Question about 2008 Chevrolet Equinox

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2008 Chevrolet Equinox. Low beam headlamps stopped working. High beams and signal lights are ok

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This lo beam description, hope you can read it. You have hi and lo beam fuses, on lo beam use test light on the lo beam fuse, any voltage? The voltage comes from lo beam relay. Voltage and ground are important.
2008 Chevrolet Equinox. Low beam headlamps stopped - low beam system-otildwcdblznnvvsmhostjd3-3-0.jpg

Posted on Feb 16, 2019

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  • Contributor
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It is possible you may have 2 bad bulbs. A mechanic will remove the bulb and use a 12v test light to probe the headlamp socket for voltage with headlights on. With bulb removed you can examine it to see if Filiment is burned out or broken. Or you could simply replace one bulb to see if that works.

Posted on Feb 16, 2019

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  • Chevrolet Master
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Replaced them with the new one. They have gone...

Posted on Feb 16, 2019

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SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi there,
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

countrysi248
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SOURCE: low beams don't work

there is two things that could be wrong .. check under the hood for your power distribution box .. its black and 3 inches wide and about 8 inches long .. this contains your relays. and some fuses. on the inside of the lid it tells which one is which.. look for low beam relay .. if it is ok check your low beam bulbs and make sure they arent burnt out.. these two things should fix your problem .. or at least one of these should .. holler if you need more. Jerry

Posted on Apr 29, 2009

  • 625 Answers

SOURCE: 1999 Chevrolet Astro Van problem

the head lights have tree wires goig to it one groun one gets power when high beams on the 3rd gets power only with low beam on test the wires or try by plugin a good known head light to conector if it works with low beam then replace both head ligts because head light come with two bulbs in one high and low

Posted on Jun 02, 2008

  • 14059 Answers

SOURCE: low beam and running lights will not come on

check relay and the fuse.

Posted on May 16, 2009

  • 66 Answers

SOURCE: i have a 2001 chevrolet cavalier and the high beam

Sounds like its a problem with the light switch handle. Had it myself as well...
If you're savvy enough around car electronics take out the light switch handle, take it apart, find the problem and fix it. Inside the handle-switch you have several slide-switches and some double action slide switches.
Otherwise - get a different switch from a local junkyard or get a new one from your dealer.
Good luck.

Posted on Jul 11, 2009

  • 1596 Answers

SOURCE: hi beam troubleshooting 2000 chevrolet

DImmer Switch is Bad , May be Incorperated into the Multifunction Switch. Service Engine Light Requires CODE CHECK

Posted on Jul 26, 2009

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2005 Chevy Silverado 3500. Automatic headlights turn on, the engine dies. Turn it off, it still keeps running, even when the key is pulled out.cannot find the wiring issue..... ANY HELP??


What code's ? # code's P0 what ? Any BCM - body control module code's ? Did you do diagnostic test's for said code's ? Do you know what a factroy diagnostic flow chart is ? Is the vehicle a 4X4 or 2X4 ? What engine ? Do you know what class 2 serial data bus is ? Do you have wiring diagrams ?
Headlamp ON/OFF control is determined by the body control module (BCM) by a signal on the headlamp switch headlamp on signal circuit when the headlamp switch is in the HEAD position. When the headlamp switch is in the AUTO position, the BCM determines headlamps ON/OFF by the voltage from the ambient light sensor.

High Beams
The high beam headlamps receive voltage from the headlamp HI relay located in the underhood fuse block. The body control module (BCM) controls the relay on the headlamp high beam relay control circuit. High beam control is determined by a signal on the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit from the multifunction switch. When the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit is grounded, the BCM grounds the headlamp high beam relay control circuit, illuminating the high beam headlamps. The right and left high beam circuits are independent and are fused independently in the underhood fuse block. The right and left headlamps are grounded at G100 and G104.
The high beam indicator is illuminated when the instrument cluster receives a class 2 serial data message from the BCM that the high beams are illuminated.
Low Beams
The low beam headlamps receive voltage from the headlamp LOW relay located in the underhood fuse block. The body control module (BCM) controls the relay on the headlamp low beam relay control circuit. Low beam control is determined by a signal on the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit from the multifunction switch. When the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit is open, the BCM grounds the headlamp low beam relay control circuit, illuminating the low beam headlamps. The right and left low beam circuits are independent and are fused independently in the underhood fuse block. The right and left headlamps are grounded at G100 and G104.

DTC B2645
The body control module (BCM) monitors the ambient light sensor signal circuit in order to determine if the daytime running lights (DRL) or the auto headlights (ALC) should be turned ON in the AUTO mode. When the BCM senses the ambient light sensor signal voltage is between 1.75-4.9 volts, either the DRL will be commanded ON or the ALC will be commanded ON depending upon the amount of light received by the sensor.

