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Posted on Jan 26, 2010
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Check engine light on.Took truck to checkers and it was put on scope and results came back with EVAP canister broke, and purge or vent solenoid defective and vacuum leak at engine also failed tcc or overdrive solenoid. Can anyone help?

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  • Master 3,600 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 26, 2010
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The codes you are getting can be caused by one of the several parts to the canister purge valve. It would best be taken to a mechanic or you may be replacing parts that you don't need. Normally the evap canister purge valve has stuck or broken or disconnected.

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1helpful
1answer

Just got a check engine light on P0443.

code p 0443 refers to evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve--circuit malfunction===causes--wiring--EVAP canister purge valve--ECM
code p 0446 refers to EVAP system vent control--circuit malfunction===causes wiring---EVAP purge valve ---ECM
check the wiring and connection to the purge valve unit
0helpful
1answer

2002NISSAN ALTIMA; GAS LEAKS OUT AFTER TOPPING IT OFF FROM THE evap canister.

I would suspect a canister purge control; valve causing vacuum to the evap canister all the time. You may have to replace the evap canister if it is saturated with fuel. This will also result in the check engine light coming on with oxygen sensor codes for the engine running too rich
1helpful
1answer

P1655 came up on diagnostic test for my 1997 Pontiac grand prix. What is it and where is it located on engine? How much is it gonna cost?you

It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.

  3. Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6

3
  1. DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
  2. Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
  2. Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

8

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

11

  1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
  3. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

14

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete
0helpful
1answer

2001 Toyota Prius with 155,000 miles. The engine battery on this had been replaced in late 2010 under warranty. The car has been suddenly losing power almost everyday for a week, with the triangle warning...

code p0441 refers to evaporative emission EVAP system-incorrect flow detected===causes hose connections--intake leak---EVAP canister purge valve
Po144 refers to the same fault and causes
Po446 refers to EVAP system--vent control-circuit malfunction===causes --wiring---EVAP canister purge valve---ECM In all cases codes the canister purge valve gets a mention and then the ECM. I would take it back and ask that the canister purge valve be changed or even ask for a new canister as there are occasions when filling the tank to the filler hole will induce fuel into the canister causing it to malfunction.
0helpful
2answers

My 1995 subaru legacy lsi cuts out when I rev the engine around 1 rpm. Plus the check engine light is on. I took it to the dealership and they couldn't fix it, but they got a code from the check engine...

code p 0441 refers to evaporative emission (EVAP) system --incorrect flow detected ==== causes --- hose connection/s--- intake leak---EVAP canister purge valve replace the purge valve
3helpful
2answers

Check Engine lite comes on Code PO440

16824/P0440/001088 - EVAP Emission Control Sys: Malfunction Possible Symptoms
  • Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) active
Possible Causes
  • Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System leaking
  • Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Regulator Valve (N80) faulty
  • Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve (N115) faulty
Possible Solutions
  • Check Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Sealing
  • Check Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Regulator Valve (N80)
  • Check Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve (N115)
6helpful
2answers

My 1999 toyota corolla check engine is on for a year.I took it to smog test and they said it will fail the test.What should I do now? How can I turn the light off?

A code P0441 could mean one or more of the following has happened:
  • Bad vacuum switch
  • Broken or damaged EVAP line or canister
  • Open in PCM purge command circuit
  • Open or short in Voltage feed circuit to Purge Solenoid
  • Faulty purge solenoid
  • Restriction in EVAP solenoid, line or canister
  • Corrosion or resistance in purge connector
  • Bad PCM Evaporative Emission Control System Incorrect Purge Flow
    What does that mean? This indicates that a part of the EVAP control system is no longer fuctioning correctly. The EVAP system consists of many parts, including (but not limited to) the gas cap, fuel lines, carbon canister
    , purge valve, and other hoses. The (EVAP) emission control system prevents the escape of fuel vapors from a vehicle's fuel system. Fuel vapors are routed by hoses to a charcoal canister for storage. Later, when the engine is running a purge control valve opens allowing intake vacuum to siphon the fuel vapors into the engine.
    EVAP emission canister purge is contolled by a valve which allows engine vacuum to pull stored fuel vapors from fuel tank
    into the engine to be burned, rather than be vented to atmosphere. A vacuum switch is used to detect when flow exists. If the PCM commands purge and sees that the switch is closed (indicating no detected purge flow) P0441 is set.
3helpful
2answers

P0441 EVAP Control System Incorrect Purge Flow

Error Code: P0441
Fault Location:
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System - Incorrect Flow Detected
Possible Cause:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) active.
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Regulator Valve faulty/jammed.
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve faulty/jammed.
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Sealing faulty.
Pipes between Tank Breathing and Throttle Body leaky/blocked.
Hose connection(s).
Intake leak.
Possible Solutions:
Check Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Regulator Valve .
Perform Output Test.
Check Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid Valve.
Check Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister.
Perform Basic Setting.
Check Pipes between Tank Breathing and Throttle Body.
VSV connector near air filter box disconnected.
0helpful
1answer

I have mercedes ml 430. check engine came on at the same time fuel warning light was blinking. took the car to authorized mechanic, they checked and found po455ctrl system grass leak. they reset the check...

no
it is more likely that the problem is in the EVAP system
code p 0455 refers to evaporative emission(EVAP)system---large leak detected ====causes --hose connections ---intake leak---EVAP cannister---EVAP canister purge valve
I would suggest to you to tell the mechanic to replace the EVAP purge valve as the problem is more likely to be that than the fuel tank
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