Question about 2001 Jeep Cherokee

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2001 jeep cherokee '' no bus '' when wet

I get a '' no bus'' fault when its wet out, had it checked out, had battery replaced, terminals, grounds redone, harness from main fuse bussto column checked, still happens occasionally.

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"no bus" means the communication line (wire) between the modules is down. It could be shorted to ground or power externally or a module itself is pulling it down. The engine, transmission, antilock brake, airbag, instrument cluster, and overhead console modules all use the same bus line to relay information to each other. One way to isolate the faulty module is to disconnect each module one by one with the key on until the "no bus" goes away and the odometer comes back to normal. This isn't an easy fault to find since the PCI bus line runs everywhere but I would start with isolating modules. I hope this helps.

Posted on Oct 17, 2009

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U 1900 on 2007 Ford 6.0L Diesel 350 Super Duty


U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault - Receive Error ABS Module REFER to Section 418-00 . U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault - Receive Error Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 418-00 . U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault - Receive Error TBC Module REFER to Section 418-00 .


Your best bet , have a qualified technician diagnose it .

Communications Network Vehicle communication utilizes a high speed controller area network (HS-CAN), International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 network and universal asynchronous receiver-transmitter (UART)-based protocol (UBP) network. Information is sent to and from individual control modules that each control specific functions. All 3 networks are connected to the data link connector (DLC). The DLC can be found under the instrument panel between the steering column and the audio unit.
The 3 module communication networks are:
  • High speed (HS) CAN
  • ISO 9141
  • UBP
ISO 9141 is for diagnostic use only while UBP and CAN allow multiple modules to communicate, or transfer data, with each other on a common network.



Module Name Network Type Termination Module Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module HS-CAN No Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module (if equipped) UBP N/A Instrument cluster (gateway module) HS-CAN and UBP Yes Parking aid module (PAM) (if equipped) ISO 9141 N/A Powertrain control module (PCM) HS-CAN Yes Restraints control module (RCM) ISO 9141 N/A Trailer brake control (TBC) module (if equipped) HS-CAN No Vehicle security module (VSM) (if equipped) UBP N/A Four wheel drive (4WD) control module (if equipped) ISO 9141 N/A
ISO 9141 Network Operation
The ISO 9141 communication network is a single wire network, used for diagnostic purposes only.
The ISO 9141 communication network is used for the following modules:
  • Parking aid module
  • RCM
  • 4WD control module
UART-Based Protocol (UBP) Communication Network
The UBP communication network is a single wire network. In addition to scan tool communication, this network allows sharing of information between all modules on the network.
The UBP communication network is used for the following modules:
  • EATC
  • Instrument cluster
  • Vehicle security module
HS-CAN Network Operation
The HS-CAN network uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, data bus (+) and data bus (-) circuits. In addition to scan tool communication, this network allows sharing of information between all modules on the network.
The HS-CAN is a high speed communication network used for the following modules:
  • ABS module
  • Instrument cluster
  • PCM
  • Trailer brake control module
Network Termination
The CAN network uses a network termination circuit to improve communication reliability. The network termination of the CAN bus takes place inside the termination modules by termination resistors. Termination modules are located at either end of the bus network. As network messages are broadcast, in the form of voltage signals, the network voltage signals are stabilized by the termination resistors. Each termination module has a 120 ohm resistor across the positive and negative bus connection in the termination module. With two termination modules on each network, and the 120 ohm resistors located in a parallel circuit configuration, the total network impedance, or total resistance is 60 ohms.
Network termination improves bus message reliability by:
  • stabilizing bus voltage.
  • eliminating electrical interference.
Gateway Module
The instrument cluster is the gateway module, translating HS-CAN to MS-CAN and vice versa. This information allows a message to be distributed throughout both networks. The instrument cluster is the only module on this vehicle that has this ability.



ford netwok can bus-2uhxiqm5o1jvjooefixijuhm-4-0.gif All you need to do is find out which module isn't communicating

