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Anonymous Posted on Oct 03, 2019

Clark Forklift,model# ECG25 not powering up. Getting input voltage at display connector,key switch tested ok,start switch tested ok,brake switch tested ok

1 Answer

Ed

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  • Master 479 Answers
  • Posted on Oct 14, 2019
Ed
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Joined: Apr 13, 2009
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Check seat switch
neutral safety switch
power to main contactor
does the contactor close?

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 8 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 26, 2009

SOURCE: my brake lights don't work-switch bulbs & fuse

Add a ground wire

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alicantecoli

Colin Stickland

  • 22516 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 15, 2009

SOURCE: '91 Ford Econoline - No spark still. Found no

change the ignition module for a NEW one ,not a secondhand one

fordexpert

  • 5692 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 05, 2010

SOURCE: Blowing brake light fuses 1988 E150. Brake switch

To Track down the problem you need to disconnect the Battery and use a Multimeter set to OHMS.

You are grounding somewhere. Start with the Brake switch and see if it is grounded. Then take off the wires to the switch. Check the wires going to the switch and coming from the switch. One side has to be the problem. Check with a parts place like Autozone or Oreillys for a Brake relay in the power box. If the power wire is grounded unplug the Brake relay and see if it drops the connection.

If it is a wire problem, keep tracing the grounded wire until you find a connection you can unplug to make the Ohmmeter drop. Remember the overhead Brake light on the roof. You may have just worked on the Taillights. The bad wire may be grounding in the roof or on the frame.

Once you isolate the bad wire you may want to run a new one.

duane_wong

Duane Wong

  • 6826 Answers
  • Posted on Oct 28, 2010

SOURCE: Battery light comes on. Had

OK, sounds like a bad voltage regulator or loose belt. But, it's more likely a voltage regulator on the alternator that is not supplying enough voltage to the battery over time.

For maximum peace of mind, I would have the alternator replaced if you experience any starting problems attributable to a weak or undercharged battery.

14.45 volts doesn't sound bad to me, for an initial voltage, but there may be a problem with the alternator (like a bad diode trio) , which controls the battery charge light pretty directly.

saailer

David Burbee

  • 1871 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 06, 2011

SOURCE: The beast wont start on the key, battery ok , ign

Hello! The Inhibitor relay is more than likely not pulling...If the vehicle is an automatic the selector switch passes battery when in park on a yellow wire to the relay...If a standard the clutch switch passes ground...if manual, relay is called clutch interlock...located under hood...passenger side fender...Automatic...called interlock relay...drivers side fender to the right of air intake...diagram may be to small to read but I'm limited on size...Light Green wire on clutch switch supplies ground when switch is closed pulling relay...Yellow wire off gear selector switch (park) supplies battery to the inhibitor relay...Wish I knew if your vehicle was man. or auto...See if proper batt. or gnd. is present to pull relay...If proper potential is present and the relay does not pull it is defective...Send a comment...

Guru........Saailer








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What is the error code -031 on a clark tmx clark forklift

FAULT NAME: VMN HIGH
- FAULT DESCRIPTION: wrong voltage on power motor outputs, failure in the power section or in the mosfet driver circuit or in the motor. https://www.forkliftaction.com/forum/trouble-code-31.aspx?t=14834

https://errors-codes.jimdofree.com/clark/
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Problem code c1440on 2003 ford explorer

C1440 Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure YES
C1440 (ABS only) Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure ABS Module Go To Pinpoint Test P .
Normal Operation The brake pressure switch provides an additional speed control deactivation if the brake pedal position (BPP) switch fails. When the brake pedal is pressed, 1700 kPa (246 psi) of brake fluid pressure in the brake master cylinder opens the brake pressure switch, removing B+ voltage to the speed control servo electric clutch.
    Possible Causes
  • circuit 10 (LG) open
  • circuit 307 (BK/YE) open, short to power
  • ABS module
  • brake pressure switch
  • speed control deactivator switch
PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1440 (ABS ONLY) - PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL FAULT CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
Test Step Result / Action to Take P1 VERIFY THE DTC
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Clear DTC C1440. Road test the vehicle. Repeat the self-test.
  • Does DTC C1440 repeat?
Yes
GO to P2 .

No
The system is OK at this time. P2 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR CLOSED POSITION
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module PID.
  • Monitor the powertrain control module (PCM) brake pressure switch PID.
  • With foot off the brake pedal, does the PID read closed?
Yes
GO to P3 .

No
GO to P4 . P3 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR OPEN POSITION
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS Module PID.
  • Monitor the PCM brake pressure switch PID.
  • While pressing the brake pedal, does the PID read open?
Yes
GO to P9

No
GO to P7 . P4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the brake pressure switch C1025-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. P5 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance across the brake pressure switch pins, component side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P6 .

No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Section 310-03 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P6 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
  • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
  • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE). harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P9

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P7 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pressure Switch C1025.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to P8 . P8 CHECK BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH
  • Start the engine.
  • Measure the resistance between the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 1, component side and the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 2, component side while firmly pressing the brake pedal.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to P9 .

No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Section 310-03 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all ABS connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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