Subaru 1999 Legacy Outback Logo
Anonymous Posted on Sep 08, 2012

Fuse location where is fuse for the check engine light? It is not working acording ot DEQ inspection. Wonder is it is fuse>

  • Anonymous Sep 10, 2012

    ybe it was not a fuse . Thanks for helping we with this.

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Where is the fuel pump relay and how can e serviced?

Description

*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.

Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (2) with two fingers.
1 : Air cleaner assembly


Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-466, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser-1 harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 32) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuse.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser-1 harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connectors E29, B10
??? IPDM E/R connector F10
??? Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-I
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between condenser-I harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER-1
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Condenser-1)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
9.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connector E29, B10
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and IPDM E/R
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

2. Also heck harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace fuel pump.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump???.
Component Inspection (Condenser-1)
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
Fuel injector Description The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injector is energized. The energized coil pulls ...
Ignition signal Description The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induc ...
Other materials: Heater & cooling unit assembly
Removal and Installation COMPONENTS 1. Steering member 2. Heater and cooling unit 3. Blower unit REMOVAL 1. Discharge the refrigerant from the A/C system. Refer to HA-24, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure". 2. Drain the engine coolant from the cooling system. Refer to CO-1 ...
On-vehicle repair
WHEEL HUB Removal and Installation 1. Knuckle 2. Baffle plate 3. Wheel hub assembly 4. Brake rotor 5. Wheel nut 6. Anchor block 7. ABS sensor 8. Parking brake cable A. Refer to PB-6, "PEDAL TYPE : Exploded View" (Pedal type), PB-7, "LEVER TYPE : Exploded View" (Leve ...
P0011, P0021 IVT control
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-1191, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previousl ...
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1answer

Where is exact location of low beam driver side fuse 2007 Sentra ?

HEADLAMP (FOR USA)
LT-21
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
LT
Revision: December 2006
2007 Sentra
8.
CHECK HEADLAMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector (A) and
headlamp harness connector (B).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-30, "
Removal and
Installation of IPDM E/R
"
.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Headlamp Low Beam Does Not Illuminate (One Side)
EKS00JMQ
1.
HEADLAMP LOW BEAM FUSE INSPECTION
Inspect 15A fuse [No. 40 (LH) and No. 41 (RH) located in IPDM E/R].
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness
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1994 mustang GT 5.0 blows 20 amp EEC fuse

Have a short. This procedure may help out. Need test light and volt meter.

1. Disconnect C104 and see if the Red (RD) wire out of the Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM) (pin 12 and/or 24) is shorting to ground, to verify which side of the connector the circuit is shorted.

2. If the RD wire no longer indicates a short to ground after disconnecting C104, inspect the engine harness feeding the injectors, Idle Air Control (IAC) solenoid and Canister Purge (CANP) solenoid for chafing against bare metal on top of the engine.

3. If the RD wire still indicates a short to ground after disconnecting the C104 connector, inspect the harness to the secondary air injection solenoids, EGR Vacuum Regulator (EVR) solenoid, Mass Air Flow (MAF) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for a short to ground.
INFO Tip C104 is a 42-terminal connector located at the rear passenger side of the engine, near the A/C accumulator.
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No headlights, tail lights, running lights, turn signals, dash cluster, interior lights and no radio. Hazards work and brake lights work when brake applied. What to do. Fuses are good but no power tofse...

Hi Luis
Some Chevrolets have two fuse panels. One under the engine hood,and another in the side of the dash or under back seat...check this,and if so,recheck those fuses acording to the diagram on the lid. 2nd....check for short to fuse panels...good luck
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Power seat has lost power, right side power windows lost power. Can not find the fuse or relay.

there is a bulletin at gm site in regard to this problem. check the wiring near the parking brake ratchet teeth for damage, also check under the drivers seat where the seat bottoms out wiring could be pinched there or the drivers side door sill.
The following diagnosis might be helpful if the vehicle exhibits the symptom(s) described in this PI.
<A href="http://service.gm.com/servlets/BlobShtml?ShtmlFile=1734688&psdid=1058&evc=sm#ss1-1734688">Condition/Concern:

