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Anonymous Posted on Jul 14, 2011

How do I check the wiring harness on my 99 ford explorer, the power windows dont work, I replaced the gem and changed relays with my 2000 explorer to see if that would trouble shoot it but they were good as my 2000 still ed worked , I dont know how but would like to learn how do you see if power is going to wires at switched at door , as I also swapped the control at drivers door , still works on 2000, but no windows on 99, also power mirrors dont work and rear window wiper and spray dont , dont know if rear window defrost works as it is summer, also replaced the gem

  • 6 more comments 
  • Anonymous Jul 19, 2011

    WOW I just spent 5 minutes getting back to you then got kicked off the page, I found no power with my test light on fuse #20, this is the gem which operates the radio and windows, I found power, the light lights up on fuse #3, this the turn singel and stop light, can I jump the fuse from the #3 to #20 to see if I get power to the gem and seeing if radio lights up, then trying windows, and how do I jump it to do this, thank you

  • Anonymous Jul 20, 2011

    Hi did you get my comment, I posted yesterday, I got no power on #20 fuse, the gem, but power on #3, can I jump 3 to 20 as they are both 7.5 amps and see if I get the gem to work, I hope the radio at least lights up the clock then I might try the windows, but I dont want to blow any circuits or relays

  • Anonymous Jul 20, 2011

    well I stink, I tried the jumper wire method with the 7.5 amp fuse in between cause if it blows I dont want to damange anthing, well , now I dont have gauges, that is no voltage gauge, when just on assessory, then when runing no tack, temp , the fuel gauge works great , I took one step forward and two back, the car starts, headlights work, no radio power windows mirrors or back wiper, It is a heat wave here in pa , but it is that way anywhere in the us, going to take a brake and try tomorrow night, thanksfor getting back to me, Bruce

  • Anonymous Jul 27, 2011

    on my 99 ford explorer I found when I use the trouble light with the ignition switch on I get no power on fuse 1, 3, 4 5, I do get the light to light on fuse 2, 6 and 7, I have no gauges bat tack oil or temp no power windows, power mirrors or radio, also no rear window wiper, and help thanks, Bruce

  • Anonymous Jul 28, 2011

    ok the gem is the generit electric module located in the dash behind the radio, but for now lets just address why I have no power on fuses #1,3,4,5, this is with a test light and key in on position, do have power on fuse #2,6,7,18, also how come in the owners manual fuse #4 is the left headlight yet they both headlights light, even fuse #4 has no power going to it , I lost with this troble light, useing a test lamp for power, does power first go to the distrubution box first before going to fuse box, if so could there be something amiss there, thanks for any help, Bruce

  • Anonymous Jul 28, 2011

    ok , also I have a 98 2 door explorer, could I check relays and things with that , instead of the 2000, cause you said some wiring changes are going on with that car

  • Anonymous Jul 28, 2011

    I dont know if you got my last post the one before the info about the 98, in case you didnt, here goes, I have no power at fuses #1,3,4,5, but do have power at fuses #2,6,7 and 18 , these are located at the drivers door, this was done with a test light, lighting when it got power, not lighting when no power, key was in the on position, as far as the distrubution box there are fuses there they look good does power start from the battery go to the distrubution box then to the fuse box? and what about the relays in the distrubution box, also there are some relays under the steering wheel, what are they for, thanks for any help, Bruce

  • Anonymous Jul 28, 2011

    the gem is the genertic electric module, located in dash under the radio, it has 4 wire harness going to it, something about this controling windows mirrors, and radio, and a lot of other stuff

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  • Master 4,044 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 28, 2011
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The first problem is there was a wiring change in the 2000 model and those switches don't wire the same way as the 99. Before I can figure out the rest of the problem I need to know what it is your calling a "GEM". I've been working on cars and trucks 40 years and never heard that term before. I can only guess the real problem is going to be a bad fuse in the fuse box or in the Power Distribution box under the hood. The Power Distribution box is the most probable problem.

  • Anonymous Jul 28, 2011

    ok, I believe what you are calling a "Gem" is actually a Relay switch. The power on the Ignition switch wires is possibly the problem but I don't have a detailed wiring schematic to diagnose those. Some of those are only going to be live when the ignition is turned fully on to activate the starter and others will only be hot with the switch in the on position and yet a different set will be hot if the switch is in Accessory, if equipped with that feature. It is not uncommon for a relay not to be active unless the vehicle is running. If that relay doesn't have power it is probably due to a fuse or broken relay in the Power Distribution box under the hood or a faulty circuit in the Voltage regulator. The other reason you may not be getting power to that circuit is as I warned, the two wiring harnesses look like they are interchangeable but really are not because they have different connections on the ECM which is the main control for your vehicle or vehicle computer. The power may be there but it's going down a different wire or the signal to power a circuit is not reaching the ECM. I would not try and apply direct power to that circuit because you have no idea what that is going to do to the system and you may very well fry the whole system.

