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Anonymous Posted on Apr 19, 2014

Open circuit cooling fan 1 short circuit to ground or open circuit

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What's the next steps to repair p0480 code on my 2008 chevy malibu?

DTC P0480: Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit.

Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) commands the fans ON in high speed or low speed. In low speed, the fans are configured in series. In high speed, the fans are configured in parallel.
In low speed operation, the ECM applies ground to the coil side of the low speed fan relay, which is the cool/fan 1 relay 28. Voltage is applied directly to the left cooling fan through the switch side of the low speed fan relay. The right fan is connected in series to the left fan through the series/parallel relay, which is cool/fan SER/PAR relay 29, so that both fans operate at low speed.
In high speed operation, the ECM applies a ground to the coil side of the low speed fan relay, the series/parallel relay, and the high speed fan relay, which is the cool/fan 2 relay 30. Voltage is applied directly to the right cooling fan through the switch side of the high speed fan relay. The left cooling fan obtains voltage through the low speed fan relay and ground through the series/parallel relay.
When the ECM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage.


Circuit/System Verification
Verify with a scan tool that the ECM is not commanding fan relay activation.
Ignition ON, command each relay ON and OFF with a scan tool. Feel or listen to verify that each relay turns ON and OFF with each command.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Circuit/System Testing
Ignition OFF, disconnect the series/parallel relay, which is cool/fan SER/PAR relay 29.
Connect a 30A fused jumper between the normally-open switch contact terminals 30 and 87 the series/parallel relay connector in order to complete the fan ground circuit. Leave this jumper in place for the remainder of this procedure.
Ignition OFF, disconnect the affected relay.
Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between B+ and the affected relay control circuit terminal 85.
Remove the test lamp.
Command the affected relay ON with a scan tool. Verify the scan tool Relay Control Ckt. Short Volts Test Status Parameter is OK.
? If not the specified value, test the control circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 85 and B+. Command the affected relay ON with a scan tool. Verify the scan tool Relay Control Ckt Short Volts Test Status Parameter is Fault.
? If not the specified value, test the control circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
Remove the 3A fused jumper wire.
Connect a 30A fused jumper between the positive voltage terminal at the battery and the fan voltage supply circuit terminal at the affected relay connector and verify fan activation.
Ignition ON, connect a 30A fused jumper between the relay switch voltage supply circuit terminal 30 and the fan voltage supply circuit terminal 87 at the affected relay connector and verify fan activation.
? If the fan does not activate, test the affected relay switch voltage supply circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal and its fuse is open, test all connected components and replace as necessary.
Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the affected relay coil voltage supply circuit terminal 86 and ground.
? If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the affected relay coil voltage supply circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal and its fuse is open, test all connected components and replace as necessary.
If all circuits and the ECM test normal, replace the affected relay.


Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop that knows how to test an not guess .
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2011 Chevy Silverado LT with 5.3 liter. Keeps setting off code P0480. I have replaced all 3 relays and the j fuse in engine compartment fuse box, didn't help. Don't want to just be throwing money at a...

DTC P0480: Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit
Circuit/System Description
The engine control module (ECM) commands the fans ON in high speed or low speed. In low speed, the fans are configured in series. In high speed, the fans are configured in parallel.
In low speed operation, the ECM applies ground to the coil side of the low speed relay. Voltage is applied directly to the left cooling fan through the switch side of the low speed relay. The right fan is connected in series to the left fan through the de-energized series/parallel relay, which is the FAN CNTRL relay, so that both fans operate at low speed.
In high speed operation, the ECM applies a ground to the coil side of the low speed relay, the series/parallel relay, and the high speed relay. Voltage is applied directly to the right cooling fan through the switch side of the high speed relay. The left cooling fan obtains voltage through the low speed relay and ground through the series/parallel relay.
When the ECM is commanding a fan relay ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding a fan relay OFF, the voltage of the control circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the ECM detects that the actual voltage of the relay control circuit is different than the expected voltage, DTC P0480 or P0481 will set and the affected ECM driver will be disabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
• An improper voltage level has been detected on the cooling fan relay control circuit.
• The condition must be present for a minimum of 30 seconds.

