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Frank Dillard Posted on Oct 27, 2013
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Purge value - 2006 GMC Yukon

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Elmer Turner

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  • Posted on Oct 27, 2013
Elmer Turner
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CHECK ENGINE LIGHT ON. CODE READS PURGE SOLENOID. MAKE SURE FUEL CAP IS TIGHT. UNDER HOOD ON TOP OF ENGINE YOU WILL SEE A GREEN PLASTIC HOSE WITH A SCREW ON CAP AND VALVE. THIS IS WHERE SMOKE IS PUMPED INTO FUEL TANK AND LINES TO FIND WHERE FUEL VAPORS CAN LEAK INTO ATMOSPHERE. THIS IS FOR EMISSIONS ONLY.IF IGNORED WILL HAVE NO EFFECT ON ENGINE PERFORMANCE, BUT IF YOU HAVE TO PASS EMISSION TEST LEAK HASE TO BE FOUND FOR CHECK ENGINE LIGHT TO GO OUT.

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1helpful
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I got 97 buick century custom 3.1 that had a p1441 code for evap purge solenoid so i got a new one now its throwing p1655 evap purge solenoid circuit

DTC P1441 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge - This does not mean the purge solenoid is bad an to replace it .
DTC P1655 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and Transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding on, Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on ODM B output 5, which controls the EVAP purge solenoid.

Turn off the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
B+

YES or NO ?


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.
Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned on.
Checks for a shorted component or a short to battery positive Voltage on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0.0 amps.
Checks for a faulty EVAP purge solenoid.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
DTC P1654 -- EVAP Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Turn off the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
Set J 39200 digital multimeter to measure 10 amp range.
Measure current between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit and ground.
Monitor the current reading on the digital multimeter for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the specified values?
0.05-1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
Turn off the ignition switch.
Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
Turn on the ignition switch.
Using J 39200 digital multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0.0 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
6
Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
8
Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge solenoid and ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13
9
Check the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
If a problem is found, repair the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10
10
Check for the following conditions:
• The EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
• The EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for a poor connection at EVAP purge solenoid.
• The EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP purge solenoid.
If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
11
Turn off the ignition switch.
Reconnect the PCM.
Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Connect a test light between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector.
Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP purge solenoid output on and off.
Does the test light flash on and off?
--
Refer to DTC P1655 Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12
12
Check the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
13
Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
14
Replace the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
15
Replace the PCM.
Important: : Replacement PCM must be programmed. Go to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
16
Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear the DTC(s).
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1655 until the DTC P1655 test runs.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
0helpful
1answer

I have a 2002 chevy Silverado 1500. I have a obd2 scanner but its not completely readable but i can see it pulls the code p0433 twice? Why does it pull it twice and hpw do i fix this?

It shows the code two time's because one is a history code an the other is a pending code. Suggest you google OBD 2 pending an history code's .Associated with each DTC - diagnostic trouble code are diagnostic step's to test the electrical circuit's of that sensor an the sensor or componet the code is for .

DTC P0443
Circuit Description
An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve. The EVAP canister purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). The scan tool displays the amount of ON time as a percentage. The control module monitors the status of the driver. The control module controls the EVAP canister purge valve ON time by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, this DTC sets.

Start and idle the engine.
Command the vent valve ON, closed, with a scan tool.
Monitor the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor value with the scan tool.
Command the purge valve to 50 percent.
Does the FTP value on the scan tool change?

Your best bet , take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .
1helpful
1answer

P1655 came up on diagnostic test for my 1997 Pontiac grand prix. What is it and where is it located on engine? How much is it gonna cost?you

It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.

  3. Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6

3
  1. DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
  2. Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
  2. Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

8

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

11

  1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
  3. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

14

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete
0helpful
1answer

Po441

I'm glad to help, below is the diagnostic procedure for the code P0441.


P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Evap Purge Monitor tests the integrity of the hoses/tube between the throttle body/intake and the fuel tank. The monitor is a two stage test and runs only after the Evap system passes the small leak test. Stage one is non-intrusive. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the purge vapor ratio and the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) Switch closed ratio. If the purge vapor ratio is above a calculated value, the monitor passes. If the ESIM switch closed ratio is greater than calculated value when purge flow is greater than a minimum value, the monitor passes. Stage two is an intrusive test and runs only if stage one does not pass. The PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to force the purge vapor ratio to update. The ratio is compared to a calibrated specification. If it is less than specified, a one trip failure is recorded. This test can detect if the purge hose is off, obstructed, or the purge valve is not operational.
  1. When Monitored: With the engine running, after the Evap System small leak test has passed.
  2. Set Condition: If the PCM detects that the purge vapor ratio and the ESIM switch closed ratio are below a calculated value, the PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to update the purge vapor ratio. If the ratio remains below a specified value, a one trip failure is recorded. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

EVAP PURGE SOLENOID VACUUM SUPPLY EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION EVAP PURGE SOLENOID POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
(Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


1.VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Turn the ignition on. 2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present. 3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
  1. Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
  2. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
  3. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin.


