20 Most Recent 1999 Pontiac Grand Am GT - Page 2 Questions & Answers

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Brakes make metal grinding sound

Check caliper for correct operation. The sliders, did you grease them?
4/9/2017 7:09:48 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Apr 09, 2017
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Cooling system problem for Pontiac Grand Am GT 1999, Starts overheating when sitting still but starting the A/C helps cool it.

If it has an electric radiator fan (not AC fan) The radiator fan is not working. Possible coolant sensor or switch.
4/2/2017 11:12:23 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Apr 02, 2017
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Hello there! What all does a factory radio control on a 1999 Pontiac Grand Am GT V6 3.4 liter Coupe? Car has not run right since removing it with an aftermarket stereo.

aftermarket stereo would have nothing to do with engine cooling fans . The radio is not even on the class 2 data bus . Relay Driven Dual Cooling Fan Diagnostics
3/24/2017 10:33:44 AM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Mar 24, 2017
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Have headlight issue with 2000

Ground for the headlamps on your vehicle are after the turn/ headlamp / wiper switch . No grounds under the hood . ground G-201 is the ground point for the headlamps . G201 On the left side of the IP, near the fuse block you should look at a wiring diagram ! You can view one here at http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html There is a left an a right headlamp fuse located in the under hood junction block (fusebox) B+ voltage from that fuse goese directly to the headlamps from the headlamps goes back to the junction block (internal ) from there to the headlamp switch , ground is through the switch to G- 201 . Find the problem with voltage drop testing . Watch this video . Between the left headlamp an ground you have a high resistance problem . Mastering Voltage Drop Testing with Pete Meier and Jerry Truglia
3/4/2017 4:37:33 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Mar 04, 2017
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I had a constant grinding coming from front passenger tire. Replaced Caliper and put the worn pads back on for a day, the constant grinding went away. It would still grind while braking,hitting a bump

It sounds like the brake pads are metal to metal, when you turn the flexing of the wheel makes them touch the rotor and grind. This can rarely be caused by a badly worn wheel bearing as well, have both brakes and wheel bearing inspected.
3/2/2017 5:02:06 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Mar 02, 2017
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1999 pontiac grand prix fuse box panel diagram

On this website (link below) you find fuse box diagram and description for Pontiac Grand Prix 1999 Pontiac Grand Prix mk6 Sixth Generation 1999 fuse box diagram Auto Genius
2/26/2017 10:55:36 AM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Feb 26, 2017
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Need a wiring diagram of the 2 wires from the temp sending unit that controls the temp gauge and cooling fans on a 99 grand am gt. Need to see where they go They disappear behind the engine

