Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

Starjay James Posted on Sep 27, 2018
Answered by a Fixya Expert

Trustworthy Expert Solutions

At Fixya.com, our trusted experts are meticulously vetted and possess extensive experience in their respective fields. Backed by a community of knowledgeable professionals, our platform ensures that the solutions provided are thoroughly researched and validated.

View Our Top Experts

Someone cut off the connector for throttle body IAC valve i think for a 1997 mitsubishi galant pcm MD351868. it has 6 wires i would like know which wire plugs into each pin

1 Answer

alex metro

Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

MVP:

An expert that got 5 achievements.

Vice President:

An expert whose answer got voted for 100 times.

  • Mitsubishi Master 364 Answers
  • Posted on Oct 09, 2018
alex metro
Mitsubishi Master
Level 3:

An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

All-Star:

An expert that got 10 achievements.

MVP:

An expert that got 5 achievements.

Vice President:

An expert whose answer got voted for 100 times.

Joined: Jul 10, 2008
Answers
364
Questions
2
Helped
298944
Points
1297

Http://download1654.mediafire.com/7aqq406geqpg/on8gqnnv4nqwvj4/Galant_1997-2001_Electrical_Wiring.zip



someone cut off the connector for throttle body IA - galant_iac-esjyv0s5i2lpuufxhlqo5act-4-1.jpg

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 9 Answers
  • Posted on Mar 05, 2009

SOURCE: 1997 dodge dakota v6 engine wont start replaced

turn the key to the on position a see if you can here a buzzing sound around the fuel tank,if you don't hear a sound then. (be very careful while doing this) with the key off take a fuel line coming from the tank loose,make sure its pointed away from you and turn the key to the on position,see if any gas comes out,if not then your fuel pump is probably bad.

Ad
emissionwiz

Marvin

  • 85242 Answers
  • Posted on May 22, 2009

SOURCE: PCV valve? IAC valve? Sparkplug wire? Throttle body? Vacuum hose?

the most common causes are plug wire, plug, vacuum leak at intake, fuel injector failure and last no/low cylinder compressio.

Anonymous

  • 580 Answers
  • Posted on Jul 10, 2009

SOURCE: 1999 dodge ram 3500 cut factory trailer wiring

Check out this link www.dodgeram.org/tech/mods/electric/trailer_wire.htm

Chi Chu

  • 8457 Answers
  • Posted on Feb 04, 2010

SOURCE: Stalling/cutting out problem

Check the fuel pump,Clean the fuel pump sound like not getting continue fuel to the engine.

Anonymous

  • 118 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 27, 2011

SOURCE: i have an 87 d21 pickup with a z24i engine. On

This truck has 2 ignition shstems,One of the modules is malfunctioning. follow the primary wiring from distributor to the ignition modules closeby. Disconnect one at a time untill problem found.

Ad

Add Your Answer

×

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

0helpful
2answers

How to check the resistance on the iac in a 2000 acura ti?

Here you go: 2000 3.2TL - DTC Troubleshooting: P1519 (14)

DTC P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction

  1. Reset the PCM.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Is DTC P1519 indicated? YES -

    Go to step 3.
    NO -

    Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAC valve and the PCM.n

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.

  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

  1. Measure voltage between IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? YES -

    Go to step 7.
    NO -

    Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-FI main relay.n

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s80wa32k72100091519faad01
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.

    Is there continuity? YES -

    Go to step 9.
    NO -

    Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.n

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s80wa32k72100091519faad02
  1. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).

  1. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.

    Is there continuity? YES -

    Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the PCM (B23).n
    NO -

    Go to step 11.

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad01
  1. Connect IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad02
  1. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B23 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? YES -

    Go to step 13.
    NO -

    Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PCM (B23).n

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad03
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the IAC valve 3P connector, then reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

  1. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.

    Is there battery voltage? YES -

    Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.n
    NO -

    Replace the IAC valve.n

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad04
1helpful
2answers

I have a 2002 Mitsubishi Galant and in lower RPM it wants to chug and hesitate a little but in high RPM it drives fine. The ****** shifts smooth so I don't think its that but Im not sure what else

Hello
The engine and transmission in this cars drive train are fully electronically controlled by a computer called the PCM (Power Train Control Module). Whenever a problem like this occurs the computer stores a record of the problem (there are of course some exceptions to this, like the fuel pump for instance) in the form of a fault code in its memory, to read these fault codes you must have the systems memory scanned with a special tool. Once the fault code(s) are read you then must perform the appropriate diagnostic testing to find and resolve the problem(s) DO NOT REPLACE ANY PARTS UNTIL THE DIAGNOSIS & TESTING IS COMPLETED.

0helpful
1answer

Where is the IAC on my 2002 Toyota Echo?

