2002 Buick LeSabre Logo

Related Topics:

Debra Posted on Feb 22, 2019
Answered by a Fixya Expert

Trustworthy Expert Solutions

At Fixya.com, our trusted experts are meticulously vetted and possess extensive experience in their respective fields. Backed by a community of knowledgeable professionals, our platform ensures that the solutions provided are thoroughly researched and validated.

View Our Top Experts

Can someone please help me with a diagram of the location of the actuators and mode doors with the labeled parts of the HVAC dual control and automatic climate control in a 2002 Buick LeSabre?

Trying to find which actuator or blend door is bad and on which side it is thats bad. The heat only comes out the vents no matter what setting I switch it to. No defrost no heat on floor. and this is on both driver and passenger side. Can someone tell me which actuator or door might be causing this. And the location of the actuator and or door..Diagrams would be a tremendous help.

1 Answer

Derrick Schultz

Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

Top Expert:

An expert who has finished #1 on the weekly Top 10 Fixya Experts Leaderboard.

Superstar:

An expert that got 20 achievements.

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

  • Buick Master 11,405 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 23, 2019
Derrick Schultz
Buick Master
Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

Top Expert:

An expert who has finished #1 on the weekly Top 10 Fixya Experts Leaderboard.

Superstar:

An expert that got 20 achievements.

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

Joined: Jan 17, 2019
Answers
11405
Questions
0
Helped
2328397
Points
23972

Why don't u try online
some websites deal in it real time.. along with solutions to problems how to repair fix ser vice nd all
reliable-store is pretty good.. they a lso have live assistance

2 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 10319 Answers
  • Posted on May 24, 2009

SOURCE: 2000 Buick LeSabre air only comes out on the floor

They have two types of air conditiong controls. AUTOMATIC & MANUAL . Your mode switch maybe bad if manual. If automatic the head is probably bad and they are sold as exchanged units only. If manual check all circuits to see if 12 volts has continuity

Ad

Anonymous

  • 5 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 07, 2012

SOURCE: 2000 Buick Lesabre Limited with electronic climate control.

Could be a vacuum actuator problem. or just a vacuum leak, period. I have a Jeep that when it has a vac leak, the climate system defaults to the defrost, no matter what you set it at.

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

0helpful
1answer

1996 Chevy Truck 1500 blend door actuator location and removal, please?

1996 Chevrolet K1500 Air Blend Door Actuator

Advance Auto Parts https://shop.advanceautoparts.com > ... > AC Actuators
This air door actuator directly replaces the original actuator on specific vehicle years, makes, models, configurations and positions to restore proper HVAC ...

Blend door actuator

GMT400 https://www.gmt400.com > threads > blend-door-actua...
May 3, 2021 - The blend door is in the middle of the dash and mounted on the coil box. The one by the blower controls the damper that directs air intake from ...

VCAUTO HVAC Blend Door Actuator for 1996-2013 ...

Amazon.com https://www.amazon.com > VCAUTO-Actuator-1996-...
VCAUTO HVAC Blend Door Actuator for 1996-2013 Chevrolet Express 1500 2500 3500; 1996-2013 GMC Savana 1500 2500 3500; 1996-2013 Cadillac DeVille 604-125.
1helpful
1answer

I have a 2003 envoy xl. heat and ac only come out driver side defrost & left vent.No air or heat out of driver or passenger floor .Passenger vent and defrost is cool air only

Air temperature and delivery are controlled via small actuators on the heating, ventilation & air conditioning (HVAC) box located behind the dashboard. These actuators operate doors inside the HVAC box in order to channel air through different passages to achieve the desired result. A "blend" door actuator can channel air through the heater core, around the heater core or a mix of these two to achieve the desired temperature. A "mode" door actuator can direct airflow to the ducts that lead to the defrost vent, front vent, floor vent or a mix between. When a vehicle has dual climate control (where driver and passenger sides of the vehicle can have different air temperatures) there can be multiple of actuators of each type which can make diagnosis difficult. The first step would be to retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) from the HVAC Control Module using an advanced level scan tool; these codes help determine the location of the issue and if it's an electronic or mechanical failure. Electronic failures would include items such as HVAC control module failure, actuator circuit failure or actuator failure. Mechanical failures would include items such as actuator failure or internal HVAC box door failure. You can read more here: https://www.yourmechanic.com/article/what-components-of-the-heating-and-ac-system-are-most-likely-to-fail
0helpful
1answer