There have been reports of either the MBEC 1 or LBEC 1 maxi fuse blown intermittently and unable to locate a short to ground.
<A href="http://service.gm.com/servlets/BlobShtml?ShtmlFile=1734688&psdid=1058&evc=sm#ss2-1734688">Recommendation/Instructions:

If after normal diagnostics no shorts can be found the below items have been reported:
  1. <LI type=1>"MBEC 1" Maxi Fuse 50 Amp (SI Documenticon1.png ID # 1242532). If no shorts are located on circuit 642, inspect circuits 1340 after the "Rt Door" circuit breaker 25 amp and circuit 1440 after the "Seat" circuit breaker 30 Amp (SI Document ID # 1242687).
    • Inspect circuit 1340 shorted to ground near the right I/P support bracket.
    • Inspect circuit 1340 or 1440 shorted to ground on the support bracket for the I/P relay block.
    • Inspect circuit 1440 shorted to ground under or in either front seat.
    • Inspect circuit 1440 shorted to ground near the parking brake pedal assembly. The short may only occur if the parking brake pedal is depressed.
  2. "LBEC 1" Maxi Fuse 50 AMP (SI Document ID # 1242532).- If no shorts are located on circuit 42 inspect circuit 1240 after the "Lt Door" circuit breakericon1.png 25 amp (SI Document ID # 1242687).
    - Inspect circuit 1240 shorted to ground near the parking brake pedal assembly. The short may only occur if the parking brake pedal is depressed.
Note: Replacement of the circuit breaker is needed if a short to ground is found on circuit 3, 1240, 1340, or 1440.
Please follow this diagnostic or repair process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed.
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96 gmc sonoma unable to get a read at emissions test

Sounds like the wiring is adrift behind the socket ,Now why isnt a probe put up the exhaust to check the emmisions i wonder where the engine is then revved to 2500rpm and the gas analizer read ?
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1answer

What fuse is speed control

First, Please review these articles:

Where's The Fuse?

What Else Could Be Wrong?

Then to answer the question you asked...

There are actually three fuses involved in your cruise control system.

> The first is the "Cruise Control, EAT ECU" fuse. it is Fuse #4 in the Underdash Fuse And Relay Box. it is a 7.5 Amp fuse. This fuse also powers the gauge assembly, the alternator control circuit, the Radiator Fan Control Module, the Intake Air Bypass Control Solenoid Valve, The EGR Control Solenoid Valve, The EVAP Canister Bypass Solenoid Valve, the EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid and the Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater circuits. If this fuse is blown, the engine will not idle, The alternator will not charge the battery and the transmission will not shift properly. In general, a whole bunch of stuff will not be working.

> Next is the "Backup, Metering Lights, Turn Signals" fuse. It is Fuse #1 in the Underdash Fuse And Relay Box. It is a 10 Amp fuse. As you can tell by the description, your backup lights, dash warning lights and turn signals will also not be working if this fuse is blown.

> Last there is the "Stop Light, Horn" fuse. It is Fuse #30 in the Underhood Fuse And Relay Box located at the right rear of the engine compartment. It is a 20 Amp fuse. As you might guess, your horn and stop lamps will also not be working if this fuse is blown.
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DEQ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE P0300 - MISFIRE - OREGON DEQ

first is up you octane with an adative or tank of has. the next would be to inspect your rotor cap for crac ks/ scale build up. if showing a lot of build up on the contacts replace cap and rotor button. Those ate the easiest and cheapest improvements. the octane boost reduces the misfire due to detonation
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1answer

Cant find the interior light fuse on a chrysler town and country 2002

The fuse is also listed as the "IOD" fuse. ( Ignition off draw) This will be a 15 amp fuse located in the "IPM" module which is the black fuse panel in the engine compartment with the snap on lid located along the driver side fender. Open hood, prop it open and check with a test light or pull out and do a visual inspect.

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10amp fuse keeps popping

check each of the terminals of those bulb you mentioned. wonder if there's a relay associated to this circuit, check for short if this is the case. remove all the light bulbs [of course - the dash may not be necessary (it's a PITA) & let's hope that it's not the culprit]. visually inspect those bulbs & replace if something unusual. put back the relay if it has no short, turn on the switch, let's hope the dash lights up & it won't blow the fuse anymore, otherwise look for uninsulated wire touching the chasssis or ay metal part of the car. you may continue replacin the bulbs.
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