The IAC is on the bottom of the throttle body and has a hole in the bottom of the throttle body that lets air into the IAC. YOu do not have to remove it, if you do remove it the throttle body would have to come off and a new gasket would be required. Usually spraying through with throttle body cleaner will clean the IAC so it functions properly.

About your P0505 faut code, The IAC (Idle Air Control) valve controls the idle speed of the engine. At idle the throttle plate is closed, of course. The IAC is computer controlled and allows only a certain amount of air around the throttle plate. This metered air controls the idle speed. The IAC has a "plunger" or "shutter" that moves to open or close the bypass air passageway. The more air the IAC allows around the throttle plate, the higher the idle. The PCM (Powertrain Control Module) uses the IAC valve to keep the idle speed correct with varying engine demands. Can be a three or four wire sensor depending on the model.
The PCM monitors voltages of the IAC circuits and if it detects an incorrect voltage on one or more of the IAC motor circuits it will set P0505. NOTE: Problems with the IAC would only be noticeable at idle or when throttle is closed.

Symptoms may include:MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illuminationEngine stalls and may not idle unless throttle is depressedIntermittently stalls when letting off the throttleEngine may idle too high

Potential causes of an P0505 code include:IAC motor connector is damaged (check connector and pins for damage, and moisture)One or more IAC circuits open or shorted to groundOne or more IAC circuits are shorted to voltageIAC has failedPCM has failed

Possible Solutions:This should be a fairly straightforward diagnosis. Start by clearing the fault codes. Then unplug the IAC and start the engine (This may cause other IAC codes to set. Just ignore them for now). If the P0505 code doesn't reset, replace the IAC. It is internally shorting one of the IAC circuits. If the code DOES return after unplugging the IAC and starting the engine, then you know it isn't the IAC motor. Visually check the wiring harness all the way back to the PCM. You may need to visually inspect the harness by removing all the insulation off the wires. It is possible that the wires could be shorting to eachother or to other wires in the harness.
If there are no wiring problems, and the code keeps returning with the IAC unplugged, you can check the PCM by removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector (or clipping the wires in a location where they can be repaired easily) and then start the engine (If you're not sure, don't do it. Take it to a qualified professional). Now if the code doesn't reset there is a problem with the wiring. Check for continuity on all the IAC wires. Any resistance points to a problem. Check for voltage on any(At this point there shouldn't be any voltages on the wires because they're clipped at one end and unplugged at the IAC). Repair as necessary. But if the P0505 code DOES reset after removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector(or clipping them), replace the PCM, there's a problem internally on the IAC control circuit.

Hope this helps.
0helpful
1answer

Need to know how to rewire the evo3 maf to work in the vr4. Car works but is idling high and is not decreasing. I think it may be a prblem with the wiring??

A high idle is caused from a vacuum leak, check the vacuum hoses for cracks, worn against something, any elbows need checked, IAC (idle air control) you will hear a hissing sound, remove the intake tube just before the throttle body and listen for the IAC to close it won't draw as much air if it's working correctly, try cleaning the IAC with throttle body cleaner.
2helpful
1answer

I need a diagram of where the IAC Valve position switch is located in a 1994 mitsubishi galant

zjlimited_1192.jpg

Fig. The IAC motor is usually mounted on the throttle body (click over image for zoom)

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the air cleaner intake hose.
  3. Remove any necessary hoses from the IAC motor.
  4. Detach the electrical connectors from the IAC motor.
  5. Remove the retaining bolts and remove the IAC from the throttle body.
  6. The installation is the reverse of removal. Replace the IAC gasket.


Hope helps (rememer to rate and commet this answer)..

2helpful
1answer

1999 Ram 3500 Wagon with 5.9L has eng Lt on. Idles high at red lights & surges at times. Code scanned is P0505. Do I need idle control valve or computer to make control valve work properly.

The IAC stepper motor is mounted to the throttle body, and regulates the amount of air bypassing the control of the throttle plate. As engine loads and ambient temperatures change, engine rpm changes. A pintle on the IAC stepper motor protrudes into a passage in the throttle body, controlling air flow through the passage. The IAC is controlled by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to maintain the target engine idle speed.

At idle, engine speed can be increased by retracting the IAC motor pintle and allowing more air to
pass through the port, or it can be decreased by restricting the passage with the pintle and diminishing the amount of air bypassing the throttle plate.
The IAC is called a stepper motor because it is moved (rotated) in steps, or increments. Opening the IAC opens an air passage around the throttle blade which increases RPM.

The PCM uses the IAC motor to control idle speed (along with timing) and to reach a desired MAP during decel (keep engine from stalling).