Looking for a diagram of heater control valve vacuum lines on a 2003 GMC Envoy with a 5.3 engine

There are no vacuum lines for the HVAC , electroniclly controlled .

Mode Actuator
The mode actuator is an electronic stepper motor with feedback potentiometers. The HVAC control module sends signals to the mode door actuator through the mode door control circuit. Zero volts drives the actuator in one direction while 5-volts moves the actuator in the opposite direction. When the actuator receives 2.5 volts, the actuator rotation stops. A 5-volt reference signal is sent out over the 5-volt reference circuit to the mode actuator. When you select a desired mode setting, logic determines the value of the mode actuator signals. The HVAC control module's software uses this reference voltage in order to determine the position of the mode actuator through the mode door position signal circuit. The motor moves the mode door to the desired position.

Defrost Actuator
The defrost actuator operates the same as the mode actuator. The HVAC control module sends signals to the mode door actuator through the defrost door control circuit. Zero volts drives the actuator in one direction while 5-volts moves the actuator in the opposite direction. When the actuator receives 2.5 volts, the actuator rotation stops. A 5-volt reference signal is sent out over the 5-volt reference circuit to the defrost actuator. When you select a defrost setting, logic determines the value of the defrost actuator signals. The HVAC control module's software uses this reference voltage in order to determine the position of the mode actuator through the defrost door position signal circuit. The motor moves the defrost door to the desired position.
0helpful
1answer

My 2002 Cadillac Deville won't blow air directly to my face out of the vents, please help.

Center vents not working , is this what your saying ? Air comes out of the defroster vent or floor vent only ? Mode door stuck or mode door actuator bad !
Mode and Recirculation Actuators The mode and recirculation actuators are 2-wire bi-directional electric motors. Two control circuits enable the actuators to operate. The control circuits use either a 0 or 12 volt value to co-ordinate the actuator movement. When the actuator is at rest, both control circuits have a value of 12 volts. In order to move the actuator, the HVAC control module grounds the appropriate control circuit for the commanded direction. The HVAC control module reverses the polarity of the control circuits to move the actuator in the opposite direction.
The HVAC control module(IPM) determines the door position by counting motor pulses on one of the control circuits. These pulses are small voltage fluctuations that occur when the brush is shorted across two commutator contacts as the motor rotates. As the actuator shaft rotates, the HVAC control module(IPM) monitors the voltage drop across an internal resistance to detect the pulses. The HVAC control module(IPM) converts the pulses to counts with a range of 0-255 counts. The HVAC control module(IPM) uses a range of 0-255 counts to index the actuator position.
If the problem is the actuator the instrument panel has to be removed to replace it . Your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .
0helpful
2answers

I have codes b0428 and B3532 coming up . I just need to know what the problem may possibly be and what might I do to fix it ?

Code B0428 is for the rear temp actuator.
Code B3532 is for the rear mode actuator for the HVAC unit
0helpful
1answer

My heater is stuck on the windshield and floor what actuator needs to be changed

Air Distribution
The HVAC control module controls the distribution of air by the use of a defrost actuator and a mode actuator. The modes that may be selected are:
?€¢
Defrost


