Question about 1998 Isuzu Trooper

2 Answers

Replaced fuel tank and pump and now car won't start.

Pulled the 2 harness connectors off of fuel pump and with ignition turned on checked for power and the one had power but the other connector didnt have any. I checked up front in the engine compartment and checked the fuse that said fuel pump and fuse is good but when I check the connector that the fuse goes into that has no power. I also tried swapping the relay for fuse pump with a matching relay and still get no power to that fuse. Is there a kill switch or something that I can look for to see why that fuse has no power going to it? Also the old pump worked before I took it off the problem was the lines going into it rusted off and dont know if this matters but the gas gauge said no gas with key turned on in new tank so I hooked the connector that went to the float sensor onto the float sensor that i took out of the old tank and then it said it was full.

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  • Isuzu Master
  • 15,575 Answers

Http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html here check out wiring diagram . enter vehicle info . year , make , model , engine size . Under system click on engine ,then subsystem click on fuel controls. then hit the search button , click on the blue link . second diagram is fuel control . I f you look at the diagram two more fuse . PCM fuse 30 amp. an another 80amp . these supply B+ to the fuel pump an PCM main relay ! The fuel pump relay is turned on by the PCM ..

Posted on Mar 13, 2017

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  • Isuzu Master
  • 20,706 Answers

No engine stated.
details are based on that..
so is it still the old pump there,
this is very simple
using a volt meter. (the pump has 2 wires, measure across those)
back probe that connector to the pump. 2 pins.

12vdc cranked, if you have 12vdc cranked
but fuel pressure is 0 the pump is gone
no pump runs on 0v, or 6v, its 12vdc there,
i can not understand those fues tests
if the voltage fails to the pump it can be
the power wire or ground wire failing .
do all tests connected, or the readings will be useless.
connected is live testing, under full real conditions
and win. every time.
if ground is tested and rises to 12vdc cranked, ground is bad.
only Ohms laws here,a simple equation.

not sure why your float fails. my guess its bad.
and easy test using ohms, disconnected.
that is another problem.

ill look at your fuse, pretend V6 engine.

the service manual shows
f10 fuse is fuel pump
12vdc both side cranking is a GOOD FUSE.
note all words above.
F10 gets all power from pump relay,
so if you dont crank the relay can be off line
an F10 will be dead.
(the schematic is clear)

here is a facts on all cars, next (pure software in PCM )

  1. pump only runs 3 seconds key on, ,
  2. pump never runs, if not cranked.
  3. run cranked and all run if engine stays running.

see? and varies by year, engine, and even ECU upgrades
so a SAVVY mech always cranks to do tests.
that means its a 2 man job. sorry but that is a reality of working any car until you learn what yours does.
warning have a care here that changes rule 1 to 2, below 20F out door temps, (fun no?)

recap
crank and measure like this.
the pump has 2 wires, red hot, black ground
meter across, pins 1 to2, red back is 12vdc cranked
meter black tests lead (volts) to body perfect metal ground
and meter red lead to pin1 red shows, 12vdc cranked
12vdc means 10 to 12vdc cranked, (battery does that)
then move red test lead to pin 2, black
cranked, 0v, if see 1 volt or ore the ground called.B26 is bad.
if the pump has 12vdc on it, you hear it,
do not run it dry its fuel cooled and fuel lubricated or you wreck it.
if it is heard to run you then see fuel spec fuel pressures.
or its bad. (30psi?)



Replaced fuel tank and pump and now car won't  - pump-f2pntdp44mjusq0choqk2alv-3-0.jpg


pump-f2pntdp44mjusq0choqk2alv-3-1.jpg

Posted on Mar 13, 2017

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4 Suggested Answers

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

volvo2103

Gary Loney

  • 122 Answers

SOURCE: Fuel Gauge reads empty, but tank IS full

the float in your gas tank seems to have water in it....water is heavier than gas, that's why gas floats on top of water....try putting something like HEAT in it to dry up the water in your tank....

Posted on Feb 03, 2009

heimlich

David Belcher

  • 1978 Answers

SOURCE: I have no power to the fuel pump. Replaced the

I suspect a worn out or dirty contact base on the ignition switch. Most Japanese ignition switches consist of two parts the key tumblers and a removable/replaceable contact base where all the electrics of the switch are kept. Many times this part can be taken off cleaned and put back in. If your vehicle has high miles you may be better off just replacing it.
Unfortunately there is the the possibility that you just have a wire that is broken inside the insulation or a bad plug end on one of the wires. this type of problem can be easy to bypass but hard to find. Did you bench test the fuel pump before installing it?

Posted on Nov 06, 2010

Stephen Ernst

  • 97 Answers

SOURCE: I have a 1997 isuzu rodeo 3.2L I've checked the

You may want to try to see if the car will start while you spray starting fluid down the throttle body. If it doesn't, the problem may not be the fuel pump at all. There is an idle air control valve bolted to the front of the throttle body that can keep the car from starting as well.

If the car starts with the starting fluid, you might want to change your fuel filter. It's mounted under the car near the passenger rear door.

Posted on Mar 14, 2011

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1 Answer

Where is the fuel pump relay and how can e serviced?


Description

*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.

Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (2) with two fingers.
1 : Air cleaner assembly


Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-466, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser-1 harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 32) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuse.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser-1 harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connectors E29, B10
??? IPDM E/R connector F10
??? Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-I
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between condenser-I harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER-1
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Condenser-1)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
9.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connector E29, B10
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and IPDM E/R
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

2. Also heck harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace fuel pump.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump???.
Component Inspection (Condenser-1)
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
Fuel injector Description The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injector is energized. The energized coil pulls ...
Ignition signal Description The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induc ...
Other materials: Heater & cooling unit assembly
Removal and Installation COMPONENTS 1. Steering member 2. Heater and cooling unit 3. Blower unit REMOVAL 1. Discharge the refrigerant from the A/C system. Refer to HA-24, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure". 2. Drain the engine coolant from the cooling system. Refer to CO-1 ...
On-vehicle repair
WHEEL HUB Removal and Installation 1. Knuckle 2. Baffle plate 3. Wheel hub assembly 4. Brake rotor 5. Wheel nut 6. Anchor block 7. ABS sensor 8. Parking brake cable A. Refer to PB-6, "PEDAL TYPE : Exploded View" (Pedal type), PB-7, "LEVER TYPE : Exploded View" (Leve ...
P0011, P0021 IVT control
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-1191, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previousl ...

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Sounds like it could be a similar issue to what I just went through. My car wouldn't start on two separate occasions after I had refilled my tank. First time happened a little over a month ago, the starter would crank, and crank, but no signs of life in the engine. Tested the spark plugs, I was getting spark, but the ****** wouldn't start.
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