Communication Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) Index NOTE: DTC U1900 will set in a module that is reporting a communication fault from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. DTC Description Source Action U0073 Control Module Communication Buss Off ABS module DTC U0073 indicates the module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the network test with scan tool. U0073 Control Module Communication Buss Off Instrument cluster DTC U0073 indicates the module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the network test with can tool. U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault-Recieve Error ABS module For module that failed network test, GO to Symptom Chart . U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault-Recieve Error Instrument cluster For module that failed network test, GO to Symptom Chart . U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error TBC module For module that failed network test, GO to Symptom Chart . U1950 UBP Communication Bus Fault Vehicle security module For module that failed network test, GO to Symptom Chart . U2023 Fault Received From External Node Instrument cluster RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network DTCs from other modules. REFER to Section 419-10 . U2226 UBP Invalid Data From Node ID $10 (PCM) Vehicle security module RETRIEVE and FOLLOW non-network DTCs from the PCM. REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. All other DTCs - - REFER to Section 419-10 .

Sep 22, 2018 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My radio and dash lights wont work checked all fuses and they are goo please help


ford is notorious for having bad grounds which would cause your symptoms. Check the dash harness ground which should be on the main harness as it comes up from the steering column. It is better to check the ground circuit which can be done with a test light, just instead of grounding test light as usual use the grounding clip on a positive wire and touch tip of test light to ground, light on you have a good ground, no or dim light check ground attachment bolts or wire.

Feb 26, 2016 | 2000 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

The dash lights come on when I have a no bus code in the dash, and all gauges shut down, check engine light on also. What could be the problem?


The instrument panel is loosing its connection to the PCM. Generally caused by loose connectors or dirty pins. Most common location is the under hood breaker box. disconnect + battery terminal...1) Remove box and clean the large screw that connects to contact under box. it gets dirty and grease builds up...2) using ohm meter set on lowest scale measure from - battery to both chassis and engine block...must read less than 50 ohms...if you read 2500 ohms (Example) there is a bad ground from battery to fender, firewall and engine block...You can purchase ground straps...Install straps from - battery terminal to both frame and block...3) check for frayed wiring harness from steering column by emergency break...4) Disconnect all connectors to PCM and clean contacts with DeOxit (radio shack carries this product) ...These are the common faults...If this list does not yield a fix let me know...saailer

I’m happy to help further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/david_6df67de3b14de867

Apr 20, 2015 | 2004 Dodge Ram 1500

1 Answer

Control panel lite even after key removed


check your battery terminal connectors. clean them and re-try starting.
If not, you have a short in your ignition/column switch or the ground is shorted to a wire somewhere along the harness to the power. most likely before the fuse panel. many things could cause it. bad connector installed in vehicle. wear due to rubbing from vibrations or heat if wires came in contact with hot enough surface to melt the cover off.
replace ignition/.column switch then go from there.

contact me if you stiill need help

If you need further help, reach me via phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/ray_6d6dc1dfa6f18dc1

May 17, 2014 | 2001 Land Rover Discovery Series II

1 Answer

Fuse number for winderwiper


Hi Maddie, I'm glad to help! Below, I have posted a diagnostic procedure to see why the wipers are not working on your Dakota. Hope this helps and have an awesome day Maddie!



DIAGNOSIS
WIPER MOTOR

The following are wiper motor system problems,
tests to be performed to locate the faulty part, and
the proper action to be taken. If the malfunction involves
only the delay mode, switch, or wiring, see the
diagnosis for Intermittent Wipe Module and Wiper/
Washer Switch.
CONDITION
Motor will not run in any wiper/washer
switch position.
PROCEDURE

