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Anonymous Posted on Apr 29, 2009

6pin valve body trannny to 4pin using 6pin's TCM

Hyundai elantra 1999 transmission swap 6pin valve body to 4 pin valve body connector. is it possinle uing the 6pin TCM

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  • Master 776 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 02, 2009
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First of all, which component(s) are you replacing? Only the valve body? If so, then there's something different about the one you took out compared to the one you're putting in - that can be dangerous! BEST SOLUTION: Replace/Install in the correct part at the beginning.

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0helpful
1answer

2011 Hyundai Elantra New transmission but vehicle runs in limp mode intermittently

As my old dad used to say "they must have seen you coming"! Are you, young, female, blonde and cute? :>D

Engine tick is caused by play in the valve lifters and is an easy repair. It may have been the timing chain, but.... "Elantra's new, maintenance-free silent timing chain enhances engine durability while reducing noise." In normal circumstances, tick is not a reason to put in a new engine.

It sounds like your issue is bad connectors to the ECU. They spraying the connectors with electrical switch cleaning spray.

If that doesn't work, you need a good auto electrician with a professional grade scan tool computer to diagnose the issue. These computers can record exactly what happens to put the vehicle into Limp Mode.

https://www.google.com/search?q=auto+electrician+near+me

..
0helpful
1answer

Where is the tcm on a 2012 on a Chevy impala

on newer cards the TCM was moved inside the ECU and forms what is called a PCM,
TCM= the transmission brain for all electronic shifted A/T
the shop manual covers all this. buy one? rent it ?
no engine told (USA CAR) and engines are matched up to A/T transmissions by torque, rating;
so no transmission told either. but solved by me (USA only answers me)
here is the choices seen at CHebby OEM.
had 8 different , v6's then all 3.6Liter if still stock is it? not flex?
it was./
6-Speed Automatic Transmission Assembly - GM (19332871) OEM GM 6-Speed Automatic Transmission Assembly For 2012 Chevrolet Impala
so next where is the brain here TCM ( by any name)
zero hits at chevy for TCM) ECM yes, BCM yes.
seen here and CHEVY does not sell he TCM (neat) read on. why.

https://www.gmpartscenter.net/oem-parts/gm-engine-control-module-assembly-12651993?c=bD0xJm49U2VhcmNoIFJlc3VsdHMmYT1jaGV2cm9sZXQmbz1pbXBhbGEmeT0yMDEyJnQ9bHQmZT0zLTZsLXY2LWdhcw%3D%3D
are you getting USA OBD2 scan errors for TCM?

now I read your FSM factory service manual to you.
Transmission - 6T70/6T75 TCm words are there,

In the engine compartment, left front lower, inside the front of the automatic transmission, part of the control solenoid valve assembly
states
Control Solenoid (W/Body and TCM) Valve Assembly
ok super deep in the manual here it is (drum rolllllllllll)_

The control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly contains the following components:
  • Transmission control module?(TCM)
  • Clutch pressure control solenoids?(Clutch PC Sol)
  • Shift solenoids?(SS)
  • Line pressure control solenoid?(Line PC Sol)
  • Torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid?(TCC?PC Sol)
  • Transmission fluid temperature sensor?(TFT Sensor)
  • TCM temperature sensor
  • Power-up temperature sensor
  • Transmission fluid pressure switches?(TFP Sw)
SOLVED !!!
These components are not serviced separately.
The control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly utilizes a lead-frame system to connect these components electrically to the TCM. No wires are used for these components. The control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly bolts directly to the lower and upper valve body assemblies inside the transmission. The control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly connects to the engine harness 20-way connector.

end easter egg hunt again.
no problems told at all.
and we all knows A/T box love problems and are mostly very costly cures.
it's in this mess. and not sold as sub parts TCM



tcm-undefined-undefined-0.jpg SOLVED , TCM is inside here, must buy all see there, as 1.
1helpful
1answer

Where is P0877 automatic transmission fluid sensor located on a 2007 GMC Acaidia

DTC P0877: Transmission Fluid Pressure (TFP) Switch 4 Circuit Low Voltage

The transmission fluid pressure (TFP) switch 4 is part of the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly and is not serviced separately. The TCM supplies 12 volts to the TFP switch 4 on the TFP switch 4 signal circuit; the TFP switch 4 has an internal case ground. TFP switch 4 is normally closed, Low. When oil pressure is present at the TFP switch 4, the switch is open, high. The normally low clutch pressure control (PC) solenoid 4-5 controls the transmission fluid to the 1-2-3-4 clutch. The TCM monitors the normally closed TFP switch 4 signal circuit to determine the 1-2-3-4 clutch status.
P0877
The TCM detects that the TFP switch 4 signal voltage remains low, 0 volts when the 1-2-3-4 clutch is commanded ON for 5.5 seconds or greater.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• DTCs P0877 and P0878 are Type C DTCs.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.