Choose the following scenario that best applies:

The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
  1. Testing complete.

A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint.
  1. Go To 2


2.ACTIVE DTC


NOTE: Because a hot vehicle can conceal a potential leak, allow the vehicle to reach ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure.
NOTE: A loose gas cap could caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good condition.
NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process in addition to DTC P0440, P0441, or P0452, check for restrictions in the Evap Purge tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing. 1. Start the engine. 2. Allow the engine to idle. 3. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete. 4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes
  1. Go To 3

No
  1. Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


3.EVAP SYSTEM INSPECTION
Visually and physically Inspect the entire Evaporative Emission System for any of the following conditions:
  1. Holes or cracks
  2. Loose seal points
  3. Damaged or missing components
  4. Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
  5. Loose or missing Fuel Filler Cap or seal
  6. Damaged locking tabs on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube
  7. Damaged seal points on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube


Were any problems found?

Yes
  1. Repair as necessary.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
  1. Go To 4


4.INSUFFICIENT VACUUM SUPPLY TO THE EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing and installation. 2. Make sure the vacuum supply hose between the throttle body or intake manifold and the Evap Purge Solenoid is free from any obstructions or blockage. 3. Make sure the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold is free from any obstructions or blockage.

Were any problems found?

Yes
  1. Repair as necessary.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
  1. Go To 5


5.EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
1. Inspect the Evap Purge hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evap Purge Canister. 2. Make sure the hose/tube is not damaged or kinked and is free from any obstructions or blockage.

Were any problems found?

Yes
  1. Repair or replace as necessary.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
  1. Go To 6


6.EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for signs of contamination. 1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid. 2. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg. to the "CAN" side of the Evap Purge Solenoid.
NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds. 3. Turn the ignition on. 4. Using the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid to the ON position.
NOTE: The vacuum should drop when the solenoid is actuated.

Does the solenoid function as described above?

Yes
  1. Go To 7

No
  1. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and PCM harness connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).


7.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ESIM Switch and the PCM. 2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. 3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. 4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes
  1. Repair as necessary.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No
  1. Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information.
  2. Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
1helpful
1answer

Whereis the p1443 value

P1443 --- Very Small or No Purge Flow Condition

Fuel Tank Pressure change greater than a minus 7 inches
of water in 30 seconds ,with purge flow less than 0.02 pounds
per minute

Broken Fuel Vapor Hose
Blocked EVAP Hose
EVAP Purge Valve stuck closed

Check for blockages between fuel tank &
EVAP Purge Valve & engine intake maniold
1helpful
1answer

Engine light comes oncodepo496

Code P0496 is defined as "Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge"

If the Evap purge valve does not seal properly, fuel vapors could enter the engine at an undesired timing causing drivability concerns. The control module tests for this by commanding the EVAP purge valve OFF closed and vent valve ON closed, sealing the system, and monitoring the FTP for an increase in vacuum. If the control module detects that Evap system vacuum increases above a calibrated value, DTC P0496 will be set.

This could be a sign that your purge valve is intermittently failing so you might want to get it checked out before it turns into a bigger problem that affects the drivability of your truck.

0helpful
1answer

I have a 1997 caravan and i got a po441 code what

You will have to test the purge solenoid that vents fuel vapor to the charcoal canister ( or back into the engine ) with a multimeter, check for ohms resistance per values set by dodge, the values are in the haynes repair manual.
2helpful
2answers

My 1996 cadillac sts is overheating.. ook how do i get air out of it

There is no need to purge the air out of the cooling system as it is self purging on the northstar engine.
The most common overheating problem with the Northstar engine is a blocked purge line. It's job is to purge air out of the cooling system.
There is a small diameter hose coming from near the top of the coolant tank,this is the purge line.
With the engine idling,pull the purge line from the tank,if there is no coolant flow from this small hose,it is blocked and this will cause overheating.If the hose is clear, check for blockage at the nipple on the tank or trace the hose further back until you locate the blockage.

3helpful
1answer

P0442 odb2 code

P0442 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (small leak) this could be a defective leaking purge valve or a pressure sensor switch.
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