It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.
- Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.
- Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.
- Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.
- This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
- Ignition ON.
- Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
- DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
- Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
- Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5
5
Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
6
Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
- Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
- Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
8
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
- Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13
9
- Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
- If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10
10
- Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
- If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
11
- Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
- Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
- Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12
12
- Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
- If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
13
Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
14
Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
16
- Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
- Clear DTCs.
- Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
- Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete
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