1998 Ford Escort Logo
Posted on Aug 03, 2008

Wiring diagram I need to switch the polarity on a wiper motor that i am using as an electric sliding gate motor.Switching the polarity changes the direction the gate is moving in.I have a simple remote switch reciever that closes a contact point on the touch of the remote button.The contact points only closes on the touch action and opens immediately as you release the button.The rack gear has two mechanical brackets that touches a spring loaded switch to stop the gate when it is completely open or closed.As the whole system is 12volt dc, i want to use 4pin 12v relays.I need a complete wiring diagram.

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  • Posted on Aug 15, 2008
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Ok, try purchasing a Chilton Manual (NOT a Haynes- it's junk). In it you'll find the complete wiring diagram.

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I have a faulty BCM on my '05 Trailblazer LT, (rear wipers don't function & seat adjustment memory). Can I fit a replacement BCM from a scrapped vehicle without having to 'flash'.

How do you know the BCM is at fault ? Did you hook up a factory or someother type professional scan tool an check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ? Did you view how these system work in factory sevice repair information ? Did you use a wiring diagram an DVOM - digital volt ohmmeter an test electrical circuits ?

The BCM has nothing to do with the memory seats .
Memory Seat System Components
The memory seat system consists of the following components:
• Power Seat Switch
• Seat Horizontal Motor
• Seat Front Vertical Motor
• Seat Rear Vertical Motor
• Seat Recliner Motor
• Driver Seat Module
• Memory Seat Switch
Memory Seat System Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the driver seat module through the power seat circuit breaker. The driver seat module supplies the seat adjuster switch assembly with a battery positive reference voltage. While the seat adjuster switches are in an inactive state the switch contacts are closed to the adjuster switch ground circuit. When a seat adjuster switch is pressed to an active state the switch contact is closed to the reference voltage circuit. Battery voltage on a switch signal circuit indicates to the driver seat module the switch status is active. Each seat adjuster motor is controlled by the driver seat module through 2 motor control circuits. While the seat adjuster motors are in an inactive state the motor control circuits are closed to ground circuit contacts within the driver seat module. The driver seat module operates the seat adjuster motors by switching one of a motor's control circuits to battery voltage. The seat adjuster motors are bidirectional and the direction of adjuster motor rotation is determined by which of the adjuster motor control circuits is switched to battery voltage while the other remains grounded.


Memory Set/Recall Operation
The driver seat adjuster motors are equipped with potentiometer type position sensors used by the driver seat module to determine the seat position. The position sensors are supplied with 5-volt reference and ground circuits from the driver seat module. The position sensor signal circuits are referenced from ground within the driver seat module. The signal circuit voltage levels monitored by the driver seat module range from 0.39 - 4.58 volts and are determined by the wiper locations on the resistors within the motor position sensors. The position sensor circuit voltage levels are used by the driver seat module to determine the seat position when storing or recalling memory position settings.
The memory recall switch assembly on the driver's door provides inputs to the driver door module. Battery voltage is supplied to the memory recall switch assembly from the driver door module. When a memory recall 1, 2, or EXIT switch is pressed, the switch contacts close the appropriate switch signal circuit to the battery voltage supply circuit within the memory recall switch assembly. When the driver door module receives active switch signals from the memory recall switch assembly, the appropriate commands are sent to the driver seat module using the Class 2 Serial Data circuit.
Memory seat recall operation is allowed only with the transmission selector lever in the PARK position while the ignition is on. The transmission selector lever position data is provided to the driver seat module by a message through the Class 2 Serial Data circuit.
© 2021 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved


Rear Wiper/Washer System Components
The rear wiper/washer system consists of the following components:
• Rear window wiper motor
• Rear washer pump
• Rear wash relay
• Rear wiper/washer switch
• RR WIPER Circuit Breaker 15A / ENDGLASS REG Circuit Breaker 30A
• WASH 20A fuse
• Body control module (BCM)
• Liftgate control module (LGM) / End gate module (EGM)


Rear Wiper Operation (with LGM)
The rear window wiper/washer switch is an input to the BCM. The requested rear wiper mode is sent to the LGM by the BCM, as a message on the serial data circuit. The rear window wiper motor is controlled by the LGM. The switch power circuit to the rear wiper/washer switch is a 12-volt reference supplied by the BCM during ignition on, accessory or RAP power modes. The rear wiper/washer switch is composed from a series of resistors and the switch position is determined by the voltage of the rear wiper/washer switch signal circuit to the BCM. The rear wiper/washer switch has continuity at all times and the BCM expects a rear wiper/washer switch signal voltage in all switch positions including OFF. The rear wiper motor is supplied battery positive voltage and ground. The LGM controls rear wiper motor operation through the rear window motor speed signal circuit. The rear window motor speed signal circuit is supplied a battery positive reference voltage by the rear window wiper motor module and is pulse width modulated to ground by the LGM. The duty cycle of the pulse width modulation determines the rear wiper motor operating mode. The liftglass and liftgate ajar switches are inputs to the LGM and must be in an inactive state in order for rear wiper washer system operation to be enabled. When an ajar switch is active the LGM suspends wiper motor operation directly and sends the ajar switch status messages over the serial data circuit enabling the BCM to suspend washer pump operation.