?€¢
Defog


?€¢
Panel


?€¢
Bi-Level


?€¢
Floor

The mode and defrost actuators are connected to the mode and defrost doors by a cam type linkage system. Depending on the position of the door, air is directed through the HVAC module and distributed through various ducts leading to the outlets in the dash. If the HVAC control module detects a fault with the mode or defrost doors the HVAC control module will try to drive the actuator for a predetermined amount of time, to defrost, which is the defaulted position for the mode and defrost door actuators. When the mode switch is placed in the defrost or defog positions the A/C is commanded on and the recirculation door is moved to the outside air position to help reduce window fogging. A/C is available in all modes and recirculation is only available in the panel and bi-level modes.
Circuit Description The following DTCs are for the HVAC door actuators: ?€¢
B0248 is for the defrost actuator.
?€¢
B0263 is for the mode actuator.
?€¢
B0408 is for the left air temperature actuator.
?€¢
B0418 is for the right air temperature actuator.
The HVAC control module controls the HVAC door actuators to regulate the airflow through the HVAC system. Each actuator consists of a stepper motor, a logic circuit, and a potentiometer. The potentiometer inside the door actuator allows the module to monitor the current position of the actuator drive shaft. The logic circuit inside the actuators receives control signals from the HVAC control module and controls the internal stepper motor. When a door positional change is required, the HVAC control module calculates a commanded door position. The module compares the commanded door position to the actual door position and determines the needed direction of motor rotation. The module applies a signal voltage to the door control circuit that is an input to the internal logic circuit of the door actuator. A 5 volt signal increases the door position. A 0 volt signal decreases the door position. When the commanded door position is equal to the actual door position, the HVAC control module sends a 2.5 volt signal to the door actuator and motor rotation stops. The ignition 3 voltage circuit provides source voltage to the logic circuit. The module provides ground to the actuator logic circuit through the low reference circuit. I would start by having the HVAC control module checked for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes First . Then check the system by using scan tool data . 1
Did you perform the HVAC Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Manual

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the appropriate HVAC door actuator ON and OFF while observing the corresponding Door Actual parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the value of the appropriate Door Actual parameter changes?
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3

I would

1helpful
1answer

Need info on heater mode door operation

The mode door actuators are reversible, 12-volt direct current (DC) servo motors. The heating-A/C systems on this vehicle use two mode door actuators. One for the panel/floor-air door and one for the defrost-air door.

Both the defrost door actuator (1) and the panel/floor door actuator (2) and the are located on the driver side end of the HVAC housing (3), close to the dash panel.


All actuators (1) are interchangeable with each other. Each actuator is contained within an identical black molded plastic housing with an integral wire connector receptacle (2). Each actuator also has an identical output shaft with splines (3) that connects it to its respective door linkage and three integral mounting tabs (4) that allow the actuator to be secured to the HVAC housing. The mode door actuators do not require mechanical indexing to the mode-air doors, as they are electronically calibrated by the A/C-heater control.
OPERATION

The mode door actuators are connected to the A/C-heater control through the vehicle electrical system by dedicated two-wire leads and connectors of the HVAC wire harness. The mode door actuators can move the defrost-air door and the panel/floor-air door in two directions. When the A/C-heater control pulls the voltage on one side of the motor connection high and the other connection low, the mode-air door will move in one direction. When the A/C-heater control reverses the polarity of the voltage to the motor, the mode-air door moves in the opposite direction.

When the A/C-heater control makes the voltage to both connections high or both connections low, the mode-air door stops and will not move. The A/C-heater control uses a pulse-count positioning system to monitor the operation and relative position of the mode door actuators and the mode-air doors. The A/C-heater control learns the mode-air door stop positions during the Actuator Calibration procedure and will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for any problems it detects in the mode door actuator circuits.

The mode door actuators are diagnosed using a scan tool (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Diagnosis and Testing).

The mode door actuators cannot be adjusted or repaired and must be replaced if inoperative or damaged.

