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Anonymous Posted on Jan 18, 2011

I replaced the heater core , now i have no communication,no power to ecu fuse 29 dtc p1850 battrey was disconnected

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  • Master 4,803 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 18, 2011
Anonymous
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If you disconnected your battery for the heater core replacement, the computer is simply telling on you. You are SUPPOSED to disconnect it, but the computer is just a doggone tattle-tell. Simply clear the code and move on with your life. (If you are getting codes from the ECU, you obviously don't have a communication problem with the ECU)

  • Anonymous Jan 18, 2011

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  • Anonymous Nov 18, 2012

    does the abs or asr light have anything to do with the ecu? they came on including my brake light which is flashing after i replaced the heater core in a 2003 vw passat

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U0100 code 08 cobolt no check engine light

U0100 is a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) that indicates a problem with the communication network in the vehicle. The code specifically refers to a loss of communication with the engine control module (ECM).

If you are seeing this code and there is no check engine light illuminated on the dashboard, it could be an issue with the light itself or a problem with the electrical system.

I recommend starting by checking the fuse for the check engine light to make sure it has not blown. If the fuse is fine, you may want to try using a scan tool to see if it can communicate with the ECM. If the scan tool is unable to communicate with the ECM, there may be a problem with the wiring or the ECM itself.

It's also worth noting that U0100 is a general code and could be caused by a variety of issues, so it may be necessary to do some further diagnostic work to pinpoint the exact cause of the problem.
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1answer

2007 Pontiac Torrent DTC Codes B3006, U0131, P0420, Service Airbag.

P0420 IS WEAK CAT, AND FULLY UNRELATED TO SRS BAGS
SOME HOOD AJAR KILL THE ENGINE DEAD SOME BRANDS BUT AGAIN IS NO SRS THAT.
C131 IS NOT GOOD EVER, AS THAT MEANS COMM LOST TO THE STEERING BRAIN,
IF COMMS ARE DEAD TO STEERING THAT SO THAT MEANS THE
STEERING , CLOCK SPRING CAN NOT TALK TO THE SRS STEERING WHEEL AIR BAG SO FORGET BAGS
FIX 131. THIS IS FIRST. BUT IS BOGUS CODE. SEE END
c0131 OR U0131 THE ZERO MATTERS TOO)

IF YOU HAD A REAL SCAN TOOL THAT DID GM SRS BAG SCANS
THE CODES FROM SRS ARE VASTLY BETTER.

PULL BATTERY NEG LUG. AND NOW SRS BAGS ARE SAVE
THEN RE-SEAT ALL STEERING WIRE CONNECTOR TO ALL THINGS THERE, FOR SURE TO CLOCK SPRING AND FOR SURE ALL THIS
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module
PSCM

THIS LOST ERROR IS SUPER SERIOUS.

ABS WILL JUST HATE BAD STEERING BRAIN OR OUT OF ANGLE CALIBRATION, DID YOU REMOVE PARTS HERE?
LOST COMMS MEANS,
THE BCM CAN TALK TO THE PSCM.
DUE TO (HOPE) LOOSE CONNECTORS, AT EITHER END.
OR OTHER MODULE TRASHING COMMS GM HIGH SPEED LAN BUS..
EPS FUSE BLOWn?
ON PSCM , C4 CONNECTOR NOT LOOSE, LAN BUS)
NOR C5 POWER CONNECTOR , THERE.

NUT SHELL
EPS FUSE BLOWN,GEE CHECK ALL FUSES
PSCM CONNECTORS LOOSE
OTHER THINGS TRASHING THE GM LAN BUS. COMPLEX CAUSES.


BUT WAIT TYPO SHOWS ABS Pressure Circuit C0131 REAL
"NOT Power Steering Control
U0131"
Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module
u CODES AND C CODES ARE NOT THE SAME.
DO NOT POST WRONG CODES OR GET 10000 WRONG ANSWER SON THE WWW.
APPLES AND ORANGE DIFFERENT
WHY NOT JUST POST DTC REAL
SO I CAN LOOK THEM UP IN THE FACTORY MANUAL AND NOT ME REPEATING NET RUMOR LIES ENDLESS ON HE WWW.

SO LETS DO THIS IN SHORT
420 CODE IS BAD CAT OR 1 OR 2, BAD 02 SENSORS ON THAT CAT.
c0131, ABS PRESSURE SENSOR, MAY JUST BE IN LEARN MODE.
U0131 BAD PSCM OR FUSE TO IT BLOWN (YES)
B006 IS BOGUS (2 NOW) IS B3006 MY WILD GUESS.
B3006 IS IT, AND MEANS.HOOD AJAR SWITCH OPEN/

PSCM ERROR MUST NOT BE IGNORED.
IT EVEN EFFECTS BRAKES AND ANTISKID.
BOTH SERIOUS MATTERS.
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My 2011 ram rhr radio losses memory when I turn key off

A dodge RAM truck, that?
RHR means what?
all radios (most) have wire called, 12vdc memory wire,.
if that wire is cut broken shorted or fuse to it blown memory will be dead. it is that simple.
or installed wrong, did someone do that?, or is radio stock like it was 2011.? then is fuse blown.
RHR I think is Dodge real radio name best I can tell (vast radios exist)
Dodge (FCA) calls those fuses, IOD.
there is one for the radio too, day 1 new out the door
and the factory pulls them all , just before the cars ship to the dealer.
so the battery is not a wreak on deliver.
Iignition OFF , drains, is the name or as we ETs call it memory power. and is.
this wire on radios since 1970, first transistor car radios with station memory, so 50 years now same story ..
main power and ground, IN.
memory power In.
antenna power.>>>out.
speaker.>> out.