  • Anonymous Jul 29, 2011

    A major problem your going to have with a wiring harness from a different year than the vehicle you are trying to fix is you have no way to confirm if the wiring was the same unless you pull the whole harness and compare every wire location in every jack.

    The best source I have found for what you are trying to do with a test light is the Haynes repair manual. There are wiring diagrams in that you can use. Unfortunately I can not provide a free version as it is copy right protected. The manual is available at most Major Auto parts stores.

    What you are calling a GEM I have always known as a Dash Control Module or Electrical Interface Module. It is possible that is faulty but like the ECM you are not going to want to take one from a different year model than the vehicle you are working on. Ford changes those harnesses without warning and when they make changes sometimes it's a simple wire color while other times they actually change what wires connect to what location on a major module. I've seen people blow their ECM's trying to change out wiring harnesses between year models. I know I keep giving you this warning but I don't want to damage your vehicle and ECM units are expensive.

    I honestly believe this is going to turn out to be an In-Line fuse link or bad circuit in the Power distribution box or an Ignition switch issue but without a replacement to test with, the 98 may fit the 99, or a electrical diagram of that ignition switch it is going to be hard to tell. It could be nothing more than a connector coming lose under the dash as well. I would switch to using a multimeter instead of a test light so you can check continuity across links that may have burned out. A Fuse Link in a lot of Fords can be little more than a bump in a wire that is about twice the diameter of the wire itself. If you don't have continuity on when you contact the wire on both sides of that bypass it and see if it fixes the problem. These are mostly located on the positive lines.

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  • Master 2,187 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 14, 2011
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First you need to do a physical inspection on the wire. You need to check loose connections or exposed conductors. You then have the option to remedy by refitting loose connections, covering the exposed conductors with electrical tape or replacing the wire.

It would be best to have a multi-tester or multimeter. This should include a continuity tester and a voltmeter. With the use of the continuity tester you can put probes at both ends of the wiring and listen if the meter would beep which mines the lines are not cure or breakage between the ends. A voltmeter is used to measure if you are getting voltage to the end or the wires or the terminals of the switch or the motor. Weak voltage may mean a weak battery or the wires are not connected securely at either end. No voltage at the end of the motor but power to the side of the switch where the wires go to the battery means a problem with the switch. Others use a test light which is like a continuity tester when it lights up.

It does looks like a wiring issue the way you described the problem but it is a good idea to test.

  • 1 more comment 
  • Anonymous Jul 20, 2011

    You did quite a work there congratulations. Absolutely you can jump wires. A trick is to use your jumper wire with a fuse connected to it as a precaution. If you can read wiring diagrams this can help,:
    http://www.wiringdiagrams21.com/2008/07/...

    Other than the resource above you may need to get yourself a HAnes manual. I am unsure if the radio wiring is included but just be aware that for the radio, the green wire is the ground. Avoid making a jumper to the ground and you should be ok.

  • Anonymous Jul 20, 2011

    let me correct the post I made. The ground wire for the radio is colored green with black.

  • Anonymous Jul 21, 2011

    no worries. you need to do a closer visual inspection on the wires first before starting again. Check again the rest of the fuses for blown ones. I do not recommend the jumper for permanent fix.. just for testing

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Related Questions:

0helpful
2answers

99 ford explorer XLT 4x4 4.0sohc wipers,windows,turn signals,blower motor all work with key off

Sounds like the accessory delay relay contacts are stuck closed sending battery voltage to those componets all the time , do you know what accessory delay relay is ?
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1995. Why doesn't wiper motor work?

Need to check for power at the relay...wiper hi-low relay... connection at the relay (85) 12v and (86) GEM module you should have voltage there also make sure the key ON ACC when check-in it. same for wiper run relay (85), (86), (87) should all have power with key on and turn wipers on...need to check which side is not getting power.
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Windows stopped working all of a sudden. first rear passenger side then the rest. how can I fix this?

Check fuses and wire harness to door for correct connection. Check on the fuse box cover as it will show a relay that can also be faulty.
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The windows in my 1998 ford explorer dont work all the time and i cant find the relay fuse or any fuse for the windows where is it?

Hi there:
CHeck in Passenger Fuse Panel (early drive side dashboard / will need open drive door) and look position 12, 7.5A for Power Window Relay, Washer Pump Relay.

Also, could be a problem with the power windows switch, harnesses, wires or ground connections.

