Sensor My scan tool has a on board monitoring system and it keeps coming up on the EGR that the upstreem hose is disconnected the 2008 4.6l does not have the 2 hoses for that so i don't know what i'm looking for?
CLEAN OUT THE CARBON INSIDE EGR PORT HOLE IN THE INTAKE MANIFOLD WHERE EGR VALVE SETS ON.YOU CAN USE A PIECE OF CLOTHES RACK.CLEAN OUT CARBON DO IT CAREFULLY.USE SHOP VAC TO CLEAN UP THE DEBRIS.
SOUND LIKE YOU HAVE A RESTRICTED MUFFLER OR CATALYTIC CONVERTER.CLEAN THE EGR PORT WHERE EGR SITS ON.IT WILL HAVE CARBON BUILD UP ON THE INSIDE.HAVE MUFFLER SHOP OR GARAGE CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM SEE WHERE RESTRICTION LOCATED.
- If you need clarification, ask it in the comment box above.
- Better answers use proper spelling and grammar.
- Provide details, support with references or personal experience.
Tell us some more! Your answer needs to include more details to help people.You can't post answers that contain an email address.Please enter a valid email address.The email address entered is already associated to an account.Login to postPlease use English characters only.
Tip: The max point reward for answering a question is 15.
5.4L engine or? 3.9 or 4.2L
Gasoline right not the LNG option.
well not all cars have them,
the service manual covers this.
the rail is square look all 4 sides
this car can be OBD2 PID scanned to the Fuel pressure sensor.
'is this good enough? called FRP
you need a real scan tool to work on modern cars.
shows all tools needed to do rail pressure tests.
Trouble Code: P0190 (4.2L V6 VIN 2 Auto) Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor A Circuit
here is a quote in the SM
2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics
2004 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 03/24/2005 DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP), Fuel Rail Temperature (FRT) and Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensors Note: Repair P0230, P0231 or P0232 fuel pump DTC(s) prior to this test. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID. Is the voltage less than 0.25 V? Key in OFF position. For F-150 Heritage 5.4L Dedicated NGV, and Crown Victoria Dedicated NGV, GO to DD3. For E-Series Dedicated NGV, and F-150 Heritage Bi-Fuel, GO to DD30. Key in OFF position. Key ON, engine running. Idle the engine for 2 minutes. Key in OFF position. REMOVE the FRP Sensor vacuum hose. INSPECT the FRP Sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel. Is fuel present? Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information. FRP Sensor connector disconnected. Key ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID. Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V? Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: FRPFRP Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?...
code p 0401 refers to exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system---insufficient flow detected==== causes ---hose leak/blockage, basic setting not carried our (if applicable)---wiring---EGR valve ---EGR solenoid ---ECM
when you have done everything make sure that you use a scan tool to reset the ECM
Items that you haven't mentioned are wiring and substituting the ecm with a known operational one
bad wiring and connections / ground , broken in side the insulation may cause the problem as well
It is most likely the DPFE sensor. Follow the EGR tube from the EGR vlave. You should see two rubber hoses attached. At the other end of those hoses is the DPFE sensor.
Typically you would read the value of the sensor with a scan tool.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System
The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system is designed to:
reintroduce exhaust gas into the combustion cycle.
lower combustion temperatures.
reduce the formation of oxides or nitrogen (NOX).
The amount of exhaust gas reintroduced and the timing of the cycle varies by calibration. Timing and volume are controlled by the following:
engine rpm
engine vacuum
exhaust system back pressure
engine coolant temperature
air charge temperature
throttle position
The EGR valve (EGR valve) (9D475) is vacuum-actuated. The vacuum hose routing diagram is shown on the Vehicle Emission Control Information (VECI) decal.
The EGR system is a differential pressure feedback EGR Sensor system. Differential pressure feedback EGR Sensor is a subsonic closed loop EGR system. The differential pressure feedback EGR system:
monitors EGR flow rate by the pressure drop across the metering orifice located in the EGR tube.
uses a differential pressure feedback EGR sensor as the feedback device.
uses the EGR valve only as a pressure regulator, rather than a flow metering device.
controlled pressure is varied by the valve movement using vacuum output of the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid (9J459).
allows for a more accurate assessment of EGR flow requirements.
Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Flow Diagram
Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor
Removal
Disconnect engine control sensor wiring (12A581) from Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor.
Disconnect Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor hoses from EGR valve to exhaust manifold tube (9D477).
Remove retaining nuts or bolts (depending upon application) and EGR Differential Pressure Feedback transducer.
Installation
Follow removal procedure in reverse order.
Tighten retaining nuts or bolts (depending upon application) to 5-7 Nm (45-61 lb-in).
ABout EGR codes, there are alot choive to look or diagnostic... are you chec or replace
the vacuum lines as well? If there is a leak, the DPFE will read
incorrectly.
Did you reset the PCM or disconnect the battery after the repair? Assuming all fuses are good, the P1401 indicates a possible wiring
fault. Check the connector. Is it clean? Is it pushed in all the way?
Are the wires in good condition?
Since the DPFE has been replaced, likely there is a restriction in the
EGR line some where. This could also be a bad EGR valve. But first
ensure that the EGR valve vacuum line is attached and leak free.
If no problem found, then the EGR passageways in the throttle body
should be cleaned. Carbon will build up and block the EGR flow.
If still no problem found, consider replacing the EGR valve.
Keep in mind this information from Ford Service CD...
P0401 - EGR Flow Insufficient Detected
The EGR system is monitored during steady state driving conditions while
the EGR is commanded on. The test fails when the signal from the DPF
EGR sensor indicates that EGR flow is less than the desired minimum.
Vacuum supply
EGR valve stuck closed
EGR valve leaks vacuum
EGR flow path restricted
EGRVR circuit shorted to PWR
VREF open to D.P.F. EGR sensor
D.P.F. EGR sensor downstream hose off or plugged
EGRVR circuit open to PCM
VPWR open to EGRVR solenoid
D.P.F. EGR sensor hoses both off
D.P.F. EGR sensor hoses reversed
Damaged EGR orifice tube
Damaged EGRVR solenoid
Damaged PCM
Perform KOER self-test and look for DTC P1408 as an indication of a hard
fault. If P1408 is not present, look for contamination, restrictions,
leaks, and intermittents
P1401 - DPF EGR Sensor Circuit High Voltage Detected
The EGR monitor checks the DPF EGR sensor signal to the PCM for high
voltage. The test fails when the average voltage to the PCM goes to a
voltage greater than the maximum calibrated value.
DPF EGR circuit open
VREF short to PWR
Damaged DPF EGR sensor
DPFEGR circuit short to PWR
SIG RTN circuit open
Damaged PCM
A DPF EGR PID reading greater than 4.5 volts with the key ON and engine OFF or running, indicates a hard fault.
Hope this helps (remember to rate and send us your comments about this answer).
The code P0401 is often not a problem with the EGR valve itself. Rather, the EGR system is not allowing enough EGR to flow back into the combustion process to sufficiently cool the peak firing temperatures. Once the code P401 has been retrieved with a scan tool, the freeze frame data should be documented and analyzed in order to determine what engine conditions were present when the code was triggered. It is recommended that the vehicle be driven in such a way as to duplicate the code setting conditions with a data streaming scan tool connected, so the behavior of the EGR actuating components and feedback sensors can be monitored. Common Tests to Determine Whether the Problem Is an EGR Control Problem, a Plugged or Restricted System, or a Defective Feedback Device
Does the engine die, not just stumble, when the EGR valve is manually raised to its maximum? (Use either a vacuum pump or bi-directional scan tool if it's a digital EGR valve.)
Is the EGR valve getting sufficient vacuum? (Use the manufacturer EGR vacuum spec.)
Is the EGR system restricted? (The engine stumbles, but does not die.)
Is the EGR system plugged? (Engine RPM does not change.)
Does the EGR valve work?
Raise the RPM to 3000 and check manifold vacuum. Then open the EGR valve to its maximum-the manifold vacuum should drop by at least 3" of mercury. If it does not, there is a flow and/or restriction problem.
Test the EGR temperature sensor (if equipped) with a propane torch and a DVOM.
Test the accuracy of the EGR valve position sensor with a scan tool or DVOM by raising or lowering the EGR valve.
Test the Digital EGR Pressure Feedback Sensor (DPFE) with a data streaming scan tool to verify that the voltage or lift percentage changes according to spec.
