SOURCE: 1997 dodge dakota v6 engine wont start replaced
turn the key to the on position a see if you can here a buzzing sound around the fuel tank,if you don't hear a sound then. (be very careful while doing this) with the key off take a fuel line coming from the tank loose,make sure its pointed away from you and turn the key to the on position,see if any gas comes out,if not then your fuel pump is probably bad.
SOURCE: PCV valve? IAC valve? Sparkplug wire? Throttle body? Vacuum hose?
the most common causes are plug wire, plug, vacuum leak at intake, fuel injector failure and last no/low cylinder compressio.
SOURCE: 1999 dodge ram 3500 cut factory trailer wiring
Check out this link www.dodgeram.org/tech/mods/electric/trailer_wire.htm
SOURCE: Stalling/cutting out problem
Check the fuel pump,Clean the fuel pump sound like not getting continue fuel to the engine.
SOURCE: i have an 87 d21 pickup with a z24i engine. On
This truck has 2 ignition shstems,One of the modules is malfunctioning. follow the primary wiring from distributor to the ignition modules closeby. Disconnect one at a time untill problem found.
DTC P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC P1519 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAC valve and the PCM.n
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Measure voltage between IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-FI main relay.n
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.n
Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the PCM (B23).n
NO -
Go to step 11.
Connect IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B23 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PCM (B23).n
Remove the jumper wire from the IAC valve 3P connector, then reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.n
NO -
Replace the IAC valve.n
Hello
The engine
and transmission in this cars drive train are fully
electronically controlled by a computer called the PCM (Power Train
Control Module). Whenever a problem like this occurs the computer
stores a record of the problem (there are of course some exceptions
to this, like the fuel pump for instance) in the form of a fault code
in its memory, to read these fault codes you must have the systems
memory scanned with a special tool. Once the fault code(s) are read
you then must perform the appropriate diagnostic testing to find and
resolve the problem(s) DO NOT REPLACE ANY PARTS UNTIL THE
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING IS COMPLETED.
Fig. The IAC motor is usually mounted on the throttle body (click over image for zoom)
Hope helps (rememer to rate and commet this answer)..
TESTING
Conclusive testing of this component requires the use of special, factory-supplied equipment and is not included here. The tests below will provide valuable information regarding condition of the IAC motor and require only a VOM.
Fig. IAC motor assembly
Fig. IAC motor electrical connector pinouts
Fig. IAC motor and driver circuits
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
The IAC motor is located on the rear of the throttle body secured by two Torx® screws.
Fig. IAC motor mounting screws (arrows)
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