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david henderson Posted on May 21, 2014

Service brake booster warning light keeps coming and now truck will not crank.

Service brake booster warning light keeps coming now truck wont crank.

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les-A

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  • Contributor 13 Answers
  • Posted on May 26, 2014
les-A
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Joined: Mar 21, 2010
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You must have a vacuum leak at booster or the line going to it. This will cause engine to not start and no power brakes (hard pedal).

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 101 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 14, 2008

SOURCE: Abs and parking brake lights come on and stay on

There is probably a problem with you anti lock brake system. Have it checked at your local dealership. Brakes are a problem that should never be let go.

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shocktroop40

John DeCosta

  • 155 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 11, 2009

SOURCE: BRAKE BOOSTER?

A bad brake booster will result in a hard brake pedal, stiff and more effort required to stop the truck. Here are my questions to you, first, you said you replaced the master cylinder, did you bench bleed it before you installed it? If not, there IS still air in it, regardless of how much you bleed the brakes at the wheels. Second, when you bled the brakes, after changing the calipers and master cyl., did you also bleed the proportioning valve? Sometimes air can get trapped in the valve, and its almost impossible to get it out bleeding just the wheels. And lastly, when the brake light comes on, does the abs light also come on with it? Air can also get trapped in the abs control module too.

Anonymous

  • 58 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 08, 2010

SOURCE: battery not charging light and service brake

these are 2 separate problems

Btw, I’m available to help over the phone in case u need at https://www.6ya.com/expert/thomas_c50676e836a18949

ZJLimited

ZJ Limited

  • 17989 Answers
  • Posted on May 07, 2010

SOURCE: CODE B0026 HOW DO i RESOLVE?

The airbag connectors in behind the front kick panels have high resistance. The fix is to replace them. Here is TSB's

#05-09-41-001B: Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Light ON, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Inspect/Replace IP Harness to Inflatable Restraint Module (Air Bag) Yellow 4-Way Connector C221 and/or C222) - (Jun 2, 2008)

Subject:
Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Light ON, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) B0013, B0014, B0017, B0018, B0024, B0026, B0043, B0044 (Inspect and/or Replace IP Harness to Inflatable Restraint Module (Air Bag) Yellow 4-Way Connector C221 and/or C222)

Models:
2003-2006 Cadillac Escalade Models
2003-2006 Chevrolet Avalanche, Suburban, Tahoe
2003-2007 Chevrolet Silverado (Classic Only)
2003-2006 GMC Yukon, Yukon XL, Yukon Denali, Yukon Denali XL
2003-2007 GMC Sierra (Classic Only)

This bulletin is being revised to add the 2007 model year for pickups and change a part number. Please discard Corporate Bulletin Number 05-09-41-001A (Section 09 -- Restraints).

Condition
Some customers may comment that the Service Supplemental Inflatable Restraint Light is on.

Diagnosis with a scan tool may indicate a DTC B0013, B0014, B0017, B0018, B0024, B0026, B0043, B0044.

Cause
The most likely cause of any one of the following DTCs: B0013, B0014, B0017, B0018, B0024, B0026, B0043, B0044 is improper connection/high resistance in the IP harness to inflatable restraint module connector C221 and/or C222.

Diagnostic Information
DTC B0013, B0014, B0017, B0018, B0024, B0026, B0043, B0044 will set when one of the following conditions occur:
• The SDM detects the air bag module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
• The SDM detects that the voltage at the air bag module high control is less than 2.4 volts and deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.
• For additional diagnostic information, refer to DTC B0013, B0014, B0017, B0018, B0024, B0026, B0043, B0044 in the appropriate SI Document.

Correction

DO THIS
Test for proper connection/high resistance at connector C221 and/or C222.

Don't Do This
DO NOT replace SIR system components prior to testing for proper connection/high resistance in C221 and/or for DTCs B0013, B0014, B0017, B0018, B0024, B0026, B0043, B0044.

Caution: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

Important: The IP harness to inflatable restraint module connectors C221 or C222 is NOT located at the base of the steering column...
• C221 (4 Cavities) -- I/P Harness to Body Harness, behind the left kick panel
• C222 (4 Cavities) (w/o HP2) -- I/P harness to body harness, behind the right kick panel
• C222 (4 Cavities) (w/HP2) -- Behind the left side I/P access panel
• Refer to the Master Electrical Component List for additional location information.

