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Posted on Mar 03, 2009

P0410 DTC code GMC Envoy 2005

I have checked the circuits on this thing. The Air Solinoid Valve resistance across pins is 4 ohms. I have removed the valve and don't see anything allarming about it. There was a little moisture in the valve when I took it off. The inside does not look bad I did soak it with penetrating oil before putting in back on. I ran a trouble light from the pos side of the battery to the ground side of the harnes and it lights up. I have replace both Oxygen sensors within the last two weeks. One thing I did find the air pump is not running. The relay is good (checked with ohm metter and the pump runs when connected to power supply. What I don't get is a ground to the control side of the Air blower relay. When I run the control side Air Pump Relay to ground things work. Information I don't have is where this wire runs to and at what point is the loop closed to go to ground. Reading the diagnosis chart it is controled by the PCM via Oxygine sensor. What the chart does not say if it closes the loop during initial start or after a vehicle has warmed up. I would also like to know where the other end of the wire is so I can do a continuity check to see if I have an open wire. Am I chasing the wrong thing? Is there something else I need to be looking at. I just wish I could afford a tech scanner.

  • Anonymous May 11, 2010

    take your vehicle to advanced auto and they can scan it for you for free

  • Marvin
    Marvin May 11, 2010

    this will never get answered in the free forum, to long and involved, I suggest u use the live chat option of fixya.

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  • Posted on Jun 02, 2010
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The relay ground will be controlled by the PCM. The air injection pump is only commanded on for a few seconds when the engine temp sensor is reading below 210 deg f (cold start conditions). This makes the temp sensor the primary input for this system not the 02 sensor. The PCM looks for the 02 sensor to drop below 150 millivolts within 2 or three seconds of starting the fan and opening the solenoid. if the 02 sensor does not do this, code P0410. Did you run 12V to the solenoid? Did it open?
Closed loop status simply refers to a condition in which the engine is using feedback from the 02 sensors to control the air/fuel ratio.

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2005 GMC ENVOY 4.2L. I have a P0740 code on it?

DTC P0740 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit

Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve in order to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives ignition voltage through the ignition 0 voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The PCM monitors the throttle position sensor voltage, the vehicle speed, and other inputs in order to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.
When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to power in the TCC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0740 sets. DTC P0740 is a type B DTC.

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2008 TRAILBLAZER is showing a P0412 code causing the engine light to come on. I have replaced the secondary air pump and the switching valve. I have also check the fuses, all good.

Ull need to scanit w a factorytool at a privateshop. It reads a datastream to pinpoint issues. Those portabl readers are general. Dont just replaceparts n hope. Oldercars can hav worn wireharness causin weird problms too. Unplug computer n cleanpins..dirt is common in aging vehicles creating issues. Since its jyst an emmission thing udont need to worry its runnin too lean or sumthin crucial
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What does a p0410 code mean

Here is the definition of the code.

P0410 GMC Description An air pump is used on the vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) grounds the Air pump relay control circuit which energizes the Air pump. The PCM also grounds the Air combination valve vacuum control solenoid circuit, which energizes the Air vacuum control solenoid. Vacuum is then applied to both Air combination valve diaphragms which opens the shut off valves. The PCM enables both circuits simultaneously when Air system operations id desired. When the AIR system is active, then Air pump forces fresh air into the exhaust stream in order to accelerate catalyst operation. The AIR combination valves replace the conventional check valves. When the AIR system is inactive the shut off valves prevent air flow in either direction.
Possible causes - Faulty Vacuum hoses damaged
- Faulty Air Pump inoperative
- Air bypass solenoid harness is open or shorted
- Air bypass solenoid circuit poor electrical connection
- Air bypass solenoid leaking/blocked or stuck open/closed
- Air diverter valve leaking/blocked or stuck open/closed
Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0410_gmc.html#ixzz2H3Wjt8f7
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I have a 2005 gmc envoy 4.2 and secdonary fuel injector error code. what is this?

DTC P0542 - Fuel pump secondary circuit?

That code isusually set when the inertia switch is tripped or been unplugged while doing a fuel injection service. Being that you have fuel pressure the pump is working and is most likely a memory code. Disconnect the battery and recheck for codes, perform anothe key on engine off test. and see if the same code resets.If it doesnt start try running the vehicle with your foot on the gas with it open part throttle, if it runs and holds an idle it is a sticking idle air control valve.

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P1409

DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.
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  • IAC circuit short to GND
  • Damaged IAC valve
  • Damaged PCM
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    • IAC valve stuck open
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    • Damaged PCM
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P1507 - Idle Air Control (IAC) Underspeed Error This DTC is set when the PCM detects engine idle speed that is less than the desired rpm.
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  • VPWR to IAC solenoid open
  • Air inlet is plugged
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  • Damaged PCM
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    • Low fuel pressure or running out of fuel
    • Vapor recovery system
  • Induction System:
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TESTING
This is a test of the sensor only. A complete test of the circuit requires the DRBII scan tool, or equivalent.
Unplug the wiring harness connector from the intake manifold temperature sensor.

  1. Using an input impedance volt-ohmmeter, measure across the terminals to test the resistance. The resistance should be less than 1340 ohms with the engine warm. Replace the sensor if not within specifications.
  2. Test the resistance of the wire harness. Do this between the engine controller wire harness connector terminal 21 and the connector terminal. Also check between terminal 4 to the sensor connector terminal. Repair the wire harness as necessary if the resistance is greater than 1 ohm.


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code 32 is related to the EGR circuit. Remove the EGR valve from the intake and check for a clogged port(s). If ports are ok, replace the EGR. Check for vacuum leaks on all hoses and connections as well as the air intake tube. Sometimes the air intake tubes crack in between the ribs on on the ends where the clamps are, causing vacuum leaks.
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p0410 code pos causes loose or broken hose on smog pump or bad check valve on exhaust man were smog hose atatches
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I have a 2003 vue and it keeps idling high (rpms between 3 and 4). any idea of what this could be?

It could be numerous things.
1. check for air leaks on the hoses (listen for hissing or out of the ordinary sounds around these hoses.
2. Throttle butterfly could be not closing completely, comes from carbon buildup.
3. Idle air control valve.It's usually located on the throttle body. The voltage with ignition on should be 10.5-12.5 volts. This means it's getting the right voltage.
4.measure the resistance across the terminals, 6.0 - 13.0 ohms, if not, replace IAC
5.measure the resistance from either terminal, it should be 10,000 ohms or greater, if less, replace IAC valve. it has an internal short circuit.
Not finding what you are looking for?

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