The IAC motor has 4 wires with 4 circuits. Two of the wires are for 12 volts and ground to supply electrical current to the motor windings to operate the stepper motor in one direction. The other 2 wires are also for 12 volts and ground to supply electrical current to operate the stepper motor in the opposite direction. To make the IAC go in the opposite direction, the PCM just reverses polarity on both windings. If only 1 wire is open, the IAC can only be moved 1 step (increment) in either direction. To keep the IAC motor in position when no movement is needed, the PCM will energize both windings at the same time. This locks the IAC motor in place.

In the IAC motor system, the PCM will count every step that the motor is moved. This allows the
PCM to determine the motor pintle position. If the memory is cleared, the PCM no longer knows the position of the pintle. So at the first key ON, the PCM drives the IAC motor closed, regardless of where it was before. This zeros the counter. From this point the PCM will back out the IAC motor and keep track of its position again.

When engine rpm is above idle speed, the IAC is used for the following:
  • Off-idle dashpot (throttle blade will close quickly but idle speed will not stop quickly)
  • Deceleration air flow control
  • A/C compressor load control (also opens the passage slightly before the compressor is engaged so that the engine rpm does not dip down when the compressor engages)
  • Power steering load control
The PCM can control polarity of the circuit to control direction of the stepper motor.

Solutions:
  1. First, try removing the IAC Valve, and cleaning the valve and the opening in the throttle body where the IAC Valve installs using Carburetor Cleaner. Ensure that the IAC Valve hole in the throttle body is not clogged, and is free from carbon deposits, etc. Have the ECM reset and check for the problem again.
  2. If the Check Engine Light comes back on, replace the IAC Valve. Have the ECM reset and check for the problem again.
  3. If the Check Engine Light still comes on, although highly unlikely, you may have a clogged throttle body, faulty wiring or connector, or faulty ECM (very unlikely since the vehicle runs).


I’m happy to help further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/jeremy_69f3cc28d95bf514

1helpful
3answers

Computer code p0505 -running at high idle

Hi, not sure which engine you have so I can't be precise, but here is what I recommend. Remove the idle air control valve and check the valve seat for blockage. If dirty, clean both the passages and the valve, reinstall and see if that resolves the code. If it isn't blocked or dirty, run the tests below using a volt/ohmmeter. The primary test to run is step 8. If the valve fails step 8, replace the valve. If it passes, then check the PCM reference voltages in step 7. Let me know if you have questions.


jturcotte_1104.gif


TESTING Conclusive testing of this component requires the use of special, factory-supplied equipment and is not included here. The tests below will provide valuable information regarding condition of the IAC motor and require only a VOM.

  1. Ignition must be OFF .
  2. Disconnect the IAC motor connector.
  3. Disconnect the PCM harness connector(s).
  4. Measure the resistance of the four IAC motor wires between the motor connector and the PCM connector. Refer to the illustrations for wire colors.
  5. Resistance should be under 5.0 ohms. Replace any wire with a higher resistance.
  6. Check for resistance between each motor lead and ground. Replace any wire with resistance under 5.0 ohms.
  7. Remove the ASD relay from the PDC (location is shown on the underside of the PDC cover. Connect a jumper between cavity 30 and 87 . Turn the ignition ON . Measure the voltage at each of the driver wires. Voltage should not exceed 1.0 v.
  8. With the ignition OFF and the IAC and PCM connectors detached, measure the resistance between each driver wire and ground. Resistance must be above 5.0 ohms in each case.
jturcotte_296.jpg

Fig. IAC motor assembly

jturcotte_1105.gif

Fig. IAC motor electrical connector pinouts


jturcotte_1106.gif

Fig. IAC motor and driver circuits



REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
The IAC motor is located on the rear of the throttle body secured by two Torx® screws.

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the air cleaner assembly.
  3. Unplug the IAC motor connector.
  4. Remove the two mounting Torx® screws.
  5. Remove the IAC motor from the throttle body.


WARNING When the IAC motor is removed from the throttle body, do NOT extend the pintle more than 0.250 inch (6.35mm). If the pintle is extended more than this amount, it may separate from the IAC motor and the motor will have to be replaced.

To install:
  1. Install the IAC motor in the throttle body.
  2. Tighten the mounting bolts to 60 inch lbs. (7 Nm).
  3. Plug the IAC electrical connector in.
  4. Install the air cleaner assembly.
  5. Connect the negative battery cable.
jturcotte_297.jpg

Fig. IAC motor mounting screws (arrows)

2helpful
2answers

Actron trouble code PO505 99 acura

P0505 - IAC (Idle Air Control) System Malfunction

The IAC (Idle Air Control) valve controls the idle speed of the engine. At idle the throttle plate is closed, of course. The IAC is computer controlled and allows only a certain amount of air around the throttle plate. This metered air controls the idle speed. The IAC has a "plunger" or "shutter" that moves to open or close the bypass air passageway. The more air the IAC allows around the throttle plate, the higher the idle. The PCM (Powertrain Control Module) uses the IAC valve to keep the idle speed correct with varying engine demands. Can be a three or four wire sensor depending on the model.

