Question edited for clarity.
Question moved from Home Heating and Cooling.
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What is the difference between Pontiac Grand Am and Grand Prix?
The main difference between the Grand Prix and Grand Am is that the Grand Prix has a plain body and automobile AC system.On the other hand, Gand am is a curved-bodied and manual AC featured vehicle. Both the automobiles have amazing features and are different from each other in several aspects.
The parts you mentioned should be fine.
https://www.google.com/search?q=2000+Pontiac+Grand+Prix+v+1996+Pontiac+Grand+AM
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No, 2000 was before Tire Pressure Sensors came in and became a mainstream feature. They don't normally trigger the Engine Malfunction Light anyway. There is just a warning light in the dash display that shows 'TPS'. You need someone with a Code Reader. Garages will do it for free in the hope of getting the work. It only takes 2 minutes. Write down the code and come back to us.
If it a serpintine belt (meaning one belt runs everything) and it comes off on its own its time for a new belt to install new or reinstall old one . All cars have abelt routing diagram if not google your car and year asking for belt diagram. Locate tensioner usually turns with wrench ( socket or box end is best) route the belt according to dia. leave tensioner for last rotate pully with wrench to get belt over release tension on wrench thats all there is to it. But if belt keeps coming off usually indicates new belt is needed could also need tensioner pully its a good idea to replace both at the same time
Chances are it is an electric contact inside of one of the door latches not making good contact. The BCM is getting a signal that one of the doors is being opened and thinks the car is being stolen. Usually ends up being the drivers door as it is used more than the others.
Could be air in the cooling system , try an bleed the system . On top of the thermostat housing is a bleeder valve , with the engine up to temp. open valve till coolant comes out . Is the coolant full ? What color is the coolant ? Have see where coolant turns like a muddy color an clogges the heater core an engine coolant passages . Check the heater hoses going into the fire wall ,are they hot ? Does your grand prix have manual or automatic climate control ? Duel zone ! Do you hear a clicking sound behind the instrument panel ? Bad temp blend auctuator .
Your problem looks like there is no 4th gear
One thing you could do is :
1. Drive your car at a steady speed and cruising while your right foot is on the gas pedal with your left foot just touch a little bit the brake pedal just to release the brake switch and look the RPM should drop of 300 to 500 rpm in 3th gear. If so, you have the TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) applied next.
2. Retrieve the engine code with a scanner to see if there is any faulty transmission or engine code.
3. If you have code register than you have to solve the code first.
4. After the fix is done erase code so the PCM (Powertrain Control Module)will reset to normal.
5. Test drive to see if your problem is solved.
P.S.: Transmission fluid is very important. Do a transmission flush if you doubt.
Hope it helps.
The vacuum switch is right behind the mode control knob on the climate control panel, but make sure it is getting vacuum from the engine before replacing it. There is a vacuum line that goes from the engine intake manifold through the firewall to the control panel. This line may have come loose from the engine, which is the most likely cause of your problem.
The problem is most likely the ignition lock cylinder, there are two tiny wires coming out of the cylinder that break over time. You can replace the ignition lock cylinder or you can bypass the system. If you want to bypass the system, use an ohmmeter to find the resistance across the chip in the key. Then go to Radio Shack and purchase a resistor of the same resistance value. Wire this resistor across the two white wires coming out of the steering column under the dash. These white wires are encased in orange insulation where they come out of the column, then break out of the insulation near the connector.
First guess will be a loose connection on the pickup unit. On the fuel tank it should be undre the rear seat depends on your car. There you can check and clean the connection and check behind the guage on the cluster for any wire or curcuit damage
Won't start how ? crank -no start or no crank - no start ? When you turn the key to the start position what happens ? does the starter engage an spin the engine ?
power steering and transmisson problems not the same issue
leaking powerstering making noise is because the pump is sucking air or worn out your tranny not shifting could start with low fluid and end with a worn out tranny you need to get it maintained and or serviced
If the aftermarket deck has a amp wire you will have to wire it into the lead that controls the amp relay. You will have to get the schematic for your electrical system to locate the 12 volt trigger wire for the relay that turns on the delco/bose amp. that way everytime you turn on the deck the amp will also turn on.
Make sure radiator is full and that all hoses are ok. Then make sure that the thermostat is opening and that your water pump is circulating coolant through the radiator which must not be clogged. Till you find issue run your heater full blast with window open to add additional cooling to engine.
Generically speaking, if the compressor is really running and there is no pressure difference, the compressor is not pumping it has gone bad. BUT, since you say it is not cycling off and on, I believe the compressor is not running but you are seeing the pulley turning only. Also if the pressure is 25 psi, it is too low as in the amount of refrigerant is low. Check the pressure switch to see if it is open or closed electrically. Not sure what the 30 amp fuse powers since you say it worked before. Start here.
What engine ? 3.1 or 3.8 L
DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit , do you know what this is ?
The PCM uses the 5-volt Reference A circuit as a sensor feed to the following sensors:
• The TP sensor
• The MAP sensor
• The EGR valve pintle position sensor.
The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt Reference A circuit. If the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P1635 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
Important:: Be sure to inspect PCM and engine grounds for being secure and clean.
Inspect for the following conditions:
Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.
Important: : Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.
• Loose terminal connection
- Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
- Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
• Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.
DTC P1635 - 5 Volt Reference A Circuit Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check - Automatic Transmission
2
Check the PCM and the engine grounds. Ensure that the grounds are clean and secure.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the EGR.
Turn ON the ignition.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Is the voltage near the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 8
5
Reconnect the EGR valve.
Disconnect the throttle position sensor.
Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the 5-volt Reference A circuit and an engine ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
5 V
YES - Go to Step 10
NO - Go to Step 9
6
Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other devices that are connected to the 5-volt Reference A one at a time.
If the voltage changes when one of the above components is disconnected, replace the component. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.
Did you replace a component?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to ground.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn ON the ignition.
Check the 5-volt Reference A circuit for a short to voltage.
If you find a problem, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 10
9
Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
10
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Replace PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
--
11
Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
Clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1635 until the DTC P1635 test runs.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1635 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
PCM grounds at G113
G113
Lower left front of the engine, on the transaxle stud, near the starter
How to check the 5v reference circuit for short to ground Cadillac