2005 Dodge Magnum Logo
john doe Posted on Feb 01, 2012
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Cluster speedometer inop

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raj somaiya

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  • Dodge Master 5,370 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 18, 2012
raj somaiya
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For speedometer problem click the link below :---

How to trouble shoot speedometer?
http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/06/speedometer-not-working.html
-----------speedometer not working? http://technoanswers.blogspot.com/2012/01/1996-fiat-bravo-speedometer-not-working.html
---------Speedometer runs backward?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.com/2012/01/speedometer-runs-backward.html

----------
Warning lights on and speedometer died? http://howtobyme.blogspot.com/2011/08/warning-lights-on-and-speedometer-died.html
---------ABS & Brake lights warning indicator steady on dash and speedometer not working? http://howtobyme.blogspot.com/2011/11/abs-brake-lights-warning-indicator.html
--------Odometer works properly but speedometer works intermittently? http://technoanswers.blogspot.com/2012/01/odometer-works-properly-but-speedometer.html
----------speedometer is jumping? http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2012/01/isuzu-rodeo-speedometer-is-jumping.html
-----------This will help.Thanks.

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0helpful
1answer

Odometer fuse location on a 07 Ford 500

There is no odometer fuse . Does the speedometer work ?

If speedometer works , you need a new instrument cluster . Pinpoint Test E: The Speedometer/Odometer Is Inoperative Normal Operation Vehicle speed information is sent to the instrument cluster from the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module over the communication network.
    Possible Causes
  • ABS module
  • Instrument cluster
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Where is the speed sensor located on a 2006 Lincoln mark LT pickup

The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal which originates in the ABS module and is transmitted to the PCM over the communication network. The PCM monitors the VSS input and sends it to the instrument cluster over the communication network. With the VSS input, the instrument cluster provides the speedometer with a corresponding pointer movement.
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • Powertrain control module (PCM)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test F .

Pinpoint Test F: The Speedometer/Odometer Is Inoperative
Normal Operation Vehicle speed information is sent to the powertrain control module (PCM) from the anti-lock brake system (ABS) module. The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed data from the PCM over the communication network.
    Possible Causes
  • PCM
  • instrument cluster
PINPOINT TEST F: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE Your best bet ,have the vehicle hooked to a professional scan tool an checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's , before you replace parts that are not needed.
Test Step Result / Action to Take F1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PCM SELF-TESTS
  • Check for the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
  • Are any PCM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to continue diagnosis of the DTCs.

No
For an inoperative speedometer, GO to F2 .

For an inoperative odometer, GO to F3 . F2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SPEEDOMETER GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Select the instrument cluster speedometer gauge active command. Trigger the active command on. Observe the speedometer gauge. The speedometer gauge should start 16 km/h (10 mph) and move to 194 km/h (120 mph).
  • Is the speedometer gauge within specifications?
Yes
GO to F4 .

No
GO to F5 . F3 MONITOR THE INTEGRATED CIRCUIT DISPLAYS
  • Key in ON position.
  • Monitor the compass, air temperature and message center functions of the integrated circuit display.
  • Do the compass, air temperature, or message center displays operate correctly?
Yes
GO to F5 .

No
Go To Pinpoint Test U to continue diagnosis of the integrated circuit display. F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
1helpful
1answer

I have a 1998'Ford Explorer and half the dash lights are out and all pod a sudden my speedometer just quit. Need to know what fuses would go to these, so I can try that. Ty

Sorry but it's not a fuse problem . There is not a fuse just for the speedometer . The microprocessor inside the instrument cluster determines where the speedometer needle points , just like the fuel gauge , tachometer etc... Having the vehicle checked for DTC'S would be the proper step to take .
Vehicle Speed Signal
The vehicle speed signal is generated by the rear anti-lock brake sensor and sent to the 4-wheel anti-lock brake system (4WABS) module. The 4WABS module sends the vehicle speed signal via circuit 679 (GY/BK) to all systems which require a vehicle speed signal input.
Speedometer
The electronic speedometer receives a speed signal from the 4WABS module.

  • The Speedometer/Odometer Is Inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Speedometer.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test E .

No where in this factory diagnostic step does it say to check a fuse !

PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Instrument Cluster
Measure the voltage between instrument cluster C288-7, circuit 1001 (WH/YE), and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to E2 .

No REPAIR circuit 1001 (WH/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PRINTED CIRCUIT
Instrument Cluster
NOTE: Measurements must be made to the speedometer gauge pins that are inside the instrument cluster printed circuit clips.
    Measure the resistance between the speedometer pins (which can be seen in the middle of the instrument cluster printed circuit clips) and the corresponding instrument cluster terminal. Refer to the table for the pin and terminal assignments.
    Instrument Cluster Terminal Speedometer Gauge Pin C286-13 C287-1 S C287-2 G C288-7 BATT
    .

  • Are the resistances less than 1 ohm?
Yes GO to E3 .

