Circuit Description
This ignition system does not use a conventional camshaft position (CMP) sensor that detects valve train position. The ignition control module (ICM) detects when #1 or #3 cylinder has fired on the compression stroke using sensing circuitry integrated within each coil. The sensing circuit detects the polarity and the strength of the secondary voltage output. The higher output is always at the event cylinder. The ICM sends a CMP signal to the engine control module (ECM) based on the voltage difference between the event and waste cylinder firing energy. This system is called compression sense ignition. By monitoring the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) signals, the ECM can accurately sequence the fuel injectors. If the ECM receives an intermittent CMP signal from the ICM, DTC P0341 sets.
Diagnostic Aids
• If DTC P0336 is set, diagnose that DTC first. An intermittent fault in the CKP circuit will cause the ECM to resync the cam and may set DTC P0341.
• An intermittent short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit can set this DTC. A direct short to voltage on the CMP signal circuit will set DTC P0340, as there will be no change in the cam signal input.
• The following conditions may set this DTC:
- High resistance in the #1 secondary ignition system
- Low resistance in the #4 secondary ignition system
- Corroded or loose #1 or #4 secondary ignition components
- Harness being routed too close to the secondary ignition components, relays, motors
If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if DTC P0341 is the result of a hard malfunction or an intermittent condition.
Step
Action
Values
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
Install a scan tool.
Turn on the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Are any other DTCs set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the CMP Resync Counter with the scan tool.
Does the CMP Resync Counter increment to 14, then reset to 0 continuously?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO - Go to Step 4
4
Observe the Misfire Counter current CYL #1 and #4 counters with a scan tool.
Is cylinder # 1 and/or # 4 Misfire Counters counting up?
--
YES - Go to DTC P0300
NO - Go to Step 5
5
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Disconnect the ignition control module (ICM).
Measure the voltage from the camshaft position (CMP) signal circuit at the ICM harness connector to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4-6 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 7
6
Observe the CMP Resync Counter with a scan tool.
Crank the engine.
Does the CMP Resync Counter count up without resetting to 0?
--
YES - Go to Step 8
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Test the CMP signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 10
8
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 9
9
Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
--
10
Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
NO - Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES - Go to Step 12
--
12
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 13
13
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
System OK
http://www.bbbind.com/free-tsb/ free wiring diagrams . Enter vehicle info. year , make , model an engine . Under system click on engine , then under subsystem click on fuel controls . Click the search button then click the blue link. Scroll down to the 5th. diagram . Check the cam sensor wire from the ICM to the ECM .
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SOURCE: 99 Saturn with trouble code P0341
cam position code ,ingnition coil for 1&4 plug,probably fail plug wires or corrosion at coil and plug wires. could also be cracked 1or4 sparkplug.
SOURCE: I have a 97 ford escort that is having miss fire
One thing is to disconnect the NEG cable to the battery for 10 minutes to clear the computer.
The old codes can linger on for 30 to 40 startups.
It could be either of those but they should have coded. A compression check would show you if you have a sticking valve. Also a vacuum gauge would indicate sticking valves. Good Luck
SOURCE: Car stalls when driving, once at operating temp. Don't have clue
could be pickup coil in distributor
SOURCE: 1997 Saturn cranks but not fire. Replaced
replace the FCM ( fireing control module ). The base the coil packs sit on
SOURCE: 2002 saturn vue cylinder 1,3,5 misfiring when swapped coil pack it went away now cyl 2,6 misfiring.
having PO 304 = Misfire cylinder 4,PO 306 = Misfire cylinder 6, as I read above you have done the most. The thing that you have missed is to check whether the Catalytic Converter is faulty or not. To get an idea check whether you have a smell like rotten eggs at the end of the exhaust,you start having problems with cat and needs replacement. My advice before you go for a cat replacement is good to visit an MOT center and check your emissions and then you decide,
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