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Anonymous Posted on Apr 04, 2014

LOCATION OF SENSORS ECM VVS AND PCM

LOCATION OF THESE SENSORS ECM,VVS,

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A simple way to find my fuel balance

If your vehicle (you didn't mention model, make, or year) has an ECM/PCM, it is calculating and trying to deliver a ratio of 14.7 (plus or minus .05) to 1 of air and fuel. It does this by measuring the air flow (with MAF and/or MAP sensors, coolant temperature sensor, IAT sensor, and TPS sensor), and controlling fuel injector pulse width and spark timing to meter the proper fuel delivery for the conditions.
Using the OBDII tool, you can see either the actual ratio (few vehicles) or the fuel trims that your ECM/PCM sees. If the fuel trim (combined short term and long term) shows a positive number, the engine is tending to be lean and the ECM/PCM is compensating for that. If the fuel trim is showing negative, the ECM/PCM is compensating for a rich tendency. The ECM/PCM gets its information from the heated O2 sensors located before the catalytic converter(s) that monitor how much residual oxygen is in the exhaust flow.
The only other way I know of is to somehow measure how much air is going into the engine, calculate its weight, and compare that with the weight of the fuel used in the same time period.
I guess the answer to your question is that the simple way is to rely on the engineers who build the fuel delivery system, and the caution light to advise you when things get out of whack.
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Does a 2007 Chevy Equinox have a vvs and if so, where do I get one and how do I change it? Speedometer isn't working.

Your vehicle has a VSS - vehicle speed sensor , which is an input to the PCM/ECM - engine computer ! If your vehicle runs good an shifts good more then likely the speedometer stepper motor inside the instrument cluster is bad . GM has had some problems with these stepper motors . You can find up dated ones on ebay an other web sites . How to repair GM Instrument Cluster Speedometer Gauge Stepper
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VVS speedometer

go to www.autoelectronico.com translate the web with your browser and locate the sensor.
God bless you
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Code P2247

DTC P2247: Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Line High Voltage

NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2243 and/or P2247* indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector.
Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).




Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector terminal No. 8 to body ground with a jumper wire.




Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B13 (B21)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13 (B21)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15.

Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .




Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B13 (B21)* and D10.
Is there about 0.2 V or less?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Go to step 14.

Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. See: Programming and Relearning
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 20.

Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2243 and/or P2247* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 and recheck.

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.
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I just got my car scanned and a few codes pop up

Error Code: P0130
Fault:
Oxygen Sensor (O2S) 1, Bank 1 - Circuit Malfunction
Possible Cause:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Triggered on first occurrence.
-Wiring harness.
-Oxygen sensor (O2S).
-Engine control module (ECM).

Error Code: P0505
Fault:
Idle Speed Control (ISC) System - Malfunction
Possible Cause:
-Wiring harness.
-Idle speed control (ISC) actuator/Idle air control valve (IAC) valve.
-Throttle motor.
-Throttle valve tight/sticking.
-Engine control module (ECM).

Error Code: P0100
Fault Location:
-Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor/Volume Air Flow (VAF) Sensor - Circuit --Malfunction
Possible Cause:
-Wiring harness.
-Mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
-Volume air flow (VAF) sensor.
-Engine control module (ECM).

Error Code: P1491
Fault:
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Insufficient Lift
Possible Cause:
-Wiring harness.
-EGR Valve.
-ECM

Error Code:P1607
Fault:
-Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Error Code: P0966
Location:
-Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid B - Circuit Low
Possible Cause:
-Wiring short to earth.
-Pressure control (PC) solenoid.
-Engine control module (ECM)/Powertrain control module -(PCM)/Transmission control module (TCM) .


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2answers

Need to wireing diagram for iat sensor

Vehicles: all computer-controlled internal compustions engines equipped with an IAT (Intake Air Temperature) sensor

Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor

Operation - IAT

This sensor is a resistor based sensor which detects the intake air temperature. According to the intake air temperature reading the ECM/PCM will control the necessary amount of fuel injection.

ECM = Engine Control Module (aka "the car's computer")
PCM = Powertrain Control Module (aka "the car's computer")
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Had p code 1167 b1 s1 on and off for a couple of days, now ihave misfire code for cylinders 2 4 6 and running very poor as you would know checked plugs and wires ( ok ) ignition wires are mixed on the...

This has nothing to do with the O2 sensor, this is the A/F sensor in the exhaust manifold

DTC P1167: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater System Malfunction

NOTE: If DTC P1162 is stored at the same time as DTC P1167, troubleshoot DTC P1162 first, then troubleshoot DTC P1167.

Reset the ECM/PCM.
Start the engine. Wait for at least 80 seconds . Is DTC P01167 indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C102 (located under the under-hood fuse/relay box), the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1), and the ECM/PCM.
Disconnect the A/F Sensor 4P connector, and ECM/PCM connector C (31P).

Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals C14 and C15 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Check for continuity between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No.1, No.2, and body ground individuality. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1). NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM (C14 or C15).
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What does the code p1166 mean on my 2003 rsx type s

DTC P1166: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction


  1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
  2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P1166 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C101 (located under the right side of the dash), C401 (located under the left side of the dash), C402 (located under under the left side of the dash) the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.


  1. Check the following fuse:
    • No.14 OPTION (30A) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box.
    • No.2+B LAF HEATER (20A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • No. 4ACG (10A) in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are any of the fuses blown?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

NO - Go to step 4.

94729647

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24, 30 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 5.

94729648

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A22 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 10.


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729649

  1. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E8 to body ground with a jumper wire, then measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A1).


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (31P) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
94729650

  1. Check for continuity between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay, A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A22).

NO - Go to step 13.


  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729651

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E8 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A22) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1).

NO - Go to step 15.


  1. Check for continuity in the wires between the A/F Sensor and the fuses.
Is there continuity?

YES - The wires are OK. Replace the A/F Sensor relay.

NO Repair open in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

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I have P0770 code on my 2003 Toyota Matrix 2WD L4-1.8L (1ZZ-FE) auto XR with ABS. I have couple more questions. I was replaced a ECM already and the P0770 come out after 1 days. I have the R&R Speed...

First I would try resetting the ECU by disconnecting the battery for a few minutes. This will remove the code. Then see if it comes back. Mind you you will not pass inspection, because the ECU will need to monitor a certain amount of driving "cycles" before inspection will accept the findings. Before that, replace your O2 sensors, and get those out of the way. P0770 is a Shift Solenoid E Malfunction. You will have to look at a manual to find out which Shift Solenoid that "E" refers to and where it is located. TC lockup, refers to the TC lockup solenoid. If so I would try replacing that and going from there. The auto transmission is a pretty complicated beast, and even the most experienced DIY'ers would go past the normal maintenance. HOWEVER, changing solenoids is considered, at least to me, DIY maintenance. Whats is your RPM when cruising at say 60 mph. If its more than 2400 rpms, then i would say it is your lockup solenoid. hope this helps
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Speedometer does not work below 20 MPH and transmission does not shif right on 4 cyl automatic trans 2001 626

Check the wire leads to your Vehicle Velocity Speed (VVS) sensor, or replace the VVS sensor. it's located on the Transmission's out put shaft, on the trans axle, underneath the air compartment (air filter).




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