Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

Jacke Bradshaw Posted on Jul 15, 2014
Answered by a Fixya Expert

Trustworthy Expert Solutions

At Fixya.com, our trusted experts are meticulously vetted and possess extensive experience in their respective fields. Backed by a community of knowledgeable professionals, our platform ensures that the solutions provided are thoroughly researched and validated.

View Our Top Experts

Car to low and fault light coming on All air bags have been tested . Problem was Air compressor so it was changed out Still getting lights on dash No sure if car is comming up to full ride hight Can u give any help on this problem Seams to be the normal for these cars And can u tell me were the code plug is on this car The car is a Jag xj8 2004

1 Answer

_-__-___-_

Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

Superstar:

An expert that got 20 achievements.

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

MVP:

An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Cars & Trucks Master 20,706 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 15, 2014
_-__-___-_
Cars & Trucks Master
Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

Superstar:

An expert that got 20 achievements.

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

MVP:

An expert that got 5 achievements.

Joined: Apr 06, 2013
Answers
20706
Questions
2
Helped
6796543
Points
57965

Jag dealer time.
its a JAG !

5 Related Answers

WindSpeak

  • 10 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 25, 2009

SOURCE: service engine soon light/security light

Probably the dealer will reset the system it for free.

Ad
mecanica03

ROBERT GARCIA

  • 926 Answers
  • Posted on Apr 12, 2009

SOURCE: suspension fault message on my jaguar xjr (1999)

I HAVE RESOLVE THE PROBLEM BY REPLACE WITH A NEW ORIGINAL STRUTS W/OUT HYDRAULIC SISTEM ON THIS MODEL (94-99)

Anonymous

  • 1 Answer
  • Posted on Jul 15, 2009

SOURCE: AIR BAG FAULT WARNING LIGHT KEEPS COMEING WHEN CAR

I had the same problem. My 2008 Passat had to get a faulty rotator that controls the electrical part of the dashboard on the car.First the Air Fault light came on then my whole dashboard went out the next day. I had no horn, no radio, no lights on at all on the dashboard. It was that rotator part that controls the electrics. I was told they are faulty after a few months, they ordered a new one, installed and my car is good as new.

Anonymous

  • 1959 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 02, 2009

SOURCE: The air ride compressor comes on too often

If the compressor is constantly running you have a leak. The leak is either in the line running to the air bag or in the air bag itself. If you're lucky, it's in the line which you can determine if ou trace the lines running from the compressor while its on and listen/look for a leak. The lines run all the way to the air bags which have an electrical relief valve. It's possible the relief valve was damaged when you jacked up the truck as well. If no leak is discovered, then you've got an air bag issue and will need a technician.
Best of luck.
Greg

Anonymous

  • 12 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 18, 2009

SOURCE: Air bag light flashing!!!

The owners manual simply says that it should turn on and flash when the vehicle is first turned on. Then it states if it doesn't turn off or if it continues to flash you should "get it serviced immediately". Not a very detailed explanation. But, it is what you will find in the manual.

Ad

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2helpful
3answers

I have a 2008 Ford ranger 4x4. When I start it, the airbag light comes on and stays on along with one single beep. What's the problem? What is faulty?

Prove Out Procedure
Turn the ignition switch from the OFF to the ON position and visually monitor the air bag indicator with all SRS components connected or restraint system diagnostic tools installed. The air bag indicator will light continuously for approximately 6 seconds and then turn off. If an SRS fault is present, the air bag indicator will:
  • fail to light.
  • remain lit continuously.
  • flash.
The flashing might not occur until approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch has been turned from the OFF to the ON position. This is the time required for the RCM to complete the testing of the SRS. If the air bag indicator is inoperative and an SRS fault exists, a chime will sound in a pattern of 5 sets of 5 beeps. If this occurs, the air bag indicator will need to be repaired before diagnosis can continue.
Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs
If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for service, follow the Diagnostic Instruction procedures in this section to identify the intermittent diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Once the DTC is known, read the Normal Operation section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved.
  • Follow the deactivation or depowering procedure as directed in this section.
  • Determine the location of components involved in creating the DTC.
  • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of:
    • components.
    • connectors.
    • splices and wiring harnesses.
    • insulation on conductors.
Refer to the Possible Causes section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved, which lists the common concerns that relate to the DTC. Concerns are listed according to priority.

Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs
Most supplemental restraint system (SRS) diagnostic procedures will require deactivation and reactivation or depowering and repowering of the system. Deactivation and reactivation requires the disconnection of most SRS components and the installation of restraint system diagnostic tools. Depowering and repowering requires disconnection of the battery and removal of the restraints control module (RCM) fuse. This reduces the risk of inadvertent deployment of SRS components while diagnostic procedures are being carried out.
Restraint system diagnostic tools are required for the diagnosis and testing of the SRS. It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a jumper wire. If a jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, a LFC will be displayed.
You need more then a code read too see these DTC'S . Your need a factory or some other professional type scan tool .

  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table
DTC a LFC b Fault Priority Description Action To Take - Continuous 1 RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM. B1318 - - Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 24 2 RCM is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present 19 Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present 20 Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1871 25 14 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Switch Fault Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1877 46 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1878 17 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Short to Voltage Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1879 17 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1881 47 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1882 18 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Short to Voltage Go To Pinpoint Test I . B1883 18 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1884 27 15 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Inoperative Go To Pinpoint Test K . B1885 46 - Driver Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1886 47 - Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1890 27 16 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1891 - 18 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test O . B1892 - 17 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open Go To Pinpoint Test P . B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test R . B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test S . B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test T . B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test U . B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test V . B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test W . C1414 15 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Go To Pinpoint Test X . B2477 Flashing 5Hz - Module Configuration Fault INSTALL a new RCM.
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Circuitry
  • RCM
  • Shorting bar or camming beam in connector
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • Go To Pinpoint Test Q .
  • Go To Pinpoint Test R .
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test Y .
0helpful
1answer

2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times

The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .
0helpful
1answer

Hi i have just changed steering wheel on fiesta zetec 2003 for a ST150 2005 steering wheel will the air bags and connections be compatable with each other.

. Were did you check for codes ? an what are you checking with ? you need a factory scan tool to check for those type codes ? or the light flashes codes
Lamp Fault Code (LFC)
When the RCM detects a fault, it will cause the air bag indicator to flash a coded sequence called a LFC. The code is one digit. The digit is indicated by a number of flashes with a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 5 second pause between each display of an LFC.
Each LFC is flashed five times after which the air bag indicator will remain lit as long as the key remains in the RUN position. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority.
Each LFC has one or more associated DTC.
  1. Press TRIGGER. The RCM will run the On-Demand Self-Test and display On-Demand DTCs (reflecting hard system concerns) on the screen.


Restraints Control Module (RCM) DTC Index DTC LFC LFC Priority Description Action - Continuous 1 Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1231 Continuous 3 Longitudinal acceleration threshold exceeded (Crash Occurred) Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1318 Continuous 4 Battery voltage low REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 Continuous 2 RCM is defective DIAGNOSE and REPAIR other DTC(s) that are present. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. When or if DTC B1342 alone is present, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. B1462 N/A N/A Safety belt switch circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test AN . B1869 Continuous or Tone 39 Lamp air bag warning indicator circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test AJ . B1870 Tone 41 Lamp air bag warning indicator circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test AK . B1876 4 24 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test T . B1877 4 23 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test S . B1878 4 22 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test R . B1879 4 36 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AF . B1880 4 27 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test W . B1881 4 26 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test V . B1882 4 25 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test U . B1883 4 38 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AH . B1885 4 37 Safety belt driver pretensioner circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AG . B1886 4 39 Safety belt passenger pretensioner circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AI . B1915 3 10 Air bag driver circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1916 3 8 Air bag driver circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1920 3 13 Air bag passenger circuit failure Go To Pinpoint Test I . B1925 3 11 Air bag passenger circuit short to battery Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1932 1 9 Air bag driver circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1933 2 12 Air bag passenger circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1934 1 29 Air bag driver inflator circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test Y . B1935 2 31 Air bag passenger inflator circuit resistance low on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AA . B1936 3 28 Air bag driver circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test X . B1938 3 30 Air bag passenger circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test Z . B1992 5 14 Driver side, side mount air bag circuit short to VBATT Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1993 5 32 Driver side, side mount air bag circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AB . B1994 5 15 Driver side, side mount air bag circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test K . B1995 5 33 Driver side, side mount air bag low resistance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AC . B1996 6 17 Passenger side, side mount air bag circuit short to VBATT Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1997 6 34 Passenger side, side mount air bag circuit short to ground Go To Pinpoint Test AD . B1998 6 18 Passenger side, side mount air bag circuit open Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1999 6 35 Passenger side, side mount air bag low resistance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test AE . B2117 5 16 Driver side, side mount air bag low capacitance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2118 6 19 Passenger side, side mount air bag low capacitance on squib Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2141 5Hz 6 NVM configuration failure RECONFIGURE the RCM. REFER to Section 418-01 . B2226/ B2227/ B2855/ B2856 N/A N/A Front crash sensor failure Go To Pinpoint Test AR . B2228/ B2230/ B2232/ B2234 N/A N/A Air bag driver, 2nd stage fault Go To Pinpoint Test AL . B2229/ B2231/ B2233/ B2235 N/A N/A Air bag passenger, 2nd stage fault Go To Pinpoint Test AM . B2433/ B2434/ B2435 N/A N/A Buckle switch, driver failure Go To Pinpoint Test AO . B2437/ B2438/ B2439 N/A N/A Buckle switch, passenger failure Go To Pinpoint Test AP . B2477 Continuous 7 Module configuration failure Check for correct RCM for this vehicle. RECONFIGURE the RCM. REFER to Section 418-01 . B2853/ B2854/ B2873/ B2873/ U2027 5 20 Left side crash sensor internal fault/short to ground/VBATT/ID fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2852/ B2874/ B2875/ U2028 6 21 Right side crash sensor internal fault/short to ground/VBATT/ID fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1947/ C1948/ C1982 N/A N/A Seat track position sensor, driver failure Go To Pinpoint Test AQ .
0helpful
2answers