The PCM regulates voltage to the coolant fan relays, which operate the fans. Refer to Engine Controls. Engine Cooling Fan Description - Electric The electric cooling fans are used to lower the temperature of the engine coolant flowing through the radiator. They are also used to cool the refrigerant (R-134a) flowing through the A/C condenser. Operation The electric cooling fan operates when the engine cooling temperature exceeds a certain value. The cooling fan on this engine is controlled by the PCM. The cooling fan has one speed. The PCM turns the cooling fan ON by grounding the coil of the cooling fan relay when certain conditions are met. When the A/C is requested, the cooling fan will also be turned ON. Power for the cooling fan motors are supplied through Cool Fan #1 and Cool Fan #2 relays. The cooling fan relays are energized when current flows from the fuses in the Cell 23: Cooling Fan Controls , and through the relay coils to ground through the PCM. The Low Speed fans control circuit is grounded for low speed fans operation. During low speed fans operation, both fans run at a slow speed. The High Speed fans control circuit is grounded for high speed operation. During high speed fans operation, both fans run at high speed. Important: When certain Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, the PCM may command the cooling fans to run all the time. It is important to perform Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check prior to diagnosing the engine cooling fans. If a problem that involves the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit exists, DTC P0480 should set. If the problem affects the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit, DTC P0481 should set. A problem with the ECT sensor should set DTC P0117, P0118, P1114, or P1115. Any of these DTCs will affect cooling fan operation and should be diagnosed before using the Cooling Fan Diagnosis tables. The Cooling Fan Diagnosis tables should be used to diagnose the PCM controlled cooling fans only, if a DTC has not set. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor (3) is a thermistor, a resistor which changes value based on temperature, mounted in the engine coolant stream. Low coolant temperature produces a high resistance (100,000 ohms at -40°C) (-40°F), while high temperature causes low resistance (70 ohms at 130°C) (266°F). The PCM supplies a 5 volt signal to the ECT sensor through a resistor in the PCM and monitors the terminal voltage. Since this forms a series circuit to ground through the ECT sensor, high sensor resistance (low temperature) will result in high PCM terminal voltage. When the resistance of the ECT sensor is low (high temperature), the terminal voltage will be drawn lower. This terminal voltage indicates engine coolant temperature to the PCM. A hard fault in the ECT sensor circuit should set either a DTC P0117 or P0118. Remember, these DTCs indicate a malfunction in the engine coolant temperature circuit, so proper use of the DTC table may lead to either repairing a wiring problem or replacing the sensor, to properly repair a problem. The engine coolant sensor is an input to the PCM , Two wire's both go to the PCM .An the PCM turns on the cooling fans ! DTC P0480 Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit DTC P0481Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit The Body Control Module (BCM) request the cooling fans. The BCM sends a Class 2 message to the PCM in order to enable the fans based on various inputs. Thebattery voltage travels to all three cooling fan relay coils. The PCM enables cooling fan relay #1 by providing the ground path. The PCM enables cooling fan relays #2 and mode control together by providing a ground path. The left and right cooling fans are connected in series. This will enable both fans on low speed when the fan #1 relay is energized. When all three fan relays are energized, both fans will operate at high speed. The high speed is possible because the fan relays are wired in a parallel circuit. When the PCM detects that certain DTCs are set, the PCM will enable the cooling fans. The PCM will enable the engine cooling fans when certain Diagnostic Trouble Codes are set. Important: A short to ground will cause an open fuse(s). Before performing this diagnostic procedure, inspect the fuse(s) for an open. 1 Did you perform the Instrument Cluster System Check? -- Go to Step 2 Go to Instrument Cluster System Check 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. With the scan tool select Instrument Panel Cluster, Special Functions, Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) gauges. Perform the Coolant Gauge Sweep Test. Does the coolant temperature gauge complete a full sweep when commanded? -- Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls Go to Step 3 3 Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Did you complete the repair? -- Go to Instrument Cluster System Check -- Your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop that knows how the system works . An has the tools to diagnose the problem .
11/13/2016 4:16:06 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Nov 13, 2016
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I HAVE A 1999 PONTIAC GRAM AM WHEN I START THE THE CAR THE FUEL HAQND GOES TO FULL THEN DROPS TO EMPTY AN STAYS THERE AN I NO FUEL IS IN IT

It has to be the sender unit in the tank, or the gauge in the dash, or the wiring between them. In most cases, it is the sending unit-they are quite fragile often. Usually best to replace them (not very expensive-just difficult to get to.) The sending unit will be located with the fuel pump inside the tank. They are removed as one single unit. There is a way to test if the dash gauge itself is working properly. You have to find the wire going into the fuel tank that is from the gauge, then with key on, ground that wire to the frame-you can use a jumper wire into the fuel tank electrical connector. When the wire is grounded, the gauge will definitely move to one place (either half full, or full-but it moves and stays there). If you see that, you know the sending unit in the gas tank is bad. Do not ground that wire for more than a couple of seconds, it is lo0w voltage, but it may cause a shorting problem.
10/7/2016 9:19:58 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Oct 07, 2016
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What are the probable causes of DTCs C1226, C1222, C1221, C1233, C1232, C1291, P1106, and P1887?