Circuit/System Testing
Ignition OFF, disconnect the 3 cooling fan relays listed below.
• FAN LO relay
• FAN CNTRL relay
• FAN HI relay
Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 85 of each relay and ground.
? If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.
Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the ignition circuit terminal 85 and the control circuit terminal 86 of each relay.
? If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit test normal, replace the ECM.
Remove the test lamp.
Ignition ON, command the affected relay ON using a scan tool. Verify the affected scan tool FC Relay Control Ckt. Short Volts Test Status Parameter is OK.
• For the FAN LO relay, use the scan tool Fan Relay 1 command.
• For the FAN CNTRL and FAN HI relays, use the scan tool Relay 2 and 3 command.
? If not the specified value, test the control circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the control circuit terminal 86 and the ignition circuit terminal 85. Command the affected relay ON with a scan tool. Verify the scan tool Relay Control Ckt Short Volts Test Status Parameter is Fault.
? If not the specified value, test the control circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.
If all circuits and the ECM test normal, replace the affected relay.
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2005 Saturn relay is overheating the fans do not turn on. I checked fuses relays and when I turn on the air conditioner they run on low speed

Have the vehicle checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's if you haven't already . The vehicle has two cooling fans an three control relay's that are energized by the PCM - engine computer . Coolant temp sensor tell's the PCM engine temp.
Do you know what a wiring diagram is ? Free one's here http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb Enter vehicle info. year make , model an engine . Under system click on engine ,then under subsystem click on cooling fans . Click the search button then the blue link. Watch this video.
Relay Driven Dual Cooling Fan Diagnostics

Also ,what are you going by to say it's overheating ? Temp gauge in the instrument cluster ? GM had problems with Stepper motors inside the instrument cluster . 2003 - 2006 . Hooking up a scan tool that can view data would show what the coolant temp sensor is tell the PCM .

Using a infered temp
infered temp.-iyt4esw4bjav4jkg3wd2waqn-3-0.jpeg This would show the real temp of the engine.

DTC P0480 or P0481
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 1 relay from the COOL FAN #1 fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the cooling fan 1 relay by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver.
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay from the COOL FAN #2 fuse. The PCM controls the relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
When the PCM is commanding a relay on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a relay, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to voltage
• An open circuit
• An open relay coil
• An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil
When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.

I would say the instrument cluster is probably the problem . If the fans come on when A/C is turned on the system is working.

How to repair GM Instrument Cluster Speedometer Gauge Stepper

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2005 montana sv6 sitting in traffic temp gauge goes up codes P0128 and P0481 present

DTC P0128 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Below Thermostat Regulations Temperature
An engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) for engine control and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.
The air flow coming into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within the conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the thermostat regulating temperature. If the coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the regulating temperature of the thermostat, the diagnostics that use ECT as enabling criteria may not run when expected.
If the PCM detects the calibrated amount of air flow and engine run time have been met, and the ECT has not met the minimum thermostat regulating temperature, DTC P0128 sets.

P0481
Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit
PCM
DTC P0480 or P0481

Have you changed the thermostat ?
Do you know how to test cooling fan relay (S)
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 1 relay from the COOL FAN #1 fuse. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the cooling fan 1 relay by grounding the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver.
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the cooling fan 2 relay and the cooling fan 3 relay from the COOL FAN #2 fuse. The PCM controls the relays by grounding the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit.
When the PCM is commanding a relay on, the voltage potential of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a relay, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the DTC will set.
The PCM will monitor the control circuit for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to voltage
• An open circuit
• An open relay coil
• An internally shorted or excessively low resistance relay coil
When the PCM detects any of the above conditions, the DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled.
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I have a 2002 Dodge Intrepid with a code of odb480

This is a generic powertrain diagnostic trouble code (DTC), which means it covers all makes/models, 1996-newer. However, specific troubleshooting steps will vary depending your vehicle. pulling the code P0480 displayed, if refers to the engine cooling fan circuit. It is a generic code applying to all OBD II (on board diagnostics) vehicles. The PCM (powertrain control module) senses the increase in engine temperature through the CTS (coolant temperature sensor) located near the thermostat. When the temperature reaches about 223-degrees F (value depends on make/model/engine), the PCM will command the cooling fan relay to turn on the fan. It does so by supplying the ground to the relay.
There is a problem within this circuit causing the fan to fail to operate allowing the engine to overheat while sitting still or driving at a slow speed. When the PCM attempts to activate the fan and senses the command and the result do not match, the code is set. Symptoms may include:
  • Check engine light (malfunction indicator lamp) illumination and code P0480 set
  • Engine temperature will rise when the vehicle stops and idles
Potential Causes The causes for this DTC may include:
  • Faulty fan control relay 1
  • Fan control relay harness is open or shorted
  • Circuit electrical connections poor
  • Faulty cooling fan 1
  • Faulty coolant temperature sensor
  • Fan cooling fan harness is open or shorted
  • Cooling fan circuit poor electrical connection. hope this helps you.
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Answers on a dianoses

code P1651 cooling fan 1 relay control circuit malfunction conditions. possible causes cooling fan relay 1 circuit is open short to ground or to battery plus. cooling fan relay 1 power circuit is open test cool fan 1 fuse or the related fuse link to G or maxi fuse. cooling fan relay 1 damaged or has failed. PCM has failed. replace cooling fan relay and fuse see what happens. code P0300 MEANS YOU HAVE MULTIPLE ENGINE MISFIRE DETECTED CONDITIONS.
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Passat code P0480