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.
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Ford Explorer wipers, power windows, doom lights won't work

Are u assuming the GEM module is at fault ? Did you or your local auto electrician check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes?
GEM/CTM Wiggle Test Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By B1317 Battery Voltage HIGH GEM/CTM B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM/CTM B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1450 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM
Did you an your auto electrican check power an grounds for the GEM ? Voltage drop testing ? . Did you check power an ground circuits for the affected systems . Working when they want sounds more like a loose connection somewhere .
ECM Inputs and Outputs Diagnosis
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The Wipers Are Inoperative
  • CJB Fuse 16 (30A).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM/CTM.
  • Multi-function switch (13K359).
  • Wiper run/park relay.
  • Wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Wiper motor.
  • DTC B1431.
  • DTC B1432.
  • DTC B1438.
  • DTC B1450.
  • DTC B1840.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .

Plus looking at GEM scan data on a factory scan tool .Too many people miss diagnose these system's because they don't have a clue .
1helpful
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1999 ford explorer - power windows

i have had the problem for 2 years. in between had changed 3 alternators that burned out, 3 GEM units, all relays and all fuses. related or not the electrical kept causing problems and windows were still dead. in the end i very very carefuly checked the first thing that i checked 2 years ago which is the wires from beetween the door and the body as you all mentioned. i did not see it before because the broken wire is buried near the middle of the entire bundle. pls check very very carefuly. if everything else works but not ALL the windows and you replaced the relays and GEM - or hopefuly before - than it is the thick blue wire in your door. i cut the ruber boot out completely to see clearly and there it was. All windows WORK again. good luck
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Relay for 2002 Ford explorer xlt power Windows dome lights radio dont work

I just had the same problem with my 2002 Ford Explorer XLT. I checked all of the fuses in the passenger compartment, #6 under the hood, and was about to get ready to pull the GEM and decided to check ALL if the fuses under the hood. I have found no posts referring to any other fuses but my problem turned out to be the #15 15A Memory (KAPWR) fuse. I replaced it and all is good. Like always, rule out the little things first before spending too much time or money on major repairs.
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Gem Module, Fuse Box and Window Reseal

This 1997 Ford F150 needs the GEM module changed due to multiple conditions. To see testing that lead to this repair please click here. The GEM module is located t the rear of the interior fuse box.
dsc02823.jpg
The first step is to remove the trim panel that covers the gap between the upper side of the steering column and the dash. It just unsnaps from the dash. It makes it a little easier to remove if you move the shifter all the way down to drive 1.
dsc02824.jpg
With that out of the way the lower dash cover can now be removed. Most of the screws have 7 mm heads but there are two that have 8 mm heads.
dsc02825.jpg
Those two are at the lower edge of the fuse box.
dsc02826.jpg
One wiring harness needs to be disconnected from the panel.
dsc02827.jpg
Now the screws for the fuse box can be removed.
dsc02828.jpg
The wiring harnesses can be removed from the back of the fuse box. Two 10 mm headed bolts at the center of each connector.
dsc02829.jpg

Next remove the tube brace from around the bottom of the steering column. Four fasteners with 13 mm heads.
dsc02830.jpg

Now wiggle, pry and twist the fuse box and GEM module assembly down.
dsc02831.jpg
After the assembly is down far enough unplug the remaining harness connectors from the GEM module.
dsc02832.jpg
Almost there.
dsc02837.jpg
The assembly is now free of the vehicle.
dsc02833.jpg
The GEM module is held to the back of the fuse box by three phillips headed screws.
dsc02834.jpg
Easy to remove Now.
dsc02836.jpg
With the three screws removed the GEM unplugs from the back of the fuse box.
dsc02835.jpg
I put it all back together and checked my repair for power to the driver's power window switch.
dsc02842.jpg
3helpful
1answer

My 4WD dash lights are flashing and the 4WD won't engage. Also, my power windows and moonroof won't work. I've checked all of the fuses and they're good. What else should I check?

