I just installed a new DPFE Unit, which includes the MAP Sensor, so the sensor should be fine. The car starts but you can hear and feel that its not running fine. no dashlights tho, just read the codes with the OBD reader When you put in the Driving gear/putting it under load, it will stall and lack power. It will accelerate if you throttle less than aprox. 20%, if you throttle more it will lack all power.
P0108 - Barometric Pressure/Manifold Absolute Pressure (BARO/MAP) Sensor High Voltage Detected
Description:
Sensor operating voltage is greater than 5 volts (VREF). As a result it failed above the maximum allowable calibrated parameter.
Possible Causes:
Diagnostic Aids:
VREF should be greater than 4.0 volts.
The PID reading is in frequency/volts.
Application
Key On Engine Off
Key On Engine Running
Continuous Memory
Vehicles with an EGR system module (ESM)
GO to DM1
GO to DM1
GO to DM13
All others
GO to DM16
GO to DM16
GO to DM22
Circuit problem .Not sensor .
P0401 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Flow Insufficient Detected
Description:
The EGR system is monitored during steady state driving conditions while the EGR is commanded on. The test fails when the signal from the differential pressure feedback EGR (DPFEGR) sensor indicates that EGR flow is less than the desired minimum.
Possible Causes:
Diagnostic Aids:
Carry out the key on engine running (KOER) self-test and look for DTC P1408 as an indication of a hard fault. If P1408 is not present, look for contamination, restrictions, leaks, and intermittent faults.
Application
Key On Engine Off
Key On Engine Running
Continuous Memory
Vehicles with an EGR system module (ESM)
-
-
GO to HH15
All others
-
-
GO to HE36
Clogged catalytic converter ?
Testimonial: "Thank you for responding, I don't understand: "Vehicles with an EGR system module (ESM) GO to DM1 GO to DM1 GO to DM13 All others GO to DM16 GO to DM16 GO to DM22 " everything else will check today as far as possible!"
DM1 - DM13 etc... are test procedures in the factory repair manual. Does your vehicle have a EGR system module ? If so use test procedure DM1 , all other vehicles use the other testing procedures .
DM1 MONITOR THE MAP_V PID
Key on engine running.
Carry out KOER self-test.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage between 0.05 V - 4.95 V?
Yes No
VERIFY the PCM is at the latest calibration level. REPROGRAM if necessary.
Otherwise, the fault is not present at this time. Key in OFF position.
GO to DM2 .
DM2 VERIFY HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INTEGRITY
ESM connector disconnected.
Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
ESM connector connected.
Are there any concerns with the wiring or the ESM connection?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. GO to DM3 .
DM3 MONITOR THE MAP_V PID
Key in ON position.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage between 0.05 V - 4.95 V?
Yes No
The fault is not present at this time GO to DM4 .
DM4 DETERMINE THE PRESENT MAP_V PID VOLTAGE
Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.05 V?
Yes No
GO to DM5 . GO to DM8 .
DM5 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0107: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE ESM SENSOR
ESM connector disconnected.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6
Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
GO to DM6 . Key in OFF position.
GO to C1 .
DM6 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN AND GND IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
MAP - Pin 3 Ground
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 6
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DM7 . REPAIR the short circuit.
DM7 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE HIGH CONDITION
PCM connector connected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side
MAP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
Key in ON position.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.6 V?
Yes No
Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ESM.
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) .
DM8 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0108: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE ESM SENSOR
ESM connector disconnected.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6
Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V?
Yes No
Key in OFF position.
GO to DM9 . Key in OFF position.
GO to C1 .
DM9 CHECK THE MAP AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
MAP MAP - Pin 3
SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 6
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to DM10 . REPAIR the open circuit.
DM10 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
MAP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DM11 . REPAIR the short circuit.
DM11 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
MAP - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 4
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No
GO to DM12 . REPAIR the short circuit.
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Remove you EGR valve and check for blockage inside the intake or EGR orifice tube going back to the exhaust...with EGR valve removed you can try blowing both direction ans see if there is any blockage.
DPFE sensor is an engine component that monitors the amount of emissions that are sent back in the combustion system then communicates with the powertrain control module.
If the DPFE determines not enough air flow (blockage or EGR stuck close) or to much flow (EGR stock open) it will throw a code.
Clean your egr valve
It sounds likely that the diaphram in the egr alve has gone bad and is creating a vaccume leak.
Testimonial: "Thanks for response! I just installed a new dpfe unit which includes the egr valve, so that shouldn't be the problem."
It sounds likely that the diaphram in the egr alve has gone bad and is creating a vaccume leak.
As well it is difficult to check the diaphram since it is a unit where everything is assembeld together. So you dont have acces to the vakuum hose to the diaphram to check it.
Have someone do s vaccume test on the engine.
not yet
Is it possible that it might be in limp mode?
Have you checked the air filter?
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SOURCE: hesitates/stalls during acceleration
i would check fuel supply, volume adn pressure, i wold also look at the MAF sensor hot wire to see if it has a little chia pet growing on it.
SOURCE: throttle/Idle/running problem - wants to run too fast, or stall out
RPM's up and down check EGR valve and sensor. EGR valve and sensor control idle. That's why your getting the surging on rpm's and this could be giving out the other codes. If mass flow was bad car will not start and the same for the map sensor. O2 sensor measures gas and air for right mixer. TPS controls 0-60 speed as in throttle respons.
SOURCE: 1997 Toyota Camry 4 cyl., When driving it stalls
Get a timing light and check it.If the mark is jumping all over the place, your belt has jumped a cog and will need to be replaced.
SOURCE: 2002 Ford Escape (V6) P0401 P0402 nightmare
Sounds like you have a vacuum leak, a problem with the wiring, or a bad PCM. Check wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, or broken wires. Make sure vacuum supply is good, and not collapsing when the vehicle is running. Beyond that, a trip to the dealer may be in order.
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