P0480 VOLKSWAGEN - Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction

Possible causes- Fan control relay harness is open or shorted
- Fan control relay circuit poor electrical connection
- Fan cooling fan harness is open or shorted
- Fan cooling fan circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty fan control relay
- Faulty cooling fan 1
- Faulty ECM (very unlikely)
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Diagnostic code for my 2007 saturn ion says p0480 cooling fan 1 control circuit malfunction. what does this mean.

WHAT IT MEANS YOUR FAN CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT IS OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND. FAN CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO SYSTEM POWER. THE FAN CONTROL RELAY POWER CIRCUIT IS OPEN CHECK COOL FAN 1 FUSE. FAN CONTROL RELAY IS DAMAGED OR HAS FAILED. PCM HAS FAILED.I LISTED ALL POSSIBLE CAUSES TO CODE PO480.
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Electric Radiator Fan Does Not Come On

Chevy dealer says will not come on until temperature reaches 219 f
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Where is the switch that cuts on the cooling fans on a 2000 grand am with a 3.4 engine

The computer turns on the fan. Based on sensors from the motor.
DTC P0480 - COOLING FAN CIRCUIT

Circuit Description

The cooling fan is controlled by PCM through the fan relay based on inputs from ECT sensor, IAT sensor, A/C selector switch, A/C refrigerant pressure switch and vehicle speed sensor. PCM controls cooling fan by grounding cooling fan control circuit which turns on cooling fan relay.

The fan relay will be commanded on when ECT reaches 223°F (106°C) or greater, A/C is requested or vehicle speed is less than 38 MPH. Cooling fan relay will also be commanded on regardless of vehicle speed when a DTC is set requesting cooling fan to be on, ECT is 304°F (151°C) or greater, or A/C refrigerant pressure is high. Cooling fan may also be commanded on when engine is not running, on certain conditions.

Conditions for setting DTC:

Battery voltage greater than 9.5 volts.

Cooling fan fault line detects a malfunction for 6 seconds.

1. Check cooling system. Ensure coolant level and belt tension are correct. Adjust/repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If no adjustment or repairs were required, go to next step.

2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, check if cooling fan is operating with ECT at less than 209°F (98°C). If cooling fan is off, go to next step. If cooling fan is on, go to step 4).

3. Command cooling fan relay on. If cooling fan operates, go to step 23). If cooling fan does not operate, go to step 5).

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. If cooling fan turns off, go to step 23). If cooling fan does not turn off, go to step 6).

5. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector. Using a test light connected to ground, probe battery feed circuits in relay harness connector. If test light illuminates on both terminals, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate on both terminals, go to step icon_cool.gif.

6. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector. With test light connected to ground, probe battery feed circuit in relay harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to step 9). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10).

7. Connect a jumper wire between cooling fan relay battery feed and cooling fan battery feed circuit. If cooling fan operates, go to step 11). If cooling fan does not operate, go to step 12).

8. Repair open in battery feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

9. Repair short to voltage in cooling fan battery feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

10. Connect test light battery voltage and probe cooling fan control circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 13). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 21).

11. Connect test light to battery voltage and probe cooling fan control circuit. Using scan tool, command cooling fan on. If test light illuminates, go to step 14). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 15).

12. With jumper wire still connected, disconnect cooling fan harness connector. Using test light connected to ground, probe cooling fan battery feed circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 16). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 17).

13. Repair short to ground in cooling fan control circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

14. Check terminals to cooling fan relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If terminals are okay, go to step 21).

15. Check cooling fan control circuit for open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If circuit or connection is okay, go to step 22).

16. Connect test light to battery voltage and probe cooling fan ground circuit. If test light illuminates, go to step 1icon_cool.gif. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 19).

17. Repair open or poor connection in cooling fan ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

18. Check for poor connections at cooling fan harness connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 23). If connections are okay, go to step 20).

19. Repair open or poor connection in cooling fan ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 23).

20. Replace cooling fan motor. After replacing cooling and motor, go step 23).

21. Replace cooling fan relay. After replacing relay, go to step 23).

22. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM using required equipment. After replacing PCM, go to next step.

23. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Command cooling fan on. If cooling fan operates, system is okay. If cooling fan does not operate, repeat step 1).
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