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Ford Freestar, 4.2l, 2005, p0108 and p0402 Codes, won't accelerate properly if throttling too much. Surging and hesitating at idle. Any ideas?

I just installed a new DPFE Unit, which includes the MAP Sensor, so the sensor should be fine. The car starts but you can hear and feel that its not running fine. no dashlights tho, just read the codes with the OBD reader When you put in the Driving gear/putting it under load, it will stall and lack power. It will accelerate if you throttle less than aprox. 20%, if you throttle more it will lack all power.

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4 Answers

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  • Ford Master
  • 1,092 Answers

P0108 - Barometric Pressure/Manifold Absolute Pressure (BARO/MAP) Sensor High Voltage Detected Description: Sensor operating voltage is greater than 5 volts (VREF). As a result it failed above the maximum allowable calibrated parameter. Possible Causes:

  • VREF shorted to VPWR.
  • MAP signal shorted to VPWR.
  • VREF should be less than 6.0 volts. The PID reading is in frequency/volts.
  • Open circuit.
Diagnostic Aids: VREF should be greater than 4.0 volts.
The PID reading is in frequency/volts. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Vehicles with an EGR system module (ESM) GO to DM1 GO to DM1 GO to DM13 All others GO to DM16 GO to DM16 GO to DM22
Circuit problem .Not sensor .

P0401 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Flow Insufficient Detected Description: The EGR system is monitored during steady state driving conditions while the EGR is commanded on. The test fails when the signal from the differential pressure feedback EGR (DPFEGR) sensor indicates that EGR flow is less than the desired minimum. Possible Causes:
  • Vacuum supply.
  • EGR valve stuck closed.
  • EGR valve leaks vacuum.
  • EGR flow path restricted.
  • EGRVR circuit shorted to PWR.
  • VREF open to DPFEGR sensor.
  • DPFEGR sensor downstream hose is off or plugged.
  • EGRVR circuit open to the PCM.
  • VPWR open to EGRVR solenoid.
  • DPFEGR sensor hoses are both off.
  • DPFEGR sensor hoses are reversed.
  • Damaged EGR orifice tube.
  • Damaged EGRVR solenoid.
Diagnostic Aids: Carry out the key on engine running (KOER) self-test and look for DTC P1408 as an indication of a hard fault. If P1408 is not present, look for contamination, restrictions, leaks, and intermittent faults. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Vehicles with an EGR system module (ESM) - - GO to HH15 All others - - GO to HE36
Clogged catalytic converter ?

Posted on Jan 15, 2019

Testimonial: "Thank you for responding, I don't understand: "Vehicles with an EGR system module (ESM) GO to DM1 GO to DM1 GO to DM13 All others GO to DM16 GO to DM16 GO to DM22 " everything else will check today as far as possible!"

  • Jeff Armer
    Jeff Armer Jan 16, 2019

    DM1 - DM13 etc... are test procedures in the factory repair manual. Does your vehicle have a EGR system module ? If so use test procedure DM1 , all other vehicles use the other testing procedures .
    DM1 MONITOR THE MAP_V PID
    Key on engine running.
    Carry out KOER self-test.
    Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
    Is the voltage between 0.05 V - 4.95 V?
    Yes No
    VERIFY the PCM is at the latest calibration level. REPROGRAM if necessary.

    Otherwise, the fault is not present at this time. Key in OFF position.

    GO to DM2 .

    DM2 VERIFY HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INTEGRITY
    ESM connector disconnected.
    Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
    ESM connector connected.
    Are there any concerns with the wiring or the ESM connection?
    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to DM3 .

    DM3 MONITOR THE MAP_V PID
    Key in ON position.
    Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
    Is the voltage between 0.05 V - 4.95 V?
    Yes No
    The fault is not present at this time GO to DM4 .

    DM4 DETERMINE THE PRESENT MAP_V PID VOLTAGE
    Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
    Is the voltage less than 0.05 V?
    Yes No
    GO to DM5 . GO to DM8 .

    DM5 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0107: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE ESM SENSOR
    ESM connector disconnected.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6


    Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V?
    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.

    GO to DM6 . Key in OFF position.

    GO to C1 .

    DM6 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN AND GND IN THE HARNESS
    PCM connector disconnected.
    Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    MAP - Pin 3 Ground


    Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
    MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 6


    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
    Yes No
    GO to DM7 . REPAIR the short circuit.