The PCM monitors voltages of the IAC circuits and if it detects an incorrect voltage on one or more of the IAC motor circuits it will set P0505. NOTE: Problems with the IAC would only be noticeable at idle or when throttle is closed.

Symptoms may include:
* MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illumination
* Engine stalls and may not idle unless throttle is depressed
* Intermittently stalls when letting off the throttle
* Engine may idle too high


Potential causes of an P0505 code include:
* IAC motor connector is damaged (check connector and pins for damage, and moisture)
* One or more IAC circuits open or shorted to ground
* One or more IAC circuits are shorted to voltage
* IAC has failed
* PCM has failed


Possible Solutions:
This should be a fairly straightforward diagnosis. Start by clearing the fault codes. Then unplug the IAC and start the engine (This may cause other IAC codes to set. Just ignore them for now). If the P0505 code doesn't reset, replace the IAC. It is internally shorting one of the IAC circuits. If the code DOES return after unplugging the IAC and starting the engine, then you know it isn't the IAC motor. Visually check the wiring harness all the way back to the PCM. You may need to visually inspect the harness by removing all the insulation off the wires. It is possible that the wires could be shorting to eachother or to other wires in the harness.

If there are no wiring problems, and the code keeps returning with the IAC unplugged, you can check the PCM by removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector (or clipping the wires in a location where they can be repaired easily) and then start the engine (If you're not sure, don't do it. Take it to a qualified professional). Now if the code doesn't reset there is a problem with the wiring. Check for continuity on all the IAC wires. Any resistance points to a problem. Check for voltage on any(At this point there shouldn't be any voltages on the wires because they're clipped at one end and unplugged at the IAC). Repair as necessary. But if the P0505 code DOES reset after removing the IAC wires from the PCM connector(or clipping them), replace the PCM, there's a problem internally on the IAC control circuit.

Hope this helps (remember to rate and commene this).
0helpful
1answer

Have a 1996 Mitsubishi Galant and need intstuctions on how to replace the Idle Air Control Valve

You'll have to remove the throttle body to replace the idle air control (IAC) valve. First, disconnect the negative ground cable from the battery. Then remove the vacuum line and air duct intake. Then disconnect the IAC and throttle position sensor (TPS) electrical connections. Remove the coolant hoses that are connected to the IAC. Disconnect the throttle cable from the throttle body. Now, remove the 4 bolts that hold the throttle body to the manifold and remove. Be careful with the gasket located between the throttle body and manifold and replace it in the same position. On your clean work surface, turn the throttle body over and remove the 4 phillips head screws holding the IAC to the throttle body. Clean the parts with a dry cloth but do not use solvents on the IAC or TPS. That's it!
3helpful
1answer

Diagnostics test says idle air control underspeed error? how do i fix 1999 ford explorer

change the idle air control valve.

Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve OPERATION The Idle Air Control (IAC) valve controls the engine idle speed and dashpot functions. The valve is located on the side of the throttle body. This valve allows air, determined by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and controlled by a duty cycle signal, to bypass the throttle plate in order to maintain the proper idle speed. Fig. 1: Typical Idle Air Control (IAC) valve which is mounted to the throttle body - cutaway view shows air bypass direction 89684g16.gif
--- REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. To remove the IAC valve, first disconnect the negative battery cable, then the IAC wire harness plug 89684p03.jpg
    Next, remove the two IAC valve attaching bolts . . . 89684p04.jpg
    . . . and pull the valve from the intake manifold 89684p05.jpg

  2. Disengage the wiring harness connector from the IAC valve.
  3. Remove the two retaining screws, then remove the IAC valve and discard the old gasket. To install: When installing the valve, always discard the old gasket and install it using a new one 89684p06.jpg

  4. Clean the IAC valve mounting surface on the throttle body of old gasket material.
  5. Using a new gasket, position the IAC valve on the throttle body. Install and tighten the retaining screws to 71-106 inch lbs. (8-12 Nm).
  6. Attach the wiring harness connector to the IAC valve.
  7. Connect the negative battery cable.
prev.gif next.gif
Not finding what you are looking for?

534 views

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Mitsubishi Experts

ZJ Limited
ZJ Limited

Level 3 Expert

17989 Answers

Thomas Perkins
Thomas Perkins

Level 3 Expert

15088 Answers

john h

Level 3 Expert

29494 Answers

Are you a Mitsubishi Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...