DTC B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit

Aug 07, 2018 | Chevrolet Silverado Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 chevy malibu no signal at relay for low beam lights. Switch is good


Your best bet , take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop . Before you want to replace the BCM . . Professional tech would check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's in the BCM before replacing part's that are not needed .

No signal at signal wire on relay ???? Which circuit wire mite that be ? Hooking up a factory or professional scan tool to view input data from the switch would also be a good step .

Headlamps
The headlamps may be turned ON 2 different ways. First, when the driver places the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMP position, for normal operation. Second, with the headlamp switch placed in the AUTO position, for automatic lamp control (ALC). During ALC, the headlamps will be OFF in daylight conditions, or low beam operation in low light conditions. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the low beam relay and the high beam relay in the underhood fuse block. When low beam headlamps are requested, the body control module (BCM) supplies ground to the coil side of the low beam relay. This activates the relay and the relay supplies voltage to the left hand low beam headlamp through the LH LOW BEAM fuse and to the right hand low beam headlamp through the RH LOW BEAM fuse. Ground for the left hand low beam headlamp is provided at G101. Ground for the right hand low beam headlamp is provided at G102. When high beam headlamps are requested, the body control module (BCM) supplies ground to the coil side of the high beam relay. This activates the relay and the relay supplies voltage to the left hand high beam headlamp through the LH HIGH BEAM fuse and to the right hand high beam headlamp through the RH HIGH BEAM fuse. Ground for the left hand high beam headlamp is provided at G101. Ground for the right hand high beam headlamp is provided at G102.

Headlamps Inoperative - Low Beams
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMP position.
Place the headlamp dimmer switch in the LOW position.
Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Disconnect the turn/headlamp switch connector C2.
Connect a 15-amp fused jumper between the headlamp low beam signal circuit and a good ground.
Do the low beam headlamps illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 5
4
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the turn/headlamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 6
5
Repair an open or high resistance in the headlamp low beam signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
YES - Did you complete the repair?
NO - Go to Step 7
--
6
Replace the turn/headlamp switch. Refer to Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement .
YES - Did you complete the replacement?
NO - Go to Step 7
--
7
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
YES - System OK
No - Go to Step 2

It's more then likely the dimmer switch .

DTC B2575
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) turns on the LOW BEAM relay when the ambient light sensor senses a dark condition or the low beam headlamps are requested ON. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the LOW BEAM relay at all times. The BCM grounds the LOW BEAM relay control circuit in order to activate the relay.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2575 Headlamp Control Circuit

B2575.01
Will set if there is a short to voltage in the low beam relay control circuit.
B2575.06
Will set if there is an open or short to ground in the low beam relay control circuit.

Jul 16, 2018 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2011 HHR headlights not working. No high or low beam . Any ideas?


Do you know how to test electrical circuit's using a wiring diagram an a voltmeter ? Reading how the headlamps are suppose to work ,then testing is how to find the problem .
Headlamps
The headlamps may be turned ON 2 different ways. First, when the driver places the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMP position, for normal operation. Second, with the headlamp switch placed in the AUTO position, for automatic lamp control (ALC). During ALC, the headlamps will be OFF in daylight conditions, or low beam operation in low light conditions. Battery positive voltage is supplied to the low beam relay and the high beam relay in the underhood fuse block. When low beam headlamps are requested, the body control module (BCM) supplies ground to the coil side of the low beam relay. This activates the relay and the relay supplies voltage to the left hand low beam headlamp through the LH LOW BEAM fuse and to the right hand low beam headlamp through the RH LOW BEAM fuse. Ground for the left hand low beam headlamp is provided at G101. Ground for the right hand low beam headlamp is provided at G102. When high beam headlamps are requested, the BCM supplies ground to the coil side of the high beam relay. This activates the relay and the relay supplies voltage to the left hand high beam headlamp through the LH HIGH BEAM fuse and to the right hand high beam headlamp through the RH HIGH BEAM fuse. Ground for the left hand high beam headlamp is provided at G101. Ground for the right hand high beam headlamp is provided at G102.

Free wiring diagrams here http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb Enter vehicle info. Year , make , model an engine . Under system click on lighting , then under subsystem click on headlamps . Click the search button ,then the blue link .