(1) Check fuse 10 in the fuseblock module. If OK,
go to step 3. If not OK, replace fuse and go to next
step.
(2) Check motor operation in all wiper/washer
switch positions. If not OK and fuse blows, go to step
5. If not OK and fuse is OK, go to next step.
(3) Place wiper/washer switch in LOW position and
listen to motor. If you cannot hear it running, go to
next step. If motor is running, check motor output
shaft. If output shaft is not turning, replace motor
assembly. If it is turning, drive link to output shaft
or linkage is not properly connected. Replace worn
parts and/or properly connect drive link to the motor
output shaft.
(4) Connect a voltmeter between motor terminal L
and ground strap (Fig. 1). If there is little or no voltage
(less than 1 volt), move negative test lead from
the ground strap to battery negative terminal. If an
increase in voltage is noticed, the problem is a bad
ground circuit. Make sure the motor mounting is free
of paint and that mounting fasteners are tight. If
there is still no indication of voltage, the problem is
an open in wiring or faulty wiper/washer switch. If a
small increase (greater than 3 volts) in voltage is observed,
the problem is a faulty motor assembly.
(5) Disconnect motor wiring connector and replace
fuse. If fuse does not blow, motor is defective. If fuse
blows, wiper/washer switch or wiring is at fault.
CONDITION
Motor runs slowly at all speeds.
PROCEDURE

(1) Disconnect wiring harness connector at motor.
Remove wiper arms and blades. Connect an ammeter
between battery and terminal L on motor (Fig. 2). If
motor runs and average ammeter reading is more
than 6 amps, continue to next step. If motor runs
and average ammeter reading is less than 6 amps, go
to step 3.
(2) Check wiper linkage or pivots for binding or obstruction.
Disconnect drive link from motor. If motor
now runs and draws less than 3 amps, repair linkage
system. If motor continues to draw more than 3
amps, replace motor assembly.
(3) Check motor wiring harness for short between
high and low speed circuits. Connect a voltmeter or
test lamp to motor ground strap. Set wiper/washer
switch to LOW position. Connect other lead of voltmeter
(test lamp) to terminal H of the wiring harness.
If voltage is present, there is a short in the
wiring or wiper/washer switch. If no voltage is
present, go to next step.
(4) Set wiper/washer switch to HIGH position.
Move voltmeter (test lamp) lead from terminal H to
terminal L of the wiring harness. If voltage is
present, there is a short in the wiring or wiper/
washer switch.
CONDITION
Motor will run at high speed, but not at low
speed.
Fig. 1 Voltmeter Between Terminal L and Ground

Motor will run at low speed, but not at high speed.
Fig. 2 Ammeter Between Terminal L and Battery
WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMS 8K - 3

Apr 26, 2014 | 1995 Dodge Dakota

1 Answer

Alarm keeps going off key fob wont work


definitely there's a short circuit in your wiring harness, I suggest you to check wiring harness starting from the steering column removing it's covers carefully afterwards you can inspect under the dashboard. Also check the wires starting from battery to the fuses and the main harness which goes inside to the dash board area. Definitely you will get an idea where is the fault.

Apr 16, 2014 | Citroen C8 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Full electrical failure. no lights no radio no horn no hazards nothing. fuseable links are ok. battery connections are ok.battery is ok. no visable burnt wiring.what is the problem? thelights and...


suggest that you check main fuse box,under the hood.look for black box.may be on drivers or passenger side fenderwell. remove the cover,turn the cover of fuse box over for fuse locations.look for a blown main fuse. such as e.c.m. fuse.or main engine fuse. i'm trying to visualize you engine. and the underhood,if the battery terminals are tight and free from corrosion, it has to be at the main fuse box.turn the key to on position, go to main fuse box under hood,make sure that you turn the headlights to 'on' position before you open the box on main fuse panel,this will tell you if and where the shorts at,if there is one.it may only be a blown main engine fuse. pull each fuse,one by one, checking them to see if any of them are blown.wiggle each fuse before you remove it,there may be a short in the main engine fuse panel. as long as your headlights are pulled on,if you find a problem,they will come on. this will narrow your search.make SURE your battery terminals are TIGHT. if you come across the problem,you know that battery's good.that headlights will come on when you find the problem.if all else fails,try a boost from another car with cables and go back through the system again. it may be a bad ground wire,and if the car starts after a boost,you'll know that it's a bad ground engine wire. the engine will not start,unless the motors grounded. that could be a bad starter solenoid,or bad ground to car from the motor.thank you for choosing fixya.com let me know if i've assisted you.look forward to assisting you in the future. oncallmech