No INSTALL a new instrument cluster printed circuit. REFER to Instrument Cluster Printed Circuit . TEST the system for normal operation.
Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop
0helpful
1answer

2003 Grand Marquis digital speedo only reads "0". All other displays read correctly. Could it be the speed control? If so, where exactly is it located?

The speedometer provides speed information based on a speed/distance pulse signal from the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is mounted on the speedometer driven gear in the transmission.
or the gauge is bad .
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • CJB fuse 14 (10A).
  • Vehicle speed sensor (VSS).
  • Circuitry.
  • Instrument cluster.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test E .
PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 CHECK VSS SPEED SIGNAL BETWEEN CIRCUITS 679 (GY/BK) AND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG)
VSS C1088
Raise the drive wheels off the ground. While rotating the driveshaft, measure the AC voltage between the VSS C1088 pin 1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), component side and the VSS C1088 pin 2, circuit 676 (PK/OG), component side.
  • Is the voltage between 1.3 volts AC to 6.1 volts AC?
Yes GO to E2 .

No CHECK and INSPECT the speedometer drive gear. INSTALL a new VSS if the speedometer drive gear is OK. TEST the system for normal operation E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) AND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG) BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE VSS
0helpful
1answer

My speedo is not working on my ford transit minibus Can any one help pls

Well Cliff your really going to have to take this to a professional shop or Ford dealer ! You don't want to just replace parts on this , could get very expensive ! I don't know how familiar you are with newer vehicles , given the all the electronic modules on vehicles today. There is a serial data communication network called CAN .controller area network that the modules share info on. Your instrument cluster is a module of a kind too , has microprocessor it side ! You really need a dealership type scan tool to check this one out. You could possibly need a new instrument cluster or a PCM ! Then there would need to be programmed ! this is nothing for a do it yourselfer to do !
Speedometer
The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) over the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). The instrument cluster monitors the VSS input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • PCM
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test E .
Pinpoint Test E: The Speedometer/Odometer Is Inoperative
Normal Operation The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) over the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). The instrument cluster monitors the VSS input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
    Possible Causes
  • PCM
  • Instrument cluster
PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take E1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PCM SELF-TESTS
  • Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
  • Are any PCM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No
GO to E2 . E2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SPEEDOMETER OUTPUT STATE CONTROL USING THE SCAN TOOL
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Output State Control.
  • Enter the instrument cluster output state control and select SPDOMETER. Command the speedometer on and off. Observe the speedometer.
  • Does the speedometer start at 0 and move to 193 km/h (120 mph) when commanded on, and return to 0 when commanded off?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
GO to E4 . E3 MONITOR THE DISPLAY SEGMENT CONTROL DISPLAY
  • Observe the odometer in the message center (message center cluster) or integrated circuit (base cluster) display area.
  • Does the odometer display all dashes (-----)?
Yes
GO to E5 .

No
If the message center (message center cluster) or integrated circuit (base cluster) display is blank, GO to E4 . E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Good luck !
1helpful
1answer

What is the location of fuse for speedometer on 2o04 ford explorer

Speedometer The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) through the standard corporate protocol (SCP) communication network. The instrument cluster monitors the VSS input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Powertrain control module (PCM).
  • Instrument cluster.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test L .
PINPOINT TEST L: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take L1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SELF-TESTS
  • Use the recorded instrument cluster DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
  • Are any instrument cluster DTCs recorded?
Yes
If instrument cluster U1123 is retrieved, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to continue diagnosis.

For all other instrument cluster DTCs, REFER to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

No
For inoperative speedometer, GO to L2 .

For inoperative odometer, GO to L3 . L2 CARRY OUT THE SPEEDOMETER ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Select the instrument cluster speedometer active command.
  • Trigger the speedometer and scroll in increments of 10% while monitoring the speedometer. The speedometer should increase in increments of approximately 20 km/h (12 mph) for each 10% change.
  • Does the speedometer increase within specifications?
Yes
REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to continue diagnosis.

No
GO to L4 . L3 MONITOR THE INTEGRATED CIRCUIT DISPLAYS
  • Key in ON position.
  • Monitor the compass, air temperature and message center functions of the integrated circuit display.
  • Do the compass, air temperature or message center displays operate correctly?
Yes
GO to L4 .

No
Go To Pinpoint Test AE . L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. There isn't a fuse just for the speedometer , there are four fuse for the whole instrument cluster . If one of these fuse's were burnt you would have more then just the speedometer not working ! You need to have a scan tool to find out what is up ! you could need a new cluster ! Is the check engine light on ? if not wouldn't think vehicle speed sensor bad , besides speed info for speedometer PCM uses for transmission shift points ! Good luck ,hope this helps !
1helpful
1answer

Speedometer not work

jumping the battery after a failed battery has probably corrupted the CPU program. Try using a scanner to reset the program.
0helpful
1answer

Odometer Inop Speedometer works

Internal cluster repair required. Remove cluster assembly and sublet to speedo shop for repair.
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Rpm and speed inop

Assuming you mean the speedometer and tachometer in the instrument cluster, probably the stepper (servo) motors are bad, these drive the dials. There are services on Ebay that repair clusters.
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