Video's on youtube on electrical testing

Jun 16, 2018 | Chevrolet HHR Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Low beam headlights do not work 2010 chevy impala high beams work as do daytime running lights low beams do not work on either automatic mode or manual mode


The headlamps are controlled by the BCM - body control module , do you know what that is ? The headlamp switch is a input to the BCM ,the BCM energizes relays to turn on the headlmps , low beam relay , high beam relay , DRL relay . These relay's are PCB - printed circuit board relay's ( non - serviceable ) If found to be bad the whole under hood fuse box would need to be replaced .
Low Beam Headlamp Operation
The low beam headlamps may be turned ON in 3 different ways:
• When the headlamp switch in the HEAD position for normal operations
• When the headlamp switch is in the AUTO position, for automatic lamp control (ALC)
• When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTO position, with the windshield wipers ON in daylight conditions, after a 6 second delay
Battery voltage is applied at all times to the coil and switch sides of the LOW BEAM PCB Relay located in the underhood fuse block. When the headlamp switch is placed in the HEAD position, ground from G202 is applied through headlamps ON switch signal circuit to the body control module (BCM), signaling the headlamps ON request. In response to this signal, the BCM applies ground through the headlamp low beam relay control circuit energizing the low beam relay. With the relay energized, battery voltage is applied through the switch side of the relay, the left and right low beam fuses, and the low beam supply voltage circuits illuminating the low beam headlamps. Ground for the left headlamp is provided at G101 and the right headlamp at G100.

Do you know what B codes are ? BCM - DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes , need a factory scanner or professional one to view these codes , not autozone or advance etc....Having a qualified repair shop check your vehicle would be your best bet.

DTC B2575 00: Headlamp Control Circuit

Circuit/System Description
The vehicle headlamps are controlled by the body control module (BCM) based on inputs from the headlamp switch and the turn signal/multifunction switch. The headlamp switch has four positions: Off, Auto, Park, and Headlamps. The default headlamp switch position is Auto, in which the BCM uses the ambient light sensor to determine when headlamps are needed. The Off portion of the headlamp switch is a momentary switch which overrides the automatic headlamps and will turn off the vehicle headlamps. When in the Off position, the headlamp switch grounds the headlamp switch headlamps off signal circuit, prompting the BCM to turn off the headlamps. The Park position of the headlamp switch will only illuminate the vehicle parking lamps. The Headlamp position of the headlamp switch will illuminate both the parking lamps, as well has the headlamps. With the headlamp switch in the Headlamp position, the headlamp switch headlamps on signal circuit is grounded, prompting the BCM to turn on the headlamps, regardless of other factors such as ambient light.
The headlamp high beams are controlled through the flash to pass switch and the headlamp dimmer switch, both located in the turn signal/multifunction switch. The flash to pass switch is a momentary type switch, designed to illuminate the high beams as long as the switch is held. With the switch closed, the flash to pass switch signal circuit is grounded, prompting the BCM to turn on the high beam lamps. The headlamp dimmer switch allows the operator to select between full time high or low beam operation. Unlike the flash to pass switch, it is not a momentary switch. When the headlamp dimmer switch is in the high beam position, the headlamp dimmer switch high beam signal circuit is grounded. This prompts the BCM to turn on the high beam lamps.
The BCM controls the headlamps based on the inputs explained above. When a low beam request is received, the BCM grounds the headlamp low beam relay control circuit. This energizes the coil in the LOW BEAM PCB relay, causing the relay switch to close. This then applies B+ to both low beam headlamps through the LT LO BEAM and RT LO BEAM fuses, illuminating the low beam headlamps. When a high beam request is received, the BCM grounds the headlamp high beam relay control circuit. This energizes the coil in the HIGH BEAM PCB relay, causing the relay switch to close. This then applies B+ to both high beam headlamps through the LT HI BEAM and RT HI BEAM fuses, illuminating the high beam headlamps

Mar 12, 2018 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2007 chev sub head lights wont turn on


Do you know anything about automotive electronics ? Electronic control modules .
Headlamp ON/OFF control is determined by the body control module (BCM) by a signal on the headlamp switch on input circuit when the headlamp switch is in the HEAD position. When the headlamp switch is in the AUTO position, the BCM determines headlamps ON/OFF by the voltage from the ambient light sensor.
If the headlight switch is left in the ON position, the inadvertent power control feature will turn OFF the headlights approximately 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position. If the driver places the headlight switch in the ON position after the ignition switch has been turned OFF, or if the ignition switch is in the ACCY position, the headlights will remain ON until turned OFF or the battery runs dead.
The high beam indicator is illuminated when the instrument cluster receives a GMLAN serial data message from the BCM that the high beams are illuminated.
High Beams
The high beam headlamps receive voltage from the headlamp high relay located in the underhood fuse block. The BCM controls the relay on the headlamp high beam relay control circuit. High beam control is determined by a signal on the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit from the multifunction switch. When the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit is grounded, the BCM grounds the headlamp high beam relay control circuit, illuminating the high beam headlamps. The right and left high beam circuits are independent and are fused independently in the underhood fuse block.
Low Beams - Standard
The low beam headlamps receive voltage from the headlamp low beam relay located in the underhood fuse block. The BCM controls the relay on the headlamp low beam relay control circuit. Low beam control is determined by a signal on the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit from the multifunction switch. When the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit is open, the BCM grounds the headlamp low beam relay control circuit, illuminating the low beam headlamps. The right and left low beam circuits are independent are fused independently in the underhood fuse block.