Air suspension light comes on after copmpressor stops running

Sounds like you need to check the air-bags for a leak. Unfortunately, the compressor may have wore itself out attempting to continuously provide air to the air-bag and may also need replacing. Just my $0.02 worth.
2helpful
2answers

What does a flashing air bag light mean on a 1993 Grand Marquis?

A flashing airbag light can mean one of two things. The first possibility is that your battery is in death row. Have it tested at your local parts store. The second possibility is that there is an actual problem with the airbag system. Below is a list of airbag codes, which will flash on the warning light. For example, the light will flash once, pause and then flash twice == 12.


12=Low Battery Voltage
13= Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
14=Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
21=Safing Sensor Not Mounted to Properly
22=Safing Sensor Output Shorted to Battery Voltage
23=Safing Sensor Circuit Input Feed/Return Circuit Open
24=Safing Sensor Output Feed/Return Circuit Open
32=Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
33=Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
34=Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
35=Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
41=RH Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
42=LH Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
44=RH Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
45=LH Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
51=Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal FuseFuse Blown Due to Intermittent Short to Ground
52=Backup SupplyVoltage Boost Fault
53=Primary Crash Sensor Circuits Resistance to Ground or Air Bag Diagnostic Fault


Hope this helps...

1helpful
1answer

Abs light is stays on. The air bag light stays on as well. I have a 2004 Ford exploer sport trac 4x4

Get the fault code.

DTCa LFCb LFC Priority Description B1318 - - Ignition Voltage Below 9 Volts - - 1 RCM Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed B1342 24 2 RCM is Faulted B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High C1414 29 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1901 14 14 Front External Crash Sensor Shorted to Ground B1941 41 15 Front External Crash Sensor Open Circuit or Short to Battery B2444 48 16 Driver Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault B2445 49 17 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault B2441 42 18 Driver Side Crash Sensor Mounting Fault B2440 43 19 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Mounting Fault U2017 44 20 Driver Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault U2018 45 21 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault B1993 36 22 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1992 36 24 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1994 36 26 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1995 36 28 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1997 37 23 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground B1996 37 25 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1998 37 27 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance High B1999 37 29 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low B1892 - 30 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open B1891 - 31 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition B1869 Tonec 32 Air Bag Indicator Inoperative B1870 Tonec 33 Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery - - - No Communication With the Restraints Control Module (RCM)
a DTC: Diagnostic trouble code
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag indicator.
3helpful
1answer

Car sit low in back no air supension light on compresor runs but

your bags may need replaced in the rear
i have seen this many times with several different solutions to the problem
more times i have seen the air ride bags blow out-which the compressor will stil work but with holes in the bags they will not air up
sometimes i have seen the valve go bad which i believe is located on the rear diff
3helpful
1answer

Airbag light on. flashing 5 times 2 times then stays on

I think you have a false code stored due to your work. clear the code and you should be ok.
If the air bag indicator does not illuminate or the indicator stays on or flashes at any time, a fault has been detected by the air bag diagnostic monitor.
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may not be displayed for approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position. This is the amount of time the air bag diagnostic monitor requires to perform all tests and verify system faults.
Each DTC (a series of flashes and pauses of the air bag indicator):
  • Represents a two-digit number.
  • Is always displayed at least twice.
If the diagnostic monitor detects a fault in the air bag system, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be written to the diagnostic monitor's Non-Volatile RAM (NVRAM). This DTC will then cause the lamp to flash a lamp fault code (LFC) on the air bag warning lamp and can be retrieved with the New Generation STAR (NGS) tester. After servicing the DTC may then be cleared from the NVRAM.
If a system fault is present and the air bag indicator is malfunctioning, an audible tone will be heard. The tone is a series of five sets of five beeps. If the tone is heard, the air bag system needs attention.
If a fault exists that makes unwanted air bag deployment possible, the air bag diagnostic monitor will attempt to remove deployment power by turning on a solid state switch to blow the 10A battery fuse.

