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Posted on Oct 07, 2010

What is ecm update - 2007 Hyundai Azera Limited Sedan

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  • Posted on Oct 14, 2010
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A ecm update is a reprogramming of the engine control module the dealer will reprogram the engine control module with new priamiters .

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0helpful
1answer

I need to reset my pcm/ecm.

Pull ecm fuse for about 5 seonds. Or disconnect neg battery term for 5 seconds.
0helpful
1answer

I have a fault code of P1608 in my 2000 volvo s80 t6 could you help me with what it is

You have a fault code originating from the Electronic Control Module (or ECM) which could mean you need to have a dealer re-flash (download or update) the ECM or there is an open circuit (broken wire) somewhere in the system. That would be the way to start. If not, the ECM will need to be replaced.
1helpful
2answers

Pls how can I determine an ECM dat is suitable 4 my car, golf 4. This is my Vin no. Wvw1jzyw069853

all golf 4 units built in the same year as yours will be suitable for your car talk with a service center about any updated ECM units or talk with an auto electrician
1helpful
1answer

The check engine light came on message was in reference to the TAC?

Hi there:
DTC P0638 - Throttle actuator control range/performance
The engine control module (ECM) opens the throttle blades by applying a pulse width modulated voltage to the throttle valve motor. The ECM reverses the polarity on the throttle valve motor control circuits in order to close the throttle blades. The ECM increases the pulse width as necessary to open the throttle blades. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual blade position. If the ECM detects the required pulse width modulation (PWM) to move the throttle blade exceeds a predetermined value, DTC P0638 sets.

According with recalls...
REPAIR ACTION:
* Replace the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)
* Perform the ECM software update.

NOTE :Always perform a GDS ECM Update by Automatic Mode first as it performs error checking to ensure the correct data is flashed into the vehicle. Always select the latest available ECM Update event data at time of your update.
0helpful
1answer

Check engine light is on something about the TAC?

Hi there:
DTC P0638 - Throttle actuator control range/performance
The engine control module (ECM) opens the throttle blades by applying a pulse width modulated voltage to the throttle valve motor. The ECM reverses the polarity on the throttle valve motor control circuits in order to close the throttle blades. The ECM increases the pulse width as necessary to open the throttle blades. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual blade position. If the ECM detects the required pulse width modulation (PWM) to move the throttle blade exceeds a predetermined value, DTC P0638 sets.

According with recalls...
REPAIR ACTION:
* Replace the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)
* Perform the ECM software update.

NOTE :Always perform a GDS ECM Update by Automatic Mode first as it performs error checking to ensure the correct data is flashed into the vehicle. Always select the latest available ECM Update event data at time of your update.
0helpful
1answer

Steps to replace the ecm. do I need to unhook the battery, or anything. After it is replaced, is there any other steps like resetting anything?

Replacing and ECM is a farily involved job which will require reprogramming the replacement ECM to match the vehicle that it is installed in. Dealerships and a few independent service facilities are set up to do the reprogramming but the unprogrammed ECM may not even be able to start the vehicle until programmed so it's not a DIY kind of project. It's RARE that a vehicle needs the ECM replaced as there are a quite a few problems that can mimic a bad ECM and often an ECM problem can be fixed with a reflash update of the software. Hope this helps and good luck!
3helpful
1answer

What does the code p1166 mean on my 2003 rsx type s

DTC P1166: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction


  1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
  2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P1166 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C101 (located under the right side of the dash), C401 (located under the left side of the dash), C402 (located under under the left side of the dash) the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.


  1. Check the following fuse:
    • No.14 OPTION (30A) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box.
    • No.2+B LAF HEATER (20A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • No. 4ACG (10A) in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are any of the fuses blown?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

NO - Go to step 4.

94729647

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24, 30 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 5.

94729648

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A22 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 10.


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729649

  1. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E8 to body ground with a jumper wire, then measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A1).


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (31P) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
94729650

  1. Check for continuity between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay, A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A22).

NO - Go to step 13.


  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729651

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E8 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A22) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1).

NO - Go to step 15.


  1. Check for continuity in the wires between the A/F Sensor and the fuses.
Is there continuity?

YES - The wires are OK. Replace the A/F Sensor relay.

NO Repair open in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

4helpful
2answers

Light from the engine is turn on. Fix the problen but light will not go off.

Hello.
If you, or a friend did the repair and don't have the equipment, ( like a dealership ), to update the ECM, ( Electronic control module, also refered to as the computer ), you will most likely need to drive the car several times to allow the ECM to recognize that the repair has been made.

For the ECM to update itself it needs, what is refered to as, " two drive cycles ".
If the repair you made was the only thing it needed the ECM will update itself, it just takes a little time.

I hope this helps you!
Donnie
0helpful
2answers

Check engine light says EGR...replaced EGR..cannot find any carbon buildup ...sensor coated??? if so where is it??

did you try to reset the codes with a scanner?,. otherwise some systems take a few miles back on them to recognize the work was performed..
best regards
Ck
1helpful
1answer

The battery goes dead in my 2006 cady xlr after not driving it for 2 to 3 weeks, is this normal?

There Are 2 Software Updates That You Can Get From The Dealer (If Not Already Installed), One Is An Update For The ECM, The Other Is An Update For The RCDLR.
TSB07-06-03-001B (RCDLR)
The Other For The ECM Is An Unpublished Document
You Will Generally Be Looking At Paying 1H For Programming 2 Modules.
After This Have The Battery Properly Charged & Load Tested.
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