0helpful
2answers

HVAC heater blend door actuator is not working

check HVAC fuse.if fuse okay heater control module could be the problem.
0helpful
1answer

2004 Chevy Silverado A/C problems

They are called blend doors. I would think the dealer would have an exploded view of the HVAC system that shows the doors and the actuators.
There is a recirculation mode door and a floor mode door in addition to the temp control.
4helpful
2answers

How or what do I have to do to get the air to blow through the ac vents ? It only blows through the defroster...

Hello nuttierthenu...Chrysler issued a TSB (technical service bulletin) on this problem to correct the issues it was having on the Stratus and the Cirrus.....
The mode door actuator, located in the A/C-Heater housing, is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) . When the operator requests a mode of operation, the BCM processes the signal from the control head and actuates the mode door to the proper position. 62486887.gif
The good thing is the Body Control Module (BCM) will store a DTC for this system but the bad thing is you need the Chrysler DRB scan tool to get them.
62486890.gif
There is a TSB out on this problem.
TSB NO: 24-12-95
GROUP: Heater & A/C
DATE: Aug. 18, 1995
SUBJECT:
HVAC System Stuck in Defrost Mode
MODELS:
1995 (JA) Cirrus/Stratus
SYMPTOM/CONDITION:
HVAC system stuck in defrost mode. May be intermittent.
DIAGNOSIS:
Check Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) in the Body Control Module (BCM). If no DTC's exist and vehicle is no longer stuck in defrost, perform all steps in the repair procedure (Steps 1 through 5).
For a "HVAC Mode Door Feedback Failure", proceed to step # 1.
For a "HVAC Control Head Input Shorted To Ground/Shorted To Battery", refer to the 1995 Cirrus/Stratus Body Diagnostic Procedure Manual (Publication No. 81-699-94029), Section 7.0, "Manual A/C System".
PARTS REQUIRED: AR 4864052 Wiring Connector Repair Kit, Mode Actuator Connector AR 4644834 Actuator, HVAC Mode AR 4856997 Body Control Module, Vendor Part, Order on DIAL Function 11 AR 4864311 Wiring Connector Repair Kit, HVAC Control Head Connector REPAIR PROCEDURE:
This bulletin involves testing and replacing the HVAC Mode Actuator/Connector, Control Head Connector, or Body Control Module as necessary.
  1. Check Mode Actuator connector (C215) for full insertion/locking into Mode Actuator and spread terminals. Repair as necessary. The terminals in question are referenced on Page 8W-80-27 of the 1995 JA Service Manual (Publication No. 81-270-5121). In connector C215 check cavities #2 through #4. A visual check is not sufficient. A .0044" pin gauge is required. Repair any spread terminals with wiring connector repair kit P/N 4864052. Replace HVAC Mode Actuator P/N 4644834.
  2. Check BCM P/N. If it is not P/N 4856997, replace. Proceed to step # 4.
  3. Check HVAC Control Head connector (C204) for full insertion/locking into Control Head and for spread terminals. Repair as necessary. The terminals in question are referenced on Page 8W-80-23 of the 1995 JA Service Manual (Publication No. 81-270-5121). In connector C204 check cavities #5 and #8. A .0040" pin gauge is required. Repair any spread terminals with wiring connector repair kit P/N 4864311.
  4. Check battery voltage. If not above 11.5 volts, charge battery. Check for charging system problems. Perform "On Vehicle Battery Test Procedures" as outlined in section 8A of the 1995 JA Service Manual.
  5. Assure ignition is off and key is out. Pull IOD fuse (10A, cavity #5 in Junction Block). Do not replace for a least 1 minute. This will clear all BCM faults and cause the HVAC to re-calibrate when ignition is turned to the "RUN" position.
There it is...Good luck...hope this helps, please rate me a fixya
Not finding what you are looking for?

322 views

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Buick Experts

ZJ Limited
ZJ Limited

Level 3 Expert

17989 Answers

Ronny Bennett Sr.
Ronny Bennett Sr.

Level 3 Expert

6988 Answers

Thomas Perkins
Thomas Perkins

Level 3 Expert

15088 Answers

Are you a Buick Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...