Hooking up a factory scan tool an checking DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes would be the very first step in trouble shooting this problem .
DTC B257A 00: Headlamp Switch Input Signal Mismatch
DTC 2575 00: Headlamp Control Circuit

Jun 30, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2010 impala high beams do not come on, light on dash comes on, replaced bulbs still don't work, checked all fuses, look good


High Beam Headlamp Operation
Battery voltage is applied at all times to the coil and switch sides of the HIGH BEAM PCB Relay located in the underhood fuse block. When the headlamp dimmer switch is placed in the high beam position, the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit to the BCM is pulled low signaling the headlamp high beam request. In response to this signal, the BCM applies ground through the high beam relay control circuit energizing the high beam relay. With the high beam relay energized, battery voltage is applied through the switch side of the relay, the left and right high beam fuses, and the high beam supply voltage circuits illuminating the high beam headlamps. At the same time the BCM sends a GMLAN serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) requesting the IPC to illuminate the high beam indicator. Ground for the left headlamp is provided at G101 and the right headlamp at G100.

Nov 23, 2016 | 2010 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

No low beam headlights, but high beams work.


Which do you have
Low Beams - High Intensity Discharge (HID) OR
Low Beams - Standard ?

The low beam headlamps receive voltage from the headlamp low beam relay located in the underhood fuse block. The BCM controls the relay on the headlamp low beam relay control circuit. Low beam control is determined by a signal on the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit from the multifunction switch. When the headlamp dimmer switch signal circuit is open, the BCM grounds the headlamp low beam relay control circuit, illuminating the low beam headlamps. The right and left low beam circuits are independent are fused independently in the underhood fuse block. I suggest you take an have it diagnosed by an ASE certified repair shop that has a scan tool that can communicate with the BCM .
DTC B2575 00: Headlamp Control Circuit

Mar 15, 2016 | 2008 Chevrolet Avalanche

1 Answer

No low beam. Good high beam. No day lights. What's wrong?


No on the fuse . The LH HDLP and RH HDLP fuse in the fuse block - under hood, supply battery positive voltage to both low and high beam lamps at all times. For manual operation, when the headlamp switch is in the ON position, the headlamp switch supplies ground directly to the headlamps and to the body control module (BCM) on the headlamp low or high beam signal circuit, depending on the position of the headlamp dimmer switch. The BCM uses this signal to determine if the conditions are present to illuminate the daytime running lamps or park lamps.
The headlamps may be turned on 2 different ways. First, when the driver places the headlamp switch in the ON position, for manual operation. Second, with the headlamp switch placed in the OFF position activating automatic lamp control (ALC).For ALC operation, the BCM receives a signal from the ambient light sensor indicating a low or high ambient, outside, light level. Under low light conditions the BCM grounds the headlamp relay control circuit energizing the headlamp control relay. The now closed relay supplies ground through the headlamp switch to the headlamps and the BCM on the headlamp low or high beam signal circuit, depending on the position of the headlamp dimmer switch. When the BCM grounds the headlamp relay control circuit it also grounds the park lamp relay control circuit illuminating the park lamps. The headlamp relay is grounded at G203.
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
The low beam headlamps operate at reduced intensity when in daytime running lamps (DRL) mode. The ground circuit to the switch side of the DRL relay has a resistor in-line to reduce the intensity of the low beam headlamps for DRL operation. The body control module (BCM) receives a signal from the ambient light sensor indicating a low or high ambient, outside, light level. Under daylight conditions the BCM grounds the DRL relay control circuit energizing the DRL control relay. The now closed relay supplies ground directly to the low beam headlamps and to the BCM on the headlamp low beam signal circuit. The low beam headlamps now illuminate with reduced intensity. The DRL relay is grounded at G203. Any time the headlamps are illuminated the DRL will not illuminate. Manual park lamps do not effect DRL operation.

Feb 23, 2016 | 2005 Chevrolet Equinox LS

2 Answers

Audi A4 2002 Low beams & Right front turn signal stopped working


For Audi A4 the fuse box is located on the left side of dashboard behind a plastic cover (for left hand steering wheel vehicle). On inner face of the plastic cover you will find the fuse diagram.
First fuse on first row from left upper corner is Fuse Nr.20 = F20 (15A) - RH headlamp low beam, headlamp adjustment.
First fuse on second row from left upper corner is Fuse Nr.21 = F21 (15A) - LH headlamp low beam, headlamp adjustment.

Feb 15, 2010 | 2002 Audi A4

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