Verify that the front Oxygen Sensor readings drop and the Short Term Fuel Trim increases when the EGR valve opens. (EGR leans out the mixture.)
You will need to reset the light with an OBD2 scan tool on this vehicle. If it comes back on the problem has not been fixed. It can be cracked hoses, DPF sensor, or the EGR valve solenoid.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Monitor—Differential Pressure Feedback EGR
The Differential Pressure Feedback EGR System Monitor is an on-board strategy designed to test the integrity and flow characteristics of the EGR system. The monitor is activated during EGR system operation and after certain base engine conditions are satisfied. Input from the ECT, CHT, IAT, TP and CKP sensors is required to activate the EGR System Monitor. Once activated, the EGR System Monitor will perform each of the tests described below during the engine modes and conditions indicated. Some of the EGR System Monitor tests are also performed during on demand self-test.
The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor and circuit are continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to exceed the maximum or minimum allowable limits.
The DTCs associated with this test are DTCs P1400 and P1401.
The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid is continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for an EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit voltage that is inconsistent with the EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit commanded output state.
The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1409.
The test for a stuck open EGR valve or EGR flow at idle is continuously performed whenever at idle (TP sensor indicating closed throttle). The monitor compares the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage at idle to the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage stored during key on engine off to determine if EGR flow is present at idle.
The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0402.
The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor upstream hose is tested once per drive cycle for disconnect and plugging. The test is performed with EGR valve closed and during a period of acceleration. The PCM will momentarily command the EGR valve closed. The monitor looks for the differential pressure feedback EGR sensor voltage to be inconsistent for a no flow voltage. A voltage increase or decrease during acceleration while the EGR valve is closed may indicate a fault with the signal hose during this test.
The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1405.
The EGR flow rate test is performed during a steady state when engine speed and load are moderate and EGR vacuum regulator duty cycle is high. The monitor compares the actual Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to a desired EGR flow voltage for that state to determine if EGR flow rate is acceptable or insufficient. This is a system test and may trigger a DTC for any fault causing the EGR system to fail.
The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0401. DTC P1408 is similar to P0401 but performed during KOER Self-Test conditions.
The MIL is activated after one of the above tests fails on two consecutive drive cycles.
EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid
The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid (Figure 88) is an electromagnetic device which is used to regulate the vacuum supply to the EGR valve. The solenoid contains a coil which magnetically controls the position of a disc to regulate the vacuum. As the duty cycle to the coil increases, the vacuum signal passed through the solenoid to the EGR valve also increases. Vacuum not directed to the EGR valve is vented through the solenoid vent to atmosphere. Note that at 0% duty cycle (no electrical signal applied), the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid allows some vacuum to pass, but not enough to open the EGR valve.
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Vacuum Regulator Solenoid
Removal and Installation
Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
Disconnect the vacuum hoses and the EVR solenoid electrical connector.
Remove the two nuts and the EVR solenoid (9J459).
From the looks of the rubber mounting, I would say it's mounted on the cowl (firewall) on the passenger side in the engine compartment.
What engine ? 3.1 or 3.8 L
DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit , do you know what this is ?
The PCM uses the 5-volt Reference A circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:
• The TP sensor
• The MAP sensor
• The EGR valve pintle position sensor.
The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt Reference A circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P1635 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
Important:: Be sure to inspect PCM and engine grounds for being secure and clean.
Inspect for the following conditions:
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• Loose terminal connection
- Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
- Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.
DTC P1635 - 5 Volt Reference A Circuit Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission
2
Check the PCM and the engine grounds. Ensure that the grounds are clean and secure.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the EGR.
Turn ON the ignition.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Is the voltage near the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Reconnect the EGR valve.
Disconnect the throttle position sensor.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 10
NO - Go to Step 9
6
Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other devices that are connected to the 5-volt Reference A one at a time.
If the voltage changes when one of the above components is disconnected, replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.
Did you replace a component?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to ground.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to voltage.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
10
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Replace PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
11
Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
Clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1635 until the DTC P1635 test runs.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1635 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
PCM grounds at G113
G113
Lower left front of the engine, on the transaxle stud, near the starter How to check the 5v reference circuit for short to ground Cadillac
×