1. Remove the appropriate side door sill plate.
2. Remove the appropriate side hinge pillar panel.
3. Locate the IP harness to inflatable restraint module yellow 4-way connector C221 or C222.
4. Inspect the IP harness to inflatable restraint module connector C221 or C222 for proper connection.
5. Disconnect and reconnect the IP harness to inflatable restraint module connector C221 or C222 THREE times.
6. Clear the DTC and road test the vehicle.
• If DTCs B0013, B0014, B0017, B0018, B0024, B0026, B0043, B0044 DOES NOT reset, no additional repairs are necessary. Continue with step 10.
• If DTCs B0013, B0014, B0017, B0018, B0024, B0026, B0043, B0044 DOES reset, the most likely cause is high resistance in the IP harness to inflatable restraint module connector C221 or C222. Continue with the next step.
7. Replace the appropriate connector C221 and/or C222, P/N's 15306186 and 88987998. Refer to SIR/SRS Wiring Repairs (SI Document ID #325229).
8. Road test the vehicle and confirm that the repair is complete.
9. Install the driver's side hinge pillar panel.
10. Install the driver's side door sill plate.

Parts Information
Part Number: 15306186
Description: Connector (4-way Female, w/Leads) - Qty 1

Part Number: 88987998
Description: Connector (4-way Male, w/Leads) - Qty 1


Hope this help (remember comment and rated this help).

noranda21

William Robinson

  • 1547 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 11, 2010

SOURCE: what does servicing the power brake booster

try checking brake fluid what type of car is it year model engine size

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0helpful
1answer

Why does my 06 Sebring when I slow to a stop a dummy light and a chime goes off and light goes out. The light is an exclamation point inside a circle in between brackets. No TPMS ON MY CAR

that is the brake warning light
could be a low brake oil warning light in the reservoir, low vacuum sensor for the brake booster
have it checked out bat an accredited service shop
0helpful
1answer

Why does " service brake booster" light always on??

SERVICE BRAKE BOOSTER
Refer to Brake Warning System Description and Operation in Hydraulic Brakes

SERVICE BRAKE BOOSTER
The SERVICE BRAKE BOOSTER message will be displayed when the supplemental brake assist signal circuit is toggled at 1.0 Hz with a 50 percent duty cycle. This message is also displayed if the instrument panel cluster (IPC) does not see an alive and well signal at key on. When this message is displayed it indicates a problem with the SBA and should be serviced or replaced.

How do the power brakes work ? Good .?

Service Brake Booster Message Displayed
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Brake Warning System Schematics
1
Did you review the Brake Warning System Description and Operation and the Brake Assist System Description and Operation and perform the necessary inspections?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Symptoms - Hydraulic Brakes
2
Start the vehicle.
Is the REDUCED BRAKE POWER message displayed for 1 minute before the SERVICE BRAKE BOOSTER message is displayed?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 4
3
Perform the Brake Assist System Diagnosis
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 11
4
Disconnect the Supplemental Brake Assist connector.
Test the ignition 1 circuit for an open or a short to ground.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Test both ground circuits for opens.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 6
6
Test the engine on signal circuit for an open or a short to ground.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Test the vehicle speed signal circuit for an open.
Did you find and correct the condittion?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 8
8
Test the supplemental brake assist signal circuit for an open or a short to voltage.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 9
9
Connect the supplement brake assist connector.
Disconnect the instrument panel cluster connector.
Connect a DMM from battery positive voltage to the supplemental brake assist signal circuit.
Turn the ignition to the RUN position while observing the DMM.
Did the DMM flash battery voltage?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
10
Replace the Supplemental Brake Assist pump motor assembly Refer to Power Brake Booster Auxiliary Pump Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
YES - Go to Step 12
--
11
Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
Did you complete the replacement?
YES - Go to Step 12
--
12
Start the engine.
Does the Service Brake Booster message stay on?
Go to Step 2
System OK
0helpful
1answer

Front brakes lock on after 20 mins of driving brake pedal gets harder when this happens brake warning light comes on but not always when this happens think it might be the abs

could be brake booster fault
http://www.newtonnet.co.uk/coupe/service/webtech/iindex.asp@id=12476

if abs warning light does come on on
part replacement may be required

if it is abs needs the diagnostic tools or visual check on the wheel sensors and abs unit
1helpful
1answer

Can you buy replacement cencser for Brake booster

yes you can buy what is required
....
is this an ABS warning light ?
or brake failure light

....
0helpful
1answer

My break pedal has gone solid an the warning light has come on there is plenty of fluid in it also a yellow warning light with what looks like a drip under it came on with the battery light

Very stiff pedal means brake booster isn't working. It's possible you have a master cylinder problem or just the brake booster. Battery light is separate issue,....
If you can, get the codes read from the computer and report back.
0helpful
2answers
0helpful
1answer

F250 brake booster

The warning light is for the parking brake being applied, or the hydraulic brake fluid being low.
0helpful
2answers

Why is brake warning light is on

It can be issue with master cylinder or the problem is there is still some air there in the system,that has to be bleed.Or else the parts replaced are not aligned properly/.I suggest everything back.