Rear Wiper Operation (with EGM)
The rear window wiper/washer switch is an input to the BCM. The requested rear wiper mode is sent to the EGM by the BCM, as a message on the serial data circuit. The rear window wiper motor is controlled by the EGM. The switch power circuit to the rear wiper/washer switch is a 12-volt reference supplied by the BCM. The rear wiper/washer switch is composed from a series of resistors and the switch position is determined by the voltage of the rear wiper/washer switch signal circuit to the BCM. The rear wiper/washer switch has continuity at all times and the BCM expects a rear wiper/washer switch signal voltage in all switch positions including OFF. The rear wiper motor is supplied battery positive voltage and ground. The EGM controls rear wiper motor operation through the rear window motor speed signal circuit. The rear window motor speed signal circuit is supplied a battery positive reference voltage by the rear window wiper motor module and is pulse width modulated to ground by the EGM. The duty cycle of the pulse width modulation determines the rear wiper motor operating mode. The rear window motor park signal circuit provides position status of the rear wiper to the EGM.
The rear wiper and washer operation is allowed if the following conditions are true:
• Power mode is run or accessory.
• Lower left ajar switch is closed.
• Upper left ajar switch is closed.
• Upper right ajar switch is closed.
• Upper left dome switch is closed.
• The end gate window is fully closed.
• No end gate window express down, up, or down is requested.
• No gate swing open or drop open is requested.
If rear wiper/washer operation is attempted and the end gate window is open the driver information center (DIC) displays "Tailgate Glass Down". If the rear wiper is not in the park position and an attempt to open end gate window is done, the DIC displays "Rear Wiper Obstruction".


Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop because you have no idea how these systems work .
0helpful
2answers

I have a 2012 bmw x5 35i and the front wipers are not working. I changed the relay, checked fuses (#44), and also put a new front wiper motor In. No luck. Any ideas what i can try next?

Checking the fuse is only half the job - use a test light to ensure there is power on both ends of the fuse, then check the power is reaching the motor (switched on).

If power is reaching the motor the problem must be with the ground and then a wiring diagram would be an advantage.
The ground circuit can be complex due to the requirement for self parking and intermittent wipe and 5 wipes after washing the screen. The basic wiper switch is usually two independent switches in tandem. When in the off position the wiper motor grounds through the self parking switching and the main switch...
0helpful
1answer

I have a 2002 Pontiac Bonneville that I can't get the windshield wipers to work on. We have changed out the windshield wiper motor, the control switch, and check the fuse.

Just replacing parts isn't the way to find the problem , viewing wiring diagrams an testing the electrical circuit with a DVOM - digital volt ohmmeter is . There are no relays involved . Do yourself a favor an take it to a qualified repair shop before you buy more parts that are not needed .
0helpful
1answer

2000 ranger wipers dont work

Do you know what a wiring diagram is ? How to use a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter to test automotive electrical circuit's ? Do you know anything about automotive electrical ? Free wiring diagrams here http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb Enter vehicle info. Year , make , model and engine size . Under system click on body & accessories , then under subsystem click on wiper/washer . Click the search button then the blue link . Looking at the diagram I see the wipers are controlled by an electronic module (GEM) . The switch is an input to the GEM which controls relays to turn on the wipers . Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are ?
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay - Circuit Failure GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test A . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Short to Battery GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test A . B1434 Wiper Hi/Lo Speed Relay Circuit Failure GEM/CTM GO to Symptom Chart. B1436 Wiper Hi/Lo Speed Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM GO to Symptom Chart. B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Input Short to Ground GEM/CTM GO to Symptom Chart. B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1450 Wiper/Washer Interval Delay Switch Input Circuit Failure GEM/CTM GO to Symptom Chart. B1453 Wiper/Washer Interval Delay Switch Input Short to Ground GEM/CTM GO to Symptom Chart. B1458 Wiper/Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1460 Wiper/Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Short to Battery GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-09 . B1466 Wiper Speed Not Switching GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1467 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Circuit Motor Short to Battery GEM/CTM GO to Symptom Chart. B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM/CTM GO to Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The Wipers Are Inoperative
  • Fuse(s).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM/CTM.
  • Multi-function switch (13K359).
  • Wiper run/park relay.
  • Wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Wiper motor.
  • DTC B1431.
  • DTC B1432.
  • DTC B1438.
  • DTC B1450.
  • DTC B1840.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop.
0helpful
2answers