Circuit/System Testing
Ensure the TFT is near the temperature displayed in the Failure Records.
Start the engine and place the transmission range selector in D6.
Observe the TFP switch 4 parameter while commanding 4th gear and then commanding 5th gear with the scan tool. The TFP Switch 4 should transition from High in 4th gear to Low in 5th gear.
? If the TFP switch 4 parameter state does not change, perform the Control Solenoid Valve and Transmission Control Module Assembly Inspection .
? If no concerns are found, replace the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly.
Component Testing
Perform the Control Solenoid Valve and Transmission Control Module Assembly Inspection .
Repair Instructions
Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.
Control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly replacement - refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Perform the Service Fast Learn Adapts
0helpful
1answer

Can the input speed sensor on a 2009 GMC Acadia be changed without having to remove the transmission

Did you do the diagnostic's that go to that code ?
DTC P0717: Input Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Diagnostic Fault Information
Circuit
Short to Ground
Open/High Resistance
Short to Voltage
Signal Performance
Input Speed Sensor Supply Voltage
P0717
P0717
--
P0716
Input Speed Sensor Signal
P0716, P0717
P0716, P0717
P0716, P0717
P0716
Circuit/System Description
The input speed sensor (ISS) is a hall-effect type sensor. The sensor faces the 1-2-3-4 and 3-5-R clutch housing machined teeth surface. The sensor receives 8.3-9.3 volts on the input/output speed sensor (ISS/OSS) supply voltage circuit from the transmission control module (TCM). As the 1-2-3-4 and 3-5-R clutch housing rotates, the sensor produces a signal frequency based on the machined surface of the 1-2-3-4 and 3-5-R clutch housing. This signal is transmitted through the ISS signal circuit to the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly. The control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly uses the ISS signal to determine line pressure, transmission shift patterns, torque converter clutch (TCC) slip speed and gear ratio.

Circuit/System Verification
Engine idling, observe the scan tool Transmission ISS parameter while varying the engine speed. The Transmission ISS parameter should change with the engine speed and not drop out.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Ignition OFF, remove the control valve body cover. Refer to Control Valve Body Cover Replacement.
Connect the TCM harness connector.
Disconnect the input speed sensor (ISS) from the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly.
Connect the J 38522 between the supply voltage terminal B and ISS signal terminal A at the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly. Refer to Control Solenoid Valve and Transmission Control Module Assembly Input Shaft Speed/Output Shaft Speed Input Test for further instructions.
Set the J 38522 signal to 8 volts, the frequency to 120 and the percent duty cycle to 50.
Ignition ON, observe the scan tool Transmission ISS parameter. The scan tool Transmission ISS parameter should be between 100-400 RPM.
? If not within the specified range, replace the control solenoid (w/body and TCM) valve assembly.
If all circuits test normal, test or replace the input speed sensor.

Control Valve Body Cover Replacement

Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection.
Remove the air cleaner assembly. Refer to Air Cleaner Assembly Replacement.
Remove the oil cooler inlet hose (1) from the retainer on the control valve body cover.
Remove the oil cooler outlet hose retainer nut (5) from the control valve body cover.
Remove the oil cooler outlet hose (4) from the retainer on the control valve body cover.
Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle.
Remove the left engine splash shield. Refer to Engine Splash Shield Replacement.
Drain the transmission. Refer to Transmission Fluid Replacement.

you don't need to pull thr trans .
0helpful
1answer

My 2009 Hyundai Sonata quit accelerating while driving in town. The ESC and check engine light came on. I was able to turn the car off and back on and the ESC light went off and acceleration worked...

This may not be your problem but it does bring the vehicle in fail safe you may have a warranty
Group TRANSAXLE
Number 09-AT-016
Date AUGUST, 2009
Model
1999-SONATA
2001-ELANTRA, SANTA FE & XG
2003-TIBURON
2005-TUCSON
2006-AZERA
2007-ENTOURAGE

Subject
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES P0715, P0716, P0717, P0720, P0721 & P0722

An improperly functioning input speed sensor or output speed sensor may result in the following conditions:
^ "Check Engine" light on
^ Harsh P-R or P-D engagement shock
^ Transaxle in 3rd gear fail-safe
^ Diagnostic trouble codes 1. Using a GDS, check for DTCs in both the "Engine" and "Automatic Transaxle" menus. Record the DTC and description.
2. From the GDS, select:
^ Vehicle
^ "Auto Transaxle" menu
^ "Current Data"
^ "Input speed sensor" and "output speed sensor". Drive the vehicle and monitor the input and output speed sensors. If the sensors show:
^ Continuous output, the wiring currently has no open/shorts. Go to Step 6.
^ No output, go to Step 3
3. Check the wiring harness visually for an open circuit or short circuit to ground. Check for a pinched harness at the PCM/TCM attachment bolts.
4. Disconnect the connectors at the input and output speed sensor and PCM/TCM. Check for bent pins or pins not fully inserted into the connector.
5. If a harness open/short is found, repair or replace the ECM control harness between the PCM/TCM and transaxle and go to Step 8. If not, go to Step 6.
4helpful
1answer

What is meaning p1529 on my elantra

P1529 means the TCM (transmission control module) has requested that the ECM (engine control module) turn on the check engine lamp. All I can tell you based on this information is that the TCM has seen something abnormal. To find out what abnormal condition the TCM saw, you'd need to retrieve the DTCs (diagnostic trouble codes) from the TCM. The most frequent culprit is either the input or output speed sensor, but there's no way to know whether they may be the issue without the TCM DTCs
2helpful
2answers

I have a 1999 Jeep Cherokee with 4 wheel drive, when I start out the transmission takes a long time to shift into high gear, probably around 4o to 50 MPH. Someone said it is the transmission modual and has...

This is possible, to check the valve by going under your jeep and looking at the back part of the transmission. You will see a valve with a vacuum line going to it, it is usually located at rear of trans just above trans pan. To check pull vacuum line off, if fluid comes out the valve is bad and needs to be replaced. They can be purchased at most auto parts stores readily. If no fluid the trans may just need serviced.
0helpful
1answer

Ahh help!!!

HI
how can I send it for you ??
did you need the (TCM) pin out or electrical system layout???

I ready to help you
WITH MY BEST WISHES
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