There are few help links mentioned below to troubleshoot the issue.


Click the link below and follow its procedure:-----


2002 Ford Windstar: Brake Warning Light ON dash?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.in/2012/06/2002-ford-windstar-brake-warning-light.html

-----------


Battery and brake Warning lights on Dash
http://alltypesofpartsreplacing.blogspot.com/2012/10/battery-and-brake-warning-lights-on-dash.html
-----------
ABS & Brake warning lights remains steady on dash? http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/abs-brake-warning-lights-remains-steady.html
------------


Brake warning light comes on and car will not start intermittently? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/12/brake-warning-light-comes-on-and-car.html
------------ When the car stops, abs pump turns ON? http://howtobyme.blogspot.com/2011/12/when-car-stopsabs-pump-turns-on.html
----------- Where is Power Brake Booster located on 1995 Lincoln Town Car? http://howtobyme.blogspot.com/2011/12/where-is-power-brake-booster-located-on.html
----------- Sometimes ABS light comes on while Driving?


http://howtobyme.blogspot.com/2011/12/sometimes-abs-light-comes-on-while.html
-----------


All types of brake problems and repairs http://howtobyme.blogspot.com/2011/11/abs-and-service-light-comes-on.html

----------
Brake Fade Issue? http://whoisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/07/brake-fade-issue.html

-----------
Brake System Troubleshooting? http://technoanswers.blogspot.com/2011/11/brake-system-troubleshooting.html

----------
Car Brake lines have no pressure? http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/car-brake-lines-have-no-pressure.html

------------
Car Brakes Dragging? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/12/car-brakes-dragging.html

-------------
Car Brakes grabbing? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/12/car-brakes-grabbing.html

-----------
Car Brakes Making Noise? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/12/car-brakes-making-noise.html

-------------
Car Brakes Pulling? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/12/car-brakes-pulling.html

----------
Pulsating Brake Pedal? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/12/pulsating-brake-pedal.html

---------
Spongy brake pedal? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/12/spongy-brake-pedal.html

----------
Hard Brake Pedal? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/12/hard-brake-pedal.html

------------
Fading Sinking Brake pedal?

http://whoisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/06/fading-sinking-brake-pedal.html

-------------
Feels Like Brake pedal Pulsating http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2012/06/feels-like-brake-pedal-pulsating.html

-------------
What is Brake Drum Bar? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2012/02/what-is-brake-drum-bar.html

------------
ABS light stays on but brakes work fine?

http://howtobyme.blogspot.com/2011/11/abs-light-stays-on-but-brakes-work-fine.html

-----------
Vibrations while braking On Chevrolet Van? http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/04/vibrations-while-braking-on-chevrolet.html

-----------
Dragging brakes? http://howtobyme.blogspot.in/2012/03/dragging-brakes.html

------------
Brake pedal stuck? http://howtobyme.blogspot.in/2012/03/brake-pedal-stuck.html

-----------
After replacing brake rotors and pads, brake pedal remains on floor? http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/02/after-replacing-brake-rotors-and-pads.html

----------
How to replace Brake Power Booster? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2012/02/how-to-replace-brake-power-booster.html

-----------
1997 Chevy Tahoe Brake lights not working? http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/02/1997-chevy-tahoe-brake-lights-not.html

------------
How to service Drum brakes? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2012/02/how-to-service-drum-brakes.html

-----------
What type of problems usually noticed on Drum brakes? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2012/02/what-type-of-problems-usually-noticed.html

----------
How to test Drum Brakes? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2012/02/how-to-test-drum-brakes.html

---------
Brake Bleeder Screw Function? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2012/02/brake-bleeder-screw-function.html

---------
Toyota Tundra: Parts diagram to replace Brake Drums?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/06/toyota-tundra-parts-diagram-to-replace.html
---------- Squeak and grinding sound is heard when brakes are applied?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/02/squeak-and-grinding-sound-is-heard-when.html

------------

Brake Pads Inspection on Acura Integra?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2011/11/brake-pads-inspection-on-acura-integra.html

-------------

How to remove Brake Pads on Acura Integra?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2011/11/how-to-remove-brake-pads-on-acura.html