DTC C1221 LF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal is 0 C1222 RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal is 0 DTC C1226 RF Excessive Wheel Speed Variation DTC C1232 LF Wheel Speed Circuit Open or Shorted DTC C1233 RF Wheel Speed Circuit Open or Shorted DTC C1291 Open Brake Lamp Switch Contacts During Deceleration DTC C1291 detects an open brake switch. The EBCM looks for deceleration rates that may indicate braking action. The EBCM verifies braking action by repeating the method for finding deceleration rates that indicate braking action several times. In each case, the ABS will not be available because the EBCM does not see the brake switch input. DTC P1106 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage DTC P1887 TCC Release Switch Circuit (3.4L) DTC P1887 TCC Release Switch Circuit (2.4L) The torque converter clutch (TCC) release switch is part of the automatic transmission fluid pressure (TFP) manual valve position switch. The TFP manual valve position switch is mounted to the transmission valve body. The TCC release switch is normally-closed. The switch signals the PCM that the TCC is released. This is accomplished by torque converter release fluid pressure acting on the switch contact, thus opening the switch. When the voltage is high on the circuit, the PCM recognizes that the TCC is no longer engaged. When the PCM determines that the TCC release switch is open (indicating that the TCC is not applied) and the TCC slip speed indicates that the TCC is applied, then DTC P1887 sets. DTC P1887 is a type B DTC. You have all kind of problems , I suggest you take this to a qualified ASE certified repair shop that has the diagnostic tools to trouble shoot an repair the vehicle . Electrical testing is a must with open circuits an shorts ,plus hooking up a scan tool that reads sensor data .Not just a code reader like at the parts store . This video he has a Chrysler vehicle ,doesn't matter . Test is the same for all make an models ! How to test digital ABS wheel speed sensor
7/17/2016 8:31:04 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Jul 17, 2016
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I want to replace a inside door handle on a 1999 Pontiac grand am. Do I need I need to take the door panel off before I can take the door handle off?

Tom, yes, it would wreck the panel with out doing so. Check the attached links,instruction and guides, Good luck. "I hope this helped you out, if so let me know by pressing the helpful button. Check out some of my other posts if you need more tips and info." How To Install Replace Door Panel Pontiac Grand Am 99 06 1AAuto com Remove and Install Door Panel On Pontiac Grand Am How To Install Replace Remove Door Panel on 97 03 Pontiac Grand Prix... How To Remove Door Panels On 1999 Pontiac Grand Am
3/16/2016 9:39:06 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Mar 16, 2016
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How do by pass the ant-theft on my 1999 pontiac grand am ? The light stays on all the time and the motor wont start.

Videos on you tube showing how to do it . Just search GM anti-theft by pass . There are a few different ones, VATS - pass key - pass - lock , 1 ,2 an 3 .
2/19/2016 3:52:49 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Feb 19, 2016
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Was running car with heater on car got hot heater went off seconds later car died engine was hot now won't start weak turn over.

Remove the serpentine belt. Put a socket on the crank bolt. It should be fairly easy to turn. If not, crank bearings are shot. If so, try to start the car. If it starts, first look at the A/C compressor. Then the other pulleys and parts. One has locked up.
2/14/2016 7:51:24 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Feb 14, 2016
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Car got hot turned off won't start engian seems weak?

Felix, you probably have to get a friend to give you a boost, if you get a boost run car for about an hour or so, take for a drive on highway, but do not turn off till home again, Battery should be charged by now,check voltage of battery with volt meter, should show 14.2-14.8 volts, this shows alternator OK. . If it now still turns slow or in the morning, battery needs replaced if drops below 12 volts. show your appreciation by pressing the helpful button and follow me on fixya for more tips and info.
2/14/2016 7:03:53 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Feb 14, 2016
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My car driving it and all of a sudden it started jerking and then all the lights on the dash started blinking, then it went away, and then a little bit later it happened again

There are shops that can check the electrical system. It might be the alternator. You need to find a mechanic to do some measurements.
2/8/2016 2:17:33 AM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Feb 08, 2016
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Why is gas leaking out my Evap fresh air hose every time i try to put gas in my car and start it

I suspect you are OVERFILLING your tank... There should be a direct connection from your canister to the top of the fill tube. It is intended to safely draw out gas fumes. even if you don't OVERFILL... gasoline can expand (coming from the cold ground... into a nice warm car) enough to repeat the symptoms you have depicted. Try putting in less gas... Things will most probably resolve themselves... otherwise you might need a new canister. Be safe... DO NOT OVERFILL.
1/3/2016 6:57:03 PM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Jan 03, 2016
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Need torque spec's for 1999 Grand Am 2.4L motor valve pan gaskets bolts? thanks

I need know the torque head Pontiac Grand am se 1999. Machine 2.4
11/13/2015 2:38:29 AM • 1999 Pontiac... • Answered on Nov 13, 2015
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