a scan toll will also show DTC error for and IOD fuse blown
amazing no?
or lost communications DTC errors making radio fail.(in odd ways)
newer cars the RADIO is married to the BCM
and if IOD blown or comms fail
radio can not save memory.

here is the SM quote on this car dodge RAM 2011
U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds. Diagnostic Test VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes (Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM)/Diagnosis and Testing)(Refer To List 1) and perform the U0184-87-Lost Communication with Radio - Missing Message diagnostic procedure. No (Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing)(Refer To List 2) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. List 1 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM), DS/DJ/D2 - Pickup / Diagnosis and Testing 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM), DD/DP - Chassis Cab / Diagnosis and Testing List 2 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics / Communication, DS/DJ/D2 - Pickup / Diagnosis and Testing 29 - Non-DTC Diagnostics / Communication,
...

as you and see , you can not fix modern cars lacking a scan too.
can not. (even 10 computer in the car) see this???????????
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1answer

How do you fix code dtc u0131 for mazda 3 2009

Code U0131 = Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module.
The car's ECU, (It's brain), isn't getting a signal from the power steering system. This could be a wiring issue somewhere in the power steering electronics or a faulty Power Steering Control Module.
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Bypassed heater core by connecting hoses together. Problem is heater blower turns on and instrument panel goes dead. Concerned, is there a relay or fuse I should disconnect?

there could still be water in the blower motor from the leak that shorts the power. you should remove the fuse for the heater until it has dried up ..or open it up and dry the inside yourself
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What is code B2799

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is output when the Engine Control Module (ECM) detects errors in communication between the Transponder Key Electronic Control Unit (ECU) assembly and the ECM, or in the communication lines. This DTC is also output when an engine start is attempted while the ECU communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and the ECM is different.
Possible causes Faulty Key Faulty transponder key amplifier Faulty Transponder Key Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Transponder key amplifier wire harness Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)
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My speedometer not working? is it cause of the after-market radio i put in be the reason.. mitsubishi galant 2002 6 cylinder

So we can rule out the speed sensor and its circuit to the PCM.

I just checked through another area of my database and it seems the speed sensor is systated as on the side of transaxle, near firewall, maybe you can dheck that out to confirm, just out of curiosity and for future reference and some portion of testing requires unplugging the conections.

Anyway I will provide a complete diagnostic pocedures for you to check through and hope an answer is found.

PS. After going through the diagnostic procedure, I believe your radio is the cause of the problem. Refer to # 10

SPEEDOMETER DOES NOT WORK

1. Connect scan tool to data link connector, check for Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). If DTC P0500 (Vehicle Speed Sensor) is set, diagnose this DTC first. Go to step 6 . If DTC P0500 is not set, go to next step.

2. On Eclipse, if trip odometer is not working normally, go to next step. If trip odometer is working normally go to step 5. On Galant, if tachometer is not working normally, go to next step. If tachometer is working normally, go to step 5

3. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 52 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or terminal No.29 (Black/White wire) on Galant. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check harness connectors and harness wiring between instrument cluster and ignition switch for damage. Repair as necessary.

4. Using a DVOM, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 34 (Black wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 30 (Black wire) on Galant. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

5. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor connector and instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side of instrument cluster connector terminal No. 29 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. Voltage should be 5 volts. If voltage is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If voltage is not 5 volts, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

6. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector and connect DVOM to harness side. Check vehicle speed sensor power supply voltage between terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or (Black/Blue wire) on Galant and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary.

7. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and vehicle speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

8. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. If 9 volts are not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary. If 9 volts are present, go to next step.

9. Check harness wiring between vehicle speed sensor connector to radio and tape player connector, auto-cruise control ECU ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) connector and instrument cluster connector. If connectors or wiring are damaged, repair as necessary. If connectors and wiring are okay, go to next step.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool, always turn ignition off before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.

NOTE: If ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) is replaced, immobilizer-ECU should also be replaced. Each ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) has an encrypted code for immobilizer-ECU, and is registered in immobilizer-ECU.

10. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read DTC. Disconnect radio and tape player connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace radio and tape player. If speedometer does not work, disconnect auto-cruise control ECU connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace auto-cruise control ECU. If speedometer does not work, disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace instrument cluster. If DTC P0500 resets when any connector is disconnected, replace ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T).
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99 volkwagon jetta codes

Well, if you do not want to spend thousands of dollars in repairs, then I would recommend getting your vehicle PROPERLY diagnosed and repaired before any other things get destroyed by continuing to operate the vehicle with warning lamps lighting up all over your dash TRYING to tell you to get it fixed!
(this should have been fixed when it started out...BEFORE all the other codes showed up.)

DTC P1850 is a serial data bus malfunction. Your computer network is not working properly. You need a scanner that can communicate on the ENTIRE computer network in your vehicle to find out the cause of these problems. Please note that a generic OBD code reader CANNOT perform this function. Volks Wagen is a whole breed of its own and requires special equipment and software to diagnose and repair.
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99 vw jettal 2.0 gas fuse 29 15amp fuse keeps blowing-no spark unpluged coil and fuse keeps blowing. help please

Thats the fuse for the ECU, engine control module, and is a 15amp for gas 2.0. i would locate the ECU which is under the center of the plenum in the engine compartment and disconnect the long plug. Check for green discoloration on the multipin connector. Sometimes moisture will get in there and short some of the pins together. Leave ECU unplugged and replace the fuse. If it still blows cause is between the fuse and the ECU.
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Code b2799

Hello I happened to me a problem in my car check in the computer system and Dahr me On B2799 So how fittest Alco possible Chrahola Hza case and thank
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