    DM7 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE HIGH CONDITION
    PCM connector connected.
    Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

    Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side
    MAP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2


    Key in ON position.
    Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
    Is the voltage greater than 4.6 V?
    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ESM.

    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) .

    DM8 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0108: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE ESM SENSOR
    ESM connector disconnected.
    Key in ON position.
    Measure the voltage between:

    ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6


    Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V?
    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.

    GO to DM9 . Key in OFF position.

    GO to C1 .

    DM9 CHECK THE MAP AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
    PCM connector disconnected.
    Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
    MAP MAP - Pin 3
    SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 6


    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
    Yes No
    GO to DM10 . REPAIR the open circuit.

    DM10 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF IN THE HARNESS
    Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
    MAP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2


    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
    Yes No
    GO to DM11 . REPAIR the short circuit.

    DM11 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
    Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side
    MAP - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 4


    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
    Yes No
    GO to DM12 . REPAIR the short circuit.

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  • Ford Master
  • 446 Answers

Remove you EGR valve and check for blockage inside the intake or EGR orifice tube going back to the exhaust...with EGR valve removed you can try blowing both direction ans see if there is any blockage.

DPFE sensor is an engine component that monitors the amount of emissions that are sent back in the combustion system then communicates with the powertrain control module.

If the DPFE determines not enough air flow (blockage or EGR stuck close) or to much flow (EGR stock open) it will throw a code.

Posted on Feb 09, 2019

  • Rocky Ram
    Rocky Ram Feb 09, 2019

    You did replace EGR valve...sound like you have to much air going into the engine.from the way is running and a p0108 code...

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  • Contributor
  • 2 Answers

Clean your egr valve

Posted on Feb 09, 2019

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  • Expert
  • 94 Answers

It sounds likely that the diaphram in the egr alve has gone bad and is creating a vaccume leak.

Posted on Jan 16, 2019

Testimonial: "Thanks for response! I just installed a new dpfe unit which includes the egr valve, so that shouldn't be the problem."

  • 4 more comments 
  • Tommy Stigall Jan 16, 2019

    It sounds likely that the diaphram in the egr alve has gone bad and is creating a vaccume leak.

  • Amras Sten Kar
    Amras Sten Kar Jan 16, 2019

    As well it is difficult to check the diaphram since it is a unit where everything is assembeld together. So you dont have acces to the vakuum hose to the diaphram to check it.

  • Tommy Stigall Jan 17, 2019

    Have someone do s vaccume test on the engine.

  • Amras Sten Kar
    Amras Sten Kar Jan 23, 2019

    not yet

  • Tommy Stigall Jan 24, 2019

    Is it possible that it might be in limp mode?

  • Tommy Stigall Feb 09, 2019

    Have you checked the air filter?

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 148 Answers

SOURCE: engine stalls

your on the right route but also check egr valve

Posted on Jul 07, 2008

  • 31 Answers

SOURCE: hesitates/stalls during acceleration

i would check fuel supply, volume adn pressure, i wold also look at the MAF sensor hot wire to see if it has a little chia pet growing on it.

Posted on Dec 13, 2008

wyatt1582
  • 453 Answers

SOURCE: throttle/Idle/running problem - wants to run too fast, or stall out

RPM's up and down check EGR valve and sensor. EGR valve and sensor control idle. That's why your getting the surging on rpm's and this could be giving out the other codes. If mass flow was bad car will not start and the same for the map sensor. O2 sensor measures gas and air for right mixer. TPS controls 0-60 speed as in throttle respons.

Posted on Apr 28, 2009

ourhowse
  • 2007 Answers

SOURCE: 1997 Toyota Camry 4 cyl., When driving it stalls

Get a timing light and check it.If the mark is jumping all over the place, your belt has jumped a cog and will need to be replaced.

Posted on Jul 20, 2009

polarcycle
  • 1392 Answers

SOURCE: 2002 Ford Escape (V6) P0401 P0402 nightmare

Sounds like you have a vacuum leak, a problem with the wiring, or a bad PCM. Check wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, or broken wires. Make sure vacuum supply is good, and not collapsing when the vehicle is running. Beyond that, a trip to the dealer may be in order.

Posted on Jul 22, 2009

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