If the 10A battery fuse has successfully been blown by the air bag diagnostic monitor, the air bag diagnostic monitor will not attempt to blow it again until the proper fault has been repaired and cleared (refer to Diagnostic Instructions). The air bag diagnostic monitor will store both the unwanted deployment diagnostic trouble code and the loss of deployment power diagnostic trouble code. The loss of deployment power diagnostic trouble code is the highest priority.
If a fault exists that makes unwanted air bag deployment possible, the air bag diagnostic monitor has an internal fuse that that will blow (open) automatically. This removes all power to the air bag deployment circuit.
DTCs are prioritized numerically. If two or more faults occur at the same time, the fault having the highest priority will be displayed first. After that fault has been corrected, the next highest priority fault will be displayed.
The air bag diagnostic monitor includes an internal backup power supply. This feature provides sufficient backup power to deploy the air bag in the event the battery (10655) or battery cables are damaged in a collision before safing and air bag sensors close. The backup power supply will deplete its stored energy approximately one minute after the positive battery cable is disconnected.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Once a DTC is logged into the air bag diagnostic monitor memory, it will stay in memory until 80 key cycles have been recorded or until the NGS is used to erase the DTCs. Once 256 key cycles have been recorded since the concern was last detected, the DTC will automatically be removed from memory.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Active Command Modes
This command allows the technician to verify operation of the air bag system, indicator and tone. When the air bag output command is executed, the indicator and the tone are simultaneously activated for approximately four seconds. Both devices are automatically deactivated.


Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor DTC Priority Table DTC LFC Description Action To Take B1342 24 Air bag diagnostic monitor is faulted (retrieved only during On-Demand Self Test) GO to Pinpoint Test P . B1867 12/52 Lost or low battery voltage GO to Pinpoint Test A . B1869 — No air bag indicator — inoperative indicator circuit GO to Pinpoint Test R . B1913 13/53 Air bag circuit shorted to ground — driver/passenger GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1914 14/54 Air bag sensor circuit shorted to ground GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1921 21 Air bag diagnostic monitor ground circuit open or not mounted to the vehicle properly GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1922 22 Safing sensor output circuit shorted to battery voltage GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1924 24 System disarm fault GO to Pinpoint Test P . B1932 32 Driver side air bag module circuit high resistance or open GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1933 33 Passenger side air bag module circuit high resistance or open GO to Pinpoint Test G . B1934 34 Driver side air bag module circuit low resistance or shorted GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1935 35 Passenger side air bag module circuit low resistance or shorted GO to Pinpoint Test J . B1941 41 RH air bag sensor feed/return circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1942 42 LH air bag sensor feed/return circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1944 44 RH air bag sensor not mounted to the vehicle properly or ground circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test M . B1945 45 LH air bag sensor not mounted to the vehicle properly or ground circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test N .
DTC - Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester.
LFC - Lamp Fault Code, flashed on air bag indicator.
4helpful
2answers

My air bag light on my 2000 Ford Econoline van flashes a 19 code. Does anyone know what that means?

Seems to be a very common problem with Ford. The wiring harness beneath the drivers seat contains the sensors for the airbag system. Go under the drivers seat and secure all the wires and clips. This makes most error lights for the airbags go away. Hope this helps and good luck!
0helpful
1answer

Air bag code

I strongly suspect you have a bad connection or corroded connection at one of your connectors.

Here's the LFC (lamp Fault Codes) for 36:

B1993 36 22 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test V . B1992 36 24 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition GO to Pinpoint Test W . B1994 36 26 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance High GO to Pinpoint Test X . B1995 36 28 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low GO to Pinpoint Test Y .


eea36a4.gif
Not finding what you are looking for?

333 views

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Cars & Trucks Experts

ZJ Limited
ZJ Limited

Level 3 Expert

17989 Answers

john h

Level 3 Expert

29494 Answers

Arnie Burke
Arnie Burke

Level 3 Expert

7339 Answers

Are you a Car and Truck Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...