Jan 23, 2011 | 1990 Mitsubishi Montero

1 Answer

1998 buick park ave. rear window defroster not working. fuse is good, has anyone replaced the black box located next to rear window where element plugs into along with the antenna. element on window is not...


Rear Defogger Inoperative, But Heated Mirrors Operate Correctly
1. Connect scan tool. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Turn rear defogger on. Using scan tool, display BCM
outputs. If rear defogger is being requested on, go to next step. If rear defogger is not being requested on, go to
step 10).
2. Ensure ignition switch is in RUN position. Remove rear defogger relay from rear junction block, located on center
right rear of passenger compartment, under rear seat. Connect test light between ground and defogger relay
harness connector terminal F3 (Brown wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not
illuminate, go to step 11).
3. Connect test light between ground and defogger relay harness connector terminal A2 (Red wire). If test light
illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 12).
4. Connect test light between defogger relay harness connector terminals A2 (Red wire) and B3 (Purple wire). If test
light illuminates, go to step 13). If light does not illuminate, go to next step.
5. Disconnect rear defogger positive and negative feed bus connectors. Connect a jumper wire between defogger
relay harness connector terminals F3 (Brown wire) and A4 (White wire). Connect test light between ground and
positive feed bus connector terminal "A" (Black wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not
illuminate, go to step 8).
6. Connect test light between positive feed bus connector terminal "A" (Black wire) and negative feed bus connector
terminal "B" (Black wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9).
7. Repair open in Black wire between rear defogger and ground. Recheck system operation.
8. Repair open in Purple wire between rear junction block and heated backlight antenna module. Recheck system
operation.
9. Check for proper terminal contact at rear defogger connectors. Repair as necessary. Recheck system operation.
10. Check for proper terminal contact at BCM. If terminal contact is okay, replace BCM. Recheck system operation.
11. Repair open in Brown wire between rear junction block and instrument panel junction block. Recheck system
operation.
12. Repair open in Red wire between rear junction block and underhood junction block (located in right front corner of
engine compartment, between battery and strut tower). Recheck system operation.
13. Connect test light between defogger relay harness connector terminals F3 (Brown wire) and A4 (White wire). If
test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 16).
14. Reinstall defogger relay. Disconnect BCM 32-pin Pink connector C2. BCM is located behind right side of instrument
panel, near rear of glove box. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground and BCM harness connector C2
terminal A3 (White wire). If any voltage is present, go to next step. If no voltage is present, go to step 17).
15. Repair open or short to ground in White wire between rear junction block and BCM. Recheck system operation.
16. Check for poor connection at defogger relay terminals. If connections are okay, replace defogger relay. Recheck
system operation.
17. Check for proper terminal contact at BCM. If terminal contact is okay, replace BCM. Recheck system operation.

Feb 25, 2010 | 1998 Buick Park Avenue

1 Answer

Have a 99 crv. turn key over and vehicle is totally dead. checked battery, it is ok. thought a fuse may have gone bad but the fuse cover has mysteriously disappeared. any thoughts?


Check if lights or other electric items on the vehicle are also not working.
If all power is missing, re-check battery terminals for corrosion/loosness, including the battery ground chassis connection - if battery and connections ok, look for a blown in line master power fuse or fusible link.
Ensure power is present on the main power bus at the fuse/relay control panel.

Jul 17, 2009 | 1999 Honda CR-V

2 Answers

Buzzing fuel pump


sounds like the fuel pump relay is stuck on. find the relay and replace it. hope this helps mike

Jun 16, 2009 | Acura TL Cars & Trucks

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