--------------

How to remove Brake Disc Rotor on Acura Integra?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2011/11/how-to-remove-brake-disc-rotor-on-acura.html

------------

Brake Caliper OVERHAUL on Acura Integra?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2011/11/brake-caliper-overhaul-on-acura-integra.html

------------

How to remove Brake Caliper on Acura Integra?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2011/11/how-to-remove-brake-caliper-on-acura.html

------------

How to remove Parking Brake shoes on Acura Integra?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2011/11/how-to-remove-parking-brake-shoes-on.html

-----------

How to remove Parking Brake Cable on Acura Integra?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2011/11/how-to-remove-parking-brake-cable-on.html

-------------
Brake pedal is pulsating and vibrating? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2012/01/brake-pedal-is-pulsating-and-vibrating.html

----------

These details will help.

0helpful
1answer

1997 gmc jimmy, have no brakes, when truck is running pedal goes right to the floor. when the truck is off I can pump the brakes to build up pressure. there are no brake fluid leaks is it the booster or...

SOUND LIKE BRAKE BOOSTER BAD IF BRAKES WONT HOLD WHILE ENGINE RUNNING.BRAKE BOOSTER NOT HOLDING VACUUM,IT HAS A LEAKING DIAPHRAM. IF MASTERCYLINDER WAS BAD BRAKES WILL GO TO THE FLOOR WITH ENGINE ON OR OFF.AND YOU WOULD SEE WARNING BRAKE LIGHT FLASHING.
1helpful
5answers

Brake pedal is hard but brakes not very effective. booster holds vacuum. replaced booster check valve, no change. dash brake light stays on most of time but sometimes goes out for a while then comes back...

Check the brake fluid first.is it low or no brake fluid at all.is the brake fluid got dried up or leaked out. Sounds like the power brake booster is bad, that is what the master cylinder is bolted too. There is a rubber hose that has a plastic valve in it were it snaps into the booster, Pull that rubber hose out of the booster and off of the engine, Now the end that you took off the engine. You should be able to **** through the line, but not be able to blow through it. If you can then replace the valve, It is a one way valve.
If that is all right then hook hose back up to the engine and start engine, You should hear a major vacuum leak at the valve end, put you finger over the valve and it should stop making noise and engine should smooth out. If it don't the rubber hose must be leaking or the tube on the engine were the hose hooks to is stoped up.
Also check the master cylinder if power booster is replaced. If the brake light is coming and going check the brake light switch. check fig for the internal assembly parts:-- bdea807.gif

To check engine vacuum, connect a vacuum gauge to the supply hose that runs from the intake manifold to the booster. A low reading (below 16 inches) may indicate a hose leak or obstruction, a blockage in the exhaust system (plugged catalytic converter, crushed pipe, bad muffler, etc.), or a problem in the engine itself (manifold vacuum leak, bad valve, head gasket, etc.).
The condition of the diaphragm inside the booster is also important. If cracked, ruptured or leaking, it won't hold vacuum and can't provide much power assist. Leaks in the master cylinder can allow brake fluid to be siphoned into the booster, accelerating the demise of the diaphragm. So if there's brake fluid inside the vacuum hose, it's a good indication the master cylinder is leaking and needs to be rebuilt or replaced. Wetness around the back of the master cylinder would be another clue to this kind of problem.
To check the vacuum booster, pump the brake pedal with the engine off until you've bled off all the vacuum from the unit. Then hold the pedal down and start the engine. You should feel the pedal depress slightly as engine vacuum enters the booster and pulls on the diaphragm. No change? Then check the vacuum hose connection and engine vacuum. If okay, the problem is in the booster and the booster needs to be replaced.
Vacuum boosters also have an external one-way check valve at the hose inlet that closes when the engine is either shut off or stalls. This traps vacuum inside the booster so it can still provide one or two power assisted stops until the engine is restarted. The valve also helps maintain vacuum when intake vacuum is low (when the engine is under load or is running at wide open throttle). You can check the valve by removing it and trying to blow through it from both sides. It should pass air from the rear but not from the front.
Replacing a vacuum booster is a fairly straight forward job. All you have to do is disconnect it from the brake pedal on the inside and unbolt the master cylinder. The pushrod that runs from the booster into the back of the master cylinder must have the specified amount of play.
You will typically find the power brake booster mounted on the firewall attached to the master cylinder. The master cylinder is connected to the brake pedal.
Thanks. keep updated for any more query.you can rate this solution and show your appreciation.

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