I HAVE A 2000 OLDSMOBILE SILHOUETTE. MY REAR WIND SHIELD WIPER STOPPED WORKING. HOW CAN I FIX IT

First you must pull off the trim panel and expose the mortar and wiring to the motor, then test for power and ground, if present test the motor.
1helpful
1answer

2005 ford 150 . wipers don't work but washer still does work . could it be a fuse or wiper motor. or what? Ted H ope you can help thanks

Do you know how to test automotive electrical circuits ! Using a wiring diagram and a volt meter ? test power to the wiper motor .
Control from the switch .
http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html free wiring diagrams . Enter vehicle info. year , make , model an engine size . Under system click body & accessories , subsystem click wiper / washer . click the search button then the blue link . Look at the diagram for pin # 's an wire colors , see fuse at top of diagram . Check B+ power with volt meter . Check the inputs from the wiper switch to the motor . If all the power an inputs are good , replace the wiper motor .
0helpful
2answers

The wipers will start, then stop like someone is holding them, then in a while they will try to move again, then stop off and on

when it happens you can use a hammer and tap the motor, if it starts the motor is worn and needs to be changed. also check the ground for the wiper motor. when it happens again connect a ground wire from the motor body to a good ground if it starts permanently connect the wire. these are the 2 most common problems that can occour.
0helpful
1answer

Troubleshoot wipers

Best if you have a wiring diagram of at least the part of
the curcuit your going to work on (wiper circuit)

That applies to any electrical issue,simply can't start your
checking or testing without a road map.

If it were to guess for you,I would say the motor has failed

Even with a wiring diagram it isn't always easy to jump it
once out of the car,to test it. You won't have the internal
wiring diagram for the motor.

The switch you can turn on & use your volt meter at the
wiper motor with it disconnected,but again need to have the
diagram to probe the correct wires
0helpful
1answer

02 liberty rear wiper dose not work plugin has power changed wiper motor still doses work

There is a nut under the black plastic bezel that needs to be removed. Here is the complete procedure for you to look at. Its possible that your arm isn't adjust at wiper motor...

REMOVAL
- Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
- Remove the rear wiper arm from the rear wiper motor output shaft. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL / REAR WIPERS / WASHERS/REAR WIPER ARM - REMOVAL).
- Using a small thin-bladed tool, gently pry at the notch in the base of the rear wiper motor output shaft bezel to unsnap the nut cover from the bezel (REAR WIPER MOTOR OUTPUT SHAFT NUT REMOVE/INSTALL). Be certain to take proper precautions to protect the outer tailgate panel and its paint finish from damage during this procedure.
- Remove the nut that secures the rear wiper motor output shaft to the outer swing gate panel (REAR WIPER MOTOR OUTPUT SHAFT NUT REMOVE/INSTALL).
- Remove the bezel and gasket from the rear wiper motor output shaft.
- Remove the trim panel from the tailgate inner panel. (Refer to 23 - BODY/SWING GATE/TRIM PANEL - REMOVAL).
- Disconnect the tailgate wire harness connector for the flip-up glass ajar switch from the flip-up glass latch connector receptacle.
- Disconnect the tailgate wire harness connector for the rear wiper motor from the motor connector receptacle (REAR WIPER MOTOR REMOVE/INSTALL).
- Loosen the two screws that secure the rear wiper motor mounting bracket to the top of the tailgate inner panel.
- Slide the rear wiper motor and mounting bracket forward far enough to disengage the two mounting screws from the keyed slots in the top of the tailgate inner panel.
- Remove the rear wiper motor and mounting bracket from the tailgate as a unit.

zjlimited_494.gif

1 - BEZEL AND GASKET
2 - OUTPUT SHAFT
3 - TAILGATE OUTER PANEL
4 - NUT
5 - NUT COVER

What you will need to do is to remove the small plastic cap on the wiper arm by prying it off with a screw driver. Then remove the nut that holds the arm onto the shaft. Then get yourself a battery cable puller (from auto parts store) and pull the arm off of the shaft..

zjlimited_495.gif

1 - SPARE TIRE
2 - WRENCH
3 - FLIP-UP GLASS
4 - PARK RAMP
5 - REAR WIPER ARM
6 - PIVOT COVER
1helpful
2answers

Rear window won't go up and down

thats easy,spray the switch at the latch on the drivers side,and open and close it a few times,that switch keeps the window from going up with the gate down and they do get sticky
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