTC will automatically be removed from memory.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Active Command Modes
This command allows the technician to verify operation of the air bag system, indicator and tone. When the air bag output command is executed, the indicator and the tone are simultaneously activated for approximately four seconds. Both devices are automatically deactivated.


Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor DTC Priority Table DTC LFC Description Action To Take B1342 24 Air bag diagnostic monitor is faulted (retrieved only during On-Demand Self Test) GO to Pinpoint Test P . B1867 12/52 Lost or low battery voltage GO to Pinpoint Test A . B1869 — No air bag indicator — inoperative indicator circuit GO to Pinpoint Test R . B1913 13/53 Air bag circuit shorted to ground — driver/passenger GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1914 14/54 Air bag sensor circuit shorted to ground GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1921 21 Air bag diagnostic monitor ground circuit open or not mounted to the vehicle properly GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1922 22 Safing sensor output circuit shorted to battery voltage GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1924 24 System disarm fault GO to Pinpoint Test P . B1932 32 Driver side air bag module circuit high resistance or open GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1933 33 Passenger side air bag module circuit high resistance or open GO to Pinpoint Test G . B1934 34 Driver side air bag module circuit low resistance or shorted GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1935 35 Passenger side air bag module circuit low resistance or shorted GO to Pinpoint Test J . B1941 41 RH air bag sensor feed/return circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1942 42 LH air bag sensor feed/return circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1944 44 RH air bag sensor not mounted to the vehicle properly or ground circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test M . B1945 45 LH air bag sensor not mounted to the vehicle properly or ground circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test N .
DTC - Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester.
LFC - Lamp Fault Code, flashed on air bag indicator.
1helpful
1answer

Air bag sensor keeps flashing

If a concern is detected, the air bag control module will communicate by flashing the warning indicator. A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is logged by the air bag control module in a nonvolatile memory. For additional information, refer to Diagnosis and Testing in this section.
Lamp Fault Codes (LFC)
Item Part Number Description 1 One flash cycle: Driver air bag trouble code 2 Two flash cycle: Passenger air bag trouble code 3 Three flash cycle: Trouble code common to both driver and passenger air bag circuit 4 Four flash cycle: Safety belt pretensioner trouble code common to both driver and passenger pretensioner circuits 5 Five flash cycle: Driver side air bag trouble code 6 Six flash cycle: Passenger side air bag trouble code 7 Not used 8 Not used
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