There's a TSB out for this concern. Its just a faulty relay

adobe.gif Printable View (8 KB) TSB
98-13-19
  • ELECTRICAL - LOSS OF 4X4 SYSTEM
  • LAMP - 4X4 LAMP ILLUMINATED
  • LAMP - NO INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • MOON ROOF - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • REAR WIPER - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • WINDOWS - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
Publication Date: JULY 6, 1998
LIGHT TRUCK: 1997-1998 EXPLORER, MOUNTAINEER
This TSB article is being republished in its entirety to correct the Service Procedure Steps. ISSUE: A flashing 4X4 lamp and/or a intermittent or loss of:
  • Power windows
  • Interior lights
  • Rear wiper (if equipped)
  • Moon roof (if equipped)
  • 4x4 system (if equipped)
may occur on some vehicles. This may be caused by an intermittent Battery Saver, Accessory Delay or One-Touch-Down Relay operation and possible chafing of vehicle wire harness.
ACTION: Repair the affected circuit, and/or replace the Battery Saver, Accessory Delay, or One-Touch-Down Relay. Refer to the following Diagnostic/Service Procedure for details before replacing any components.
DIAGNOSTIC/SERVICE PROCEDURE Accurately RECORD ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The following codes can be generated by a faulty relay:
  • B1371-Illuminated Entry Relay-Circuit
  • B1302-Accessory Delay Relay-Circuit
  • B1398-One-Touch-Down Relay-Circuit 1
  • B1814-Rear Wiper Motor Down Relay-Circuit
  • B1818-Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay-Circuit
  • P1820-Transfer Case L2H Relay-Circuit
  • P1824-Clutch Relay-Circuit
  • P1828-Transfer Case H2L Relay-Circuit
DIAGNOSIS
  1. If you have any of these codes B1371, B1814, B1818, and/or the interior lights or rear wipers are part of the customer concerns, go to Step 12. Otherwise locate the Accesory Delay Relay and proceed to next Step.
  2. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 3.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  3. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  4. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  5. Check for battery voltage at Pin 87.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 6.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  6. Check for battery voltage at Pin 86.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 8.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 7.
  7. Locate the Battery Saver Relay and check Pin 3 for battery voltage.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 23.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 16.
  8. Return the Accessory Delay Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  9. Check for Ground at Pin 85.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 10.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  10. Check for battery voltage at Pin 30.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow normal GEM diagnostic procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 11.
  11. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Accessory Delay Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 9.
  12. Locate the Battery Saver Relay.
  13. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 14.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  14. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  15. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  16. Check for battery voltage at Pin 1.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 17.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  17. Check for battery voltage at Pin 5.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 18.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  18. Return the Battery Saver Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  19. Check for Ground at Pin 2.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 20.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  20. Check for battery voltage at Pin 3.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 21.
  21. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Battery Saver Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 19.
  22. Verify all concerns are corrected.
    1. If all concerns are corrected, return vehicle to customer.
    2. If all concerns are NOT corrected, go to Step 23.
  23. This is Not a GEM-related issue. Follow standard troubleshooting procedures.

PART NUMBER PART NAME F5TZ-14N089-B Relay - One-Touch-Down And Battery Saver FOAZ-14N089-A Relay - Accessory Delay F77Z-14B205-AA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X2) F77Z-14B205-BC Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X4) F87Z-14B205-BA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X2) F87Z-14B205-CB Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X4)
OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE
SUPERSEDES: 98-11-6
WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The Provisions Of Bumper To Bumper Warranty Coverage
OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME 981319A Perform Pinpoint Tests 1.0 Hr. 981319B Replace Relay 0.2 Hr.
DEALER CODING BASIC PART NO. CONDITION CODE 14B205, 14N089 42
OASIS CODES: 102000, 105000, 201100, 202000, 203200, 206000, 502000, 504000, 508000

Copyright © 1998 Ford Motor Company
2010&c18=modelyear&c21=98-13-19&c35=tsb%2c98-13-19&s=1366x768&c=32&j=1.3&v=y&k=y&bw=1329&bh=453&ct=lan&hp=n&[aqe]

9helpful
2answers

Where is the power window relay located in 1997 ford explorer?

There is a relay in the instrument panel relay module #4 for the windows, It's underneath the dash on the drivers side. Position yourself in such a way that you can see directly up underneath the dash - a flashlight would probably be helpful as well. There's a black plastic box up in there that contains the relays. It's a little to the right of where the steering wheel is located. It's up in there a little ways too - from the bottom of the plastic panel below the steering wheel up to where the relay box is, it's probably a good 6 to 12 inches. The box has a tab on one end - press the tab in, or pull it, I don't remember - and the top of the box will come off to expose the relays inside it. The relay for the accessory delay and windows is the larger square relay. You can purchase a replacement one from NAPA for somewhere between 5 and 10 dollars I believe.
There is another thing you should look in to also if the relay's are ok. The power windows, along with the moonroof and Torque On Demand relay, are on the Accy Delay Relay. The Accy Delay Relay is fed power by the Battery Saver Relay and controlled by Generic Electronic Module (GEM). 
On a 97 Ex the GEM provides the ground to the voltage coming from the window switches, Pin 3 grounds the window down tan/light blue wire & pin 4 grounds window up on white/black. If you can verify that you have voltage on these wires the Gem module is the culprit. On the 97 there are 4 of these idiot/PITA GEM modules behind the center of the dash & about midway up in the dash. On a 97 the one you would want has 18 pins & 2 of the wires going to it would of course be the tan/light blue & white/black & the GEM might be marked C283. Maybe you could pull the GEM out & have it tested by your friendly neighborhood Ford dealer, or better yet by an auto electric shop.

Good luck and hope this helps, if you need more help on to checking the GEM your self let me know.
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